Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India hosted the 2nd BIMSTEC Agriculture Ministers meeting under the chairmanship of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Shri Tomar appeals to participate in India's initiative to promote Millet for a friendly agricultural food system and nutrition
10 NOV 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
India hosted the Second Agriculture Ministerial-level meeting of the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) here today under the chairmanship of the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Agriculture ministers of Bhutan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Myanmar, Sri Lanka and Thailand participated in the meeting.
While addressing the meeting through video conference, Shri Tomar urged the member countries to cooperate in developing a comprehensive regional strategy to strengthen cooperation for the transformation of agriculture. Referring to the importance of millet as a nutritious food and the efforts made by India to promote millet and its products during the International Year of Millets - 2023, he urged the member countries to adopt a conducive agricultural food system and a healthy diet for all. He asked participating countries to actively participate in India's initiative to promote millet as a food. Shri Tomar said that natural and ecological farming should be promoted to conserve agricultural biodiversity and reduce the use of chemicals.
Shri Tomar said that along with digital farming and precision farming, initiatives under the 'One Health' approach are also taking shape in India. He emphasized the importance of cooperation in agriculture and allied sectors to ensure food security, nutrition, environmental sustainability and livelihood support, for which it is required to increase technical and economic cooperation to deal with the challenges of climate change, agro-biodiversity, microbial preventive resistance under the 'One Health' approach and other programmes.
Shri Tomar reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's statement at the 5th BIMSTEC Summit held in Colombo in March, 2022 on enhancing regional cooperation between BIMSTEC nations for food security, peace and prosperity in the region. At the same time, he expressed India's commitment to promote agricultural productivity, food security and nutrition, sustainability, research and development and enhance cooperation with BIMSTEC in the areas of agri-business, climate change management, digital agriculture, etc.
The 2nd BIMSTEC Agriculture Ministerial Meeting adopted the Action Plan for Strengthening BIMSTEC Agricultural Cooperation (2023-2027). An MoU between the BIMSTEC Secretariat and the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI) has been signed and approval has been given to bring Fisheries and Livestock sub-sectors under the Agricultural Working Group. BIMSTEC member countries appreciated India's efforts to strengthen cooperation in agricultural research and development and for awarding six scholarships each for postgraduate and PhD programmes in agriculture.
The meeting was attended by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Secretary, Department of Agriculture Research and Education (DARE) and Director General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Dr. Himanshu Pathak, along with other senior officials of the Ministry.
BIMSTEC was established in the year 1997. It includes five countries of South Asia – Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka and two countries of South-East Asia – Myanmar and Thailand.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਬਿਮਸਟੇਕ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
ਇੱਕ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਭੋਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਲਈ ਬਾਜਰੇ (ਮਿਲੇਟ) ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਅਪੀਲ
10 NOV 2022 3:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਬਹੁ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮ (ਬਿਮਸਟੇਕ) ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਟਾਨ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼, ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਮਿਆਮਾਰ, ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।ਇੱਕ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਭੋਜਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਬਾਜਰੇ (ਮਿਲੇਟ) ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਜਰਾ (ਮਿਲੇਟ) ਸਾਲ 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਾਜਰੇ(ਮਿਲੇਟ) ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਖੇਤੀ-ਭੋਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਬਾਜਰੇ (ਮਿਲੇਟ) ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਬਣਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ 'ਵਨ ਹੈਲਥ' ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਰੂਪ ਧਾਰਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ 'ਵਨ ਹੈਲਥ' ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਖੇਤੀ-ਜੈਵਿਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਸੂਖਮ-ਜੀਵ ਰੋਗਾਣੂ ਰੋਕੂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਹੇਤੂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਰਚ-2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੰਬੋ ਵਿੱਚ 5ਵੇਂ ਬਿਮਸਟੇਕ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਬਿਮਸਟੇਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ, ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ-ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਮਸਟੇਕ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਹੇਤੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਦੂਜੀ ਬਿਮਸਟੇਕ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਮਸਟੇਕ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ (2023-2027) ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਗੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਸਟੇਕ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾ (ਆਈਐਫਪੀਆਰਆਈ)ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਧਨ ਉਪ-ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਬਿਮਸਟੇਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਛੇ-ਛੇ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ੇ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਈ) ਅਤੇ ਡਾ: ਹਿਮਾਂਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਠਕ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੋਜ ਪਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ) ਸਮੇਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਬਿਮਸਟੇਕ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸਾਲ 1997 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਦੇਸ਼ - ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼, ਭੂਟਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ, ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਦੇਸ਼-ਮਿਆਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਕੜੀ ਹੈ।