Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myths Vs Facts
Media Reports claiming regulatory approval for Covaxin was rushed due to Political Pressure are Misleading and Fallacious
Scientific approach and prescribed norms adhered to in approving Covid-19 vaccines for Emergency Use Authorization
17 NOV 2022 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
There have been media reports claiming that Bharat Biotech, manufacturer of the indigenous COVID-19 vaccine – Covaxin, “had to skip certain processes” and “speed” up clinical trials due to political pressure. The reports further claim that there were several irregularities in the three phases of the clinical trials conducted for the vaccine. These media reports are completely misleading, fallacious and ill-informed.
It is clarified that Government of India and the national regulator i.e. CDSCO have followed a scientific approach and prescribed norms in approving COVID-19 vaccines for emergency use authorization. The Subject Expert Committee (SEC) of Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) met on 1st and 2nd January, 2021 and after due deliberations made recommendations in respect of proposal for Restricted Emergency Approval of COVID-19 virus vaccine of M/s Bharat Biotech. Before Covaxin was approved for restricted emergency use in January 2021, the Subject Expert Committee reviewed the data on safety and immunogenicity of the vaccine and recommended for grant of permission for restricted use in emergency situation in public interest as an abundant precaution, in clinical trial mode, to have more options for vaccinations, especially in case of infection by mutant strains. The SEC’s approval for commencement of phase 3 clinical trial of proposed dose of Covaxin was based on scientific data presented by M/s Bharat Biotech and established practices in this regard. Moreover, the purported ‘unscientific changes’ in clinical trials of Covaxin, as claimed in the news reports, were made after submission made by M/s Bharat Biotech in CDSCO, compliance of due process in CDSCO and with approval from the DGCI.
Additionally, later on, based on further submission made by M/s Bharat Biotech and assessment of interim efficacy and safety data by SEC of CDSCO, the condition of administration of COVID-19 vaccine in ‘clinical trial mode’ was removed on 11th March 2021.
Authorization to COVID-19 vaccines including Covaxin for restricted use in emergency situation with various conditions and restrictions were granted by the national regulator only on the recommendations of the Subject Expert Committee of CDSCO. The Subject Expert Committee consists of domain knowledge experts from the fields of pulmonology, immunology, microbiology, pharmacology, paediatrics, internal medicine, etc.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
فرضی داستان بمقابلہ حقائق
میڈیا رپورٹس جن میں دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے کہ کوویکسین کے لیے ریگولیٹری منظوری سیاسی دباؤ کی وجہ سے دی گئی تھی ،گمراہ کن اور غلط ہیں
ہنگامی استعمال کی اجازت کے لیے کووڈ-19 ٹیکوں کی منظوری میں سائنسی نقطہ نظر اور تجویز کردہ اصولوں کی پابندی کی گئی
17 NOV 2022 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
میڈیا رپورٹس میں یہ دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے کہ دیسی کووڈ-19 ویکسین- کوویکسین تیار کرنے والی کمپنی بھارت بایو ٹیک کو سیاسی دباؤ کی وجہ سے ‘‘کچھ پروسیسز کو چھوڑنا پڑا’’ اور کلینیکل ٹرائلز کو ‘‘تیز’’ کرنا پڑا۔ رپورٹس میں مزید دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے کہ ویکسین کے لیے کئے گئے کلینیکل ٹرائلز کے تین مرحلوں میں کئی بے ضابطگیاں تھیں۔ یہ میڈیا رپورٹس مکمل طور پر گمراہ کن، غلط اوربے بنیاد معلومات پر مبنی ہیں۔
یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ حکومت ہند اور قومی ریگولیٹر یعنی سی ڈی ایس سی او نے ہنگامی طور پر استعمال کی اجازت کے لیے کووڈ اُنیس ویکسین کی منظوری میں سائنسی نقطہ نظر اور تجویز کردہ اصولوں پر عمل کیا ہے۔ سنٹرل ڈرگز اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او)کی سبجیکٹ ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی (ایس ای سی) نے یکم اور 2 جنوری 2021 کو میٹنگ کی اور مناسب غور و خوض کے بعد ایم ؍ایس بھارت بایوٹیک کی کووڈ اُنیس وائرس ویکسین کی محدود ہنگامی منظوری کی تجویز کے سلسلے میں سفارشات پیش کیں۔ جنوری 2021 میں کوویکسین کو محدود ہنگامی استعمال کے لیے منظور کیے جانے سے پہلے، سبجیکٹ ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی نے ویکسین کی حفاظت اور امیونوجنیسیٹی سے متعلق ڈیٹا کا جائزہ لیا اور کلینکل ٹرائل موڈ میں، عوامی مفاد میں ، ہنگامی صورتحال میں ویکسینیشن کے لیے مزید اختیارات حاصل کرنے کے لیے، خاص طور پر وائرس کے اقسام کی تبدیلی کی صورت میں محدود استعمال کی اجازت دینے کی سفارش کی۔ کوویکسین کی مجوزہ خوراک کے مرحلہ 3 کے کلینیکل ٹرائل کے آغاز کے لیے ایس ای سی کی منظوری ایم؍ ایس بھارت بایو ٹیک کی طرف سے پیش کردہ سائنسی ڈیٹا اور اس سلسلے میں قائم کردہ طریقوں پر مبنی تھی۔ مزید برآں، کوویکسین کے کلینیکل ٹرائلز میں مبینہ طور پر ‘غیر سائنسی تبدیلیاں’، جیسا کہ خبروں میں دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے، سی ڈی ایس سی او میں ایم ؍ ایس بھارت بایوٹیک کی طرف سے جمع کرائے جانے، سی ڈی ایس سی او میں مناسب عمل کی تعمیل اور ڈی جی سی آئی سے منظوری کے بعد کی گئی تھیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، بعد میں، ایم ؍ایس بھارت بائیوٹیک کی طرف سے مزید جمع کرائی گئی اور سی ڈی ایس سی او کے ایس ای سی کے ذریعے عارضی افادیت اور حفاظتی ڈیٹا کے جائزے کی بنیاد پر، 11 مارچ 2021 کو ‘کلینیکل ٹرائل موڈ’ میں کووڈ اُنیس ویکسین کے انتظام کی شرط کو ہٹا دیا گیا۔
کووڈ اُنیس ویکسین بشمول کوویکسین کو مختلف شرائط اور پابندیوں کے ساتھ ہنگامی صورتحال میں محدود استعمال کی اجازت صرف سی ڈی ایس سی او کی سبجیکٹ ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی کی سفارشات پر قومی ریگولیٹر نے دی تھی۔ سبجیکٹ ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی پلمونولوجی، امیونولوجی، مائکرو بایولوجی، فارماکولوجی، پیڈیاٹرکس، انٹرنل میڈیسن وغیرہ کے شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ڈومین نالج ماہرین پر مشتمل ہے۔