Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India hosted the 2nd BIMSTEC Agriculture Ministers meeting under the chairmanship of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Shri Tomar appeals to participate in India's initiative to promote Millet for a friendly agricultural food system and nutrition
10 NOV 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
India hosted the Second Agriculture Ministerial-level meeting of the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) here today under the chairmanship of the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Agriculture ministers of Bhutan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Myanmar, Sri Lanka and Thailand participated in the meeting.
While addressing the meeting through video conference, Shri Tomar urged the member countries to cooperate in developing a comprehensive regional strategy to strengthen cooperation for the transformation of agriculture. Referring to the importance of millet as a nutritious food and the efforts made by India to promote millet and its products during the International Year of Millets - 2023, he urged the member countries to adopt a conducive agricultural food system and a healthy diet for all. He asked participating countries to actively participate in India's initiative to promote millet as a food. Shri Tomar said that natural and ecological farming should be promoted to conserve agricultural biodiversity and reduce the use of chemicals.
Shri Tomar said that along with digital farming and precision farming, initiatives under the 'One Health' approach are also taking shape in India. He emphasized the importance of cooperation in agriculture and allied sectors to ensure food security, nutrition, environmental sustainability and livelihood support, for which it is required to increase technical and economic cooperation to deal with the challenges of climate change, agro-biodiversity, microbial preventive resistance under the 'One Health' approach and other programmes.
Shri Tomar reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's statement at the 5th BIMSTEC Summit held in Colombo in March, 2022 on enhancing regional cooperation between BIMSTEC nations for food security, peace and prosperity in the region. At the same time, he expressed India's commitment to promote agricultural productivity, food security and nutrition, sustainability, research and development and enhance cooperation with BIMSTEC in the areas of agri-business, climate change management, digital agriculture, etc.
The 2nd BIMSTEC Agriculture Ministerial Meeting adopted the Action Plan for Strengthening BIMSTEC Agricultural Cooperation (2023-2027). An MoU between the BIMSTEC Secretariat and the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI) has been signed and approval has been given to bring Fisheries and Livestock sub-sectors under the Agricultural Working Group. BIMSTEC member countries appreciated India's efforts to strengthen cooperation in agricultural research and development and for awarding six scholarships each for postgraduate and PhD programmes in agriculture.
The meeting was attended by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Secretary, Department of Agriculture Research and Education (DARE) and Director General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Dr. Himanshu Pathak, along with other senior officials of the Ministry.
BIMSTEC was established in the year 1997. It includes five countries of South Asia – Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka and two countries of South-East Asia – Myanmar and Thailand.

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली भारताने दुसऱ्या बिमस्टेक कृषी मंत्री बैठकीचे केले आयोजन
उपयुक्त कृषी अन्न प्रणाली आणि पोषण यासाठी भरड धान्यांच्या उपयोगाला चालना देण्यासाठी भारत राबवत असलेल्या ‍उपक्रमांत सहभागी होण्याचे तोमर यांनी केले आवाहन
10 NOV 2022 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 नोव्‍हेंबर 2022
बिमस्टेकच्या (बंगालच्या उपसागराच्या परिसरातील देशांची बहु-क्षेत्रीय तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहकार्यासाठीची संघटना) दुसऱ्या कृषी मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीचे यजमानपद आज भारताने भूषविले. केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर बैठकीच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी होते. या बैठकीत भूतान, बांगलादेश, नेपाळ, म्यानमार, श्रीलंका आणि थायलंडचे कृषी मंत्री सहभागी झाले होते.
कृषी परिवर्तनासाठी सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक प्रादेशिक धोरण विकसित करण्याकरिता सहकार्य करण्याचे आवाहन तोमर यांनी दूरदृष्य प्रणालीद्वारे बैठकीला संबोधित करताना सदस्य देशांना केले. पौष्टिक अन्न म्हणून भरड धान्याचे महत्त्व आणि भरड धान्य आंतरराष्ट्रीय वर्ष - 2023 दरम्यान भरड धान्य आणि त्याच्या उत्पादनांना चालना देण्यासाठी भारत करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचा संदर्भ देत, त्यांनी सदस्य देशांना पूरक कृषी अन्न प्रणाली आणि सर्वांसाठी सकस आहार स्वीकारण्याचे आवाहन केले. भरड धान्याला अन्न म्हणून प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी भारताच्या उपक्रमात सक्रिय सहभाग घेण्यास त्यांनी सांगितले. कृषी जैवविविधता जतन करण्यासाठी आणि रसायनांचा वापर कमी करण्यासाठी नैसर्गिक आणि पर्यावरणीय शेतीला प्रोत्साहन दिले पाहिजे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
डिजिटल शेती आणि अचूक शेतीसोबतच 'वन हेल्थ (एक आरोग्य-माणूस,प्राणी आणि पर्यावरण यांच्या आरोग्याचा एकात्मिक व संतुलित दृष्टिकोन)' दृष्टिकोनाअंतर्गत उपक्रमही भारतात आकार घेत आहेत, असे तोमर यांनी सांगितले. अन्न सुरक्षा, पोषण, पर्यावरणीय शाश्वतता आणि उपजीविका सहाय्य यासाठी कृषी आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याच्या महत्त्वावर तोमर यांनी भर दिला. त्यासाठी 'एक आरोग्य' दृष्टिकोन आणि इतर कार्यक्रमांतर्गत हवामान बदल, कृषी-जैवविविधता, सूक्ष्मजीव प्रतिबंधक प्रतिकार या आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहकार्य वाढवणे आवश्यक आहे, असे तोमर म्हणाले.
कोलंबो येथे मार्च, 2022 मध्ये झालेल्या 5व्या बिमस्टेक शिखर परिषदेमध्ये अन्न सुरक्षा, शांतता आणि समृद्धीसाठी सदस्य राष्ट्रांमधील प्रादेशिक सहकार्य वाढविण्याबाबत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या विधानाचा पुनरुच्चार तोमर यांनी केला. त्याच वेळी, त्यांनी कृषी उत्पादकता, अन्न सुरक्षा आणि पोषण, शाश्वतता, संशोधन व विकास आणि कृषी-व्यवसाय, हवामान बदल व्यवस्थापन, डिजिटल शेती इत्यादी क्षेत्रांमध्ये बिमस्टेकसह सहकार्य वाढविण्यासाठी भारताची वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली.
आजच्या दुसऱ्या बिमस्टेक कृषी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीत बिमस्टेक कृषी सहकार्य (2023-2027) मजबूत करण्यासाठी कृती आराखडा स्वीकारण्यात आला. बिमस्टेक सचिवालय आणि इंटरनॅशनल फूड पॉलिसी रिसर्च इन्स्टिट्यूट (आयएफपीआरआय-आंतरराष्ट्रीय अन्न धोरण संशोधन संस्था) यांच्यातील सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली. तसेच मत्स्यव्यवसाय आणि पशुधन उपक्षेत्रांना कृषी कार्यकारी गटांतर्गत आणण्यासाठी मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. कृषी संशोधन आणि विकासामध्ये सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि कृषी क्षेत्रातील पदव्युत्तर आणि पीएचडी कार्यक्रमांसाठी प्रत्येकी सहा शिष्यवृत्ती प्रदान करण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रयत्नांचे बिमस्टेक सदस्य देशांनी कौतुक केले.
या बैठकीला केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण राज्यमंत्री कैलाश चौधरी, कृषी संशोधन आणि शिक्षण विभागाचे सचिव आणि भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेचे महासंचालक डॉ. हिमांशू पाठक यांच्यासह मंत्रालयातील इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
बिमस्टेकची स्थापना 1997 साली झाली. त्यात दक्षिण आशियातील बांगलादेश, भूतान, भारत, नेपाळ, श्रीलंका या पाच देशांचा तर म्यानमार आणि थायलंड या आग्नेय आशियातील दोन देशांचा समावेश आहे.