Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myths Vs Facts
Media Reports claiming regulatory approval for Covaxin was rushed due to Political Pressure are Misleading and Fallacious
Scientific approach and prescribed norms adhered to in approving Covid-19 vaccines for Emergency Use Authorization
17 NOV 2022 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
There have been media reports claiming that Bharat Biotech, manufacturer of the indigenous COVID-19 vaccine – Covaxin, “had to skip certain processes” and “speed” up clinical trials due to political pressure. The reports further claim that there were several irregularities in the three phases of the clinical trials conducted for the vaccine. These media reports are completely misleading, fallacious and ill-informed.
It is clarified that Government of India and the national regulator i.e. CDSCO have followed a scientific approach and prescribed norms in approving COVID-19 vaccines for emergency use authorization. The Subject Expert Committee (SEC) of Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) met on 1st and 2nd January, 2021 and after due deliberations made recommendations in respect of proposal for Restricted Emergency Approval of COVID-19 virus vaccine of M/s Bharat Biotech. Before Covaxin was approved for restricted emergency use in January 2021, the Subject Expert Committee reviewed the data on safety and immunogenicity of the vaccine and recommended for grant of permission for restricted use in emergency situation in public interest as an abundant precaution, in clinical trial mode, to have more options for vaccinations, especially in case of infection by mutant strains. The SEC’s approval for commencement of phase 3 clinical trial of proposed dose of Covaxin was based on scientific data presented by M/s Bharat Biotech and established practices in this regard. Moreover, the purported ‘unscientific changes’ in clinical trials of Covaxin, as claimed in the news reports, were made after submission made by M/s Bharat Biotech in CDSCO, compliance of due process in CDSCO and with approval from the DGCI.
Additionally, later on, based on further submission made by M/s Bharat Biotech and assessment of interim efficacy and safety data by SEC of CDSCO, the condition of administration of COVID-19 vaccine in ‘clinical trial mode’ was removed on 11th March 2021.
Authorization to COVID-19 vaccines including Covaxin for restricted use in emergency situation with various conditions and restrictions were granted by the national regulator only on the recommendations of the Subject Expert Committee of CDSCO. The Subject Expert Committee consists of domain knowledge experts from the fields of pulmonology, immunology, microbiology, pharmacology, paediatrics, internal medicine, etc.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
অপপ্রচার বনাম প্রকৃত তথ্য
কো-ভ্যাকসিনের জন্য তড়িঘড়ি অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে রাজনৈতিক চাপে- সংবাদ মাধ্যমের এই দাবি বিভ্রান্তিকর এবং মিথ্যা
17 NOV 2022 11:14AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
বেশ কিছু সংবাদ মাধ্যমে দাবি করা হয়েছে যে দেশের কোভিড-১৯ টিকার নির্মাতা ভারত বায়োটেক রাজনৈতিক চাপে পড়েই বেশ কিছু প্রক্রিয়া এড়িয়ে গেছে এবং তড়িঘড়ি ক্লিনিক্যাল ট্রায়াল করেছে। সংবাদ মাধ্যমে আরও দাবি করা হয়েছে যে টিকার জন্য তিন পর্যায়ের ক্লিনিক্যাল ট্রায়ালে একাধিক অসংগতি আছে। সংবাদ মাধ্যমের এই রিপোর্ট সম্পূর্ণ বিভ্রান্তিকর, মিথ্যা এবং ভিত্তিহীন।
ভারত সরকার এবং জাতীয় নিয়ন্ত্রক- সিডিএসসিও জরুরি ব্যবহারের জন্য কোভিড-১৯ টিকার অনুমোদনে বৈজ্ঞানিক পন্থা এবং অনুমোদিত পদ্ধতি অনুসরণ করেছে। সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাগস স্ট্যানডার্ড কন্ট্রোল অর্গানাইজেশন (সিডিএসসিও)-র সাবজেক্ট এক্সপার্ট কমিটি (সিএসইসি) ২০২১এর পয়লা এবং দোশরা জানুয়ারি বৈঠক করে এবং যথাযথ আলোচনার পর ভারত বায়োটেকের কোভিড-১৯ ভাইরাস টিকার নিয়ন্ত্রিত জরুরি অনুমোদনের জন্য সুপারিশ করে। ২০২১এর জানুয়ারিতে কো-ভ্যাকসিনের নিয়ন্ত্রিত জরুরি ব্যবহারে অনুমোদন দেওয়ার আগে বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি টিকার সুরক্ষা এবং প্রতিষেধক ক্ষমতা বিষয়ক তথ্য পর্যালোচনা করে এবং জরুরি পরিস্থিতিতে নিয়ন্ত্রিত ব্যবহারের জন্য অনুমোদন দেওয়ার সুপারিশ করে জনস্বার্থে, বিশেষ করে মিউট্যান্ট স্ট্রেন দ্বারা সংক্রমণের ক্ষেত্রে। কো-ভ্যাকসিনের প্রস্তাবিত ডোজের ক্লিনিক্যাল ট্রায়ালে ইচ্ছাকৃতভাবে অবৈজ্ঞানিক পরিবর্তন করা হয়েছে বলে সংবাদ মাধ্যমে দাবি করা হয়েছে, তা বস্তুত করা হয়েছে সিডিএসসিও-কে দেওয়া ভারত বায়োটেকের তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে যা সিডিএসসিও-র অনুমোদিত প্রক্রিয়া মেনে এবং ডিজিসিআই-এর অনুমোদন পেয়েই করা হয়েছে।
এছাড়া পরে ভারত বায়োটেকের আরও তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে এবং অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন কার্যকারিতা ও সিডিএসসিও-র এসইসি-র সুরক্ষা তথ্য সমীক্ষা করে ২০২১এর ১১ মার্চ কোভিড-১৯ টিকা প্রয়োগের শর্ত তুলে নেওয়া হয়।
কো-ভ্যাকসিন সহ কোভিড-১৯ টিকার জরুরি পরিস্থিতিতে নিয়ন্ত্রিত ব্যবহারে বিভিন্ন শর্ত ও নিষেধাজ্ঞায় অনুমোদন দেয় জাতীয় নিয়ন্ত্রক শুধুমাত্র সিডিএসসিও-র সাবজেক্ট এক্সপার্ট কমিটির সুপারিশ মেনেই। সাবজেক্ট এক্সপার্ট কমিটিতে আছেন পালমোনোলজি, ইমিউনোলজি, মাইক্রো বায়োলজি, ফার্মাকোলজি, পেডিয়াট্রিক্স, ইন্টারন্যাল মেডিসিন ইত্যাদি বিষয়ক বিশেষজ্ঞরা।