Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India hosted the 2nd BIMSTEC Agriculture Ministers meeting under the chairmanship of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Shri Tomar appeals to participate in India's initiative to promote Millet for a friendly agricultural food system and nutrition
10 NOV 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
India hosted the Second Agriculture Ministerial-level meeting of the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) here today under the chairmanship of the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Agriculture ministers of Bhutan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Myanmar, Sri Lanka and Thailand participated in the meeting.
While addressing the meeting through video conference, Shri Tomar urged the member countries to cooperate in developing a comprehensive regional strategy to strengthen cooperation for the transformation of agriculture. Referring to the importance of millet as a nutritious food and the efforts made by India to promote millet and its products during the International Year of Millets - 2023, he urged the member countries to adopt a conducive agricultural food system and a healthy diet for all. He asked participating countries to actively participate in India's initiative to promote millet as a food. Shri Tomar said that natural and ecological farming should be promoted to conserve agricultural biodiversity and reduce the use of chemicals.
Shri Tomar said that along with digital farming and precision farming, initiatives under the 'One Health' approach are also taking shape in India. He emphasized the importance of cooperation in agriculture and allied sectors to ensure food security, nutrition, environmental sustainability and livelihood support, for which it is required to increase technical and economic cooperation to deal with the challenges of climate change, agro-biodiversity, microbial preventive resistance under the 'One Health' approach and other programmes.
Shri Tomar reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's statement at the 5th BIMSTEC Summit held in Colombo in March, 2022 on enhancing regional cooperation between BIMSTEC nations for food security, peace and prosperity in the region. At the same time, he expressed India's commitment to promote agricultural productivity, food security and nutrition, sustainability, research and development and enhance cooperation with BIMSTEC in the areas of agri-business, climate change management, digital agriculture, etc.
The 2nd BIMSTEC Agriculture Ministerial Meeting adopted the Action Plan for Strengthening BIMSTEC Agricultural Cooperation (2023-2027). An MoU between the BIMSTEC Secretariat and the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI) has been signed and approval has been given to bring Fisheries and Livestock sub-sectors under the Agricultural Working Group. BIMSTEC member countries appreciated India's efforts to strengthen cooperation in agricultural research and development and for awarding six scholarships each for postgraduate and PhD programmes in agriculture.
The meeting was attended by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Secretary, Department of Agriculture Research and Education (DARE) and Director General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Dr. Himanshu Pathak, along with other senior officials of the Ministry.
BIMSTEC was established in the year 1997. It includes five countries of South Asia – Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka and two countries of South-East Asia – Myanmar and Thailand.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کی صدارت میں خلیج بنگال انیشیٹو فار ملٹی سیکٹرل ٹیکنیکل اینڈ اکنامک کوآپریشن زراعتی وزارتی سطح کی دوسری میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی
جناب تومر نے ایک دوستانہ زرعی خوراک کے نظام اورغذائیت کے لئے جوار کو فروغ دینے کے ہندوستان کے اقدام میں حصہ لینے کی اپیل کی
10 NOV 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے آج یہاں زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کی صدارت میں خلیج بنگال انیشیٹو فار ملٹی سیکٹرل ٹیکنیکل اینڈ اکنامک کوآپریشن (بیمسٹیک) کی دوسری زراعتی وزارتی سطح کی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی۔ اجلاس میں بھوٹان، بنگلہ دیش،نیپال، میانمار، سری لنکا اور تھائی لینڈ کے وزرائے زراعت نے شرکت کی۔
ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے رکن ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ زراعت میں انقلاب لانے کی خاطر تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے ایک جامع علاقائی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے میں تعاون کریں۔ ایک غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک کے طور پر باجرے کی اہمیت اور جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال - 2023 کے دوران جوار اور اس کی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ہندوستان کی طرف سے کی گئی کوششوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے رکن ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک سازگار زرعی خوراک کا نظام اور سب کے لئے ایک صحت بخش خوراک کو اپنائیں۔ انہوں نے شرکت کرنے والے ممالک سے کہا کہ وہ جوار کو بطور خوراک فروغ دینے کے ہندوستان کے اقدام میں سرگرم طور پر حصہ لیں۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زرعی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور کیمیکلز کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کے لئے قدرتی اور ماحولیاتی کھیتی کو فروغ دیا جانا چاہیے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل فارمنگ اور درست کھیتی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان میں ‘ایک صحت’ نقطہ نظر کے تحت اقدامات بھی کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کھانے کی حفاظت، غذائیت، ماحولیاتی استحکام اور ذریعہ معاش کی حمایت میں تعاون کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جس کے لئے تکنیکی اور اقتصادی تعاون بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ‘ایک صحت’ اپروچ اور دیگر پروگراموں کے تحت آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی، زرعی حیاتیاتی تنوع، مائکروبیل روک تھام کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جا سکے۔
جناب تومر نے کولمبو میں مارچ 2022 میں منعقدہ 5ویں بیمسٹک چوٹی کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے بیان کو دہرایا جس کا مقصد بیمسٹک ممالک کے درمیان خوراک کی حفاظت، امن اور خوشحالی کے لئے علاقائی تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے۔اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے زرعی پیداوار، غذائی تحفظ اور غذائیت، پائیداری، تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور بیمسٹک کے ساتھ زرعی کاروبار، آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے انتظام، ڈیجیٹل زراعت وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کے لئے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
دوسری بیمسٹک زراعت کی وزارتی میٹنگ نے بیمسٹک زرعی تعاون (2023-2027) کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایکشن پلان کو اپنایا ۔ بیمسٹک سیکرٹریٹ اور انٹرنیشنل فوڈ پالیسی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ایف پی آر آئی) کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں اور فشریز اور لائیو اسٹاک کے ذیلی شعبوں کو زرعی ورکنگ گروپ کے تحت لانے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ بیمسٹک کے رکن ممالک نے زرعی تحقیق اور ترقی میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور زراعت میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور پی ایچ ڈی پروگراموں کی خاطر چھ اسکالرشپ دینے کے لئے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
میٹنگ میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری، محکمہ زراعت کی تحقیق اور تعلیم (ڈئیر) کے سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک نے بھی وزارت کے دیگر اعلیٰ حکام کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
بیمسٹیک کا سال 1997 میں قیام عمل میں لایا گیا تھا۔ اس میں جنوبی ایشیا کے پانچ ممالک - بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، انڈیا، نیپال، سری لنکا اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے دو ممالک میانمار اور تھائی لینڈ شامل ہیں۔