Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Anurag Thakur flags off the ‘Run for Unity’ in IISER, Mohali
Union Minister Anurag Thakur presides over the closing ceremony of Clean India 2.0
More than 2 lakh kg of garbage collected so far: Union Minister Anurag Thakur
31 OCT 2022 4:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
On the occasion of the ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’ which is being observed on the Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, across the country today, on 31st October, Hon’ble Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Information & Broadcasting Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur arrived at IISER today. He took the opportunity to pay homage to Sardar Patel and flag off the ‘Run For Unity’ from this campus while also presiding over the closing ceremony of ‘Clean India 2.0’.
Image: Hon’ble Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Information & Broadcasting Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur paying homage to Sardar Patel on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas at IISER, Mohali
This national level closing ceremony was started by garlanding the photo of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Hon'ble Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that Sardar Patel’s contribution to the unity and integrity of the country will continue to be a source of inspiration. He said that due to the inspiration of Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Run for Unity is being conducted in more than 75 thousand places across the country in which youth from all over the country are increasingly participating. He also said that this time's cleanliness campaign has also received a great response from the youth of the country. The volunteers of Nehru Yuva Kendra and Rashtriya Seva Yojana have together created a valuable history of cleanliness. He shared, “We had a goal to collect 100 Kg of garbage between Gandhi Jayanti and the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas. We achieved this great goal in just 19 days. So far, a total of 2,08,83,704 Kg of garbage has been collected.” He also apprised that out of this collected waste, 2,04,84,176 Kg of waste has been duly disposed of so far.
Image: Hon’ble Union Minister Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur addressing the audience at IISER, Mohali
The youth of the country is moving forward on the idea given by Hon’ble ​​Prime Minister that he will make the country strong and self-reliant in the Amrit period. On this occasion, ‘Run for Unity’ was also flagged off by the Honourable Minister where round 1200 volunteers participated.
Image: Hon’ble Union Minister Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur flagging off the ‘Run for Unity’
Also present on stage during the Clean India 2.0 closing ceremony were Sh. Amit Talwar, Deputy commissioner, SAS Nagar, Sh J Gowrishankar, Director, IISER, Sh Pradip Singh, Registrar , IISER, Smt. Harinder Kaur, RD , NSS, Sh Surinder Saini, Director, NYKS , Punjab and Chandigarh, Smt. Madhu Choudhary, Director, NYKS Haryana.
Related Social Media Links:

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮೊಹಾಲಿಯ ಐಐಎಸ್ಇಆರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ‘ಏಕತಾ ಓಟʼಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತ 2.0 ರ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು
ಇದುವರೆಗೆ 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೆಜಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಸ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವಾಗಿದೆ: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್
31 OCT 2022 4:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇಂದು ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 31 ರಂದು ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ವಲ್ಲಭಭಾಯಿ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ಜಯಂತಿಯಂದು ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುವ 'ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕತಾ ದಿನ' ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡೆ ಹಾಗೂ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಮೊಹಾಲಿಯ ಐಐಎಸ್ಇಆರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ʼಏಕತಾ ಓಟʼಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು ಹಾಗೂ ‘ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತ 2.0’ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದರು.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡೆ ಹಾಗೂ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಮೊಹಾಲಿಯ ಐಐಎಸ್ಇಆರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕತಾ ದಿವಸ್ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭವನ್ನು ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ವಲ್ಲಭಭಾಯಿ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ಭಾವಚಿತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾಲಾರ್ಪಣೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು, ದೇಶದ ಏಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಗೆ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯು ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯ ಮೂಲವಾಗಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಪ್ರೇರಣೆಯಿಂದ ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ 75 ಸಾವಿರಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಏಕತಾ ಓಟವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಯುವಜನರು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದರು. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಈ ಬಾರಿಯ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ದೇಶದ ಯುವಜನರಿಂದ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸ್ಪಂದನೆಯೂ ಸಿಕ್ಕಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ನೆಹರು ಯುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೇವಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದರು. ಗಾಂಧಿ ಜಯಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕತಾ ದಿನದ ನಡುವೆ 100 ಕೆಜಿ ಕಸವನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ನಾವು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ನಾವು ಕೇವಲ 19 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 2,08,83,704 ಕೆಜಿ ಕಸ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಂಗ್ರಹವಾದ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದುವರೆಗೆ 2,04,84,176 ಕೆಜಿ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ವಿಲೇವಾರಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಮಾನ್ಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಮೊಹಾಲಿಯ ಐಐಎಸ್ಇಆರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಭಿಕರನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.
ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಸದೃಢ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದ ಅನುಸಾರ ದೇಶದ ಯುವಕರು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, 1200 ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದ ‘ಏಕತಾ ಓಟʼಕ್ಕೂ ಸಚಿವರು ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಮಾನ್ಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ‘ಏಕತಾ ಓಟʼಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತ 2.0 ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಸ್ಎಎಸ್ ನಗರ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಧಿಕಾರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ತಲ್ವಾರ್, ಐಐಎಸ್ಇಆರ್ನ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಜೆ ಗೌರಿಶಂಕರ್, ಐಐಎಸ್ಇಆರ್ನ ರಿಜಿಸ್ಟ್ರಾರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರದೀಪ್ ಸಿಂಗ್, ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ. ಹರಿಂದರ್ ಕೌರ್, RD, NSS, ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಮತ್ತು ಚಂಡೀಗಢ ಎನ್ವೈಕೆಎಸ್ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುರಿಂದರ್ ಸೈನಿ, ಹರಿಯಾಣ ಎನ್ವೈಕೆಎಸ್ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಮಧು ಚೌಧರಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.