মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে ন্যাশনাল মিনস-কাম-মেরিট স্কলারশিপ প্রকল্পে আবেদনের সময়সীমা ৩০ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে
17 NOV 2022 1:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ নভেম্বর ২০২২
২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে ন্যাশনাল মিনস-কাম-মেরিট স্কলারশিপ প্রকল্পে আবেদনের সময়সীমা ৩০ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে। দেশের অর্থনৈতিকভাবে দরিদ্র শ্রেণীর মেধাবী পড়ুয়াদের অষ্টম শ্রেণীর পর যাতে পড়াশোনা বন্ধ না হয়, তার জন্য এই বৃত্তি প্রদান করা হয়। প্রতি বছর নবম শ্রেণীর নির্বাচিত ১ লক্ষ পড়ুয়াকে এই বৃত্তি দেওয়া হয়। দশম এবং দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীতে এই বৃত্তি পুনর্নবীকরণ করা হয়। বৃত্তির পরিমাণ বার্ষিক ১২ হাজার টাকা। রাজ্য সরকার পরিচালিত বা সরকারি সহায়তাপ্রাপ্ত বিদ্যালয়ের পড়ুয়ারাই এই বৃত্তি পেয়ে থাকেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের এই প্রকল্পটি যেসব পড়ুয়ার অভিভাবকের বার্ষিক আয় ৩ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার টাকার কম, তাঁদের প্রদান করা হয়। অষ্টম শ্রেণীর বা সমতুল পরীক্ষায় পড়ুয়াদের অবশ্যই কমপক্ষে ৫৫ শতাংশ নম্বর পেতে হয়। তপশিলি জাতি ও তপশিলি উপজাতিভুক্ত প্রার্থীদের জন্য ৫ শতাংশ ছাড় রয়েছে।
দুই দফায় তথ্য যাচাইয়ের পর এই বৃত্তি প্রদান করা হবে। প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক শীর্ষ আধিকারিক (আইএনও) পর্যায়ে তথ্য যাচাইয়ের শেষ তারিখ ২০২২-এর ১৫ নভেম্বর এবং জেলা শীর্ষ আধিকারিক (ডিএনও) পর্যায়ে তথ্য যাচাইয়ের তারিখ ২০২২-এর ৩১ ডিসেম্বর।

Ministry of Education
Last date to submit applications (fresh/renewal) under National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) FY 2022-23 extended to 30th November, 2022
17 NOV 2022 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for submission of applications for NMMSS for the year 2022-23 is 30th November 2022. Under the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ scholarships are awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their drop out at class VIII and encourage them to continue their education at secondary stage. One lakh fresh scholarships are awarded to selected students from class IX every year and their continuation / renewal in classes X to XII for students studying in State Government, Government-aided and local body schools. The amount of scholarship is Rs. 12000/- per annum.
The National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is boarded on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - a one stop platform for scholarship schemes given to students. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. This is a Central Sector Scheme.
Students whose parental income from all sources is not more than Rs. 3,50,000/- per annum are eligible to avail the scholarships. The students must have minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
There are two levels of verification, L1 is Institute Nodal Officer(INO) Level and L2 is District Nodal Officer(DNO) level. The last date of INO level (L1) verification is 15th December, 2022 and of DNO level (L2) verification is 31st December, 2022.