Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Anurag Thakur flags off the ‘Run for Unity’ in IISER, Mohali
Union Minister Anurag Thakur presides over the closing ceremony of Clean India 2.0
More than 2 lakh kg of garbage collected so far: Union Minister Anurag Thakur
31 OCT 2022 4:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
On the occasion of the ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’ which is being observed on the Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, across the country today, on 31st October, Hon’ble Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Information & Broadcasting Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur arrived at IISER today. He took the opportunity to pay homage to Sardar Patel and flag off the ‘Run For Unity’ from this campus while also presiding over the closing ceremony of ‘Clean India 2.0’.
Image: Hon’ble Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Information & Broadcasting Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur paying homage to Sardar Patel on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas at IISER, Mohali
This national level closing ceremony was started by garlanding the photo of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Hon'ble Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that Sardar Patel’s contribution to the unity and integrity of the country will continue to be a source of inspiration. He said that due to the inspiration of Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Run for Unity is being conducted in more than 75 thousand places across the country in which youth from all over the country are increasingly participating. He also said that this time's cleanliness campaign has also received a great response from the youth of the country. The volunteers of Nehru Yuva Kendra and Rashtriya Seva Yojana have together created a valuable history of cleanliness. He shared, “We had a goal to collect 100 Kg of garbage between Gandhi Jayanti and the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas. We achieved this great goal in just 19 days. So far, a total of 2,08,83,704 Kg of garbage has been collected.” He also apprised that out of this collected waste, 2,04,84,176 Kg of waste has been duly disposed of so far.
Image: Hon’ble Union Minister Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur addressing the audience at IISER, Mohali
The youth of the country is moving forward on the idea given by Hon’ble ​​Prime Minister that he will make the country strong and self-reliant in the Amrit period. On this occasion, ‘Run for Unity’ was also flagged off by the Honourable Minister where round 1200 volunteers participated.
Image: Hon’ble Union Minister Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur flagging off the ‘Run for Unity’
Also present on stage during the Clean India 2.0 closing ceremony were Sh. Amit Talwar, Deputy commissioner, SAS Nagar, Sh J Gowrishankar, Director, IISER, Sh Pradip Singh, Registrar , IISER, Smt. Harinder Kaur, RD , NSS, Sh Surinder Saini, Director, NYKS , Punjab and Chandigarh, Smt. Madhu Choudhary, Director, NYKS Haryana.
Related Social Media Links:

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુરે મોહાલીના આઈઆઈએસઈઆરમાં 'રન ફોર યુનિટી'ને લીલી ઝંડી આપી
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુરે સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2.0ના સમાપન સમારંભની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
અત્યાર સુધીમાં 2 લાખ કિલોથી વધુ કચરો એકઠો થયો: કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુર
31 OCT 2022 4:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજે 31 ઑક્ટોબરના રોજ દેશભરમાં સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલની જન્મજયંતી પર આયોજિત 'રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા દિવસ' નિમિત્તે માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત તથા માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર આજે આઈઆઈએસઈઆર પહોંચ્યા હતા. તેમણે 'સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2.0'ના સમાપન સમારંભની અધ્યક્ષતા કરવાની સાથે સરદાર પટેલને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપવાની અને આ કૅમ્પસમાંથી 'રન ફોર યુનિટી'ને લીલી ઝંડી આપવાની તક ઝડપી લીધી હતી.
તસવીર: માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત તથા માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુરે મોહાલીના આઈઆઈએસઈઆર ખાતે રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા દિવસ નિમિત્તે સરદાર પટેલને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલની તસવીરને હાર પહેરાવી રાષ્ટ્રીય કક્ષાના આ સમાપન સમારોહની શરૂઆત કરવામાં આવી હતી. માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગસિંહ ઠાકુરે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, દેશની એકતા અને અખંડિતતામાં સરદાર પટેલનું યોગદાન સતત પ્રેરણાસ્રોત બની રહેશે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની પ્રેરણાથી દેશભરમાં 75 હજારથી વધુ સ્થળોએ રન ફોર યુનિટીનું આયોજન થઈ રહ્યું છે, જેમાં દેશભરના યુવાનો વધુને વધુ ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે. તેમણે એમ પણ કહ્યું હતું કે, આ વખતનાં સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાનને દેશના યુવાનોનો પણ સારો પ્રતિસાદ મળ્યો છે. નહેરુ યુવા કેન્દ્ર અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સેવા યોજનાના સ્વયંસેવકોએ સાથે મળીને સ્વચ્છતાનો મૂલ્યવાન ઇતિહાસ રચ્યો છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "ગાંધી જયંતિ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા દિવસ વચ્ચે 100 કિલો કચરો એકઠો કરવાનું અમારું લક્ષ્ય હતું. અમે આ વિરાટ લક્ષ્ય માત્ર ૧૯ દિવસમાં પ્રાપ્ત કર્યું. અત્યાર સુધીમાં કુલ 2,08,83,704 કિલો કચરો એકઠો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. તેમણે એ બાબતની પણ જાણકારી આપી હતી કે, આ એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવેલા કચરામાંથી અત્યાર સુધીમાં 2,04,84,176 કિલો કચરાનો યોગ્ય રીતે નિકાલ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
તસવીર: માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર મોહાલીના આઈઆઈએસઈઆરમાં શ્રોતાઓને સંબોધન કરી રહ્યા છે.
દેશના યુવાનો માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અમૃત કાળમાં દેશને મજબૂત અને આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવી દેશે તેવા આપેલા વિચાર પર આગળ વધી રહ્યા છે. આ પ્રસંગે માનનીય મંત્રી દ્વારા 'રન ફોર યુનિટી'ને પણ લીલી ઝંડી આપવામાં આવી હતી જેમાં 1200 જેટલા સ્વયંસેવકોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો.
તસવીર: માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર 'રન ફોર યુનિટી'ને લીલી ઝંડી આપી રહ્યા છે
સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2.0ના સમાપન સમારંભ દરમિયાન મંચ પર એસએએસ નગરના ડેપ્યુટી કમિશનર શ્રી અમિત તલવાર, આઈઆઈએસઈઆરના ડાયરેક્ટર શ્રી જે ગૌરીશંકર, આઈઆઈએસઈઆરના રજિસ્ટ્રાર શ્રી પ્રદીપ સિંહ, એનએસએસનાં આરડી શ્રીમતી હરિન્દર કૌર, એનવાયકેએસ, પંજાબ અને ચંદીગઢના ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી સુરિન્દર સૈની, એનવાયકેએસ હરિયાણાનાં ડિરેક્ટર શ્રીમતી મધુ ચૌધરી પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં હતાં.
સંબંધિત સોશિયલ મીડિયા લિંક્સ: