Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dr. L. Murugan, MoS, Information & Broadcasting and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying flags off PIB’s Electric Car fleet
Replacing petrol / diesel cars with electric cars would help in meeting our committed reduction of Emissions Intensity: Dr. L. Murugan
14 NOV 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Information & Broadcasting flagged off the electric car fleet of the Press Information Bureau here today.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. L. Murugan remarked that taking inspiration from the vision of the Prime Minister, the Government of India has taken a multi pronged approach to promote the use of electric vehicles in the country and to bring them into mainstream usage.
"Dr. L. Murugan said that in keeping with the policy thrust of the Government that by 2030, 30% of the total vehicle fleet in the country will be electrical for the reason of it being environment friendly, cost effective and substitute for fossil fuels.
In view of this, the Government has urged all the Ministries/ Departments / Attached Offices located in Delhi to replace all petrol / diesel cars through lease / hire with electric cars."

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਣ ਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਦੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਕਾਰ ਫਲੀਟ ਨੂੰ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ
ਪੈਟਰੋਲ/ਡੀਜਲ ਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਦਲੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ: ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ
14 NOV 2022 5:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਣ ਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਕਾਰ ਫਲੀਟ ਨੂੰ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਖਧਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਆਯਾਮੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
.
"ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ 2030 ਤੱਕ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਾਹਨ ਫਲੀਟ ਦਾ 30% ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ, ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਈਂਧਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ/ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ/ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੀਜ਼/ਕਿਰਾਏ ’ਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ।"