প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তমিলনাডুৰ দিন্দিগুলস্থিত ‘গান্ধীগ্ৰাম গ্ৰামীণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান’ৰ ‘৩৬ সংখ্যক সমাৱৰ্তন সমাৰোহ’ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
“মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ আদৰ্শ আজিৰ তাৰিখত অধিক প্ৰাসংগিক হৈ উঠিছে”
“খাদীৰ উৰ্ধ্বগতি ব্যাপক হাৰত হোৱা উত্পাদনৰ বাবে নহয়, বৰং, ব্যাপক হাৰত ৰাইজৰ দ্বাৰা হোৱা উত্পাদনৰ বাবেহে সম্ভৱ হৈছে”
“চহৰ আৰু গ্ৰামীণ এলেকাৰ মাজত ব্যৱধান গ্ৰহণযোগ্য যি পৰ্যন্ত কোনো পাৰ্থক্য নাথাকিব”
“স্বদেশী আন্দোলনৰ মূলকেন্দ্ৰ আছিল তামিল নাডু, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো ই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব”
“তামিল নাডু সদায়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চেতনাৰ আলয় হৈ আহিছে”
“কাশী তামিল সংগমম হৈছে কাৰ্যতঃ এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত”
“আজি স্নাতক হোৱা যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ বাৰ্তা হ’ল-তোমালোক হৈছা নতুন ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্মাতা। আগন্তুক ২৫ বছৰৰ অমৃত কালত ভাৰতক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ দায়িত্বও তোমালোকৰে”
11 NOV 2022 5:56PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি তমিলনাডুৰ দিন্দিগুলস্থিত ‘গান্ধীগ্ৰাম গ্ৰামীণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান’ৰ ৩৬ সংখ্যক সমাৱৰ্তন সমাৰোহত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। সমাৱৰ্তন সমাৰোহত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ পৰা উত্তীৰ্ণ হোৱা ২০১৮-১৯ আৰু ২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষৰ ২৩০০ৰো অধিক শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ উপাধিসমূহ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। ইয়াৰ পিচতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লিখিত শিক্ষান্ত পৰীক্ষাসমূহত শ্ৰেষ্ঠত্ব প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰা শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক সোণৰ পদক আৰু প্ৰশস্তি পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰে।
সমাৰোহত প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গান্ধীগ্ৰামলৈ অহাটোৱেই তেওঁৰ বাবে এক প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটো স্বয়ং মহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ কথাও তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰে। গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণৰ প্ৰতি মহাত্মাই পোষণ কৰা আবেগ আৰু আদৰ্শৰ অনুভূতি এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত যিকোনো ব্যক্তিয়েই উপলব্ধি কৰিব পাৰিব বুলি তেওঁ অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ কয়, “সেয়া লাগিলে সংঘাতৰ অন্ত পেলোৱাই হওক বা জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সংকটেই হওক সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ আদৰ্শ আজিৰ তাৰিখত অধিক প্ৰাসংগিক হৈ উঠিছে।” আজিৰ তাৰিখত পৃথিৱীয়ে সন্মুখীন হোৱা বিভিন্ন সংকত আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সমাধানসূত্ৰও মহাত্মাৰ চিন্তাত প্ৰতিভাত হয় বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
গান্ধীদৰ্শনৰে জীৱন অতিবাহিত কৰিব খোজাসকলৰ সমাজত ব্যাপক প্ৰভাৱ পেলোৱাৰ বিশেষ সুযোগ আছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সেইগৰাকী মহামানৱৰ আদৰ্শ সাৰোগত কৰি কাম কৰাটোৱেই তেওঁৰ প্ৰতি আগবঢ়োৱা প্ৰকৃত শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ্ঘ্য হ’ব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বহুদিনে উপেক্ষিত আৰু বস্তুতঃ পাহৰি পেলোৱা বস্ত্ৰশিল্পক পুনুৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ বাবে দেশে চলোৱা ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে খাদী, ফেশ্বনৰ বাবে খাদী’ শীৰ্ষক অভিযানটোৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত তথ্য দাঙি ধৰি তেওঁ কয়, বিগত ৮টা বছৰত খাদী সামগ্ৰীৰ বিক্ৰীৰ হাৰ ৩০০%ৰো অধিক হোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে।। ‘খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ আয়োগ’-য়ে ইয়াৰ পৰিৱেশ-অনুকূল সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে অভিলেখ পৰিমাণৰ আয় আহৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। আয়োগে যোৱাটো বছৰত ১ লাখ কোটিৰো অধিক টকা আয় কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয়, “খাদীৰ উৰ্ধ্বগতি ব্যাপক হাৰত হোৱা উত্পাদনৰ বাবে নহয়, বৰং ব্যাপক হাৰত ৰাইজৰ দ্বাৰা হোৱা উত্পাদনৰ বাবেহে সম্ভৱ হৈছে।” গাঁওসমূহক স্ব-নিৰ্ভৰশীল কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে খাদীক মাধ্যম কৰিবলৈ মাহাত্মাই লোৱা উদ্যোগৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁৰ আদৰ্শকে সাৰোগত কৰিয়েই বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰখনে এখন ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল ভাৰত’ গঢ়াৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হ’ব খুজিছে। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় “স্বদেশী আন্দোলনৰ মূলকেন্দ্ৰ আছিল তামিল নাডু, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো ই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।”
গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে পোষণ কৰা দৃষ্টিভংগী হৃদয়ংগম কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয় কয় যে গান্ধীয়ে গাঁওবোৰৰ উন্নয়ণ গ্ৰামীণ জীৱনৰ প্ৰমূল্যবোধৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ আধাৰতহে হোৱাটো কামনা কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয়, “চহৰ আৰু গ্ৰামীণ এলেকাৰ মাজত ব্যৱধান গ্ৰহণযোগ্য যি পৰ্যন্ত কোনো পাৰ্থক্য নাথাকিব।” এই প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ সম্পূৰ্ণ গ্ৰাম পৰিষ্কৰণ কৰ্যক্ৰম, ৬ কোটি ঘৰলৈ টে’প-সংযোজিত পাইপেৰে পানীৰ যোগান, ২.৫ কোটি বিদ্যুত্-সংযোগ আৰু পথৰ জৰিয়তে বৃদ্ধি পোৱা গাঁওসমূহৰ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান, দেশৰ ২ লাখ গাঁও পঞ্চায়তক সংযোজিত কৰাৰ বাবে ৬ লাখ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ সংস্থাপিত কৰাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত দেশৰ প্ৰতি তামিলনাডুয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰ কথা বিশেষ ভাবে উল্লেখ কৰে। এই প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ কয়, “তামিল নাডু সদায়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চেতনাৰ আলয় হৈ আহিছে।”
অচিৰেই কাশীক সংলগ্ন কৰিবলগীয়া ‘কাশী তামিল সংগমম’ৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই কাশী আৰু তামিল নাডুৰ চেনেহৰ বান্ধোনক অধিক কটকটীয়া কৰিব। তেওঁ কয়, “কাশী তামিল সংগমম হৈছে কাৰ্যতঃ এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত।” পৰস্পৰৰ প্ৰতি এই চেনেহ আৰু সন্মানেই আমাৰ দেশৰ একতাক মহীয়ান কৰি আহিছে বুলিও উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
ইফালে, “যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ কেৱল সন্মুখীনেই নহয়, বৰং এনে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হৈ আমোদো লাভ কৰে” বুলি মন্তব্য কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁলোকে প্ৰশ্ন কৰিয়েই ক্ষান্ত নাথাকে বৰঞ্চ সেই প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰো বিচাৰি উলিয়ায়, আৰু উত্তৰৰ সন্ধান নোপোৱা পৰ্যন্ত কঠোৰ অন্বেষণ অব্যাহত ৰাখে। শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ প্ৰতি মন্তব্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “আজি স্নাতক হোৱা যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ বাৰ্তা হ’ল-তোমালোক হৈছা নতুন ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্মাতা। আগন্তুক ২৫ বছৰৰ অমৃত কালত ভাৰতক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ দায়িত্বও তোমালোকৰে।”
সমাৰোহত তামিল নাডুৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এম কে ষ্টেলীন, ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী আৰ এন ৰবি, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ এল মুৰুগণ, আচাৰ্য ড০ কে এম আন্নামলায় আৰু উপাচাৰ্য অধ্যাপক গুৰমিত সিং-ৰ লগতে অন্যান্যসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM attends 36th Convocation Ceremony of Gandhigram Rural Institute at Dindigul, Tamil Nadu
“Mahatma Gandhi’s ideals have become even more relevant today”
“Surge in Khadi is not a revolution of mass production but a revolution of production by the masses”
“Difference between urban and rural areas is acceptable as long as there is no disparity”
“Tamil Nadu was a key centre of the Swadeshi movement. It will once again play an important role in Aatmanirbhar Bharat”
“Tamil Nadu has always been the home of national consciousness”
“Kashi Tamil Sangamam is Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat in action”
“My message to the youth graduating today is - You are the builders of New India. You have the responsibility of leading India for the next 25 years in its Amrit Kaal.”
11 NOV 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended the 36th Convocation Ceremony of Gandhigram Rural Institute at Dindigul in Tamil Nadu today. More than 2300 students of 2018-19 and 2019-20 Batches received their degrees in the convocation ceremony. This was followed by the Prime Minister awarding gold medals to the winners and honoris causa to the deserving candidates.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that coming to Gandhigram has been a very inspirational experience for him and recalled that the institution was inaugurated by Mahatma Gandhi. He remarked that one can witness the spirit of Mahatama’s ideals and ideas of rural development in the institution. The Prime Minister mentioned that Mahatma Gandhi’s ideals have become extremely relevant in today’s day and age, be it ending conflicts or climate crises, and his ideas have answers to many challenges and burning issues that the world faces today.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the students of the Gandhian way of life have a great opportunity to make a huge impact and pointed out that the best tribute to Mahatma Gandhi is to work on ideas close to his heart. The Prime Minister gave the examples of ‘Khadi for Nation, Khadi for Fashion’ that revived the neglected and forgotten fabric after a long time. He informed that in the last 8 years, the sales of the Khadi sector saw an increase of over 300%. “Khadi and Village Industries Commission clocked a record turnover of over Rs 1 lakh crore last year.” He continued, “Now, even global fashion brands are taking to Khadi due to its eco-friendly characteristics. “This is not a revolution of mass production but a revolution of production by the masses.” Recalling how Mahatma Gandhi saw Khadi as a tool of self-reliance in villages, the Prime Minister said that the government is inspired by him, as we are working towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat. “Tamil Nadu was a key centre of the Swadeshi movement. It will once again play an important role in Aatmanirbhar Bharat”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister emphasised the need to understand Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of rural development and said that he wanted villages to progress conserving the values of rural life. Shri Modi mentioned that the vision of the government towards rural development draws inspiration from Mahatma Gandhi’s ideals. He highlighted that the difference between urban and rural areas is acceptable as long as there is no disparity. Giving examples of complete rural sanitation coverage, tap water to over 6 crore homes, 2.5 crore electricity connections, and increased rural connectivity through roads, the government is taking development to the people’s doorstep and rectifying the inequality that existed between urban and rural areas.
Recalling that sanitation was a concept very dear to Mahatma Gandhi, the Prime Minister gave the example of Swachh Bharat. He further added that the government is not stopping at delivering the basics but connecting the villages with the benefits of modern science and technology. The Prime Minister informed that 6 lakh kilometres of optic fibre cable have been laid to connect nearly 2 lakh gram panchayats.
Stressing the need for sustainability in rural development, the Prime Minister said that the youth need to provide leadership in such areas. “Sustainable agriculture is crucial for the future of rural areas”, he remarked and highlighted the great enthusiasm for natural farming. “Our organic farming scheme is doing wonders, especially in the Northeast,” Shri Modi pointed out. He also informed that the government came out with a policy related to natural farming in last year’s budget. He also stressed the need to save agriculture from mono-culture and revive native varieties of grains, millets and other crops.
Recalling the observation of Acharya Vinoba Bhave, Shri Modi said that elections for village-level bodies tend to be divisive, the Prime Minister gave the example of the Samras Gram Yojana that began in Gujarat. He informed that villages that chose leaders through consensus were given certain incentives which resulted in reduced social conflicts.
Recalling the time when thousands of villagers came to a train to have a glimpse of Gandhi Ji the Prime Minister said that Mahatma Gandhi fought for a united and independent India and Gandhigram itself is a story of India’s unity. “Tamil Nadu has always been the home of national consciousness,” he said and recalled when Swami Vivekananda received a hero’s welcome on his return from the west. Mentioning Late General Bipin Rawat, the Prime Minister remembered hearing the chants of ‘Veera Vanakkam’.
The Prime Minister drew everyone's attention to Kashi Tamil Sangamam which is going to take place in Kashi soon and said that it will celebrate the bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu. “This is Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat in action. This love and respect for each other is the basis of our unity”, he remarked.
Recalling the sacrifices of Rani Velu Nachiyar, the Prime Minister mentioned that she stayed here while she was preparing to fight the British. “Today, I am in a region which has seen the power of Nari Shakti. I see young women graduating here as the biggest changemakers. You will help rural women succeed. Their success is the nation’s success.” he remarked.
Be it the world’s largest vaccine drive, food security for the poorest, or being the world’s growth engine, the Prime Minister said that India has been a bright spot at a time when the world faced the worst crisis in a century. “The world expects India to do great things. Because India’s future is in the hands of a ‘Can Do’ generation of youth.” The Prime Minister continued “Youth, who not only accept challenges but also enjoy them, who not only question but also find answers, who are not only fearless but are also tireless, who not only aspire but also achieve.” The Prime Minister concluded, “My message to the youth graduating today is - You are the builders of New India. You have the responsibility of leading India for the next 25 years in its Amrit Kaal.”
Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M K Stalin, Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi, Union Minister of State, Dr L Murugan, Chancellor Dr K M Annamalai and Vice-Chancellor Prof Gurmeet Singh were those present on occasion among others.