Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dr. L. Murugan, MoS, Information & Broadcasting and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying flags off PIB’s Electric Car fleet
Replacing petrol / diesel cars with electric cars would help in meeting our committed reduction of Emissions Intensity: Dr. L. Murugan
14 NOV 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Information & Broadcasting flagged off the electric car fleet of the Press Information Bureau here today.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. L. Murugan remarked that taking inspiration from the vision of the Prime Minister, the Government of India has taken a multi pronged approach to promote the use of electric vehicles in the country and to bring them into mainstream usage.
"Dr. L. Murugan said that in keeping with the policy thrust of the Government that by 2030, 30% of the total vehicle fleet in the country will be electrical for the reason of it being environment friendly, cost effective and substitute for fossil fuels.
In view of this, the Government has urged all the Ministries/ Departments / Attached Offices located in Delhi to replace all petrol / diesel cars through lease / hire with electric cars."

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகத்தின் மின்சார கார் பயன்பாட்டை மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
14 NOV 2022 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகத்தின் மின்சார கார் பயன்பாட்டை மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் இன்று கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் மூலம் நாட்டில் மின்சார வாகனங்களின் உபயோகத்தை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக கூறினார்.
மின்சார கார் வாகனங்களுக்கான தேவையை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில், 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் மத்திய அரசின் அனைத்துத் துறைகளும் குறைந்தது மூன்றில் ஒரு பங்கு எண்ணிக்கையில் சொந்தமாக மின்சார கார்களை வைத்திருப்பது அல்லது வாடகைக்கு அமர்த்துவது என இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் தெரிவித்தார்.
அந்த இலக்கிற்கு அப்பால், பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகம் இன்று முதல் 14 மின்சார கார்களை இயக்குவதை பாராட்டுவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.