وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آرسیلر متل نپون اسٹیل انڈیا ہزیرہ پلانٹ کی توسیع کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
’’ساٹھ ہزار کروڑ سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری سے گجرات اور ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے بہت سے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے‘‘
’’مضبوط اسٹیل سیکٹر ایک مضبوط انفراسٹرکچر سیکٹر کا باعث بنتا ہے‘‘
’’آرسیلر نپون اسٹیل انڈیا کا یہ پروجیکٹ میک ان انڈیا کے وژن کا سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا‘‘
’’ملک نے اب خام اسٹیل کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو دوگنا کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے‘‘
28 OCT 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے آرسیلر متل نپون اسٹیل انڈیا (اے ایم/این ایس انڈیا) ہزیرہ پلانٹ کی توسیع کے موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اسٹیل پلانٹ کے ذریعے نہ صرف سرمایہ کاری ہو رہی ہے بلکہ کئی نئے امکانات کے دروازے بھی کھل رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’60 ہزار کروڑ سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری سے گجرات اور ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے بہت سے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ اس توسیع کے بعد، ہزیرہ اسٹیل پلانٹ میں خام اسٹیل کی پیداواری صلاحیت 9 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 15 ملین ٹن ہو جائے گی۔‘‘
2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طرف بڑھنے کے اہداف میں اسٹیل کی صنعت کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مضبوط اسٹیل سیکٹر ایک مضبوط انفراسٹرکچر سیکٹر کی طرف لے جاتا ہے۔ اسی طرح اسٹیل سیکٹر کا سڑکوں، ریلوے، ہوائی اڈوں، بندرگاہوں، تعمیرات، آٹوموٹیو، بڑے سامانوں، اور انجینئرنگ مصنوعات میں بہت بڑا حصہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ توسیع کے ساتھ ساتھ، ایک بالکل نئی ٹیکنالوجی ہندوستان میں آرہی ہے جو الیکٹرک گاڑی، آٹوموبائل اور دیگر مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبوں میں بہت زیادہ مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’مجھے یقین ہے کہ آرسیلر متل نپون اسٹیل انڈیا کا یہ پروجیکٹ میک ان انڈیا کے وژن کا سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔ اس سے اسٹیل کے شعبے میں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے ہماری کوششوں کو نئی طاقت ملے گی۔‘‘
ہندوستان سے دنیا کی توقعات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان تیزی سے دنیا کا سب سے بڑا مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے اور حکومت اس شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری پالیسی بنانے میں سرگرم عمل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں سب کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے، ہندوستانی اسٹیل انڈسٹری دنیا کی دوسری سب سے بڑی اسٹیل پیدا کرنے والی صنعت بن گئی ہے۔ اس صنعت میں ترقی کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی اسٹیل کی صنعت کو مزید فروغ دینے کے کئی اور اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم نے اپنی ترقی کی نئی راہیں پیدا کی ہیں۔ آئی این ایس وکرانت کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ملک نے اعلیٰ درجے کے اسٹیل میں مہارت حاصل کی ہے جس کا استعمال اہم اسٹریٹجک ایپلی کیشنز میں بڑھ رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ڈی آر ڈی او کے سائنسدانوں نے طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز میں استعمال ہونے والا خصوصی اسٹیل تیار کیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں نے ہزاروں میٹرک ٹن اسٹیل تیار کیا۔ اور آئی این ایس وکرانت دیسی صلاحیت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ اس طرح کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ملک نے اب خام اسٹیل کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو دوگنا کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ ہم فی الحال 154 میٹرک ٹن خام اسٹیل تیار کرتے ہیں۔ ہمارا ہدف اگلے 10-9 سالوں میں 300 میٹرک ٹن پیداواری صلاحیت حاصل کرنا ہے۔
ترقی کے وژن کے سامنے آنے والے چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اسٹیل انڈسٹری کے لیے کاربن کے اخراج کی مثال دی۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ ایک طرف ہندوستان خام اسٹیل پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا رہا ہے اور دوسری طرف وہ ماحول دوست ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو بھی فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا، ’’آج، ہندوستان ایسی پیداواری ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے پر زور دے رہا ہے جو نہ صرف کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرے بلکہ کاربن کو کیپچر کرے اور اسے دوبارہ استعمال کرے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ملک میں سرکلر اکانومی کو بھی فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے اور اس سمت میں حکومت اور نجی شعبہ مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اے ایم این ایس انڈیا گروپ کا ہزیرہ پروجیکٹ بھی گرین ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر بہت زور دے رہا ہے۔‘‘
خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ’’جب ہر کوئی پوری قوت کے ساتھ کسی مقصد کے لیے کوششیں کرنا شروع کردے تو پھر اس کا ادراک کرنا مشکل نہیں ہوتا‘‘۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت اسٹیل کی صنعت کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ منصوبہ پورے خطے اور اسٹیل کے شعبے کی ترقی کو تحریک دے گا۔‘‘

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses on the occasion of expansion of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India Hazira plant
“An investment of more than 60 thousand crores will create many employment opportunities for the youth of Gujarat and the country”
“A strong steel sector leads to a robust infrastructure sector”
“This project of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India will prove to be a milestone in the vision of Make in India”
“Country has now set a target of doubling the production capacity of crude steel”
28 OCT 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the gathering on the occasion of expansion of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India (AM/NS India) Hazira plant via video message.
The Prime Minister said that through the steel plant, not only investment is taking place but doors of many new possibilities are also opening. “An investment of more than 60 thousand crores will create many employment opportunities for the youth of Gujarat and the country. After this expansion, the crude steel production capacity at Hazira Steel Plant will increase from 9 million tonnes to 15 million tonnes”, the Prime Minister informed.
Underlining the growing role of the steel industry in goals of moving towards a developed India by 2047, the Prime Minister said that a strong steel sector leads to a robust infrastructure sector. Similarly, the steel sector has a massive contribution in roads, railways, airport, ports, construction, automotive, capital goods, and engineering products.
The Prime Minister noted that along with the expansion, a totally new technology is coming to India which will be a huge help in the electric vehicle, automobile and other manufacturing sectors. “I am sure that this project of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India will prove to be a milestone in the vision of Make in India. This will give new strength to our efforts for a developed India and self-reliant India in the steel sector”, the Prime Minister said.
Referring to the world’s expectations from India, the Prime Minister said that India is rapidly moving towards becoming the world's largest manufacturing hub and the government is actively engaged in creating the necessary policy environment for the development of this sector. “Due to everyone's efforts in the last 8 years, the Indian steel industry has become the second largest steel producing industry in the world. There is immense potential for development in this industry”, he added.
The Prime Minister listed the measures to further promote the Indian steel industry. He said the PLI scheme has created new avenues of its growth. Giving the example of INS Vikrant, the Prime Minister informed that the country has gained expertise in high-grade steel whose use is increasing in critical strategic applications. The Prime Minister said that the scientists of DRDO developed the special steel used in the aircraft carrier. Indian companies produced thousands of metric tons of steel. And INS Vikrant was completely ready with indigenous capability and technology. To promote such capability, the country has now set a target of doubling the production capacity of crude steel. We currently produce 154 MT of crude steel. Our target is to achieve 300 MT production capacity in the next 9-10 years.
Pointing out the challenges that come across when the vision of development is taking place, the Prime Minister gave the example of carbon emissions for the steel industry. He explained that on the one hand India is expanding the capacity to produce crude steel and on the other it is also promoting the use of environment friendly technologies. The Prime Minister added, “Today, India is emphasising on developing such production technologies which not only reduce carbon emissions but also capture and reuse carbon.” He further informed that the circular economy is also being promoted in the country and the government and the private sector are working together in this direction. “I am glad that the Hazira project of AMNS India group is also giving a lot of emphasis on the use of green technology”, the Prime Minister said.
In concluding the address, the Prime Minister remarked, “When everyone starts making efforts towards a goal with full force, then it is not difficult to realise it.” He emphasised that the government is committed to take the steel industry to new heights. “I am sure that this project will give impetus to the development of the entire region and the steel sector”, the Prime Minister concluded.