कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत की मेजबानी में हुई बिम्सटेक के कृषि मंत्रियों की दूसरी बैठक, कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर ने की अध्यक्षता
अनूकूल कृषि खाद्य प्रणाली व पोषण के लिए मिलेट को बढ़ावा देने की भारत की पहल में भागीदारी की अपील
10 NOV 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
बंगाल की खाड़ी बहुक्षेत्रीय तकनीकी एवं आर्थिक सहयोग उपक्रम (बिम्सटेक) की दूसरी कृषि‍ मंत्री-स्तरीय बैठक आज भारत की मेजबानी में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर की अध्यक्षता में हुई। इसमें भूटान, बांग्लादेश, नेपाल, म्यांमार, श्रीलंका व थाईलैंड के कृषि मंत्रियों ने भी भाग लिया।
बैठक को विडियो कान्फ्रेसिंग के जरिए संबोधित करते हुए, श्री तोमर ने सदस्य देशों से, कृषि के कायाकल्प के लिए सहयोग मजबूत करने हेतु व्यापक क्षेत्रीय कार्यनीति विकसित करने में सहयोग का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने पोषक आहार के रूप में मिलेट के महत्व व अंतरराष्ट्रीय मिलेट वर्ष 2023 के दौरान मिलेट व इसके उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत द्वारा किए प्रयासों का उल्लेख करते हुए सदस्य देशों से अनुरोध किया कि वे अनूकूल कृषि खाद्य प्रणाली और सभी के पोषण हेतु स्वास्थ्यवर्धक खाद्य के रूप में मिलेट को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की पहल में सक्रिय रूप से भागीदार बनें श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि जैव विविधता संरक्षण एवं रसायन के प्रयोग में कमी के लिए प्राकृतिक व पारिस्थितिक खेती को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि डिजीटल खेती और परिशुद्ध खेती के साथ-साथ ‘वन हेल्‍थ’ दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत की जाने वाली पहल भी भारत में साकार रूप ले रही है। उन्होंने खाद्य सुरक्षा, पोषण, पर्यावरण स्थिरता व आजीविका सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जिसके लिए वन हेल्थदृष्टिकोण तथा अन्य कार्यक्रमों के तहत जलवायु परिवर्तन, कृषि जैव विविधता, सूक्ष्म जीव निवारक प्रतिरोध की चुनौतियों से निपटने हेतु तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग बढ़ाना अपेक्षित है।
श्री तोमर ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के उस वक्तवव्य को दोहराया, जो उन्होंने मार्च-2022 को कोलम्बो में हुए 5वें बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन में क्षेत्र में खाद्य सुरक्षा, शांति व समृद्धि‍ के लिए बिम्सटेक राष्ट्रों के क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने के संबंध में दिया था। साथ ही, उन्होंने कृषि उत्पादकता, खाद्य सुरक्षा व पोषण, स्थिरता, अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने तथा कृषि व्यापार, जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रबंधन, डिजिटल कृषि आदि क्षेत्रों में बिम्सटेक के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने हेतु भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की जताई।
दूसरी बिम्सटेक कृषि मंत्री-स्तरीय बैठक में बिम्सटेक कृषि सहयोग (2023-2027) को मजबूत करने के लिए कार्य योजना को अंगीकार किया गया और बिम्सटेक सचिवालय व अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय खाद्य नीति अनुसंधान संस्‍थान (आईएफपीआरआई) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन तथा मात्स्यि‍की एवं पशुधन उप-क्षेत्रों को कृषि कार्य समूह के तहत लाने को मंजूरी दी गई। बिम्सटेक सदस्य देशों ने कृषि अनुसंधान और विकास में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत के प्रयासों तथा कृषि में स्नातकोत्तर एवं पीएचडी कार्यक्रमों के लिए प्रत्येक में छह-छह छात्रवृत्तियां प्रदान करने के लिए भारत की सराहना की।
बैठक में, भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी, कृषि‍ अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डेयर) के सचिव व भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के महानिदेशक डा. हिमांशु पाठक सहित मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
बिम्सटेक की स्थापना वर्ष 1997 में हुई थी। इसमें दक्षिण एशिया के पांच देश- बांग्लादेश, भूटान, भारत, नेपाल, श्रीलंका तथा दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के दो देश- म्यांमार और थाईलैंड शामिल हैं। यह दक्षिण एशिया और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया की एक अनूठी कड़ी है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India hosted the 2nd BIMSTEC Agriculture Ministers meeting under the chairmanship of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Shri Tomar appeals to participate in India's initiative to promote Millet for a friendly agricultural food system and nutrition
10 NOV 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
India hosted the Second Agriculture Ministerial-level meeting of the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) here today under the chairmanship of the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Agriculture ministers of Bhutan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Myanmar, Sri Lanka and Thailand participated in the meeting.
While addressing the meeting through video conference, Shri Tomar urged the member countries to cooperate in developing a comprehensive regional strategy to strengthen cooperation for the transformation of agriculture. Referring to the importance of millet as a nutritious food and the efforts made by India to promote millet and its products during the International Year of Millets - 2023, he urged the member countries to adopt a conducive agricultural food system and a healthy diet for all. He asked participating countries to actively participate in India's initiative to promote millet as a food. Shri Tomar said that natural and ecological farming should be promoted to conserve agricultural biodiversity and reduce the use of chemicals.
Shri Tomar said that along with digital farming and precision farming, initiatives under the 'One Health' approach are also taking shape in India. He emphasized the importance of cooperation in agriculture and allied sectors to ensure food security, nutrition, environmental sustainability and livelihood support, for which it is required to increase technical and economic cooperation to deal with the challenges of climate change, agro-biodiversity, microbial preventive resistance under the 'One Health' approach and other programmes.
Shri Tomar reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's statement at the 5th BIMSTEC Summit held in Colombo in March, 2022 on enhancing regional cooperation between BIMSTEC nations for food security, peace and prosperity in the region. At the same time, he expressed India's commitment to promote agricultural productivity, food security and nutrition, sustainability, research and development and enhance cooperation with BIMSTEC in the areas of agri-business, climate change management, digital agriculture, etc.
The 2nd BIMSTEC Agriculture Ministerial Meeting adopted the Action Plan for Strengthening BIMSTEC Agricultural Cooperation (2023-2027). An MoU between the BIMSTEC Secretariat and the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI) has been signed and approval has been given to bring Fisheries and Livestock sub-sectors under the Agricultural Working Group. BIMSTEC member countries appreciated India's efforts to strengthen cooperation in agricultural research and development and for awarding six scholarships each for postgraduate and PhD programmes in agriculture.
The meeting was attended by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Secretary, Department of Agriculture Research and Education (DARE) and Director General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Dr. Himanshu Pathak, along with other senior officials of the Ministry.
BIMSTEC was established in the year 1997. It includes five countries of South Asia – Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka and two countries of South-East Asia – Myanmar and Thailand.