Ministry of Railways
Railways earns Rs 92345 Crores from Freight loading till October 2022 in current financial year
Freight Earnings increases by 17% as compared to the same period of last year
Railways achieve Freight Loading of 855.63 MT till October’ 22- an improvement of 9% over last year loading
01 NOV 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for first seven months of this financial year 2022-23 has crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
On cumulative basis from April – Oct. 22, freight loading of 855.63 MT has been achieved against last year’s loading of 786.2 MT, an improvement of about 9% over last year loading. Railways have earned Rs 92345 crore against Rs 78921 crore last year which is an improvement of 17%.
During the month of October 22, Originating freight loading of 118.94 MT has been achieved against loading of 117.34 MT in Oct 21, which is an improvement of 1.4% over last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 13353 crore has been achieved against Rs 12313 crore freight earnings in October 21, thereby an improvement of 8% over last year.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices which has resulted in new traffic coming to railways from both conventional and non-conventional commodity streams. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this landmark achievement.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం అక్టోబర్ 2022 వరకు సరుకు రవాణా ద్వారా రూ.92345 కోట్లు ఆర్జించిన రైల్వేలు
గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంతో పోలిస్తే 17% పెరిగిన సరుకు రవాణా పై ఆదాయం
గత సంవత్సరం సాధించిన దానికన్నా 9% మెరుగుదలను చూపుతూ అక్టోబర్ 22 వరకు 855.63 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల సరుకు రవాణాను సాధించిన రైల్వేలు
01 NOV 2022 3:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం 2022-23 తొలి ఏడునెలల్లో భారతీయ రైల్వేలు మిషన్ మోడ్ (ఒక లక్ష్యంతో అమలుచేసిన) సరుకు లోడింగ్ గత ఏడాది లోడింగ్, ఆర్జనను దాటిపోయింది. ఏప్రిల్ నుంచి అక్టోబర్ 22 వరకు సంచిత ప్రాతిపదికన గత ఏడాది చేసిన 786.2 మెట్రిక్ టన్నులకు వ్యతిరేకంగా 855.63 మెట్రిక్ టన్నులను సాధించింది. ఇది గత సంవత్సరం లోడింగ్ కంటే దాదాపు 9% ఎక్కువ. గత ఏడాది ఆర్జించిన రూ. 78921 కోట్లతో పోలిస్తే ఈ ఏడాది రూ. 92345 కోట్లను ఆర్జించి, 17% మెరుగుదలను చూపింది.
అక్టోబర్ నెల, 2022లో గత ఏడాది అదే మాసంలో సాధించిన 117.34 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల లోడింగ్కు వ్యతిరేకంగా 118.94 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల ఆవిర్భావ సరుకు లోడింగ్ ను సాధించి, గత ఏడాదికన్నా 1.4% మెరుగుదలను సాధించింది. అక్టోబర్ 21లో ఆర్జించిన రూ. 12313 కోట్ల సరుకు రవాణా ఆదాయాన్ని మించి ఈ ఏడాది రూ. 13335 కోట్లను ఆర్జించి, గత ఏడాదికన్నా 8% మెరుగుదలను చూపింది.
హంగ్రీ ఫర్ కార్గో (సరుకు కోసం ఆకలి గొని ఉన్నాం) అన్న మంత్రాన్ని అనుసరించి, వ్యాపారాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడానికి, పోటీ ధరలకు సేవల బట్వాడాను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు భారతీయ రైల్వేలు చేసిన నిరంతర ప్రయత్నం ఫలితంగా, సంప్రదాయ, సంప్రదాయేతర వస్తువుల ధారల నుంచి రైల్వేలకు నూతన వ్యాపారం వస్తోంది. వినియోగదారులే కేంద్రమన్న విధానం, చురుకైన విధాన నిర్ణయాల ద్వారా, ప్రత్యామ్నాయ, ప్రణాళికతో కూడిన వ్యాపార అభివృద్ధి యూనిట్ల చురుకైన విధానం రైల్వేలు ఈ మైలు రాయిని సాధించడంలో సహాయపడ్డాయి.