Ministry of Railways
Railways earns Rs 92345 Crores from Freight loading till October 2022 in current financial year
Freight Earnings increases by 17% as compared to the same period of last year
Railways achieve Freight Loading of 855.63 MT till October’ 22- an improvement of 9% over last year loading
01 NOV 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for first seven months of this financial year 2022-23 has crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
On cumulative basis from April – Oct. 22, freight loading of 855.63 MT has been achieved against last year’s loading of 786.2 MT, an improvement of about 9% over last year loading. Railways have earned Rs 92345 crore against Rs 78921 crore last year which is an improvement of 17%.
During the month of October 22, Originating freight loading of 118.94 MT has been achieved against loading of 117.34 MT in Oct 21, which is an improvement of 1.4% over last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 13353 crore has been achieved against Rs 12313 crore freight earnings in October 21, thereby an improvement of 8% over last year.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices which has resulted in new traffic coming to railways from both conventional and non-conventional commodity streams. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this landmark achievement.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے نے رواں مالی سال میں اکتوبر 2022 تک مال برداری سے 92345 کروڑ روپے کمائے
گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں مال برداری کی آمدنی میں 17 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا
ریلوے نے 22 اکتوبر تک 855.63 ملین ٹن کی مال برداری حاصل کی - پچھلے سال مال برداری کے مقابلے میں نو فیصد کی بہتری
01 NOV 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
مشن موڈ پر، اس مالی سال 2022-23 کے پہلے سات مہینوں کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کی مال برداری گزشتہ سال کی مال برداری اور اسی مدت کی آمدنی کو عبور کر چکی ہے۔
اپریل سے اکتوبر 22 تک مجموعی طور پر 855.63 ملین ٹن کی مال برداری حاصل کی گئی ہے جبکہ پچھلے سال کی مال برداری 786.2 ملین ٹن تھی، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 9 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ ریلوے نے گزشتہ سال 78921 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے 92345 کروڑ روپے کمائے ہیں جو کہ 17 فیصد کی بہتری ہے۔
اکتوبر 2022 کے مہینے کے دوران، 118.94 ملین ٹن کی ابتدائی مال برداری حاصل کی گئی ہے جبکہ اکتوبر 2021 میں 117.34 ملین ٹن کی مال برداری ہوئی تھی، جو گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 1.4 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ اکتوبر 2021 میں 12313 کروڑ روپے کی مال برداری کی آمدنی کے مقابلے میں 13353 کروڑ روپے کی مال برداری کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی ہے، اس طرح گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 8 فیصد کی بہتری آئی ہے۔
”کارگو کے لیے بھوک“ کے منتر کو اپناتے ہوئے، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مسابقتی قیمتوں پر خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں روایتی اور غیر روایتی اجناس دونوں راستوں سے ریلوے میں نئی ٹریفک آ رہی ہے۔ کسٹمر پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اور کاروباری ترقی کے یونٹوں کے کام نے ریلوے کو اس اہم کامیابی میں مدد فراہم کی ہے۔