Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Secretary I&B reviews working of PIB Research Wing; inaugurates Capacity Building Workshop
Underlines need to create content in Hindi & regional languages for
better outreach to the masses
28 OCT 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and Shri Satyendra Prakash, Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau (PIB) today reviewed the working of the Research Wing of PIB on the completion of its first year. The Research Wing was set up to address the long-felt need for government communication to be supported by research material of referral value in order to give a complete perspective of the decisions and policies of the government to the media.
The Research Wing, which began its journey in October 2021, produces fact-based, well researched content on Government initiatives to strengthen the information dissemination through PIB and other official channels to the media and the people. The Wing has created nearly 450 documents in the form of explainers, factsheets, FAQs, features etc. since its inception which have found very good traction across different media platforms.
Shri Chandra also inaugurated the one-day Capacity Building Workshop organized by the Research Wing for its members. Speaking on the occasion, the Secretary emphasized the need for creating content for communication in Hindi as well as regional languages for better outreach to the masses and generating greater awareness about government programmes and policies. He congratulated the team on its contributions across various projects with visible outcomes and gave valuable inputs to help further enrich its work in the near future. The Inaugural Session of the workshop was also attended by Shri Vikram Sahay- Joint Secretary, Ministry of I&B and other senior Officers of the Indian Information Service.
The Secretary noted that the formation of the Research Wing has been one of the most significant new initiatives of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in the past year and has successfully carved out a niche for itself in the domain of Government communication.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Satyendra Prakash highlighted the importance of research to back government communication so as to give a holistic perspective on issues of national importance to the media and public at large. Throwing light upon the roles and expectations from the Wing, he stressed on the need to make the PIB platform content-rich, precise, attractive and engaging for the readers. Government communicators should never lose sight of the final consumer of their product, he added.
Shri Ashish Goyal, Additional Director General, Research Wing, presented an overview of the Research Wing. He traced the progress of the Wing from its early days to the present date, highlighting the diverse nature of work done over the past year and the course envisioned for the days ahead.
The two afternoon sessions of the workshop were focused on building the capabilities of the Research Wing team by introducing them to new tools and concepts that can add greater value to their content. Dr. Anubhuti Yadav, Professor at the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), addressed a session on ‘Visual Communication: Tools and Skills’, where she introduced the participants to a diverse range of tools that can enhance the visual appeal of research documents and make them increasingly engaging for the target audience. Participants were also taken through a session on ‘Communication Research: Methodology and Tools’ where Dr. Shashwati Goswami, Professor, IIMC and Ms. Ananya Roy, Research Officer, IIMC, guided them through the nuances of communication research.
Please click to access the Explainers, Factsheets, FAQs, Features and Amrit Yatra series created by the Research Wing.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
سیکرٹری اطلاعات و نشریات نے پی آئی بی ریسرچ ونگ کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا، صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
موصوف نے عوام تک بہتر رسائی کے لیے ہندی اور علاقائی زبانوں میں مواد تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
28 OCT 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندر اور پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (پی آئی بی) کے پرنسپل ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب ستیندر پرکاش نے آج پی آئی بی کے ریسرچ ونگ کے پہلے سال کی تکمیل پر اس کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا۔ ریسرچ ونگ کا قیام حکومت کے فیصلوں اور پالیسیوں کا مکمل نقطہ نظر میڈیا کو دینے کی خاطر ریفرل ویلیو کے تحقیقی مواد کے ذریعہ حکومتی مواصلات کو سپورٹ کرنے کی طویل عرصے سے محسوس کی جانے والی ضرورت کی تکمیل کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔
ریسرچ ونگ، جس نے اکتوبر 2021 میں اپنے سفر کا آغاز کیا تھا، پی آئی بی اور دیگر سرکاری چینلوں کے ذریعے میڈیا اور لوگوں تک معلومات کی ترسیل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات پر حقائق پر مبنی، بہتر تحقیق شدہ مواد تیار کرتا ہے۔ ونگ نے اپنے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک تقریباً 450 دستاویزات کو وضاحتی، فیکٹ شیٹس، عمومی سوالات، فیچرز وغیرہ کی شکل میں تیار کیا ہے جنہیں مختلف میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر خاصی پذیرائی ملی ہے۔
جناب چندر نے ریسرچ ونگ کے ذریعے اپنے ممبروں کے لیے منعقدہ ایک روزہ صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری نے ہندی کے ساتھ ساتھ علاقائی زبانوں میں مواصلات کے لیے مواد تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ عوام تک بہتر رسائی اور سرکاری پروگراموں اور پالیسیوں کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے۔ انھوں نے ٹیم کو مختلف منصوبوں میں نمایاں نتائج کے ساتھ شراکت پر مبارکباد دی اور مستقبل قریب میں کام کو مزید بہتر بنانے میں مدد کے لیے قیمتی معلومات فراہم کیں۔ ورکشاپ کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وکرم سہائے اور انڈین انفارمیشن سروس کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ریسرچ ونگ کی تشکیل گذشتہ ایک سال میں وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سب سے اہم نئے پہل میں سے ایک رہی ہے اور اس نے کامیابی کے ساتھ سرکاری مواصلات کے شعبے میں اپنے لیے ایک مقام بنایا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ستیندر پرکاش نے سرکاری مواصلات کی سپورٹ کے لیے تحقیق کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی تاکہ میڈیا اور عوام کو قومی اہمیت کے امور پر ایک جامع نقطہ نظر فراہم کیا جاسکے۔ ونگ کے کردار اور توقعات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انھوں نے پی آئی بی پلیٹ فارم کو مواد سے بھرپور، درست، پرکشش اور قارئین کے لیے جاذب نظر بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومتی مواصلات کو اپنی مصنوعات کے حتمی صارفین کو کبھی بھی نظر انداز نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔
ریسرچ ونگ کے ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب آشیش گوئل نے ریسرچ ونگ کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انھوں نے ونگ کے ابتدائی دنوں سے لے کر آج کی تاریخ تک کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ پیش کیا اور گذشتہ سال کے دوران کیے گئے کام کی متنوع نوعیت اور آنے والے دنوں کے لیے تصور کردہ کورس کو اجاگر کیا۔
ورکشاپ کے سہ پہر کے دو اجلاسوں میں ریسرچ ونگ کی ٹیم کی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تاکہ انھیں نئے آلات اور تصورات سے متعارف کرایا جاسکے جو ان کے مواد میں زیادہ سے زیادہ قدر کا اضافہ کرسکتے ہیں۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی) کی پروفیسر ڈاکٹر انوبھوتی یادو نے ’’ویژول کمیونیکیشن: ٹولز اینڈ اسکلز‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک سیشن سے خطاب کیا، جہاں انھوں نے شرکا کو مختلف قسم کے آلات سے متعارف کرایا جو تحقیقی دستاویزات کی بصری اپیل کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں اور ان کے ہدفی سامعین کو تیزی سے انگیج کرسکتے ہیں۔ شرکا کو ’’کمیونیکیشن ریسرچ: میتھڈولوجی اینڈ ٹولس‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک سیشن کروایا گیا جہاں آئی آئی ایم سی کی پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ششوتی گوسوامی اور آئی آئی ایم سی کی ریسرچ آفیسر محترمہ اننیا رائے نے کمیونیکیشن ریسرچ کی باریکیوں کے ذریعے ان کی رہنمائی کی۔
ریسرچ ونگ کے ذریعہ تخلیق کردہ وضاحت، فیکٹ شیٹس، اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات، خصوصیات اور امرت یاترا سیریز تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے براہ کرم دیے گئے لنک پر کلک کریں۔