Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘PPP GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL FORUM’ organized to resolve various PPP issues Under SCDPM 2.0 Campaign: guidelines issued to resolve pending grievances at all major ports
Special Campaign 2.0 became the Gateway to Resolve PPP Stakeholder’s Issues
Conclusive discussions were held among all terminal operators of ports
31 OCT 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 2.0 all Major Ports under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways organized workshops with their PPP stakeholders to resolve pending grievances. The basic aim for organizing these workshops was to resolve maximum possible number of issues on the spot and chalk out way forward with a clearly defined timeline for the remaining one.
Among Major Ports Paradip Port Authority organized PPP Grievance Redressal Forum with its various stakeholders, in which representatives of concessionaire/captive berth operators participated. The Port management keenly listened to various issues of participants and resolved most of them.
Similarly, the Deendayal Port Authority, Kandla also organized a Workshop on PPP Grievance Redressal Forum with its various stakeholders like Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited, Kandla International Container Limited & Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited.
A 'PPP grievance meeting' was organized by Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority as per the guidelines of Ministry for all the terminal operators. The meeting was headed by the Chairman, JNPA who briefed about the PPP model. Mormugao Port Authority also organized the same where Terminal operators M/s. SWPL(JSW) and Adani Mormugao Port Terminal Limited participated.
New Mangalore Port Authority (NMPA)conducted a hybrid Workshop on ‘PPP Grievance Redressal Forum’ with the stakeholders of existing PPP & Captive terminal/ berth as a part of Special campaign 2.0. All HOD's, senior officers of NMPA also were present in the meeting. All stake holders / concessionaires were present in the PPP grievances workshop redressal forum where various issues were discussed.
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata conducted a PPP Grievances workshop with its stakeholders. Longstanding issue with TMILL were discussed with its representatives and common solution were drawn. Among the participants the representative of Century Ports Ltd. stated that they are yet to start operation and they are confident of abiding by the time schedule of the contract. All these redressal forum meetings are likely to iron out differences between various stakeholders and quicken the pace of PPP project execution thus enhancing better and more efficient port services.
It is noteworthy that in line with the overall spirit of the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters 2.0 (SCDPM), during its implementation phase from 2nd October to 31st October,2022 the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Main Secretariat, all major ports and other attached/subordinate offices undertook special drive for swachatha and disposed-off pending matters. As a part of Special Campaign 2.0, ports also implemented several ‘Best Practices’ which includes not only cleaning activities in and around the office premises, awareness workshops, digitization of files and records, sapling plantation, implementation of E-Cars etc. but also simplifying various rules and regulations.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ایس سی ڈی ایم 2.0 مہم کے تحت پی پی پی کے مختلف مسائل کوحل کرنے کے لیے ’ پی پی پی کے شکایت کے ازالے کے فورم ‘ کاانعقاد : تمام بڑی بندرگاہوں پر زیر التوا شکایتوں کودورکرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے
خصوصی مہم 2.0 پی پی پی فریقوں کے مسائل کے حل کا گیٹ وے بن گئی
​​​​​​​بندرگاہوں کے تمام ٹرمینل آپریٹرز کے درمیان حتمی بات چیت ہوئی
31 OCT 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم(ایس سی ڈی پی ایم )2.0 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت تمام بڑی بندرگاہوں نے زیر التواء شکایات کو دور کرنے کے لیے اپنے پی پی پی فریقوں کے ساتھ ورکشاپس کا اہتمام کیا۔ ان ورکشاپس کے انعقاد کا بنیادی مقصد یہ تھا کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ ممکنہ مسائل کو موقع پر ہی حل کیا جائے اور بقیہ کے لیے واضح طور پر متعین وقت کے ساتھ آگے کا راستہ طے کیا جائے۔
بڑی بندرگاہوں میں پارا دیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی نے اپنے مختلف فریقوں کے ساتھ پی پی پی شکایات کے ازالے کے فورم کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں کنسیشنیئر/کیپٹیو برتھ آپریٹرز کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ پورٹ انتظامیہ نے شرکاء کے مختلف مسائل کو غور سے سنا اور ان میں سے بیشتر کو حل کیا۔
اسی طرح، دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی، کانڈلا نے بھی اپنے مختلف فریقوں جیسے انڈین فارمرز فرٹیلائزر کوآپریٹیو لمیٹڈ، کانڈلا انٹرنیشنل کنٹینر لمیٹڈ اور اڈانی پورٹس اور خصوصی اقتصادی زون لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ پی پی پی شکایت کے ازالے کے فورم پر ایک ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا۔
جواہر لعل نہرو پورٹ اتھارٹی کی طرف سے تمام ٹرمینل آپریٹرز کے لیے وزارت کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ایک ’پی پی پی شکایت میٹنگ‘ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اجلاس کی صدارت جے این پی اے کے چیئرمین نے کی جنہوں نے پی پی پی ماڈل کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی۔ مورموگاو پورٹ اتھارٹی نے بھی اسی طرح کا اہتمام کیا جہاں ٹرمینل آپریٹرز ایم /ایس . ایس ڈبلیوپی ایل (جے ایس ڈبلیو) اوراڈانی مورموگاؤ نے حصہ لیا۔
نیو منگلور پورٹ اتھارٹی (این ایم پی اے) نے خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر موجودہ پی پی پی اور کیپٹیو ٹرمینل/برتھ کے فریقوں کے ساتھ ’پی پی پی شکایت ازالہ فورم‘ پر ایک ہائبرڈ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ میٹنگ میں تمام ایچ او ڈیز، این ایم پی اے کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ پی پی پی شکایات کے ازالے کے فورم میں تمام فریقین / کنسیشنیئر موجود تھے جہاں مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
شیاما پرساد مکھرجی پورٹ، کولکتہ نے اپنے فریقوں کے ساتھ پی پی پی شکایات ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ٹی ایم آئی ایل ایل کے ساتھ دیرینہ مسئلہ پر اس کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور مشترکہ طورپر حل نکالا گیا۔ شرکاء میں سے سنچری پورٹس لمیٹڈ کے نمائندے نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے ابھی کام شروع نہیں کیا ہے اور وہ معاہدے کے اوقات کی پابندی کرنے کے لیے پراعتماد ہیں۔ ازالے کے لیے فورم کی ان تمام میٹنگوں سے مختلف فریقوں کے درمیان اختلافات کو ختم کرنے اور پی پی پی پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کی رفتار تیز ہونے کا امکان ہے اس طرح بندرگاہ کی بہتر اور زیادہ موثر خدمات میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ زیر التوا معاملات 2.0 (ایس سی ڈی پی ایم) کو نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم کے مجموعی جذبے کے مطابق، 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2022 تک اس کے نفاذ کے مرحلے کے دوران بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے اہم سکریٹریٹ ، تمام بڑی بندرگاہوں اور دیگر منسلک / ماتحت دفاتر نے سوچھتا اور زیر التوا معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم چلائی۔ خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، بندرگاہوں نے کئی ’بہترین طورطریقوں ‘ پر بھی عمل درآمدکیا جن میں نہ صرف دفتر کے احاطے میں اور اس کے ارد گرد صفائی کی سرگرمیاں،بیداری سے متعلق ورکشاپس، فائلوں اور ریکارڈز کے ڈیجیٹائزیشن، شجرکاری، ای کاروں کا نفاذ وغیرہ بلکہ مختلف قواعد و ضوابط کو آسان بنانا شامل ہیں ۔