Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myths Vs Facts
Media Reports claiming regulatory approval for Covaxin was rushed due to Political Pressure are Misleading and Fallacious
Scientific approach and prescribed norms adhered to in approving Covid-19 vaccines for Emergency Use Authorization
17 NOV 2022 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
There have been media reports claiming that Bharat Biotech, manufacturer of the indigenous COVID-19 vaccine – Covaxin, “had to skip certain processes” and “speed” up clinical trials due to political pressure. The reports further claim that there were several irregularities in the three phases of the clinical trials conducted for the vaccine. These media reports are completely misleading, fallacious and ill-informed.
It is clarified that Government of India and the national regulator i.e. CDSCO have followed a scientific approach and prescribed norms in approving COVID-19 vaccines for emergency use authorization. The Subject Expert Committee (SEC) of Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) met on 1st and 2nd January, 2021 and after due deliberations made recommendations in respect of proposal for Restricted Emergency Approval of COVID-19 virus vaccine of M/s Bharat Biotech. Before Covaxin was approved for restricted emergency use in January 2021, the Subject Expert Committee reviewed the data on safety and immunogenicity of the vaccine and recommended for grant of permission for restricted use in emergency situation in public interest as an abundant precaution, in clinical trial mode, to have more options for vaccinations, especially in case of infection by mutant strains. The SEC’s approval for commencement of phase 3 clinical trial of proposed dose of Covaxin was based on scientific data presented by M/s Bharat Biotech and established practices in this regard. Moreover, the purported ‘unscientific changes’ in clinical trials of Covaxin, as claimed in the news reports, were made after submission made by M/s Bharat Biotech in CDSCO, compliance of due process in CDSCO and with approval from the DGCI.
Additionally, later on, based on further submission made by M/s Bharat Biotech and assessment of interim efficacy and safety data by SEC of CDSCO, the condition of administration of COVID-19 vaccine in ‘clinical trial mode’ was removed on 11th March 2021.
Authorization to COVID-19 vaccines including Covaxin for restricted use in emergency situation with various conditions and restrictions were granted by the national regulator only on the recommendations of the Subject Expert Committee of CDSCO. The Subject Expert Committee consists of domain knowledge experts from the fields of pulmonology, immunology, microbiology, pharmacology, paediatrics, internal medicine, etc.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అవాస్తవాలు Vs వాస్తవాలు
రాజకీయ ఒత్తిళ్ల వల్లే కొవాగ్జిన్‌ టీకాకు హడావిడిగా ఆమోదం ఇచ్చారంటూ వచ్చిన వార్త కథనాలు తప్పు
అత్యవసర వినియోగం కోసం కొవిడ్-19 టీకాలను అనుమతించేందుకు శాస్త్రీయ విధానం, నిబంధనలు పాటించారు
17 NOV 2022 11:14AM by PIB Hyderabad
స్వదేశీ కొవిడ్-19 టీకాల తయారీ సంస్థ భారత్ బయోటెక్ అభివృద్ధి చేసిన కొవాగ్జిన్‌ టీకాలకు రాజకీయ ఒత్తిళ్ల కారణంగా హడావిడిగా ఆమోదం ఇచ్చారని, "నిర్ధిష్ట ప్రక్రియలను దాటవేశారని", క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్స్‌ను "వేగవంతం" చేశారని వార్త కథనాలు వచ్చాయి. టీకాల కోసం నిర్వహించిన మూడు దశల క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్స్‌లో చాలా అక్రమాలు జరిగాయని ఆ కథనాలు పేర్కొన్నాయి. అలాంటి వార్త కథనాలు పూర్తిగా తప్పు. వాటిలో ఉన్నది అవాస్తవ సమాచారం.
అత్యవసర వినియోగ అధికారం కోసం కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాలను ఆమోదించేందుకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం, జాతీయ నియంత్రణ సంస్థ అయిన సీడీఎస్‌సీవో ఒక శాస్త్రీయ విధానాన్ని, నిర్దేశించిన నిబంధనలను పాటించాయి. కేంద్ర ఔషధ ప్రమాణాల నియంత్రణ సంస్థకు (సీడీఎస్‌సీవో) చెందిన సబ్జెక్ట్‌ నిపుణుల కమిటీ (ఎస్‌ఈసీ) 2021 జనవరి 1, 2 తేదీల్లో సమావేశమైంది. సరైన చర్చల తర్వాత, భారత్‌ బయోటెక్‌ అభివృద్ధి చేసిన కొవిడ్‌-19 వైరస్ టీకాను పరిమిత అత్యవసర వినియోగానికి ఆమోదించవచ్చని కమిటీ సిఫార్సు చేసింది. పరిమిత అత్యవసర ఉపయోగం కోసం కొవాగ్జిన్‌కు 2021 జనవరిలో ఆమోదం లభించింది. దీనికంటే ముందు, టీకా భద్రత, రోగ నిరోధక శక్తికి సంబంధించిన సమాచారాన్ని నిపుణుల కమిటీ సమీక్షించింది. ప్రజా ప్రయోజనాల దృష్ట్యా, అత్యవసర పరిస్థితుల్లో పరిమిత వినియోగానికి అనుమతి మంజూరు చేయాలని సిఫార్సు చేసింది. భారత్ బయోటెక్ అందించిన శాస్త్రీయ సమాచారం, అప్పటివరకు ఆ సంస్థ చేపట్టిన చర్యల ఆధారంగా ప్రతిపాదిత మోతాదు ప్రకారం మూడో దశ క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్స్‌ ప్రారంభించడానికి నిపుణుల బృందం ఆమోదించింది. సీడీఎస్‌సీవోకు భారత్ బయోటెక్ సమాచారం సమర్పించిన తర్వాత, సీడీఎస్‌సీవోలో నిర్ధిష్ట ప్రక్రియకు అనుగుణంగా, డీజీసీఐ ఆమోదంతో వార్త కథనాల్లో పేర్కొన్న 'అశాస్త్రీయ మార్పులు' జరిగాయి.
భారత్ బయోటెక్ సమర్పించిన తదుపరి సమాచార నివేదిక; టీకా సమర్థత & భద్రతకు సంబంధించి మధ్యంతర సమాచారంపై నిపుణుల కమిటీ అంచనా ఆధారంగా, 'క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్ మోడ్'లో కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా నిర్వహణ షరతును 2021 మార్చి 11న తొలగించడమైనది.
సీడీఎస్‌సీవో నిపుణుల కమిటీ సిఫార్సుల మేరకు మాత్రమే కొవాగ్జిన్‌ సహా కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాలకు జాతీయ నియంత్రణ సంస్థ ద్వారా అనుమతి మంజూరు అవుతుంది. టీకాల అత్యవసర వినియోగానికి వివిధ షరతులు, పరిమితులతో ఈ ఆమోదం లభిస్తుంది. పల్మనాలజీ, ఇమ్యునాలజీ, మైక్రోబయాలజీ, ఫార్మకాలజీ, పీడియాట్రిక్స్, ఇంటర్నల్ మెడిసిన్ మొదలైన రంగాలకు చెందిన నిపుణులు సీడీఎస్‌సీవో నిపుణుల బృందంలో ఉంటారు.