Ministry of Education
Last date to submit applications (fresh/renewal) under National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) FY 2022-23 extended to 30th November, 2022
17 NOV 2022 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for submission of applications for NMMSS for the year 2022-23 is 30th November 2022. Under the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ scholarships are awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their drop out at class VIII and encourage them to continue their education at secondary stage. One lakh fresh scholarships are awarded to selected students from class IX every year and their continuation / renewal in classes X to XII for students studying in State Government, Government-aided and local body schools. The amount of scholarship is Rs. 12000/- per annum.
The National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is boarded on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - a one stop platform for scholarship schemes given to students. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. This is a Central Sector Scheme.
Students whose parental income from all sources is not more than Rs. 3,50,000/- per annum are eligible to avail the scholarships. The students must have minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
There are two levels of verification, L1 is Institute Nodal Officer(INO) Level and L2 is District Nodal Officer(DNO) level. The last date of INO level (L1) verification is 15th December, 2022 and of DNO level (L2) verification is 31st December, 2022.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
नेशनल मीन्स कम मेरिट स्कॉलरशिप स्कीम (एनएमएमएसएस) वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के तहत आवेदन (नया/नवीनीकरण) जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 30 नवम्बर, 2022 तक बढ़ाई गई
17 NOV 2022 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
एनएमएमएसएस के लिए आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए 30 नवम्‍बर, 2022 कर दी गई है। 'नेशनल मीन्स कम मेरिट स्कॉलरशिप स्कीम' के तहत आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर मेधावी छात्रों को आठवीं कक्षा में ड्राप आउट रोकने और माध्यमिक स्तर तक अपनी शिक्षा जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए यह छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की जाती है। हर साल नौवीं कक्षा से चयनित छात्रों को एक लाख नई छात्रवृत्तियां प्रदान की जाती हैं और राज्य सरकार, सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त और स्थानीय निकाय स्कूलों में पढ़ने वाले छात्रों के लिए दसवीं से बारहवीं कक्षा में पढ़ाई जारी रखना/नवीकरण किया जाता है। छात्रवृत्ति की राशि 12000/- रुपये प्रति वर्ष है।
नेशनल मीन्स कम मेरिट स्कॉलरशिप स्कीम (एनएमएमएसएस) को नेशनल स्कॉलरशिप पोर्टल (एनएसपी) पर रखा गया है – यह छात्रों को दी जाने वाली स्कॉलरशिप योजनाओं के लिए वन स्टॉप प्लेटफॉर्म है। एनएमएमएसएस स्कॉलरशिप को डीबीटी मोड का पालन करते हुए सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंध माध्यम (पीएफएमएस) से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रांसफर द्वारा चयनित छात्रों के बैंक खातों में सीधे वितरित किया जाता है। यह केन्‍द्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है।
जिन छात्रों के माता-पिता की सभी स्रोतों से वार्षिक आय 3,50,000/- रुपये से अधिक नहीं है, वे छात्रवृत्ति का लाभ उठाने के लिए पात्र हैं। छात्रवृत्ति के लिए छात्रों के चयन परीक्षा में बैठने के लिए कक्षा VII की परीक्षा में न्यूनतम 55 प्रतिशत अंक या समकक्ष ग्रेड होना चाहिए। (अनुसूचित जाति / अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए 5 प्रतिशत की छूट है)।
सत्यापन के दो स्तर हैं, एल1 संस्थान नोडल अधिकारी (आईएनओ) स्तर है और एल2 जिला नोडल अधिकारी (डीएनओ) स्तर है। आईएनओ स्‍तर (एल1) के सत्‍यापन की आखिरी तारीख 15 दिसम्‍बर, 2022 है और डीएनओ स्‍तर (एल2) के सत्‍यापन की आखिरी तारीख 31 दिसम्‍बर, 2022 है।