Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 3 NH projects worth Rs. 1206 Crore in Siliguri, West Bengal
17 NOV 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 3 NH projects worth Rs. 1206 Crore in Siliguri today in the presence of MPs Shri Raju Bisht, Shri Jayant Kumar Roy, Central & State Officials.
Addressing the gathering Shri Gadkari said the inaugurated projects include 2-lane ROB in replacement of Level Crossing at km 615.5 of NH-31 (Oodlabari) and would give significant boost to international connectivity & ROB in lieu of Level Crossing at km 661.100 on NH-31 (Maynaguri). He said it would help to reduce accidents due to improved safety features and bring down travelling distance and time.
Shri Gadkari said the development of these projects will lead to industrial & economic growth in West Bengal as well as eastern parts of India with significant inroads towards agricultural sector.
Giving a major fillip to traffic decongestion in Siliguri, the foundation Stone was laid today for the development to 4/6-lanning of NH-31 (New NH-10) with both side service roads from km 569.258 to km 581.030 (end of AH-02 project on NH- 31 near Shivmandir to Sevoke Army Cantonment). It would boost connectivity to North Eastern India & neighbouring countries like Nepal, Bhutan, and Bangladesh.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਿਲੀਗੁੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ 1206 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 3 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
17 NOV 2022 2:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਿਲੀਗੁੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ 1206 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 3 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੂ ਬਿਸ਼ਠ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੰਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਰਾਯ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-31 (ਊਦਲਾਬਾੜੀ) ਦੇ 615.5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲੇਵਲ ਕ੍ਰੌਸਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ 2-ਲੇਨ ਆਰਓਬੀ (ਰੇਲਵੇ ਓਵਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ) ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-31 (ਮੈਨਾਗੁੜੀ) ਦੇ 661.100 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲੇਵਲ ਕ੍ਰੌਸਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਆਰਓਬੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਦਯੌਗਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਿਲੀਗੁੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਤਰਫ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਰੋਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-31 (ਨਵਾਂ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-10) ਦੇ 569.258 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ 581.030 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ (ਸ਼ਿਵ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਵੋਕ ਸੇਨਾ ਛਾਵਨੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-31 ‘ਤੇ ਏਐੱਚ-02 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ) ਤੱਕ ਨੂੰ 4/6-ਲੇਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੜੋਸੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ- ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਭੂਟਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।