Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inaugural function of Global Investors Meet ‘Invest Karnataka 2022’ via video conferencing
“‘Brand Bengaluru’ comes foremost to the mind when it comes to talent or technology”
‘Invest Karnataka 2022’ is a perfect example of competitive and cooperative federalism”
“World is convinced about the fundamentals of Indian Economy in these uncertain times”
“Instead of trapping the investors in the red tape, we created an environment of the red carpet for investment”
“Building a New India is possible only with Bold Reforms, Big Infrastructure and Best Talent”
“Goals of development can be achieved only by focusing on investment and human capital”
“Power of double engine government is propelling the development of Karnataka”
“Investing in India means investing in inclusion, investing in Democracy, investing for the world, and investing for a better, cleaner and a safer planet”
02 NOV 2022 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural function of Invest Karnataka 2022, the Global Investors Meet of the state today via video conferencing.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister greeted the people of Karnataka for their Rajyotsava, which was observed yesterday. The Prime Minister remarked that Karnataka is an amalgamation of tradition and technology, nature and culture, wonderful architecture and vibrant startups. “Brand Bengaluru comes foremost to the mind when it comes to talent or technology. This name is well established not only in India but the entire world”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister expressed delight at the organisation of the investors' meeting in Karnataka and remarked that it is a perfect example of competitive and cooperative federalism. He noted that manufacturing and production are majorly dependent on the policies and control of the state government. “Through this Global Investors’ Meet, states can target specific sectors and forge a partnership with other countries”, he added and expressed happiness that thousands of crores of partnerships are planned at this meet which will result in boosting employment for the youth of the nation.
The Prime Minister said that in the 21st century, from its current position, India has only to move forward. India received a record foreign investment of 84 billion dollars last year. Referring to the sense of global optimism towards India, the Prime Minister said, “These are uncertain times, still most of the nations are convinced about the fundamentals of the Indian Economy. In this period of fragmentation, India is moving with the world and giving emphasis on working with the world. India could assure the world about the supply of medicines and vaccines in the period of the disrupted supply chain, he said. Despite a climate of market saturation, our domestic markets are strong due to the aspirations of our citizens. The Prime Minister highlighted that even in times of a global crisis, experts, analysts and economists have hailed India as a bright spot. “We are continuously working towards cementing our fundamentals to further strengthen India’s economy with each passing day”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister stressed the need to understand the trajectory of the Indian economy. He explained the change of approach from 9-10 years ago when the country was grappling with policy and implementation-related issues. He underlined that “instead of trapping the investors in the red tape, we created an environment of the red carpet for investment, and instead of making new complicated laws, we rationalised them.”
The Prime Minister said “Building a New India is possible only with bold reforms, massive infrastructure and the best of talent. Today bold reforms are carried out in every sphere of the government.” He mentioned GST, IBC, Banking reforms, UPI, abolition of 1500 outdated laws and 40 thousand unnecessary compliances. He also said that steps like decriminalisation of many company law provisions, faceless assessment, new avenues for FDI, liberalisation of drone rules, geospatial and space sector and defence sector are bringing unprecedented energy. The Prime Minister said that the number of operational airports has doubled in the last 8 years and Metro has expanded in more than 20 cities.
Highlighting the aim of the PM-GatiShakti National Master Plan, the Prime Minister remarked that it is aimed at integrated infrastructure development. He explained that a road map is prepared not just for developing infrastructure but also for existing infrastructure while the most efficient route is discussed in implementing the plan. Shri Modi stressed the emphasis on last-mile connectivity and ways to improve the product or service by making it world-class. The Prime Minister highlighted the strides made by the youth in this journey and said every sector in India is being propelled by the energy of Youth Power.
The Prime Minister emphasised “Goals of development can be achieved only by focusing on investment and human capital. Moving forward on this thinking, we promoted investments in the Health and Education sector. Our aim is also to increase productivity as well as to improve Human Capital.” The Prime Minister elaborated by mentioning simultaneous push on things like manufacturing incentives along with health assurance schemes; ease of doing business as well as health and wellness centres; highways network as well as provision of toilets and clean drinking water; futuristic infrastructure as well as smart schools. On the environment-friendly growth of the country, the Prime Minister said “Our initiatives towards green growth and sustainable energy have attracted more and more investors. Those who want to return their cost and also want to fulfil their responsibility towards this earth, they are looking towards India with hope.”
Reflecting on the power of the double-engine government in Karnataka, the Prime Minister said that it is one of the reasons for the faster development of many sectors in the state. Giving examples, the Prime Minister stated that Karnataka continues to maintain its place among the top rankers in the Ease of Doing Business and credited this to its inclusion in the list of top states in terms of FDI. He underlined, “400 of the Fortune 500 companies are here and out of 100 plus unicorns of India, more than 40 are in Karnataka” he added. The Prime Minister mentioned that Karnataka is being counted as the largest technology cluster in the world today which is home to industry, information technology, fintech, biotech, startups as well as sustainable energy. “A new story of development is being written in every field”, he continued. He further added that several development parameters of Karnataka are challenging not only other states of India but also some countries. Highlighting that India is entering a new phase of the manufacturing domain, the Prime Minister mentioned the National Semiconductor Mission and pointed out that the tech ecosystem here will take chip design and manufacturing to new heights.
Drawing an analogy between the vision of India with that of an investor, the Prime Minister pointed out that as an investor moves forward with a medium and long-term vision, India also has an inspirational long-term. He gave examples of nano urea, hydrogen energy, green ammonia, coal gasification and space satellites and underlined that today India is moving ahead with the mantra of development of the world. “This is the Amrit Kaal of India, and in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the people of the country are taking a pledge to build a new India.”, he remarked. The Prime Minister concluded his address by stating that India has set a target of becoming a developed nation by 2047 and for it is very important that the investment and India's inspiration should come together as the development of inclusive, democratic and strong India will accelerate the development of the world. “Investing in India means investing in inclusion, investing in Democracy, investing for the world, and investing for a better, cleaner and a safer planet”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
The meeting aims to attract prospective investors and set up a development plan for the next decade. The three-day programme, being held from 2nd to 4th November in Bengaluru would witness more than 80 speaker sessions. The speakers include some of the top industry leaders such as Kumar Mangalam Birla, Sajjan Jindal and Vikram Kirloskar among others. Along with this, a number of business exhibitions with more than three hundred exhibitors and country sessions would run parallelly. The country sessions would each be hosted by the partner countries - France, Germany, Netherlands, South Korea, Japan, and Australia - which would be bringing in high-level ministerial and industrial delegations from their respective countries. The global scale of the event will give Karnataka an opportunity to showcase its culture to the world as well.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स मीट 'इन्वेस्ट कर्नाटक 2022' के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित किया
"जब भी टैलेंट और टेक्नोलॉजी की बात आती है, तो दिमाग में जो नाम सबसे पहले आता है, वह है ब्रांड बेंगलुरु"
'इन्वेस्ट कर्नाटक 2022' प्रतिस्पर्धा और सहकारी संघवाद का एक सटीक उदाहरण है"
"इस अनिश्चित दौर में पूरी दुनिया भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की बुनियाद की मजबूती को लेकर आश्वस्त है"
"हमने इन्वेस्टर्स को रेड टेप के जाल में उलझाने के बजाय उनके निवेश के लिए रेड कारपेट का माहौल बनाया"
"नए भारत का निर्माण बोल्ड रिफॉर्म्स, बिग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और बेस्ट टैलेंट से ही संभव है"
"विकास के लक्ष्यों को केवल निवेश और मानव पूंजी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके ही हासिल किया जा सकता है"
"डबल इंजन की शक्ति वाली सरकार कर्नाटक के विकास को गति दे रही है"
"भारत में निवेश का मतलब समावेशन की प्रक्रिया में निवेश करना, लोकतंत्र में निवेश करना, दुनिया के लिए निवेश करना और एक बेहतर, स्वच्छ एवं सुरक्षित धरती के लिए निवेश करना है"
02 NOV 2022 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से राज्य के ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स मीट- इनवेस्ट कर्नाटक 2022 के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कर्नाटक के लोगों को उनके राज्योत्सव के लिए बधाई दी, जो कल मनाया गया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कर्नाटक परंपरा और प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रकृति और संस्कृति, अद्भुत वास्तुकला और सशक्त स्टार्टअप का समामेलन है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “जब भी टैलेंट और टेक्नोलॉजी की बात आती है, तो दिमाग में जो नाम सबसे पहले आता है, वह है ब्रांड बेंगलुरु और यह नाम सिर्फ भारत में नहीं, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया में स्थापित हो चुका है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कर्नाटक में निवेशकों की बैठक के आयोजन पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह प्रतिस्पर्धा और सहकारी संघवाद का एक सटीक उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि विनिर्माण और उत्पादन मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकार की नीतियों एवं नियंत्रण पर निर्भर हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "इस ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स मीट के माध्यम से, राज्य विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों को लक्षित कर सकते हैं और अन्य देशों के साथ साझेदारी कर सकते हैं।" उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इस बैठक में हजारों करोड़ रुपये की भागीदारी की योजना है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप राष्ट्र के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी में, भारत आज इस ऊंचाई पर है, वहां से अब उसे निरंतर आगे ही जाना है। पिछले वर्ष भारत में करीब 84 बिलियन डॉलर का रिकॉर्ड विदेशी निवेश हासिल किया था। भारत के प्रति वैश्विक आशावाद की भावना के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "इस अनिश्चित दौर में पूरी दुनिया भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की बुनियाद की मजबूती को लेकर आश्वस्त है।बाधाओं के इस दौर में भारत दुनिया के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है और दुनिया के साथ काम करने पर जोर दे रहा है।उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया को बाधित आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की अवधि में दवाओं और टीकों की आपूर्ति के बारे में आश्वस्त कर सकता है। मार्केट सैचुरेशन के माहौल के बावजूद, हमारे नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं के कारण हमारे घरेलू बाजार मजबूत हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह भले ही वैश्विक संकट का दौर है, लेकिन दुनियाभर के एक्सपर्ट्स विश्लेषक और अर्थव्यवस्था के जानकार भारत को ब्राइट स्पॉट बता रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “हम अपने फंडामेंटल्स पर लगातार काम कर रहे हैं, ताकि भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था दिनों-दिन और मजबूत हो।प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के तीव्र विकास को समझने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने 9-10 साल पहले के दृष्टिकोण में बदलाव के बारे में बताया जब देश नीति और कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित मुद्दों से जूझ रहा था। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि "हमने इन्वेस्टर्स को रेड टेप के जाल में उलझाने के बजाय, उनके निवेश के लिए रेड कारपेट का माहौल बनाया। हमने नए-नए उलझाऊ कानून बनाने के बजाय, उन्हें रेशनलाइज बनाया।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "नए भारत का निर्माण बोल्ड रिफॉर्म्स, मेसिव इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और बेस्ट टैलेंट से ही संभव है। आज सरकार के हर क्षेत्र में साहसिक सुधार किए जा रहे हैं।उन्होंने जीएसटी, आईबीसी, बैंकिंग सुधार, यूपीआई, 1500 पुराने कानूनों को खत्म करने और 40 हजार अनावश्यक अनुपालन का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कंपनी कानून के कई प्रावधानों को अपराध से मुक्त करने, फेसलेस मूल्यांकन, एफडीआई के नए रास्ते, ड्रोन नियमों का उदारीकरण, भू-स्थानिक और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र व रक्षा क्षेत्र जैसे कदम अभूतपूर्व ऊर्जा ला रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में परिचालन हवाईअड्डों की संख्या दोगुनी हो गई है और 20 से अधिक शहरों में मेट्रो का विस्तार हुआ है।
पीएम-गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के उद्देश्य पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य एकीकृत बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करना है। उन्होंने बताया कि गति शक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण का तौर-तरीका ही बदल दिया है। डेवलपिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के साथ-साथ एक्जिस्टिंग इन्फ्राट्रक्चर का मैप तैयार किया जाता है। फिर उसे पूरा करने के शॉर्टेस्ट एंड मोस्ट एफिशिएंट रूट पर चर्चा की जाती है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस पूरी प्रक्रिया में अंतिम छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी का ख्याल रखा जाता है और उस प्रोडक्ट या सर्विस को वर्ल्ड क्लास का बनाने पर जोर दिया जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस यात्रा में युवाओं द्वारा की गई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि भारत में हर क्षेत्र युवा शक्ति की ऊर्जा से प्रेरित हो रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, "विकास के लक्ष्यों को केवल निवेश और मानव पूंजी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके ही प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। इसी सोच को आगे बढ़ाते हुए हमने स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ावा दिया। हमारा उद्देश्य उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ मानव पूंजी में सुधार करना भी है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने विनिर्माण प्रोत्साहन के साथ-साथ बेहतर स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं, ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस, हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटर, राजमार्ग नेटवर्क के साथ-साथ शौचालयों और स्वच्छ पेयजल की व्यवस्था, भविष्य के बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ-साथ स्मार्ट स्कूल जैसी चीजों पर एक साथ जोर दिए जाने के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। देश के पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विकास पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हरित विकास और सतत ऊर्जा की दिशा में हमारी पहल ने अधिक से अधिक निवेशकों को आकर्षित किया है। जो लोग अपनी लागत का रिटर्न चाहते हैं और इस धरती के प्रति अपनी जिम्मेदारी भी निभाना चाहते हैं, वे आशा के साथ भारत की ओर देख रहे हैं।
कर्नाटक में डबल इंजन वाली सरकार की शक्ति को दर्शाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह राज्य में कई क्षेत्रों के तेजी से विकास के कारणों में से एक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि कर्नाटक ने व्यापार करने में आसानी में शीर्ष रैंक के बीच अपना स्थान बनाए रखा है और इसे एफडीआई के मामले में शीर्ष राज्यों की सूची में शामिल करने का श्रेय मिला है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "फॉर्च्यून 500 कंपनियों में से 400 यहां हैं और भारत के 100 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न में से 40 से अधिक कर्नाटक में हैं।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कर्नाटक को आज दुनिया में सबसे बड़े प्रौद्योगिकी क्लस्टर के रूप में गिना जा रहा है, जहां उद्योग, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, फिनटेक, बायोटेक, स्टार्टअप के साथ-साथ टिकाऊ ऊर्जा जैसे हर क्षेत्र में विकास की एक नई गाथा लिखी जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि कर्नाटक के कई विकास मानदंड न केवल भारत के अन्य राज्यों को बल्कि कुछ देशों को भी चुनौती दे रहे हैं। इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि भारत विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के एक नए चरण में प्रवेश कर रहा है, प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि यहां का तकनीकी इकोसिस्टम चिप डिजाइन और निर्माण को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगा।
एक निवेशक के प्रति भारत की दृष्टि के बारे में बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक निवेशक एक मध्यम और दीर्घकालिक दृष्टि के साथ आगे बढ़ता है, और भारत के पास एक प्रेरणादायक दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण भी है। उन्होंने नैनो यूरिया, हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा, हरित अमोनिया, कोयला गैसीकरण और अंतरिक्ष उपग्रहों का उदाहरण देते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज भारत विश्व के विकास के मंत्र के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "यह भारत का अमृत काल है, और आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में, देश के लोग एक नए भारत के निर्माण का संकल्प लेकर बैठ रहे हैं।" प्रधानमंत्री ने यह कहते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया कि भारत ने 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने का लक्ष्य रखा है और इसके लिए यह बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है कि निवेश और भारत की प्रेरणा एक साथ आनी चाहिए, क्योंकि समावेशी, लोकतांत्रिक और मजबूत भारत से दुनिया के विकास में तेजी आएगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत में निवेश का मतलब समावेशन की प्रक्रिया में निवेश करना, लोकतंत्र में निवेश करना, दुनिया के लिए निवेश करना और एक बेहतर, स्वच्छ एवं सुरक्षित धरती के लिए निवेश करना है।
पृष्ठभूमि
संभावित निवेशकों को आकर्षित करना और अगले दशक के लिए एक विकास योजना तैयार करना बैठक का उद्देश्य है। बेंगलुरु में 2 से 4 नवंबर तक आयोजित होने वाले तीन-दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में 80 से अधिक वक्ता सत्र होंगे। वक्ताओं में उद्योगजगत के कुछ शीर्ष दिग्गज जैसे- श्री कुमार मंगलम बिड़ला, श्री सज्जन जिंदल और श्री विक्रम किर्लोस्कर शामिल हैं। इसके साथ ही, तीन सौ से अधिक प्रदर्शकों और देश पर आधारित सत्रों के साथ कई व्यावसायिक प्रदर्शनियां समानांतर रूप से चलेंगी। देश पर आधारित सत्र प्रत्येक भागीदार देशों- फ्रांस, जर्मनी, नीदरलैंड, दक्षिण कोरिया, जापान और ऑस्ट्रेलिया द्वारा- आयोजित किए जाएंगे जिसमें इन देशों से उच्चस्तरीय मंत्रिस्तरीय और औद्योगिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल शामिल होंगे। इस वैश्विक स्तर के आयोजन से कर्नाटक को अपनी संस्कृति को दुनिया के सामने भी प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर मिलेगा।