ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில், அக்டோபர் 2022 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் சரக்கு ரயில் வருவாய் ரூ.92,345 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது
01 NOV 2022 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் சரக்கு வருவாய் கடந்த ஆண்டோடு ஒப்பிடும்போது, நடப்பு நிதியாண்டின் முதல் 7 மாதங்களில் 17% அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நடப்பாண்டு ஏப்ரல் 22 முதல், அக்டோபர் மாதம் வரையிலான 7 மாதக் காலகட்டத்தில், சரக்கு ரயில் மூலம் 855.63 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகள் கையாளப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு 786.2 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்தது. இதனால், சரக்குகள் கையாளுதல் கடந்த ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, 9% அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இதேபோல் கடந்த அக்டோபர் மாத சரக்குரயில் வருவாய் ரூ.78,921 கோடியாக இருந்த நிலையில், இந்த ஆண்டு வருவாய் ரூ.92,345 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இதன்மூலம், சரக்குரயில் வருவாய் 17% அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
அதேநேரத்தில் கடந்த ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் மாதம் 117,34 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்த சரக்குகள் கையாளுதல் இந்த அக்டோபர் மாதம் 118,94 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம் அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் மட்டும் சரக்கு ரயில் வருவாய் 8% அதிகரித்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Railways
Railways earns Rs 92345 Crores from Freight loading till October 2022 in current financial year
Freight Earnings increases by 17% as compared to the same period of last year
Railways achieve Freight Loading of 855.63 MT till October’ 22- an improvement of 9% over last year loading
01 NOV 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for first seven months of this financial year 2022-23 has crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
On cumulative basis from April – Oct. 22, freight loading of 855.63 MT has been achieved against last year’s loading of 786.2 MT, an improvement of about 9% over last year loading. Railways have earned Rs 92345 crore against Rs 78921 crore last year which is an improvement of 17%.
During the month of October 22, Originating freight loading of 118.94 MT has been achieved against loading of 117.34 MT in Oct 21, which is an improvement of 1.4% over last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 13353 crore has been achieved against Rs 12313 crore freight earnings in October 21, thereby an improvement of 8% over last year.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices which has resulted in new traffic coming to railways from both conventional and non-conventional commodity streams. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this landmark achievement.