Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses on the occasion of expansion of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India Hazira plant
“An investment of more than 60 thousand crores will create many employment opportunities for the youth of Gujarat and the country”
“A strong steel sector leads to a robust infrastructure sector”
“This project of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India will prove to be a milestone in the vision of Make in India”
“Country has now set a target of doubling the production capacity of crude steel”
28 OCT 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the gathering on the occasion of expansion of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India (AM/NS India) Hazira plant via video message.
The Prime Minister said that through the steel plant, not only investment is taking place but doors of many new possibilities are also opening. “An investment of more than 60 thousand crores will create many employment opportunities for the youth of Gujarat and the country. After this expansion, the crude steel production capacity at Hazira Steel Plant will increase from 9 million tonnes to 15 million tonnes”, the Prime Minister informed.
Underlining the growing role of the steel industry in goals of moving towards a developed India by 2047, the Prime Minister said that a strong steel sector leads to a robust infrastructure sector. Similarly, the steel sector has a massive contribution in roads, railways, airport, ports, construction, automotive, capital goods, and engineering products.
The Prime Minister noted that along with the expansion, a totally new technology is coming to India which will be a huge help in the electric vehicle, automobile and other manufacturing sectors. “I am sure that this project of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India will prove to be a milestone in the vision of Make in India. This will give new strength to our efforts for a developed India and self-reliant India in the steel sector”, the Prime Minister said.
Referring to the world’s expectations from India, the Prime Minister said that India is rapidly moving towards becoming the world's largest manufacturing hub and the government is actively engaged in creating the necessary policy environment for the development of this sector. “Due to everyone's efforts in the last 8 years, the Indian steel industry has become the second largest steel producing industry in the world. There is immense potential for development in this industry”, he added.
The Prime Minister listed the measures to further promote the Indian steel industry. He said the PLI scheme has created new avenues of its growth. Giving the example of INS Vikrant, the Prime Minister informed that the country has gained expertise in high-grade steel whose use is increasing in critical strategic applications. The Prime Minister said that the scientists of DRDO developed the special steel used in the aircraft carrier. Indian companies produced thousands of metric tons of steel. And INS Vikrant was completely ready with indigenous capability and technology. To promote such capability, the country has now set a target of doubling the production capacity of crude steel. We currently produce 154 MT of crude steel. Our target is to achieve 300 MT production capacity in the next 9-10 years.
Pointing out the challenges that come across when the vision of development is taking place, the Prime Minister gave the example of carbon emissions for the steel industry. He explained that on the one hand India is expanding the capacity to produce crude steel and on the other it is also promoting the use of environment friendly technologies. The Prime Minister added, “Today, India is emphasising on developing such production technologies which not only reduce carbon emissions but also capture and reuse carbon.” He further informed that the circular economy is also being promoted in the country and the government and the private sector are working together in this direction. “I am glad that the Hazira project of AMNS India group is also giving a lot of emphasis on the use of green technology”, the Prime Minister said.
In concluding the address, the Prime Minister remarked, “When everyone starts making efforts towards a goal with full force, then it is not difficult to realise it.” He emphasised that the government is committed to take the steel industry to new heights. “I am sure that this project will give impetus to the development of the entire region and the steel sector”, the Prime Minister concluded.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਰਸੇਲਰ ਮਿੱਤਲ ਨਿਪੋਨ ਸਟੀਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹਜ਼ੀਰਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
"60 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ"
"ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਟੀਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਵੱਲ ਲਿਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ"
“ਆਰਸੇਲਰ ਮਿੱਤਲ ਨਿਪੋਨ ਸਟੀਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ”
"ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਕੱਚੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿੱਥਿਆ ਹੈ"
28 OCT 2022 4:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਰਸੇਲਰ ਮਿੱਤਲ ਨਿਪੋਨ ਸਟੀਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਏਐੱਮ/ਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ) ਹਜ਼ੀਰਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਸਗੋਂ ਕਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ ਵੀ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। “60 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ, "ਇਸ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਹਜ਼ੀਰਾ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਚੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 9 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 15 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।"
2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸਟੀਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵੱਲ ਲਿਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਸਟੀਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦਾ ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ, ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇੱਕ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਨਵੀਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ, ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਰਸੇਲਰ ਮਿੱਤਲ ਨਿਪੋਨ ਸਟੀਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਟੀਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।"
ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਨ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁਟੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਪਿਛਲੇ 8 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ।"
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਹ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਵਿਕਰਾਂਤ ਦਾ ਉਦਾਹਰਨ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਉੱਚ ਦਰਜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਟੀਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸਟੀਲ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਵਿਕਰਾਂਤ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਸੀ। ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਕੱਚੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿੱਥਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 154 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੱਚੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਡਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਅਗਲੇ 9-10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 300 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਦੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੱਚੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਅੱਜ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਸਗੋਂ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕੈਪਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਯੂਜ਼ ਵੀ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਏਐੱਮਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦਾ ਹਜ਼ੀਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵੀ ਹਰਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ 'ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ, "ਜਦੋਂ ਹਰ ਕੋਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।"
Expansion of Hazira Plant augurs well for the steel industry and the country's economy. https://t.co/fTHdqwNM7P
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) October 28, 2022
India's steel industry will strengthen the country's growth. pic.twitter.com/QDItAUhfpO
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) October 28, 2022
Today, India is rapidly growing as a big manufacturing hub. pic.twitter.com/GQSHFTpteZ
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) October 28, 2022
PLI scheme is helping in the expansion of the steel industry. This is giving a boost to Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan. pic.twitter.com/7yhsy3t6K4
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) October 28, 2022
Towards becoming self-reliant. pic.twitter.com/0oejQzIYv9
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) October 28, 2022