Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inaugural function of Global Investors Meet ‘Invest Karnataka 2022’ via video conferencing
“‘Brand Bengaluru’ comes foremost to the mind when it comes to talent or technology”
‘Invest Karnataka 2022’ is a perfect example of competitive and cooperative federalism”
“World is convinced about the fundamentals of Indian Economy in these uncertain times”
“Instead of trapping the investors in the red tape, we created an environment of the red carpet for investment”
“Building a New India is possible only with Bold Reforms, Big Infrastructure and Best Talent”
“Goals of development can be achieved only by focusing on investment and human capital”
“Power of double engine government is propelling the development of Karnataka”
“Investing in India means investing in inclusion, investing in Democracy, investing for the world, and investing for a better, cleaner and a safer planet”
02 NOV 2022 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural function of Invest Karnataka 2022, the Global Investors Meet of the state today via video conferencing.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister greeted the people of Karnataka for their Rajyotsava, which was observed yesterday. The Prime Minister remarked that Karnataka is an amalgamation of tradition and technology, nature and culture, wonderful architecture and vibrant startups. “Brand Bengaluru comes foremost to the mind when it comes to talent or technology. This name is well established not only in India but the entire world”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister expressed delight at the organisation of the investors' meeting in Karnataka and remarked that it is a perfect example of competitive and cooperative federalism. He noted that manufacturing and production are majorly dependent on the policies and control of the state government. “Through this Global Investors’ Meet, states can target specific sectors and forge a partnership with other countries”, he added and expressed happiness that thousands of crores of partnerships are planned at this meet which will result in boosting employment for the youth of the nation.
The Prime Minister said that in the 21st century, from its current position, India has only to move forward. India received a record foreign investment of 84 billion dollars last year. Referring to the sense of global optimism towards India, the Prime Minister said, “These are uncertain times, still most of the nations are convinced about the fundamentals of the Indian Economy. In this period of fragmentation, India is moving with the world and giving emphasis on working with the world. India could assure the world about the supply of medicines and vaccines in the period of the disrupted supply chain, he said. Despite a climate of market saturation, our domestic markets are strong due to the aspirations of our citizens. The Prime Minister highlighted that even in times of a global crisis, experts, analysts and economists have hailed India as a bright spot. “We are continuously working towards cementing our fundamentals to further strengthen India’s economy with each passing day”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister stressed the need to understand the trajectory of the Indian economy. He explained the change of approach from 9-10 years ago when the country was grappling with policy and implementation-related issues. He underlined that “instead of trapping the investors in the red tape, we created an environment of the red carpet for investment, and instead of making new complicated laws, we rationalised them.”
The Prime Minister said “Building a New India is possible only with bold reforms, massive infrastructure and the best of talent. Today bold reforms are carried out in every sphere of the government.” He mentioned GST, IBC, Banking reforms, UPI, abolition of 1500 outdated laws and 40 thousand unnecessary compliances. He also said that steps like decriminalisation of many company law provisions, faceless assessment, new avenues for FDI, liberalisation of drone rules, geospatial and space sector and defence sector are bringing unprecedented energy. The Prime Minister said that the number of operational airports has doubled in the last 8 years and Metro has expanded in more than 20 cities.
Highlighting the aim of the PM-GatiShakti National Master Plan, the Prime Minister remarked that it is aimed at integrated infrastructure development. He explained that a road map is prepared not just for developing infrastructure but also for existing infrastructure while the most efficient route is discussed in implementing the plan. Shri Modi stressed the emphasis on last-mile connectivity and ways to improve the product or service by making it world-class. The Prime Minister highlighted the strides made by the youth in this journey and said every sector in India is being propelled by the energy of Youth Power.
The Prime Minister emphasised “Goals of development can be achieved only by focusing on investment and human capital. Moving forward on this thinking, we promoted investments in the Health and Education sector. Our aim is also to increase productivity as well as to improve Human Capital.” The Prime Minister elaborated by mentioning simultaneous push on things like manufacturing incentives along with health assurance schemes; ease of doing business as well as health and wellness centres; highways network as well as provision of toilets and clean drinking water; futuristic infrastructure as well as smart schools. On the environment-friendly growth of the country, the Prime Minister said “Our initiatives towards green growth and sustainable energy have attracted more and more investors. Those who want to return their cost and also want to fulfil their responsibility towards this earth, they are looking towards India with hope.”
Reflecting on the power of the double-engine government in Karnataka, the Prime Minister said that it is one of the reasons for the faster development of many sectors in the state. Giving examples, the Prime Minister stated that Karnataka continues to maintain its place among the top rankers in the Ease of Doing Business and credited this to its inclusion in the list of top states in terms of FDI. He underlined, “400 of the Fortune 500 companies are here and out of 100 plus unicorns of India, more than 40 are in Karnataka” he added. The Prime Minister mentioned that Karnataka is being counted as the largest technology cluster in the world today which is home to industry, information technology, fintech, biotech, startups as well as sustainable energy. “A new story of development is being written in every field”, he continued. He further added that several development parameters of Karnataka are challenging not only other states of India but also some countries. Highlighting that India is entering a new phase of the manufacturing domain, the Prime Minister mentioned the National Semiconductor Mission and pointed out that the tech ecosystem here will take chip design and manufacturing to new heights.
Drawing an analogy between the vision of India with that of an investor, the Prime Minister pointed out that as an investor moves forward with a medium and long-term vision, India also has an inspirational long-term. He gave examples of nano urea, hydrogen energy, green ammonia, coal gasification and space satellites and underlined that today India is moving ahead with the mantra of development of the world. “This is the Amrit Kaal of India, and in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the people of the country are taking a pledge to build a new India.”, he remarked. The Prime Minister concluded his address by stating that India has set a target of becoming a developed nation by 2047 and for it is very important that the investment and India's inspiration should come together as the development of inclusive, democratic and strong India will accelerate the development of the world. “Investing in India means investing in inclusion, investing in Democracy, investing for the world, and investing for a better, cleaner and a safer planet”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
The meeting aims to attract prospective investors and set up a development plan for the next decade. The three-day programme, being held from 2nd to 4th November in Bengaluru would witness more than 80 speaker sessions. The speakers include some of the top industry leaders such as Kumar Mangalam Birla, Sajjan Jindal and Vikram Kirloskar among others. Along with this, a number of business exhibitions with more than three hundred exhibitors and country sessions would run parallelly. The country sessions would each be hosted by the partner countries - France, Germany, Netherlands, South Korea, Japan, and Australia - which would be bringing in high-level ministerial and industrial delegations from their respective countries. The global scale of the event will give Karnataka an opportunity to showcase its culture to the world as well.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ মাধ্যমত গ্লবেল ইনভেষ্টৰ্ছ মীট 'ইনভেষ্ট কৰ্ণাটক ২০২২'ৰ উদ্বোধনী সমাৰোহত ভাষণ দিয়ে
"যেতিয়াই টেলেণ্ট আৰু টেকনলজিৰ প্ৰসংগ উত্থাপিত হয়, তেতিয়া মনলৈ যিটো নাম প্ৰথমেই আহে, সেইটো হৈছে ব্ৰাণ্ড বেংগালুৰু"
'ইনভেষ্ট কৰ্ণাটক ২০২২' প্ৰতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা আৰু সহকাৰী সংঘবাদৰ এটা সঠিক উদাহৰণ"
"এই অনিশ্চিত সময়ত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থব্যৱস্থাৰ ভেটিৰ শক্তিক লৈ আশ্বস্ত"
"আমি ইনভেষ্টৰ্ছক ৰেড টেপৰ জালত আৱদ্ধ কৰাৰ সলনি তেওঁলোকৰ বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে ৰেড কাৰ্পেটৰ পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰিলো"
"নতুন ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্মাণ বোল্ড ৰিফৰ্মছ, বিগ ইনফ্ৰাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ আৰু বেষ্ট টেলেণ্টৰ জৰিয়তেহে সম্ভৱ"
"বিকাশৰ লক্ষ্যক কেৱল বিনিয়োগ আৰু মানৱ পুঁজিৰ ওপৰত মনোযোগ কেন্দ্ৰীভূত কৰিহে আহৰণ কৰিব পাৰি"
"ডবল ইঞ্জিনৰ শক্তিযুক্ত চৰকাৰে কৰ্ণাটকৰ বিকাশক গতি দি আছে"
"ভাৰতত বিনিয়োগৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত বিনিয়োগ কৰা, গণতন্ত্ৰত বিনিয়োগ কৰা, বিশ্বৰ বাবে বিনিয়োগ কৰা আৰু এখন উন্নত, স্বচ্ছ তথা সুৰক্ষিত পৃথিৱীৰ বাবে বিনিয়োগ কৰা"
02 NOV 2022 11:40AM by PIB Guwahati
কর্ণাটক হ'ল প্রযুক্তি আৰু ঐতিহ্য, প্রকৃতি আৰু সংস্কৃতি, অনুপম স্থাপত্য আৰু প্ৰাণৱন্ত ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ এক মহামিলন ক্ষেত্র। প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রত যেতিয়াই আমি মেধাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰো তেতিয়াই যিটো নাম আমাৰ প্রথমেই মনত পৰে সেইটো হ'ল ‘ব্ৰাণ্ড বেঙ্গালুৰু’। বেঙ্গালুৰু নামটো কেৱল ভাৰততেই নহয়, সমগ্র বিশ্বতেই আজি সুপৰিচিত।
আজি ‘ইনভেষ্ট কর্ণাটক, ২০২২’ শীর্ষক আন্তর্জাতিক এখন বিনিয়োগ সন্মিলনৰ উদ্বোধনকালত এই মন্তব্য কৰে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে। কৰ্ণাটকত আয়োজিত এই সন্মিলনত তেওঁ বক্তব্য ৰাখে ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ মাধ্যমত। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, এই আন্তর্জাতিক বিনিয়োগ সন্মিলনৰ মাজেৰে কর্ণাটকে সুনির্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রবিলাক চিহ্নিত কৰি সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে এক অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ সম্পর্ক গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সুযোগ পাব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, একবিংশ শতাব্দীত ভাৰত আজি আৰু পিছলৈ উভতি চাবলৈ ৰাজি নহয়। তাৰ সন্মুখত এতিয়া অনাগত দিনৰ যাত্রাপথ অনেক সম্ভাৱনা আৰু প্রতিশ্রুতি লৈ অপেক্ষাৰত। বিগত বছৰতে ভাৰতত ৮৪ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলাৰৰ দৰে ৰেকর্ড পৰিমাণৰ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ বাস্তৱায়িত হৈছে। বিশ্বৰ প্রায় প্ৰতিখন দেশেই এতিয়া ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ সম্ভাৱনাক লৈ আশাবাদী। আন্তর্জাতিক প্রেক্ষাপটৰ এই অনিশ্চিত সময়তো ভাৰতীয় অর্থনীতি সম্পর্কে আস্থা আৰু বিশ্বাসৰ মনোভাব গঢ়ি উঠিছে অধিকাংশ দেশতে। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ সৈতে ভাৰত যে একেলগে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে সিমানেই নহয়, বিশ্বৰ প্রায় প্ৰতিখন দেশৰ সৈতে কাম কৰি যাবলৈ এই দেশ এতিয়া সমান আগ্রহী। বিশ্বৰ অন্যত্র য'ত যোগান শৃংখলা আজি বিপর্যস্ত, তাত একমাত্র ভাৰতেই পাৰে ঔষধ আৰু ভেকচিন সৰবৰাহ কৰিব। আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যৰ গতি য'ত ৰুদ্ধ প্রায়, ভাৰতত সেই সময়ত বাণিজ্যিক সম্ভাৱনা কেৱল উজ্জ্বলেই নহয়, বাণিজ্যিক উদ্যোগ আৰু কর্মপ্রচেষ্টাও যথেষ্ট শক্তিশালী।
শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয়, প্রায় প্রতিদিনেই ভাৰতীয় অর্থনীতিক অধিক আৰু অধিকতৰ শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যত আমি পূর্ণোদ্যমে আগুৱাই গৈছো। বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলক ৰঙা ফিটাৰ মেৰপাকত বান্ধি ৰাখিবলৈ আমি এতিয়া আগ্রহী নহয় বৰং, বিনিয়োগ কর্তাসকলক আদৰণি জনাবলৈ ৰেড কার্পেট লৈ আমি অপেক্ষাৰত। বিনিয়োগ সম্ভাৱনাক অধিক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিবলৈ দীর্ঘসূত্রিতা পৰিহাৰ কৰি সংশ্লিষ্ট জটিল আইনবিলাক আৰু বাস্তৱমুখী কৰি তুলিছো। কাৰণ, বলিষ্ঠ সংস্কাৰ প্রচেষ্টা, পৰিকাঠামোৰ ব্যাপক প্রসাৰ আৰু শ্ৰেষ্ঠ মেধাশক্তিক কামত লগাই এখন নতুন ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলা সম্ভৱ। চৰকাৰৰ প্রায় প্রতিটো ক্ষেত্রতে বর্তমান বলিষ্ঠ আৰু শক্তিশালী সংস্কাৰ প্রচেষ্টা অব্যাহত আছে। তেওঁ কয়, জিএছটি, আইবিচি, বেঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্রৰ সংস্কাৰ, ইউপিআইৰ মাধ্যমত লেনদেন আৰু দেড় হাজাৰৰ দৰে অতি প্রাচীন আইন-কানুন আৰু ৪০ হাজাৰৰ দৰে অপ্রয়োজনীয় জটিলতা পৰিহাৰৰ মাধ্যমত আমি বাণিজ্যিক প্রচেষ্টাক উত্তৰোত্তৰ সফল কৰি তুলিছো।
‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতি শক্তি জাতীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেন’-ৰ লক্ষ্য আৰু উদ্দেশ্যৰ কথা ব্যাখ্যা কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, এটা সুসংহত পৰিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টাক জোৰদাৰ কৰি তুলিবলৈকে এই মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনটো ৰচিত হৈছে। এনে এটা ৰোডমেপ তৈয়াৰ কৰা হৈছে যাতে কেৱল নতুন নতুন পৰিকাঠামোৰেই প্রসাৰ নঘটে, তাৰ লগতে বর্তমান পৰিকাঠামোবিলাকো যথেষ্ট শক্তিশালী হৈ উঠিব। দেশৰ শেষ সীমা পর্যন্ত সংযোগ আৰু যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয়, ভাৰতৰ এই প্রচেষ্টাত যুৱশক্তিৰ মেধা আৰু উৎসাহে যথেষ্ট অৱদানৰ স্বাক্ষৰ ৰাখিছে। তেওঁ কয়, উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণ খুব সহজেই সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিব পাৰে বিনিয়োগ আৰু মানৱসম্পদৰ যথাযথ ব্যৱহাৰৰ মাধ্যমত। এনেকৈয়ে স্বাস্থ্য আৰু শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রত ভাৰতত বিনিয়োগৰ প্রসাৰ ঘটিছে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাৱে। সমান্তৰালভাৱে, আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হ'ল দেশৰ উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু মানৱসম্পদৰ বিকাশ। মানৱসম্পদক এটা বিশেষ মূলধন বুলি বর্ণনা কৰে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে।
তেওঁ কয়, চৰকাৰৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু কর্মপ্রচেষ্টাই আৰু বেছিকৈ আকর্ষণ কৰিছে বিশ্বৰ বিনিয়োগ কর্তাসকলক। আমাৰ এই প্রচেষ্টাৰ মূলতে আছে দুটা বিষয় - পৰিবেশ-বান্ধৱ উন্নয়ন আৰু নিৰন্তৰ ইন্ধনৰ উৎস উদ্ভাৱন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, বিনিয়োগ কর্তাসকল মজলীয়াৰ পৰা দীর্ঘম্যাদী লক্ষ্যমাত্রাত আগবাঢ়ি আহে বিনিয়োগ প্রচেষ্টাক উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ। ভাৰততো তেনেকৈয়ে আছে বহু দীর্ঘম্যাদী উন্নয়ন পৰিকল্পনা। নেনো-ইউৰিয়া, হাইড্রোজেন এনার্জি, গ্রিন এমোনিয়া আৰু মহাকাশ উপগ্রহৰ দৰে কেইবাটাও ক্ষেত্রত ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু কর্মপ্রচেষ্টাৰ কিছু খণ্ডচিত্রও প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে তুলি ধৰে তেওঁৰ বক্তব্যত। তেওঁ কয়, বর্তমান সময় হ'ল ভাৰতৰ অমৃতকাল। স্বাধীনতাৰ এই অমৃত মহোৎসৱত এখন নতুন ভাৰত গঠনত সঙ্কল্পবদ্ধ দেশবাসী। অহা ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত এখন উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্রলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যমাত্রা আছে ভাৰতৰ। এই পৰিস্থিতিত বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্রত ভাৰতৰ উৎসাহে উন্নয়নক অধিক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব পাৰে। অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টাৰ মাজেৰে এখন শক্তিশালী গণতান্ত্রিক ৰাষ্ট্র হিচাপে ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টাতো গতি সঞ্চাৰ কৰিব পাৰে। কাৰণ, ভাৰতত বিনিয়োগৰ অর্থ হৈছে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক কর্মপ্রচেষ্টাত বিনিয়োগ তথা গণতান্ত্রিক পন্থাপদ্ধতি আৰু ব্যৱস্থাত বিনিয়োগ। কেৱল সেয়াই নহয়, বিনিয়োগ কর্তাসকলে মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব যে ভাৰতত বিনিয়োগৰ অর্থ হ'ল সমগ্র বিশ্বৰ উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যত বিনিয়োগ। পৃথিৱীক এটা উন্নততৰ, দূষণমুক্ত আৰু নিৰাপদ বাসযোগ্য গ্রহ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ এই প্রচেষ্টাৰ কোনো তুলনা নাই।
কর্ণাটকত এই ধৰণৰ আন্তর্জাতিক বিনিয়োগ সন্মিলন আয়োজিত হোৱাত বিশেষ আনন্দ প্রকাশ কৰে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে। তেওঁ কয়, প্রতিযোগিতামূলক তথা সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তৰাষ্ট্রীয় কাঠামোৰ এয়া হ'ল এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত। এই সন্মিলনৰ মাজেৰে অসংখ্য বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি উঠিব যি ভৱিষ্যতে দেশত কৰ্মসংস্থানৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টিকো আৰু উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিব।
প্রসঙ্গক্ৰমে, ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ বর্তমান যুগ-সন্ধিক্ষণৰ বিষয়টো তুলি ধৰি শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয়, বিগত প্রায় এক দশক ধৰি দেশৰ উন্নয়ন সম্পর্কে সার্বিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীৰ এক বিশেষ পৰিৱর্তন ঘটিছে। কাৰণ, এটা সময়ত নীতি নির্ধাৰণ আৰু তাৰ বাস্তৱায়নৰ মাজত বহু ব্যৱধান আমি লক্ষ্য কৰিছো। কিন্তু এতিয়া আমাৰ সন্মুখত এটাই পথ খোলা, সেয়া হ'ল – আগুৱাই যোৱা। ‘চৰৈৱেতি’ মন্ত্রক সম্বল কৰি সেই লক্ষ্যতে আমি এতিয়া আগুৱাই গৈছো।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
সম্ভাব্য বিনিয়োগ কৰ্তাসকলক আকৰ্ষণ কৰা আৰু অহা দশকৰ বাবে এটা বিকাশ যোজনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা বৈঠকৰ উদ্দেশ্য। বেংগালুৰুত ২ৰ পৰা ৪ নবেম্বৰলৈকে আয়োজিত হ'বলগা তিনিদিনীয়া কাৰ্যক্ৰমত ৮০ৰো অধিক বক্তা উপস্থিত থাকিব। বক্তাসকলৰ মাজত উদ্যোগ জগতৰ কিছুসংখ্যক শীৰ্ষ পুৰোধা যেনে- শ্ৰী কুমাৰ মংগলম বিড়লা, শ্ৰী সজ্জন জিন্দাল আৰু শ্ৰী বিক্ৰম কিৰ্লোস্কাৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে। ইয়াৰ লগতে, তিনিশৰো অধিক প্ৰদৰ্শক আৰু দেশৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত সত্ৰৰ লগতে কেইবাটাও ব্যাৱসায়িক প্ৰদৰ্শনী সমান্তৰালকৈ চলিব। দেশৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত সত্ৰ প্ৰতিখন অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী দেশ- ফ্ৰাঞ্চ, জাৰ্মানী, নেডাৰলেণ্ড, দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়া, জাপান আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত কৰা হ'ব য'ত এই দেশসমূহৰ পৰা উচ্চ স্তৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী পৰ্যায়ৰ আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক প্ৰতিনিধিসকল অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ'ব। এই বিশ্ব স্তৰৰ আয়োজনৰ ফলত কৰ্ণাটকে নিজৰ সংস্কৃতিক পৃথিৱীৰ সন্মুখত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰো সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব।