Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Anurag Thakur flags off the ‘Run for Unity’ in IISER, Mohali
Union Minister Anurag Thakur presides over the closing ceremony of Clean India 2.0
More than 2 lakh kg of garbage collected so far: Union Minister Anurag Thakur
31 OCT 2022 4:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
On the occasion of the ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’ which is being observed on the Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, across the country today, on 31st October, Hon’ble Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Information & Broadcasting Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur arrived at IISER today. He took the opportunity to pay homage to Sardar Patel and flag off the ‘Run For Unity’ from this campus while also presiding over the closing ceremony of ‘Clean India 2.0’.
Image: Hon’ble Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Information & Broadcasting Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur paying homage to Sardar Patel on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas at IISER, Mohali
This national level closing ceremony was started by garlanding the photo of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Hon'ble Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that Sardar Patel’s contribution to the unity and integrity of the country will continue to be a source of inspiration. He said that due to the inspiration of Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Run for Unity is being conducted in more than 75 thousand places across the country in which youth from all over the country are increasingly participating. He also said that this time's cleanliness campaign has also received a great response from the youth of the country. The volunteers of Nehru Yuva Kendra and Rashtriya Seva Yojana have together created a valuable history of cleanliness. He shared, “We had a goal to collect 100 Kg of garbage between Gandhi Jayanti and the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas. We achieved this great goal in just 19 days. So far, a total of 2,08,83,704 Kg of garbage has been collected.” He also apprised that out of this collected waste, 2,04,84,176 Kg of waste has been duly disposed of so far.
Image: Hon’ble Union Minister Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur addressing the audience at IISER, Mohali
The youth of the country is moving forward on the idea given by Hon’ble ​​Prime Minister that he will make the country strong and self-reliant in the Amrit period. On this occasion, ‘Run for Unity’ was also flagged off by the Honourable Minister where round 1200 volunteers participated.
Image: Hon’ble Union Minister Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur flagging off the ‘Run for Unity’
Also present on stage during the Clean India 2.0 closing ceremony were Sh. Amit Talwar, Deputy commissioner, SAS Nagar, Sh J Gowrishankar, Director, IISER, Sh Pradip Singh, Registrar , IISER, Smt. Harinder Kaur, RD , NSS, Sh Surinder Saini, Director, NYKS , Punjab and Chandigarh, Smt. Madhu Choudhary, Director, NYKS Haryana.
Related Social Media Links:

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आईआईएसईआर, मोहाली में 'रन फॉर यूनिटी' को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
अब तक 2 लाख किलो से अधिक कचरा एकत्र किया जा चुका है: केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकुर
31 OCT 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल की जयंती पर मनाए जा रहे 'राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस' के अवसर पर आज 31 अक्टूबर को माननीय केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल एवं सूचना मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर आज आईआईएसईआर पहुंचे। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर सरदार पटेल को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और 'स्वच्छ भारत 2.0' के समापन समारोह अध्यक्षता करते हुए इस परिसर से 'रन फॉर यूनिटी' को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
छवि: राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के अवसर पर आईआईएसईआर मोहाली में सरदार पटेल को श्रद्धांजलि देते माननीय केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
इस राष्ट्रीय स्तर के समापन समारोह की शुरुआत सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल की तस्वीर पर माल्यार्पण कर की गई। माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि देश की एकता और अखंडता में सरदार पटेल का योगदान प्रेरणा का स्रोत बना रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की प्रेरणा से देश भर में 75 हजार से अधिक स्थानों पर रन फॉर यूनिटी का आयोजन किया जा रहा है जिसमें देश भर के युवा तेजी से भाग ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस बार के स्वच्छता अभियान को देश के युवाओं का भी अच्छा प्रतिसाद मिला है. नेहरू युवा केंद्र और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना के स्वयंसेवकों ने मिलकर स्वच्छता का एक बहुमूल्य इतिहास रचा है। उन्होंने साझा किया, “गांधी जयंती और राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के बीच हमारा लक्ष्य 100 किलोग्राम कचरा इकट्ठा करना था। हमने मात्र 19 दिनों में इस महान लक्ष्य को हासिल कर लिया। अब तक कुल 2,08,83,704 किलोग्राम कचरा एकत्र किया जा चुका है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि इस एकत्रित कचरे में से अब तक 2,04,84,176 किलोग्राम कचरे का विधिवत निपटान किया जा चुका है।
छवि: माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीअनुराग सिंह ठाकुर आईआईएसईआर, मोहाली में श्रोताओं को संबोधित करते हुए
इस अवसर पर माननीय मंत्री द्वारा 'रन फॉर यूनिटी' को भी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया जिसमें लगभग 1200 स्वयंसेवकों ने भाग लिया।
छवि: माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने 'रन फॉर यूनिटी' को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
स्वच्छ भारत 2.0 समापन समारोह के दौरान मंच पर मौजूद थे श्री अमित तलवार, उपायुक्त, एसएएस नगर, श्री जे गौरीशंकर, निदेशक, आईआईएसईआर, श्री प्रदीप सिंह, रजिस्ट्रार, आईआईएसईआर, श्रीमती हरिंदर कौर, आरडी, एनएसएस, श्री सुरिंदर सैनी, निदेशक, एनवाईकेएस, पंजाब और चंडीगढ़, श्रीमती मधु चौधरी, निदेशक, एनवाईकेएस हरियाणा।
संबंधित सोशल मीडिया लिंक: