ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ
​​​​​​​ಮುಖ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಮುಂಬರುವ ನೇಪಾಳದ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೀಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನಾಗಿ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
17 NOV 2022 12:01PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ನೇಪಾಳದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವು ನೇಪಾಳದ ಹೌಸ್ ಆಫ್ ರೆಪ್ರೆಸೆಂಟೇಟಿವ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಂತೀಯ ಅಸೆಂಬ್ಲಿಗೆ ನಡೆಯುವ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೀಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನಾಗಿ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದೆ. ನೇಪಾಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಫೆಡರಲ್ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ 275 ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಏಳು ಪ್ರಾಂತೀಯ ಅಸೆಂಬ್ಲಿಗಳ 550 ಸ್ಥಾನಗಳಿಗೆ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 20, 2022 ರಂದು ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಅವರು ಭಾರತ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ನಿಯೋಗವನ್ನು 18 ನೇ ನವೆಂಬರ್ ನಿಂದ 22 ನೇ ನವೆಂಬರ್, 2022 ರವರೆಗೆ ನೇಪಾಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ತಮ್ಮ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್‌ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಅವರು ಕಠ್ಮಂಡು ಮತ್ತು ಸುತ್ತಮುತ್ತಲಿನ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ ಸಹ ಇದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಸಂದರ್ಶಕರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ, ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಇತರ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ನಿಯತಕಾಲಿಕವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಯುವ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು (ಇಎಂಬಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು/ಸಂಘಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂವಹನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿಶ್ವಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸದಾ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು, ಜ್ಞಾನದ ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸಲು, ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗದ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಇಂಟರ್‌ನ್ಯಾಶನಲ್ ಇನ್‌ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಡೆಮಾಕ್ರಸಿ ಅಂಡ್ ಎಲೆಕ್ಷನ್ ಮ್ಯಾನೇಜ್‌ಮೆಂಟ್ (ಐಐಐಡಿಇಎಂ) ಇದುವರೆಗೆ 109 ದೇಶಗಳ 2200 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ, ಅವರಲ್ಲಿ ನೇಪಾಳದ 70 ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ತರಬೇತಿ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನೇಪಾಳ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗದ 25 ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು 2023 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 13 ರಿಂದ 24 ರವರೆಗೆ ಐಐಐಡಿಇಎಂ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವು ವಿಶ್ವ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2019 ರಿಂದ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2022 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಹಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಇದು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ 109 ದೇಶಗಳ 119 ಚುನಾವಣಾ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು (ಇಎಂಬಿ) ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವು ಈಗ 2022 ರಿಂದ 2024 ರ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಗಳ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯ (ಎಎಇಎ) ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಅವಿರೋಧವಾಗಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗದ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳ ಸಮರ್ಥ ನಡವಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.

Election Commission
CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar invited as International Observer for forthcoming Elections in Nepal
17 NOV 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner of India Shri Rajiv Kumar has been invited by Election Commission of Nepal as International Observer for the forthcoming elections to Nepal’s House of Representatives and Provincial Assembly. Elections are scheduled in Nepal on 20th November, 2022 for the Federal and Provincial elections to elect 275 members of the Federal Parliament and 550 seats of the seven Provincial Assemblies.
Shri Rajiv Kumar will be leading a delegation of ECI officials as State guest in Nepal from 18th November to 22nd November, 2022. During his visit Shri Kumar would be visiting Polling stations at Kathmandu and areas around.
ECI also has a similar International Election Visitors Program where members from other Election Management Bodies are invited to experience firsthand our General and Assembly Elections held periodically.
The Election Commission of India has always been in the forefront with fellow Election Management Bodies (EMBs) and relevant international organizations/associations in promoting the cause of democracy worldwide, through bilateral as well as multilateral interactions and has always endeavored to promote contacts, facilitate exchange of knowledge and sharing of best practices with a view to strengthen democratic institutions and processes. ECI’s India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM) has by far trained more than 2200 officers from 109 countries of whom 70 officers from Nepal have also been trained as part of capacity building initiatives. A capacity building program for 25 officials from Election Commission of Nepal is also scheduled to be held from 13th to 24th March 2023 at IIIDEM.
Representatives from Election Commission of Nepal participated in the recently held International Conference hosted by ECI on Conference on ‘Role, Framework & Capacity of EMBs’ as a follow on to the Summit for Democracy’ ECI would be hosting two more International conferences on the theme of “Inclusive and Accessible elections” as also “Technology in elections” as part of Cohort activities under “Summit for Democracy – Year of Action”.
ECI had been chairing the Association of World Election Bodies, which is the world's largest international organization in the field of election management - since Sept 2019 to October 2022. A-WEB currently comprises 119 Election Management Bodies (EMBs) from 109 countries. ECI has now been unanimously elected as the new Chair of the Association of Asian Election Authorities (AAEA) for the term 2022 to 2024 thus globally acknowledging ECI’s presence and efficient conduct of Elections in world’s largest democracy.