Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inaugural function of Global Investors Meet ‘Invest Karnataka 2022’ via video conferencing
“‘Brand Bengaluru’ comes foremost to the mind when it comes to talent or technology”
‘Invest Karnataka 2022’ is a perfect example of competitive and cooperative federalism”
“World is convinced about the fundamentals of Indian Economy in these uncertain times”
“Instead of trapping the investors in the red tape, we created an environment of the red carpet for investment”
“Building a New India is possible only with Bold Reforms, Big Infrastructure and Best Talent”
“Goals of development can be achieved only by focusing on investment and human capital”
“Power of double engine government is propelling the development of Karnataka”
“Investing in India means investing in inclusion, investing in Democracy, investing for the world, and investing for a better, cleaner and a safer planet”
02 NOV 2022 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural function of Invest Karnataka 2022, the Global Investors Meet of the state today via video conferencing.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister greeted the people of Karnataka for their Rajyotsava, which was observed yesterday. The Prime Minister remarked that Karnataka is an amalgamation of tradition and technology, nature and culture, wonderful architecture and vibrant startups. “Brand Bengaluru comes foremost to the mind when it comes to talent or technology. This name is well established not only in India but the entire world”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister expressed delight at the organisation of the investors' meeting in Karnataka and remarked that it is a perfect example of competitive and cooperative federalism. He noted that manufacturing and production are majorly dependent on the policies and control of the state government. “Through this Global Investors’ Meet, states can target specific sectors and forge a partnership with other countries”, he added and expressed happiness that thousands of crores of partnerships are planned at this meet which will result in boosting employment for the youth of the nation.
The Prime Minister said that in the 21st century, from its current position, India has only to move forward. India received a record foreign investment of 84 billion dollars last year. Referring to the sense of global optimism towards India, the Prime Minister said, “These are uncertain times, still most of the nations are convinced about the fundamentals of the Indian Economy. In this period of fragmentation, India is moving with the world and giving emphasis on working with the world. India could assure the world about the supply of medicines and vaccines in the period of the disrupted supply chain, he said. Despite a climate of market saturation, our domestic markets are strong due to the aspirations of our citizens. The Prime Minister highlighted that even in times of a global crisis, experts, analysts and economists have hailed India as a bright spot. “We are continuously working towards cementing our fundamentals to further strengthen India’s economy with each passing day”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister stressed the need to understand the trajectory of the Indian economy. He explained the change of approach from 9-10 years ago when the country was grappling with policy and implementation-related issues. He underlined that “instead of trapping the investors in the red tape, we created an environment of the red carpet for investment, and instead of making new complicated laws, we rationalised them.”
The Prime Minister said “Building a New India is possible only with bold reforms, massive infrastructure and the best of talent. Today bold reforms are carried out in every sphere of the government.” He mentioned GST, IBC, Banking reforms, UPI, abolition of 1500 outdated laws and 40 thousand unnecessary compliances. He also said that steps like decriminalisation of many company law provisions, faceless assessment, new avenues for FDI, liberalisation of drone rules, geospatial and space sector and defence sector are bringing unprecedented energy. The Prime Minister said that the number of operational airports has doubled in the last 8 years and Metro has expanded in more than 20 cities.
Highlighting the aim of the PM-GatiShakti National Master Plan, the Prime Minister remarked that it is aimed at integrated infrastructure development. He explained that a road map is prepared not just for developing infrastructure but also for existing infrastructure while the most efficient route is discussed in implementing the plan. Shri Modi stressed the emphasis on last-mile connectivity and ways to improve the product or service by making it world-class. The Prime Minister highlighted the strides made by the youth in this journey and said every sector in India is being propelled by the energy of Youth Power.
The Prime Minister emphasised “Goals of development can be achieved only by focusing on investment and human capital. Moving forward on this thinking, we promoted investments in the Health and Education sector. Our aim is also to increase productivity as well as to improve Human Capital.” The Prime Minister elaborated by mentioning simultaneous push on things like manufacturing incentives along with health assurance schemes; ease of doing business as well as health and wellness centres; highways network as well as provision of toilets and clean drinking water; futuristic infrastructure as well as smart schools. On the environment-friendly growth of the country, the Prime Minister said “Our initiatives towards green growth and sustainable energy have attracted more and more investors. Those who want to return their cost and also want to fulfil their responsibility towards this earth, they are looking towards India with hope.”
Reflecting on the power of the double-engine government in Karnataka, the Prime Minister said that it is one of the reasons for the faster development of many sectors in the state. Giving examples, the Prime Minister stated that Karnataka continues to maintain its place among the top rankers in the Ease of Doing Business and credited this to its inclusion in the list of top states in terms of FDI. He underlined, “400 of the Fortune 500 companies are here and out of 100 plus unicorns of India, more than 40 are in Karnataka” he added. The Prime Minister mentioned that Karnataka is being counted as the largest technology cluster in the world today which is home to industry, information technology, fintech, biotech, startups as well as sustainable energy. “A new story of development is being written in every field”, he continued. He further added that several development parameters of Karnataka are challenging not only other states of India but also some countries. Highlighting that India is entering a new phase of the manufacturing domain, the Prime Minister mentioned the National Semiconductor Mission and pointed out that the tech ecosystem here will take chip design and manufacturing to new heights.
Drawing an analogy between the vision of India with that of an investor, the Prime Minister pointed out that as an investor moves forward with a medium and long-term vision, India also has an inspirational long-term. He gave examples of nano urea, hydrogen energy, green ammonia, coal gasification and space satellites and underlined that today India is moving ahead with the mantra of development of the world. “This is the Amrit Kaal of India, and in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the people of the country are taking a pledge to build a new India.”, he remarked. The Prime Minister concluded his address by stating that India has set a target of becoming a developed nation by 2047 and for it is very important that the investment and India's inspiration should come together as the development of inclusive, democratic and strong India will accelerate the development of the world. “Investing in India means investing in inclusion, investing in Democracy, investing for the world, and investing for a better, cleaner and a safer planet”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
The meeting aims to attract prospective investors and set up a development plan for the next decade. The three-day programme, being held from 2nd to 4th November in Bengaluru would witness more than 80 speaker sessions. The speakers include some of the top industry leaders such as Kumar Mangalam Birla, Sajjan Jindal and Vikram Kirloskar among others. Along with this, a number of business exhibitions with more than three hundred exhibitors and country sessions would run parallelly. The country sessions would each be hosted by the partner countries - France, Germany, Netherlands, South Korea, Japan, and Australia - which would be bringing in high-level ministerial and industrial delegations from their respective countries. The global scale of the event will give Karnataka an opportunity to showcase its culture to the world as well.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশ্বের বিনিয়োগ কর্তাদের এখন আমরা লাল ফিতের ফাঁসে বেঁধে রাখতে আগ্রহী নই, বরং উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়নে তাঁদের আন্তরিকভাবে স্বাগত জানাতে আমরা প্রস্তুত
‘ইনভেস্ট কর্ণাটক, ২০২২’ শীর্ষক বিনিয়োগ সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনকালে বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
02 NOV 2022 11:40AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ নভেম্বর ২০২২
কর্ণাটক হল প্রযুক্তি ও ঐতিহ্য, প্রকৃতি ও সংস্কৃতি, অনুপম স্থাপত্য ও প্রাণবন্ত স্টার্ট-আপ-এর এক মহামিলন ক্ষেত্র। প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে যখনই আমরা মেধার কথা উল্লেখ করি তখনই যে নামটি আমাদের প্রথমেই মনে পড়ে তা হল ‘ব্র্যান্ড বেঙ্গালুরু’। বেঙ্গালুরু নামটি শুধু ভারতেই নয়, সমগ্র বিশ্বেই আজ সুপরিচিত।
আজ ‘ইনভেস্ট কর্ণাটক, ২০২২’ শীর্ষক আন্তর্জাতিক এক বিনিয়োগ সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনকালে এই মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। কর্ণাটকে আয়োজিত এই সম্মেলনে তিনি বক্তব্য রাখেন ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই আন্তর্জাতিক বিনিয়োগ সম্মেলনের মধ্য দিয়ে কর্ণাটক সুনির্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রগুলি চিহ্নিত করে সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশগুলির সঙ্গে এক অংশীদারিত্বের সম্পর্ক গড়ে তোলার সুযোগ পাবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে ভারত আজ আর পেছন ফিরে তাকাতে রাজি নয়। তার সামনে এখন আগামীদিনের যাত্রাপথ অনেক সম্ভাবনা ও প্রতিশ্রুতি নিয়ে অপেক্ষমান। গত বছরই ভারতে ৮৪ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের মতো রেকর্ড পরিমাণ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। বিশ্বের প্রায় প্রতিটি দেশই এখন ভারতের উন্নয়নের সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে আশাবাদী। আন্তর্জাতিক প্রেক্ষাপটের এই অনিশ্চিত সময়েও ভারতীয় অর্থনীতি সম্পর্কে আস্থা ও বিশ্বাসের মনোভাব গড়ে উঠেছে অধিকাংশ দেশেই। সারা বিশ্বের সঙ্গে ভারত যে একইসাথে এগিয়ে চলেছে তাই নয়, বিশ্বের প্রায় প্রতিটি দেশের সঙ্গেই কাজ করে যেতে সে এখন সমান আগ্রহী। বিশ্বের অন্যত্র যেখানে যোগান শৃঙ্খল আজ বিপর্যস্ত, সেখানে একমাত্র ভারতই পারে ওষুধ ও ভ্যাক্সিন সরবরাহ করতে। আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যের গতি যেখানে রুদ্ধ প্রায়, ভারতে তখন বাণিজ্যিক সম্ভাবনা শুধুমাত্র উজ্জ্বলই নয়, বাণিজ্যিক উদ্যোগ ও কর্মপ্রচেষ্টাও যথেষ্ট শক্তিশালী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, প্রায় প্রতিটি দিনই ভারতীয় অর্থনীতিকে আরও এবং আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে আমরা পূর্ণোদ্যমে ছুটে চলেছি। বিনিয়োগকারীদের লাল ফিতের ফাঁসে বেঁধে রাখতে আমরা এখন আগ্রহী নই বরং, বিনিয়োগ কর্তাদের স্বাগত জানাতে রেড কার্পেট নিয়ে আমরা অপেক্ষা করছি। বিনিয়োগ সম্ভাবনাকে আরও উজ্জ্বল করে তুলতে দীর্ঘসূত্রিতা পরিহার করে সংশ্লিষ্ট জটিল আইনগুলিকে আরও বাস্তবমুখী করে তুলছি। কারণ, বলিষ্ঠ সংস্কার প্রচেষ্টা, পরিকাঠামোর ব্যাপক প্রসার এবং সেরা মেধাশক্তিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে এক নতুন ভারত গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব। সরকারের প্রায় প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই বর্তমানে বলিষ্ঠ ও শক্তিশালী সংস্কার প্রচেষ্টা অব্যাহত রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, জিএসটি, আইবিসি, ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্রের সংস্কার, ইউপিআই-এর মাধ্যমে লেনদেন এবং দেড় হাজারের মতো অতি প্রাচীন আইন-কানুন ও ৪০ হাজারের মতো অপ্রয়োজনীয় জটিলতা পরিহারের মাধ্যমে আমরা বাণিজ্যিক প্রচেষ্টাকে উত্তরোত্তর সফল করে তুলছি।
‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতি শক্তি জাতীয় মাস্টার প্ল্যান’-এর লক্ষ্য ও উদ্দেশ্যের কথা ব্যাখ্যা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এক সুসংহত পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টাকে জোরদার করে তুলতেই এই মাস্টার প্ল্যানটি রচিত হয়েছে। এমন একটি রোডম্যাপ তৈরি করা হয়েছে যাতে শুধু নতুন নতুন পরিকাঠামোরই প্রসার ঘটবে না, সেইসঙ্গে বর্তমান পরিকাঠামোগুলিও যথেষ্ট শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠবে। দেশের শেষ সীমা পর্যন্ত সংযোগ ও যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারতের এই প্রচেষ্টায় যুবশক্তির মেধা ও উৎসাহ যথেষ্ট অবদানের স্বাক্ষর রেখেছে। তিনি বলেন, উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্য পূরণ খুব সহজেই সম্ভব হয়ে উঠতে পারে বিনিয়োগ ও মানবসম্পদের যথাযথ ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে। এইভাবেই স্বাস্থ্য ও শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে ভারতে বিনিয়োগের প্রসার ঘটেছে উল্লেখ করার মতো। একইসঙ্গে, আমাদের লক্ষ্য হল দেশের উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি এবং মানবসম্পদের বিকাশ। মানবসম্পদকে একটি বিশেষ মূলধন বলে বর্ণনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
তিনি বলেন, সরকারের উদ্যোগ ও কর্মপ্রচেষ্টা আরও বেশি করে আকর্ষণ করছে বিশ্বের বিনিয়োগ কর্তাদের। আমাদের এই প্রচেষ্টার মূলে রয়েছে দুটি বিষয় - পরিবেশ-বান্ধব উন্নয়ন ও নিরন্তর জ্বালানির উৎস উদ্ভাবন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিনিয়োগ কর্তারা মাঝারি থেকে দীর্ঘমেয়াদি লক্ষ্যমাত্রায় এগিয়ে আসেন বিনিয়োগ প্রচেষ্টাকে উৎসাহিত করতে। ভারতেও তেমনই রয়েছে বহু দীর্ঘমেয়াদি উন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনা। ন্যানো-ইউরিয়া, হাইড্রোজেন এনার্জি, গ্রিন অ্যামোনিয়া এবং মহাকাশ উপগ্রহের মতো কয়েকটি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উন্নয়ন ও কর্মপ্রচেষ্টার কিছু খণ্ডচিত্রও প্রধানমন্ত্রী তুলে ধরেন তাঁর বক্তব্যে। তিনি বলেন, বর্তমান সময় হল ভারতের অমৃতকাল। স্বাধীনতার এই অমৃত মহোৎসবে এক নতুন ভারত গঠনে সঙ্কল্পবদ্ধ দেশবাসী। আগামী ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে এক উন্নত রাষ্ট্রে রূপান্তরিত হওয়ার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা রয়েছে ভারতের। এই পরিস্থিতিতে বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উৎসাহ উন্নয়নকে আরও ত্বরান্বিত করতে পারে। অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টার মধ্য দিয়ে এক শক্তিশালী গণতান্ত্রিক রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে ভারত বিশ্বের উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টাতেও গতি সঞ্চার করতে পারে। কারণ, ভারতে বিনিয়োগের অর্থ অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক কর্মপ্রচেষ্টায় বিনিয়োগ তথা গণতান্ত্রিক পন্থাপদ্ধতি ও ব্যবস্থায় বিনিয়োগ। শুধু তাই নয়, বিনিয়োগ কর্তাদের স্মরণে রাখতে হবে যে ভারতে বিনিয়োগের অর্থ হল সমগ্র বিশ্বের উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে বিনিয়োগ। পৃথিবীকে এক উন্নততর, দূষণমুক্ত এবং নিরাপদ বাসযোগ্য গ্রহ হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে এই প্রচেষ্টার কোনো তুলনা নেই।
কর্ণাটকে এই ধরনের আন্তর্জাতিক বিনিয়োগ সম্মেলন আয়োজিত হওয়ায় বিশেষ আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, প্রতিযোগিতামূলক তথা সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় কাঠামোর এ হল এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত। এই সম্মেলনের মধ্য দিয়ে অসংখ্য বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে উঠবে যা ভবিষ্যতে দেশে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টিকেও আরও উজ্জ্বল করে তুলবে।
প্রসঙ্গত, ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির বর্তমান যুগ সন্ধিক্ষণের বিষয়টি তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিগত প্রায় এক দশক ধরে দেশের উন্নয়ন সম্পর্কে সার্বিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির এক বিশেষ পরিবর্তন ঘটেছে। কারণ, এক সময় নীতি নির্ধারণ এবং তার বাস্তবায়নের মধ্যে বহু ফারাক আমরা লক্ষ্য করেছি। কিন্তু এখন আমাদের সামনে একটাই পথ খোলা, তা হল – এগিয়ে যাওয়া। ‘চরৈবেতি’ মন্ত্রকে সম্বল করে সেই লক্ষ্যেই আমরা এখন এগিয়ে যাচ্ছি।