Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh cautions that air pollution related stubble burning cases have risen by 160% in Rajasthan and 20% in Punjab in October, 2022 compared to October, 2021
The governments in the two States are not doing enough to check stubble burning and are, on the contrary, increasingly contributing to the deteriorating air quality in Delhi-NCR
IMD data suggests, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh witnessed decline of farm fires incidents by 30% and 38% respectively during the same period
Punjab registers over 13,396 fire counts in first five days of November, compared to 16,004 fires in entire October 2022, thus plunging the air quality into severe category
06 NOV 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing serious concern over Delhi’s air quality remaining in the ‘severe’ category for the fifth day in a row, forcing closure of primary schools, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences, Dr Jitendra Singh cautioned that air pollution related stubble burning cases have risen by 160% in Rajasthan and 20% in Punjab. This, he said, implies that the governments in the two States are not doing enough to check stubble burning and are, on the contrary, increasingly contributing to the deteriorating air quality in Delhi NCR.
The Minister, who is also Incharge of India Meteorological Department (IMD), Ministry of Earth Sciences, said that on the other hand, States like Haryana and Uttar Pradesh have recorded progressive decline in the incidents of stubble fire burning. He said, such inferences indicate that either the governments in Rajasthan and Punjab are not serious about air quality or they have not properly utilized the funds which were provided by the Narendra Modi government to purchase machines for stubble management.
Table 1. Fire counts in Punjab, Haryana, UP and Rajasthan during October 2021 and 2022.
Farm Fires
October 2021
October 2022
Punjab
13269
16004
Rise 20%
Haryana
2914
1995
Decline 30%
UP
1060
768
Decline 38%
Rajasthan
124
318
Rise 160%
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that since 2018-19, on the instructions of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Centre has provided Rs.3,138 crore to States for stubble management, out of which nearly 1,500 Crore was provided to Punjab alone. He said, it is for the people to judge as to why, while many States have done an appreciable job in stubble management and are gradually moving in positive directions, the States of Punjab and Rajasthan continue to show further deterioration raising several questions regarding their intent, sincerity and prosperity.
Referring to findings by India Meteorological Department and Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology under the aegis of Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr Jitendra Singh said, there was 160% and 20% rise in cases of stubble burning in Rajasthan and Punjab respectively in October, 2022 compared to October, 2021.
Farm Fires in Punjab rose from 13269 to 16004 from October 2021 to October 2022 recording a rise of 20%, while in Rajasthan, it rose from 124 to 318 from October 2021 to October 2022 recording a rise of 160%.
The Minister also raised alarm that Delhi recorded 7 “Very Poor” Air Quality Days in October this year compared to nil such cases in October, 2021.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed out that Haryana and Uttar Pradesh witnessed decline of farm fires incidents by 30% and 38% respectively during the same period. Haryana witnessed 1995 fire counts in October 2022 as compared to 2914 in October 2021. Similarly, UP registered 768 fire counts this October, compared to 1060 cases in October, 2021.
In the first five days of the current month of November ending last evening, the number of fire counts was much higher in Punjab than Haryana and Uttar Pradesh. For example, yesterday i.e. on 5 November, the number of fire counts in Punjab was 2817 and in Rajasthan 91 respectively compared to 90 in Haryana and 24 in Uttar Pradesh respectively. The highest fire count on any single day was recorded on 2nd November, when Punjab topped with 3,634 farm fire incidents and the number in Rajasthan recorded up to 63.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the abnormal rise in cases of stubble burning in Punjab in the first five days of November is solely responsible for plunging the air quality in severe category. He said, Punjab registered 13, 396 fire counts from 1st to 5th November, 2022, while it was 16,004 for the entire month of October, 2022.
Table 2.
Fire Counts in November
Date
Punjab
Haryana
UP
Rajasthan
05/11/2022
2817
90
24
91
04/11/2022
2437
63
61
34
03/11/2022
2666
128
40
54
02/11/2022
3634
166
25
63
01/11/2022
1842
88
09
27
India Meteorological Department and Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology under the aegis of Ministry of Earth Sciences has operationalized Air Quality Early Warning System (AQEWS). The contribution of Stubble fire in pollution level of PM2.5 is estimated by AQEWS. The contributed is estimated at 9.7% on 1st November, 7.4% on 2nd November, 32% on 3rd November and 17.8% on 4th November.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خبردار کیا ہے کہ اکتوبر 2021 کے مقابلے میں اکتوبر 2022 میں راجستھان میں پرالی جلانے کے واقعات میں 160 فیصد اور پنجاب میں 20 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے
دونوں ریاستوں کی حکومتیں پرالی جلانے کی روک تھام کے لیے خاطر خواہ اقدامات نہیں کر رہی ہیں اور اس کے برعکس دہلی-این سی آر میں بگڑتے ہوئے ہوا کے معیار میں اضافہ کر رہی ہیں
آئی ایم ڈی کے اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اسی مدت کے دوران ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش میں کھیتوں میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات میں بالترتیب 30 فیصد اور 38 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے
پنجاب میں نومبر کے پہلے پانچ دنوں میں 13,396 سے زیادہ آگ لگنے کے واقعات درج ہوئے، جب کہ پورے اکتوبر 2022 میں آگ لگنے کی تعداد 16,004 تھی، جس نے ہوا کے معیار کو شدید زمرے میں ڈال دیا
06 NOV 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی میں ہوا کا معیار لگاتار پانچویں دن ’شدید‘ زمرے میں رہنے پر شدید تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، جس سے پرائمری اسکولوں کو زبردستی بند کرنا پڑا، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنسز، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خبردار کیا کہ فضائی آلودگی سے متعلق پرالی جلانے کے واقعات میں راجستھان میں 160 فیصد اور پنجاب میں 20 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، اس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ دونوں ریاستوں کی حکومتیں پرالی جلانے کی روک تھام کے لیے خاطر خواہ اقدامات نہیں کر رہی ہیں اور اس کے برعکس، دہلی این سی آر میں بگڑتے ہوئے ہوا کے معیار میں اضافہ کر رہی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف، جو ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے انچارج بھی ہیں، نے کہا کہ دوسری طرف، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش جیسی ریاستوں میں پرالی کو آگ لگانے کے واقعات میں مسلسل کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، اس طرح کے نتائج سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ یا تو راجستھان اور پنجاب کی حکومتیں ہوا کے معیار کو لے کر سنجیدہ نہیں ہیں یا انھوں نے اس فنڈ کا صحیح استعمال نہیں کیا ہے جو نریندر مودی حکومت کی طرف سے بھوسے کے انتظام کے لیے مشینیں خریدنے کے لیے فراہم کیا گیا تھا۔
جدول 1۔ اکتوبر 2021 اور 2022 کے دوران پنجاب، ہریانہ، یوپی اور راجستھان میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات کی تعداد۔
کھیتوں میں لگنے والی آگ
اکتوبر 2021
اکتوبر 2022
پنجاب
13269
16004
20 فیصد اضافہ
ہریانہ
2914
1995
30 فیصد کمی
اتر پردیش
1060
768
38 فیصد کمی
راجستھان
124
318
160 فیصد اضافہ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ 2018-19 سے، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ہدایت پر، مرکز نے پرالی کے انتظام کے لیے ریاستوں کو 3,138 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے ہیں، جن میں سے تقریباً 1,500 کروڑ صرف پنجاب کو فراہم کیے گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا، یہ لوگوں کو فیصلہ کرنا ہے کہ جب کہ بہت سی ریاستوں نے پرالی کے انتظام میں قابل تعریف کام کیا ہے اور دھیرے دھیرے مثبت سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، پنجاب اور راجستھان کی ریاستیں مزید بگاڑ کیوں دکھا رہی ہیں جس سے ان کے ارادے پر کئی سوالات اٹھ رہے ہیں۔
وزارت برائے ارضیاتی سائنسز کے زیر اہتمام انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹرولوجی کے نتائج کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، اکتوبر 2021 کے مقابلے میں اکتوبر 2022 میں راجستھان اور پنجاب میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات میں بالترتیب 160 فیصد اور 20 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اکتوبر 2021 سے اکتوبر 2022 تک پنجاب میں کھیتوں میں لگنے والی آگ 13269 سے بڑھ کر 16004 ہو گئی جس میں 20 فیصد کا اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا، جبکہ راجستھان میں اکتوبر 2021 سے اکتوبر 2022 تک 160 فیصد کا اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس خطرے کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا کہ دہلی میں اس سال اکتوبر میں ہوا کے معیار کے 7 ”بہت خراب“ دن ریکارڈ کیے گئے جب کہ اکتوبر 2021 میں اس طرح کے کوئی معاملے نہیں تھے۔
گزشتہ شام ختم ہونے والے رواں ماہ نومبر کے پہلے پانچ دنوں میں پنجاب میں آگ لگنے کی تعداد ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش سے کہیں زیادہ تھی۔ مثال کے طور پر، کل یعنی 5 نومبر کو پنجاب میں آگ لگنے کی تعداد بالترتیب 2817 اور راجستھان میں 91 تھی جب کہ ہریانہ میں 90 اور اتر پردیش میں بالترتیب 24 تھی۔ کسی ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ آگ لگنے کی تعداد 2 نومبر کو ریکارڈ کی گئی، جب پنجاب میں 3,634 کھیتوں میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات سب سے زیادہ تھے اور راجستھان میں یہ تعداد 63 تک ریکارڈ کی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، نومبر کے پہلے پانچ دنوں میں پنجاب میں پرالی جلانے کے واقعات میں غیر معمولی اضافہ ہوا کے معیار کو شدید زمرے میں لے جانے کا ذمہ دار ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، پنجاب میں یکم سے 5 نومبر 2022 تک 13,396 آگ کے واقعات درج ہوئے، جب کہ اکتوبر 2022 کے پورے مہینے میں یہ تعداد 16,004 تھی۔
جدول 2
نومبر کے مہینے میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات
تاریخ
پنجاب
ہریانہ
اتر پردیش
راجستھان
05/11/2022
2817
90
24
91
04/11/2022
2437
63
61
34
03/11/2022
2666
128
40
54
02/11/2022
3634
166
25
63
01/11/2022
1842
88
09
27
انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹرولوجی نے وزارت برائے ارضیاتی سائنسز کے زیر اہتمام ایئر کوالٹی ارلی وارننگ سسٹم (AQEWS) کو فعال کیا ہے۔ AQEWS کے ذریعہ PM2.5 کی آلودگی کی سطح میں پرالی کی آگ کے تعاون کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ تعاون کا تخمینہ 1 نومبر کو 9.7 فیصد، 2 نومبر کو 7.4 فیصد، 3 نومبر کو 32 فیصد اور 4 نومبر کو 17.8 فیصد ہے۔