Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
States/UTs to explore additional revenue streams to improve the financial viability of Fair Price Shops: Secretary, DFPD
Centre aiming to achieve full distribution of fortified rice in all government programmes by the year 2023-24: Secretary, DFPD
Department of Food and Public Distribution organizes Food Secretaries Meet
19 NOV 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
States/UTs to explore additional revenue streams to improve the financial viability of Fair Price Shops (FPS), said Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution while interacting with States/UTs during a conference of Food Secretaries on Friday here.
One of the best practices on FPS transformation was demonstrated by the Secretary, Government of Tamil Nadu highlighting multiple initiatives undertaken such as selling of commodities, minor millets, grocery items, ISO certification of FPSs during his presentation.
Secretary, DFPD appreciated the persistent efforts of Tamil Nadu and stressed on the significance of transformation of FPS.
Secretary, DFPD chaired the conference in which important issues linked with various schemes of the Department including Implementation of Rice Fortification, One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC), Smart PDS, Route Optimization etc. were discussed in details with the Food Secretaries of States and UTs. In his inaugural address, he impressed upon the State Governments for extending all possible support in holistic implementation of the schemes and programmes of DFPD.
Shri Chopra said that Government of India is aiming to achieve full distribution of fortified rice in all government programmes by the year 2023-24. The ecosystem is fully geared up to achieve the target and States/UTs have been requested to strengthen their respective machinery in order to be fully prepared to ensure the procurement, supply and distribution of fortified rice as per the stipulated timeline. The FCI is conducting this initiative all over the country.
He appreciated the efforts taken by States in ensuring food grains to migrants under the One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) scheme. As an outcome of the scheme, more than 91 crore portability transactions have been recorded since its inception. Representative from Nandurbar (Maharashtra) shared the insights on the initiatives taken such as creation of district dashboard and migrants’ profile in order to reduce the malnutrition.
Through a presentation the Department highlighted the Learning Management System (LMS) developed by it in collaboration with World Food Programme (WFP) which has seen more than 12000 registrations, along with generation of more than 34000 course completion certificates. There are currently 6 modules in the LMS and more are being added. States/UTs are requested to suggest topics of specific relevance to them. The LMS has digitised the capacity building of the PDS functionaries.
The Department is also envisaging a new and unified scheme to strengthen the PDS technology components by standardization of its operation and implementation of data driven decision making through the data analytics. This scheme aims to transform the entire PDS IT ecosystem by leveraging the usage of Cloud and new age technology which shall be named as Scheme for Modernization and Reforms through Technology in Public Distribution System -SMART-PDS.
During the Conference, a presentation was made indicating the present status of finalization of accounts, their pendency and way forward for accelerating the same. Secretary, DFPD, impressed upon that the process may be expedited and as many as possible States’ accounts be settled before the next Financial Year. He also stressed for improvement of infrastructure in Mandis/ Procurement Centres in the States for the overall benefit of the farmers of the State.
A presentation was made on “Route Optimisation of TDPS Supply Chain” which reduces overall logistics cost by optimally utilizing existing resources like FPS, godown. Estimated finding of route optimization study in Uttarakhand state by WFP (World Food Programme) was shared by state’s official. Presently, WFP is carrying out route optimization study in 3 states on pro bono basis. It was decided to undertake the study in all states & UTs by March2023 and start implementation. States/UTs were requested to extend their support in collection of data and implementation of the findings on priority basis.
Roll out plan of Annapurti Grain ATM developed by WFP, was also presented. It can dispense two commodities and takes about 90 seconds in dispensing 50 Kg of foodgrains. The solution reduces manual labour and automates the distribution of foodgrains under the PDS. Currently, 4 Annapurti solutions have been installed at Gurgaon, Dehradun, Varanasi and Bhubaneshwar. 6 more solutions are being installed at Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Shillong, Ahmedabad, Mumbai and Bengaluru. All these units have been installed by WFP on pro bono basis. The solution has immense benefits to casual workers, migrant workers and industrial workers as they can avail their entitlements even after their working hours in an automated manner. These solutions can also be installed in industrial complexes itself where the workers can lift their entitlements at the place of work only. The solution can essentially work just like normal banking ATM. The states/UTs have been requested to express their interests for piloting the solutions.
Chairman, Warehousing Development & Regulatory Authority (WDRA) made a brief presentation on the various initiatives taken on improving the Registration of warehouse and pledging of electronic Negotiable Warehouse Receipt (eNWR). He requested to all States/UTs to get their warehouse registered with WDRA and elaborated the benefits of the eNWR. This will enable the farmers to get the Post-harvest finance by pledging eNWR and save them from the distress sale of the agri produce.
As there was less procurement of wheat during previous Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2022-23, therefore all States were requested for timely sowing of wheat and better procurement of wheat during ensuing RMS 2023-24. States were advised to improve procurement infrastructure and complete the paddy procurement and milling operations within the specified timelines for Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2022-23. Also, States were requested to improve their online procurement System and to add more Threshold Parameters for transparency in foodgrains procurement and milling.
Department of Food and Public Distribution is consistently working in the direction of improvement in the quality standards of foodgrains that are being delivered to the most vulnerable section of the society through various social security scheme of Government of India. In order to streamline the entire process from procurement to distribution and to develop a robust mechanism for monitoring the quality standards of foodgrains various Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) have been formulated from time to time by the department in consultation with States/other stakeholders.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ریاستیں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے مناسب قیمتوں کی دکانوں کی مالی قابل عملیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اضافی آمدنی کے ذرائع کی تلاش کریں گے: سکریٹری، ڈی ایف پی ڈی
مرکز کا ہدف سال 24-2023تک تمام سرکاری پروگراموں میں مضبوط چاول کی مکمل تقسیم کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنا ہے: سیکریٹری، ڈی ایف پی ڈی
غذااور عوامی تقسیم نظام کے محکمے نے میٹنگ منعقد کی
19 NOV 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
غذا اور عوامی تقسیم نظا م کے سیکریٹری جناب سنجیو چوپڑا نے جمعہ کو یہاں غذائی سیکریٹریوں کے ایک اجلاس کے دوران ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ریاستیں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے مناسب قیمتوں کی دکانوں کی مالی قابل عملیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اضافی آمدنی کے ذرائع کی تلاش کریں گے۔
تمل ناڈو سرکار کے سیکریٹری کے ذریعے ایف پی ایس تبدیلی پر اعلیٰ روایتوں میں سےایک کی نمائش کی گئی، جس میں ان کی پیشکش کے دوران ضروری اشیاء، عام باجرا، کرانے کی اشیاء کی فروخت، ایف پی ایس کے آئی ایس او تصدیق نامہ جیسی کئی پہلوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی تھی۔
ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے سیکریٹری نے تمل ناڈو کی مسلسل کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور ایف پی ایس کی تبدیلی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے سیکریٹری نے اجلاس کی صدارت کی ، جس میں چاول فورٹیفکیشن ، ون نیشن –ون راشن کارڈ(او این او آر سی)، اسمارٹ پی ڈی ایس، روٹ اوپٹیمائزیشن وغیرہ کے نفاذ سمیت محکمے کی مختلف اسکیموں سے جڑے اہم ایشوز پر ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے غذائی سیکریٹریوں کے ساتھ تفصیل سے بات چیت کی گئی۔اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں ڈی ایف پی ڈی کی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے جامع نفاذ میں ہر ممکن حمایت دینے کے لئے ریاستی سرکاروں پر زور دیا۔
جناب چوپڑا نے کہا کہ حکومت سال 24-2023 تک تمام سرکاری پروگراموں میں مضبوط چاول کی مکمل تقسیم کرنے کا ہدف لے کر چل رہی ہے۔ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایکو سسٹم پوری طرح سے تیار ہے اور ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں سے گزارش کی گئی ہے کہ وہ مقررہ وقت مدت کے مطابق مضبوط چاول کی خرید ، سپلائی اور تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پوری طرح سے تیار رہنے کے لئے اپنی متعلقہ مشینری کو مضبوط کریں۔ ایف سی آئی پورے ملک میں یہ پہل کررہا ہے۔
انہوں نے ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ (او این او آر سی)اسکیم کے تحت مہاجرین کو غذائی اجناس کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاستوں کے ذریعے کی گئی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ اسکیم کے نتیجے میں اس کے قیام کے بعد سے 91کروڑ سے زیادہ پورٹ ایبلٹی لین دین درج کئے گئے ہیں۔
ایک پریزینٹیشن کے توسط سے محکمے نے عالمی غذائی پروگرام (ڈبلیو ایف پی)کے تعاون سے وضع کردہ لرننگ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (ایل ایم ایس)پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں 12000سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن دیکھے گئے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی 34000سے زیادہ نصاب مکمل طور سے سرٹیفکیٹ بھی بنائے گئے ہیں۔ایل ایم ایس میں موجودہ وقت میں 6ماڈیول ہیں اور اس سے زیادہ جوڑے جارہے ہیں۔
محکمہ اپنی کارروائی کے تصدیق نامے اورڈاٹا اینالٹکس کے توسط سے ڈاٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ لینے کے ذریعے پی ڈی ایس ٹیکنالوجی اِکائیوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے ایک نئی اور مربوط اسکیم کا بھی تصور کررہا ہے۔اِس اسکیم کا مقصد کلاؤڈ اور نئے عہد کی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کا فائدہ اٹھاکر پورے پی ڈی ایس آئی ٹی ایکو سسٹم کو بدلنا ہے، جسے عوامی تقسیم نظام میں ٹیکنالوجی کے توسط سے جدید کاری اور اصلاح کے لئے اسکیم-اسمارٹ-پی ڈی ایس کی شکل میں نامزد کیا جائے گا۔
اجلاس کے دوران کھاتوں کو حتمی شکل دینے کی موجودہ صورتحال ، ان کا التوا اور اس میں تیزی لانے کے لئے آگے کی راہ بتاتے ہوئے ایک پریزینٹیشن دی گئی۔ ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے سیکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس عمل میں تیزی لائی جاسکتی ہے اور اگلے مالی سال سے پہلے زیادہ سے زیادہ ریاستوں کے کھاتوں کا نمٹارا کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاست کے کسانوں کے جامع وعدے کے لئے ریاستوں میں منڈیوں ؍خرید مراکز میں بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری لانے پر بھی زور دیا۔
’’ٹی ڈی پی ایس سپلائی چین کے روٹ کی موافقت ‘‘پر ایک پریزینٹیشن دی گئی، جو ایف پی ایس گودام جیسے موجودہ وسائل کا بہتر استعمال کرکے مجموعی رسد لاگت کو کم کرتا ہے۔ مارچ 2023 تک تمام ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں تجزیہ کرنے اور نفاذ شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ لیا گیا۔ ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ اولیت کی بنیاد پر ڈاٹا جمع کرنےا ور ماحصل کے نفاذ میں اپنی حمایت دیں۔
ڈبلیو ایف پی کے ذریعے اَن پورتی گرین اے ٹی ایم کی رول آؤٹ اسکیم بھی پیش کی گئی۔یہ دو سامانوں کی تقسیم کرسکتا ہے اور 50کلو گرام غذائی اجناس کی تقسیم میں تقریباً 90سیکنڈ کا وقت لیتا ہے۔ جسمانی محنت کو کم کرتا ہے اور پی ڈی ایس کے تحت غذائی اجناس کی تقسیم کو خود کار کرتا ہے۔ موجودہ وقت میں گرگاؤں، دہرادون، وارانسی اور بھوبنیشور میں چار اَن پورتی حل قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ گورکھپور، لکھنؤ، شیلانگ ، احمد آباد، ممبئی اور بنگلورو میں چھ مزید حل قائم کئے جارہے ہیں۔ اِن تمام اِکائیوں کو ڈبلیو ایف پی کے ذریعے مفت بنیاد پر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ حل سے جزوقتی مزدوروں، مہاجر مزدوروں اور صنعتی مزدوروں کو زیادہ فائدہ ہوتا ہے، کیونکہ وہ خود کار طریقے سے اپنے کام کے گھنٹوں کے بعد بھی اپنے اختیارات کا فائدہ اٹھاسکتے ہیں۔اس طرح کے حل کو صنعتی کمپلیکس میں بھی قائم کیا جاسکتا ہے، جہاں مزدور کام کی جگہ پر ہی اپنا حق حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔یہ حل لازمی طور سے عام بینکنگ اے ٹی ایم کی طرح کام کرسکتا ہے۔ ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں سے گزارش کی گئی ہے کہ وہ حل کے آپریشن کے لئے اپنی دلچسپی ظاہر کریں۔
ویئر ہاؤسنگ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی(ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے)کے صدر نے ویئرہاؤس کے اندراج میں بہتری اور الیکٹرونک نیگوشی ایبل ویئر ہاؤس رسید (ای این ڈبلیو آر)کو گروی رکھنے کے لئے کی گئی مختلف پہلوں پر ایک مختصر پریزینٹیشن دی۔ انہوں نے تمام ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں سے گزارش کی کہ وہ اپنے گوداموں کو ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ کروائیں اور ای این ڈبلیو آر کے فوائد کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتائیں۔ یہ کسانوں کو ای این ڈبلیو آر کو گروی رکھ کر کٹائی کے بعد مالی امداد حاصل کرنے میں اہل بنائے گا اور انہیں زرعی پیداوار کی بحرانی فروخت سے بھی بچائے گا۔
چونکہ پچھلے ربیع خریداری سیزن (آر ایم ایس )23-2022کے دوران گیہوں کی کم خرید ہوئی تھی۔ اس لئے تمام ریاستوں سے گزارش کی گئی تھی کہ وہ گیہوں کی وقت پر بوائی کریں اور آئندہ آر ایم ایس 24-2023 کے دوران گیہوں کی بہتر خرید کریں۔ ریاستوں کو خریف خریداری سیزن (کے ایم ایس)23-2022 کے لئے مقررہ وقت کی میعاد کے اندر خرید کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری لانے اور دھان کی خرید اور دوسرے کاموں کو پورا کرنے کی صلاح دی گئی۔
غذا اورعوامی تقسیم نظام محکمہ حکومت ہند کی مختلف سماجی تحفظاتی اسکیموں کے توسط سے سماج کے سب سے کمزور فرقے تک پہنچائےجانے والے غذائی اجناس کے معیار میں بہتری لانے کی سمت میں مسلسل کام کررہا ہے۔ خرید سے لے کر تقسیم تک کے پورے عمل کو منظم کرنے اور غذائی اجناس کے معیار کے نگرانی کے لئے ایک مضبوط سسٹم تیار کرنے کے لئے محکمے کے ذریعے ریاستوں؍ دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈز کے مشورے سے وقت وقت پر اسٹینڈر ڈ آپریٹر پروسیزر(ایس او پی)تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔