Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses on the occasion of expansion of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India Hazira plant
“An investment of more than 60 thousand crores will create many employment opportunities for the youth of Gujarat and the country”
“A strong steel sector leads to a robust infrastructure sector”
“This project of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India will prove to be a milestone in the vision of Make in India”
“Country has now set a target of doubling the production capacity of crude steel”
28 OCT 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the gathering on the occasion of expansion of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India (AM/NS India) Hazira plant via video message.
The Prime Minister said that through the steel plant, not only investment is taking place but doors of many new possibilities are also opening. “An investment of more than 60 thousand crores will create many employment opportunities for the youth of Gujarat and the country. After this expansion, the crude steel production capacity at Hazira Steel Plant will increase from 9 million tonnes to 15 million tonnes”, the Prime Minister informed.
Underlining the growing role of the steel industry in goals of moving towards a developed India by 2047, the Prime Minister said that a strong steel sector leads to a robust infrastructure sector. Similarly, the steel sector has a massive contribution in roads, railways, airport, ports, construction, automotive, capital goods, and engineering products.
The Prime Minister noted that along with the expansion, a totally new technology is coming to India which will be a huge help in the electric vehicle, automobile and other manufacturing sectors. “I am sure that this project of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India will prove to be a milestone in the vision of Make in India. This will give new strength to our efforts for a developed India and self-reliant India in the steel sector”, the Prime Minister said.
Referring to the world’s expectations from India, the Prime Minister said that India is rapidly moving towards becoming the world's largest manufacturing hub and the government is actively engaged in creating the necessary policy environment for the development of this sector. “Due to everyone's efforts in the last 8 years, the Indian steel industry has become the second largest steel producing industry in the world. There is immense potential for development in this industry”, he added.
The Prime Minister listed the measures to further promote the Indian steel industry. He said the PLI scheme has created new avenues of its growth. Giving the example of INS Vikrant, the Prime Minister informed that the country has gained expertise in high-grade steel whose use is increasing in critical strategic applications. The Prime Minister said that the scientists of DRDO developed the special steel used in the aircraft carrier. Indian companies produced thousands of metric tons of steel. And INS Vikrant was completely ready with indigenous capability and technology. To promote such capability, the country has now set a target of doubling the production capacity of crude steel. We currently produce 154 MT of crude steel. Our target is to achieve 300 MT production capacity in the next 9-10 years.
Pointing out the challenges that come across when the vision of development is taking place, the Prime Minister gave the example of carbon emissions for the steel industry. He explained that on the one hand India is expanding the capacity to produce crude steel and on the other it is also promoting the use of environment friendly technologies. The Prime Minister added, “Today, India is emphasising on developing such production technologies which not only reduce carbon emissions but also capture and reuse carbon.” He further informed that the circular economy is also being promoted in the country and the government and the private sector are working together in this direction. “I am glad that the Hazira project of AMNS India group is also giving a lot of emphasis on the use of green technology”, the Prime Minister said.
In concluding the address, the Prime Minister remarked, “When everyone starts making efforts towards a goal with full force, then it is not difficult to realise it.” He emphasised that the government is committed to take the steel industry to new heights. “I am sure that this project will give impetus to the development of the entire region and the steel sector”, the Prime Minister concluded.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰ্চেলৰ মিট্টাল নিপ্পন ষ্টীল ইণ্ডিয়া হাজিৰা প্ৰকল্পৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে
"৬০ হাজাৰ কোটিতকৈও অধিক বিনিয়োগে গুজৰাট আৰু দেশৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে বহুতো নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব"
"এক শক্তিশালী ইস্পাত খণ্ডই এক শক্তিশালী আন্তঃগাঁথনি খণ্ডৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে "
"আৰ্চেলৰ মিট্টাল নিপ্পন ষ্টীল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ এই প্ৰকল্পটো মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীত এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হ'ব"
"দেশখনে এতিয়া অশোধিত তীখাৰ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা দুগুণ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে"
28 OCT 2022 4:24PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে আৰ্চেলৰ মিট্টাল নিপ্পন ষ্টীল ইণ্ডিয়া (এএম/এনএছ ইণ্ডিয়া) হাজিৰা প্ৰকল্পৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ উপলক্ষে সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইস্পাত প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে কেৱল বিনিয়োগেই নহয়, বহুতো নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ দুৱাৰো মুকলি হৈ আছে। "৬০ হাজাৰ কোটিতকৈও অধিক বিনিয়োগে গুজৰাট আৰু দেশৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে বহুতো নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। এই সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ পিছত হাজিৰা ষ্টীল প্ৰকল্পত খাৰুৱা ইস্পাত উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ৯ নিযুত টনৰ পৰা ১৫ নিযুত টনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাব", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত উন্নত ভাৰতৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যত ইস্পাত উদ্যোগৰ বৰ্ধিত ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এক শক্তিশালী ইস্পাত খণ্ডই এক শক্তিশালী আন্তঃগাঁথনি খণ্ডলৈ লৈ যায়। একেদৰে, পথ, ৰেলপথ, বিমানবন্দৰ, বন্দৰ, নিৰ্মাণ, স্বয়ংচালিত, মূলধনী সামগ্ৰী আৰু অভিযান্ত্ৰিক সামগ্ৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইস্পাত খণ্ডৰ ব্যাপক অৱদান আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ লগতে ভাৰতলৈ এক সম্পূৰ্ণ নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি আহি আছে যি বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন, অটোমোবাইল আৰু অন্যান্য উৎপাদন খণ্ডত এক বৃহৎ সহায়ক হ'ব। "মই নিশ্চিত যে আৰ্চেলৰ মিট্টাল নিপ্পন ষ্টীল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ এই প্ৰকল্পটো মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীত এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হ'ব। ই ইস্পাত খণ্ডত উন্নত ভাৰত আৰু স্বাৱলম্বী ভাৰতৰ বাবে আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
ভাৰতৰ পৰা বিশ্বৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত দ্ৰুতগতিত বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্ৰ হোৱাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে আৰু চৰকাৰে এই খণ্ডৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় নীতিগত পৰিৱেশ গঢ়ি তোলাত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে নিয়োজিত হৈ আছে। "যোৱা ৮ বছৰত সকলোৰে প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলত ভাৰতীয় ইস্পাত উদ্যোগ বিশ্বৰ দ্বিতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ ইস্পাত উৎপাদন উদ্যোগ হৈ পৰিছে। এই উদ্যোগত উন্নয়নৰ যথেষ্ট সম্ভাৱনা আছে", তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় ইস্পাত উদ্যোগক অধিক প্ৰচাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ তালিকা প্ৰস্তুত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে পিএলআই আঁচনিয়ে ইয়াৰ বিকাশৰ নতুন পথ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। আইএনএছ বিক্ৰান্তৰ উদাহৰণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশখনে উচ্চ-শ্ৰেণীৰ ইস্পাতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিছে যাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কৌশলগত প্ৰয়োগত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ডিআৰডিঅ'-ৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলে বিমান বাহকত ব্যৱহৃত বিশেষ তীখাৰ বিকাশ কৰিছে। ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানীবোৰে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ মেট্ৰিক টন ষ্টীল উৎপাদন কৰিছিল। আৰু আইএনএছ বিক্ৰান্ত থলুৱা সামৰ্থ্য আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৈতে সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সাজু আছিল। এনে সামৰ্থ্যৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে, দেশখনে এতিয়া খাৰুৱা ইস্পাতৰ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা দুগুণ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। আমি বৰ্তমান ১৫৪ মেট্ৰিকটন অশোধিত তীখা উৎপাদন কৰোঁ। আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে পৰৱৰ্তী ৯-১০ বছৰত ৩০০ মেট্ৰিকটন উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা প্ৰাপ্ত কৰা।
উন্নয়নৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী ৰখাৰ সময়ত যিবোৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হয়, সেইবোৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইস্পাত উদ্যোগৰ বাবে কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমনৰ উদাহৰণ প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ ব্যাখ্যা কৰে যে এফালে ভাৰতে অশোধিত তীখা উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰি আছে আৰু আনফালে ই পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰি আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়, "আজি ভাৰতে এনে উৎপাদন প্ৰযুক্তি বিকাশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে যিয়ে কেৱল কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস কৰাই নহয়, লগতে কাৰ্বন সংগ্ৰহ আৰু পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ সক্ষম কৰি তোলে।" তেওঁ লগতে জনায় যে দেশত বৃত্তাকাৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হৈছে আৰু চৰকাৰ আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডই একেলগে এই দিশত কাম কৰি আছে। "মই আনন্দিত যে এএমএনএছ ইণ্ডিয়া গোটৰ হাজিৰা প্ৰকল্পটোৱেও সেউজ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ওপৰত যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
ভাষণৰ শেষত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইবুলি মন্তব্য কৰে, "যেতিয়া সকলোৱে সম্পূৰ্ণ শক্তিৰে এটা লক্ষ্যৰ দিশত প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰম্ভ কৰে, তেতিয়া ইয়াক উপলব্ধি কৰাটো কঠিন নহয়।" তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে ইস্পাত উদ্যোগক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। "মই নিশ্চিত যে এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চল আৰু ইস্পাত খণ্ডৰ উন্নয়নত গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।