प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आर्सेलर मित्तल निप्पॉन स्टील इंडिया के हजीरा संयंत्र के विस्तार के अवसर पर संबोधित किया
"60 हजार करोड़ से अधिक के निवेश से गुजरात और देश के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के कई अवसर पैदा होंगे"
"जब देश का इस्पात क्षेत्र मजबूत होता है तो बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र मजबूत होता है"
"आर्सेलर मित्तल निप्पॉन स्टील इंडिया की यह परियोजना मेक इन इंडिया के विजन में मील का पत्थर साबित होगी"
"देश ने अब क्रूड स्टील की उत्पादन क्षमता को दोगुना करने का लक्ष्य रखा है"
28 OCT 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से आर्सेलर मित्तल निप्पॉन स्टील इंडिया (एएम/एनएस इंडिया) के हजीरा संयंत्र के विस्तार के अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस इस्पात संयंत्र के माध्यम से न केवल निवेश हो रहा है बल्कि कई नई संभावनाओं के दरवाजे भी खुल रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया, “60 हजार करोड़ से अधिक के इस निवेश से गुजरात और देश के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के कई अवसर पैदा होंगे। इस विस्तार के बाद हजीरा स्टील प्लांट में कच्चे इस्पात की उत्पादन क्षमता 90 लाख टन से बढ़कर 1.5 करोड़ टन हो जाएगी।
2047 तक एक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्यों की ओर बढ़ने में इस्पात उद्योग की बढ़ती भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब देश में इस्पात क्षेत्र मजबूत होता है तो बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र मजबूत होता है। इसी तरह इस्पात क्षेत्र का सड़कों, रेलवे, हवाई अड्डों, बंदरगाहों, निर्माण, मोटर वाहन, पूंजीगत सामान और इंजीनियरिंग उत्पादों में बहुत बड़ा योगदान है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस विस्तार के साथ-साथ भारत में एक पूरी तरह से नई तकनीक आ रही है जो इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, ऑटोमोबाइल और अन्य विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों में बहुत बड़ी मदद होगी। उन्होंने कहा, “मुझे विश्वास है कि आर्सेलर मित्तल निप्पॉन स्टील इंडिया की यह परियोजना मेक इन इंडिया के विजन में मील का पत्थर साबित होगी। यह विकसित भारत और इस्पात क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए हमारे प्रयासों को नई ताकत देगी।”
भारत से दुनिया की अपेक्षाओं का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत तेजी से दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा विनिर्माण केंद्र बनने की ओर बढ़ रहा है और सरकार इस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए आवश्यक नीतिगत माहौल बनाने में सक्रिय रूप से लगी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा, “पिछले 8 वर्षों में सभी के प्रयासों के कारण भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा इस्पात उत्पादक उद्योग बन गया है। इस उद्योग में विकास की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।”
भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग को और बढ़ावा देने के उपायों के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएलआई योजना ने इस उद्योग के विकास के नए रास्ते निर्मित किए हैं। आईएनएस विक्रांत का उदाहरण देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि देश ने उच्च श्रेणी के स्टील में विशेषज्ञता हासिल की है जिसका इस्तेमाल महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक अनुप्रयोगों में बढ़ रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों ने विमानवाहक पोत में इस्तेमाल होने वाले विशेष स्टील को विकसित किया है। भारतीय कंपनियों ने हजारों मीट्रिक टन स्टील का उत्पादन किया और आईएनएस विक्रांत स्वदेशी क्षमता व तकनीक के साथ पूरी तरह तैयार हुआ था। ऐसी क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश ने अब कच्चे इस्पात की उत्पादन क्षमता को दोगुना करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। वर्तमान में हम 154 मीट्रिक टन कच्चे इस्पात का उत्पादन करते हैं। हमारा लक्ष्य अगले 9-10 वर्षों में 300 मीट्रिक टन उत्पादन क्षमता हासिल करना है।
विकास के विजन के रास्ते में आने वाली चुनौतियों की ओर इशारा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस्पात उद्योग के लिए कार्बन उत्सर्जन का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि एक तरफ भारत कच्चे इस्पात की उत्पादन की क्षमता का विस्तार कर रहा है और दूसरी तरफ पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज भारत ऐसी उत्पादन तकनीकों को विकसित करने पर जोर दे रहा है जो न केवल कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करती हैं बल्कि कार्बन को कैप्चर करके उनका पुन: उपयोग भी करती है।" उन्होंने आगे बताया कि देश में सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है और इस दिशा में सरकार व निजी क्षेत्र मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मुझे खुशी है कि एएमएनएस इंडिया समूह की हजीरा परियोजना भी हरित प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर बहुत जोर दे रही है।"
अपने संबोधन के समापन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "जब हर कोई किसी लक्ष्य की दिशा में पूरी ताकत से प्रयास करना शुरू कर दे तो उसे हासिल करना मुश्किल नहीं है।" उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार इस्पात उद्योग को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। अंत में उन्होंने कहा, "मुझे विश्वास है कि यह परियोजना इस पूरे इलाके और इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास को गति प्रदान करेगी।”

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses on the occasion of expansion of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India Hazira plant
“An investment of more than 60 thousand crores will create many employment opportunities for the youth of Gujarat and the country”
“A strong steel sector leads to a robust infrastructure sector”
“This project of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India will prove to be a milestone in the vision of Make in India”
“Country has now set a target of doubling the production capacity of crude steel”
28 OCT 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the gathering on the occasion of expansion of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India (AM/NS India) Hazira plant via video message.
The Prime Minister said that through the steel plant, not only investment is taking place but doors of many new possibilities are also opening. “An investment of more than 60 thousand crores will create many employment opportunities for the youth of Gujarat and the country. After this expansion, the crude steel production capacity at Hazira Steel Plant will increase from 9 million tonnes to 15 million tonnes”, the Prime Minister informed.
Underlining the growing role of the steel industry in goals of moving towards a developed India by 2047, the Prime Minister said that a strong steel sector leads to a robust infrastructure sector. Similarly, the steel sector has a massive contribution in roads, railways, airport, ports, construction, automotive, capital goods, and engineering products.
The Prime Minister noted that along with the expansion, a totally new technology is coming to India which will be a huge help in the electric vehicle, automobile and other manufacturing sectors. “I am sure that this project of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India will prove to be a milestone in the vision of Make in India. This will give new strength to our efforts for a developed India and self-reliant India in the steel sector”, the Prime Minister said.
Referring to the world’s expectations from India, the Prime Minister said that India is rapidly moving towards becoming the world's largest manufacturing hub and the government is actively engaged in creating the necessary policy environment for the development of this sector. “Due to everyone's efforts in the last 8 years, the Indian steel industry has become the second largest steel producing industry in the world. There is immense potential for development in this industry”, he added.
The Prime Minister listed the measures to further promote the Indian steel industry. He said the PLI scheme has created new avenues of its growth. Giving the example of INS Vikrant, the Prime Minister informed that the country has gained expertise in high-grade steel whose use is increasing in critical strategic applications. The Prime Minister said that the scientists of DRDO developed the special steel used in the aircraft carrier. Indian companies produced thousands of metric tons of steel. And INS Vikrant was completely ready with indigenous capability and technology. To promote such capability, the country has now set a target of doubling the production capacity of crude steel. We currently produce 154 MT of crude steel. Our target is to achieve 300 MT production capacity in the next 9-10 years.
Pointing out the challenges that come across when the vision of development is taking place, the Prime Minister gave the example of carbon emissions for the steel industry. He explained that on the one hand India is expanding the capacity to produce crude steel and on the other it is also promoting the use of environment friendly technologies. The Prime Minister added, “Today, India is emphasising on developing such production technologies which not only reduce carbon emissions but also capture and reuse carbon.” He further informed that the circular economy is also being promoted in the country and the government and the private sector are working together in this direction. “I am glad that the Hazira project of AMNS India group is also giving a lot of emphasis on the use of green technology”, the Prime Minister said.
In concluding the address, the Prime Minister remarked, “When everyone starts making efforts towards a goal with full force, then it is not difficult to realise it.” He emphasised that the government is committed to take the steel industry to new heights. “I am sure that this project will give impetus to the development of the entire region and the steel sector”, the Prime Minister concluded.