Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myths Vs Facts
Media Reports claiming regulatory approval for Covaxin was rushed due to Political Pressure are Misleading and Fallacious
Scientific approach and prescribed norms adhered to in approving Covid-19 vaccines for Emergency Use Authorization
17 NOV 2022 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
There have been media reports claiming that Bharat Biotech, manufacturer of the indigenous COVID-19 vaccine – Covaxin, “had to skip certain processes” and “speed” up clinical trials due to political pressure. The reports further claim that there were several irregularities in the three phases of the clinical trials conducted for the vaccine. These media reports are completely misleading, fallacious and ill-informed.
It is clarified that Government of India and the national regulator i.e. CDSCO have followed a scientific approach and prescribed norms in approving COVID-19 vaccines for emergency use authorization. The Subject Expert Committee (SEC) of Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) met on 1st and 2nd January, 2021 and after due deliberations made recommendations in respect of proposal for Restricted Emergency Approval of COVID-19 virus vaccine of M/s Bharat Biotech. Before Covaxin was approved for restricted emergency use in January 2021, the Subject Expert Committee reviewed the data on safety and immunogenicity of the vaccine and recommended for grant of permission for restricted use in emergency situation in public interest as an abundant precaution, in clinical trial mode, to have more options for vaccinations, especially in case of infection by mutant strains. The SEC’s approval for commencement of phase 3 clinical trial of proposed dose of Covaxin was based on scientific data presented by M/s Bharat Biotech and established practices in this regard. Moreover, the purported ‘unscientific changes’ in clinical trials of Covaxin, as claimed in the news reports, were made after submission made by M/s Bharat Biotech in CDSCO, compliance of due process in CDSCO and with approval from the DGCI.
Additionally, later on, based on further submission made by M/s Bharat Biotech and assessment of interim efficacy and safety data by SEC of CDSCO, the condition of administration of COVID-19 vaccine in ‘clinical trial mode’ was removed on 11th March 2021.
Authorization to COVID-19 vaccines including Covaxin for restricted use in emergency situation with various conditions and restrictions were granted by the national regulator only on the recommendations of the Subject Expert Committee of CDSCO. The Subject Expert Committee consists of domain knowledge experts from the fields of pulmonology, immunology, microbiology, pharmacology, paediatrics, internal medicine, etc.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
क्या सही, क्या गलत
मीडिया खबरों की यह दावेदारी कि कोवैक्सीन की नियामक मंजूरी राजनीतिक दबाव के कारण दी गई, सरासर भ्रामक और झूठी है
आपातकालीन उपयोग के लिये कोविड-19 की वैक्सीन को अधिकृत करने के सम्बंध में वैज्ञानिक तथ्यों तथा निर्धारित नियमों का पालन किया गया
17 NOV 2022 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया में कुछ ऐसी खबरें आई हैं, जिनमें यह दावा किया गया है कि स्वदेशी कोविड-19 वैक्सीन – कोवैक्सीन के निर्माता भारत बायोटेक ने राजनीतिक दबाव के कारण “कतिपय प्रक्रियाओं का पालन नहीं किया” और उसके क्लीनिकल परीक्षण में “जल्दबाजी” की। रिपोर्टों में यह दावा भी किया गया है कि वैक्सीन के लिये तीन चरणों में जो क्लीनिकल परीक्षण किये गये, उनमें कई अनियमिततायें बरती गईं। मीडिया की ये रिपोर्टें सरासर भ्रामक, झूठी और गलत सूचनाओं पर आधारित हैं।
यह स्पष्ट कर दिया गया है कि केंद्र सरकार और राष्ट्रीय नियामक, केंद्रीय औषध मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) ने आपातकालीन उपयोग के लिये कोविड-19 की वैक्सीन को अधिकृत करने के सम्बंध में वैज्ञानिक तथ्यों तथा निर्धारित नियमों का पालन किया है।
सीडीएससीओ की विषय विशेषज्ञ समिति (एसईसी) की बैठक एक और दो जनवरी, 2021 को बुलाई गई थी। बैठक में आवश्यक चर्चा के बाद मेसर्स भारत बायोटेक की कोविड-19 वायरस वैक्सीन की नियंत्रित आपातकालीन अनुमति के लिये प्रस्ताव के बारे में सिफारिशें की गई थीं। जनवरी 2021 में कोवैक्सीन के नियंत्रित आपातकालीन उपयोग की अनुमति के पहले, विषय विशेषज्ञ समिति ने वैक्सीन सम्बंधी सुरक्षा तथा उसकी प्रतिरक्षा क्षमता के बारे में आंकड़ों का विश्लेषण किया था। उसके बाद जनहित में यह फैसला किया गया कि नियंत्रित आपातकालीन इस्तेमाल के लिये वैक्सीन को अनुमति दे दी जाये। इसके क्लीनिकल परीक्षण में पर्याप्त सावधानी बरती गई। इसके बाद इसे अनुमति दी गई, ताकि टीकाकरण के अन्य विकल्प भी उपलब्ध हो सकें, खासतौर से म्यूटेंट स्ट्रेन द्वारा संक्रमण के मामलों का मुकाबला करने के लिये।
कोवैक्सीन की प्रस्तावित खूराक के तीसरे चरण के क्लीनिकल परीक्षण शुरू करने के लिये एसईसी ने अनुमति दी, जो मेसर्स भारत बायोटेक द्वारा प्रस्तुत वैज्ञानिक आंकड़ों पर आधारित थी। इसमें स्थापित कार्य-व्यवहार पर भी ध्यान दिया गया। इसके अलावा, मीडिया रिपोर्टों में यह दावा भी किया गया है कि कोवैक्सीन के क्लीनिकल परीक्षण में ‘अवैज्ञानिक बदलाव’ किये गये, जबकि ये तथाकथित ‘अवैज्ञानिक बदलाव’ मैसर्स भारत बायोटेक द्वारा सीडीएससीओ में वैक्सीन पेश करने, सीडीएससीओ में पूरी प्रक्रिया का पालन करने तथा डीजीसीआई की अनुमति के बाद किये गये।
इसके अलावा, आगे चलकर, जब मेसर्स भारत बायोटेक ने आगे और जानकारी पेश की तथा सीडीएससीओ के एसईसी ने अंतरिम प्रभावकारिता व सुरक्षा आंकड़ों का मूल्यांकन किया, तब 11 मार्च, 2021 को कोविड-19 वैक्सीन को ‘क्लीनिकल परीक्षण रूप’ में लगाये जाने वाली शर्त वापस ले ली गई।
अनेक शर्तों और बाध्यताओं के साथ नियंत्रित आपातकालीन परिस्थिति में कोवैक्सीन सहित कोविड-19 की वैक्सीनें लगाने की अनुमति सीडीएससीओ की विषय विशेषज्ञ समिति की सिफारिशों पर ही राष्ट्रीय नियामक ने दी थी। विषय विशेषज्ञ समिति में पलमोनोलॉजी, इम्यूनोलॉजी, माइक्रोबायोलॉजी, फार्माकोलॉजी, पेड्येट्रिक्स, इंटर्नल मेडिसिन आदि क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों व जानकारों को रखा गया है।