Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘PPP GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL FORUM’ organized to resolve various PPP issues Under SCDPM 2.0 Campaign: guidelines issued to resolve pending grievances at all major ports
Special Campaign 2.0 became the Gateway to Resolve PPP Stakeholder’s Issues
Conclusive discussions were held among all terminal operators of ports
31 OCT 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 2.0 all Major Ports under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways organized workshops with their PPP stakeholders to resolve pending grievances. The basic aim for organizing these workshops was to resolve maximum possible number of issues on the spot and chalk out way forward with a clearly defined timeline for the remaining one.
Among Major Ports Paradip Port Authority organized PPP Grievance Redressal Forum with its various stakeholders, in which representatives of concessionaire/captive berth operators participated. The Port management keenly listened to various issues of participants and resolved most of them.
Similarly, the Deendayal Port Authority, Kandla also organized a Workshop on PPP Grievance Redressal Forum with its various stakeholders like Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited, Kandla International Container Limited & Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited.
A 'PPP grievance meeting' was organized by Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority as per the guidelines of Ministry for all the terminal operators. The meeting was headed by the Chairman, JNPA who briefed about the PPP model. Mormugao Port Authority also organized the same where Terminal operators M/s. SWPL(JSW) and Adani Mormugao Port Terminal Limited participated.
New Mangalore Port Authority (NMPA)conducted a hybrid Workshop on ‘PPP Grievance Redressal Forum’ with the stakeholders of existing PPP & Captive terminal/ berth as a part of Special campaign 2.0. All HOD's, senior officers of NMPA also were present in the meeting. All stake holders / concessionaires were present in the PPP grievances workshop redressal forum where various issues were discussed.
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata conducted a PPP Grievances workshop with its stakeholders. Longstanding issue with TMILL were discussed with its representatives and common solution were drawn. Among the participants the representative of Century Ports Ltd. stated that they are yet to start operation and they are confident of abiding by the time schedule of the contract. All these redressal forum meetings are likely to iron out differences between various stakeholders and quicken the pace of PPP project execution thus enhancing better and more efficient port services.
It is noteworthy that in line with the overall spirit of the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters 2.0 (SCDPM), during its implementation phase from 2nd October to 31st October,2022 the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Main Secretariat, all major ports and other attached/subordinate offices undertook special drive for swachatha and disposed-off pending matters. As a part of Special Campaign 2.0, ports also implemented several ‘Best Practices’ which includes not only cleaning activities in and around the office premises, awareness workshops, digitization of files and records, sapling plantation, implementation of E-Cars etc. but also simplifying various rules and regulations.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
‘एससीडीपीएम 2.0 मोहिमेअंतर्गत पीपीपी शी संबंधित मुद्द्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी ‘पीपीपी तक्रार निवारण मंचा’चे आयोजन:सर्व महत्वाच्या बंदरांशी संबंधित प्रलंबित तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी
31 OCT 2022 4:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
प्रलंबित प्रकरणांचा निपटारा करण्यासाठीची विशेष मोहीम एससीडीपीएम 2.0 चा भाग म्हणून, केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने पीपीपी म्हणजे- सरकारी खाजगी भागीदारीशी संबंधित हितसंबंधियांची कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली होती. ही कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्यामागचा उद्देश, या विषयाशी संबंधित सर्व प्रलंबित तक्रारींचे निवारण करणे हा होता. जास्तीत जास्त तक्रारींचे निवारण ताबडतोब केले जावे, यासह उर्वरित तक्रारींचे निवारण निश्चित कालावधीत करण्यासाठी यावेळी प्रयत्न करण्यात आले.
पारादीप बंदर प्राधिकरणाने देखील पीपीपी तक्रार निवारण मंच आयोजित केला होता. यात विविध हितसंबंधीय, ज्यात, कन्सेशनेर आणि कॅप्टिव बर्थ ऑपरेटर्स म्हणजे ज्यांच्या निविदा मंजूर झाल्या आहेत, असे हितधारक सहभागी झाले होते. सर्व सहभागी लोकांनी मांडलेल्या तक्रारी आणि मुद्दे बंदर व्यवस्थापनाने लक्षपूर्वक ऐकले आणि त्यापैकी बहुतांश मुद्यांचे लगेचच निराकरणही करण्यात आले.
त्याचप्रमाणे, कांडला इथल्या दीनदयाल बंदर प्राधिकरणाने पीपीपी तक्रार निवारण मंच संबंधी कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली होती. यात, शेतकरी खते सहकारी लिमिटेड, तसेच कांडला आंतरराष्ट्रीय कंटेनर लिमिटेड तसेच अदानी बंदर आणि विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र लिमिटेडचे प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते.
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरण-जेएनपीएने देखील मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांवर आधारित पीपीपी तक्रार निवारण बैठकीचे आयोजन, सर्व टर्मिनल ऑपरेटर्ससाठी केले होते.
न्यू मंगळूरु बंदर प्राधिकरणाने (NMPA) विशेष मोहीम 2.0 चा भाग म्हणून विद्यमान पीपीपी आणि कॅप्टिव्ह टर्मिनल/बर्थच्या भागधारकांसह ‘पीपीपी तक्रार निवारण मंच’ वर एक मिश्र (ऑनलाईन-ऑफलाइन) कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली. या बैठकीला सर्व विभागप्रमुख, एनएमपीएचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. या तक्रार निवारण कार्यशाळेत सर्व भागधारक/कन्सेशनर्स उपस्थित होते. यावेळी विविध मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
याच मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून सर्व बंदर प्राधिकरणांनी ‘सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची’ अंमलबजावणी केली. यात कार्यालय परिसरात आणि आजूबाजूला स्वच्छता उपक्रम, जनजागृती कार्यशाळा, फाइल्स आणि रेकॉर्डचे डिजिटलीकरण, रोपे लावणे, ई-कार्सची अंमलबजावणी इत्यादींचा समावेश होता. त्याशिवाय, विविध नियम आणि नियमने सुलभ करण्यावरही भर देण्यात आला.