Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Secretary I&B reviews working of PIB Research Wing; inaugurates Capacity Building Workshop
Underlines need to create content in Hindi & regional languages for
better outreach to the masses
28 OCT 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and Shri Satyendra Prakash, Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau (PIB) today reviewed the working of the Research Wing of PIB on the completion of its first year. The Research Wing was set up to address the long-felt need for government communication to be supported by research material of referral value in order to give a complete perspective of the decisions and policies of the government to the media.
The Research Wing, which began its journey in October 2021, produces fact-based, well researched content on Government initiatives to strengthen the information dissemination through PIB and other official channels to the media and the people. The Wing has created nearly 450 documents in the form of explainers, factsheets, FAQs, features etc. since its inception which have found very good traction across different media platforms.
Shri Chandra also inaugurated the one-day Capacity Building Workshop organized by the Research Wing for its members. Speaking on the occasion, the Secretary emphasized the need for creating content for communication in Hindi as well as regional languages for better outreach to the masses and generating greater awareness about government programmes and policies. He congratulated the team on its contributions across various projects with visible outcomes and gave valuable inputs to help further enrich its work in the near future. The Inaugural Session of the workshop was also attended by Shri Vikram Sahay- Joint Secretary, Ministry of I&B and other senior Officers of the Indian Information Service.
The Secretary noted that the formation of the Research Wing has been one of the most significant new initiatives of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in the past year and has successfully carved out a niche for itself in the domain of Government communication.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Satyendra Prakash highlighted the importance of research to back government communication so as to give a holistic perspective on issues of national importance to the media and public at large. Throwing light upon the roles and expectations from the Wing, he stressed on the need to make the PIB platform content-rich, precise, attractive and engaging for the readers. Government communicators should never lose sight of the final consumer of their product, he added.
Shri Ashish Goyal, Additional Director General, Research Wing, presented an overview of the Research Wing. He traced the progress of the Wing from its early days to the present date, highlighting the diverse nature of work done over the past year and the course envisioned for the days ahead.
The two afternoon sessions of the workshop were focused on building the capabilities of the Research Wing team by introducing them to new tools and concepts that can add greater value to their content. Dr. Anubhuti Yadav, Professor at the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), addressed a session on ‘Visual Communication: Tools and Skills’, where she introduced the participants to a diverse range of tools that can enhance the visual appeal of research documents and make them increasingly engaging for the target audience. Participants were also taken through a session on ‘Communication Research: Methodology and Tools’ where Dr. Shashwati Goswami, Professor, IIMC and Ms. Ananya Roy, Research Officer, IIMC, guided them through the nuances of communication research.
Please click to access the Explainers, Factsheets, FAQs, Features and Amrit Yatra series created by the Research Wing.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পিআইবিৰ গৱেষণা শাখাৰ কাম-কাজৰ পৰ্যালোচনা; সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ কৰ্মশালা উদ্বোধন কৰিলে তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিবে
জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত উন্নত প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে হিন্দী আৰু আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত বিষয়বস্তু প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত গুৰুত্ব
28 OCT 2022 6:28PM by PIB Guwahati
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী অপূৰ্ব চন্দ্ৰ আৰু প্ৰেছ ইনফৰমেচন ব্যুৰো (পিআইবি)ৰ মুখ্য সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্ৰী সত্যেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰকাশে আজি পিআইবিৰ গৱেষণা শাখাৰ প্ৰথম বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি উপলক্ষে কাম-কাজৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। চৰকাৰৰ সিদ্ধান্ত আৰু নীতিৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ দৃষ্টিভংগী সংবাদ মাধ্যমক দিবলৈ চৰকাৰী যোগাযোগক ৰেফাৰেল মূল্যৰ গৱেষণা সামগ্ৰীৰ দ্বাৰা সমৰ্থন জনোৱাৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক সম্বোধন কৰিবলৈ গৱেষণা শাখাটো গঠন কৰা হৈছিল।
২০২১ চনৰ অক্টোবৰ মাহত যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা গৱেষণা শাখাই পিআইবি আৰু অন্যান্য চৰকাৰী মাধ্যমৰ জৰিয়তে সংবাদ মাধ্যম আৰু জনসাধাৰণলৈ তথ্য প্ৰচাৰ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰী পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত তথ্যভিত্তিক, ভালদৰে গৱেষণা কৰা বিষয়বস্তু প্ৰস্তুত কৰে। শাখাটোৱে আৰম্ভণিৰ পৰাই প্ৰায় ৪৫০টা নথিপত্ৰ ব্যাখ্যাকাৰী, তথ্যপত্ৰ, সততে উত্থাপিত প্ৰশ্ন, বৈশিষ্ট্য আদিৰ ৰূপত সৃষ্টি কৰিছে যিয়ে বিভিন্ন মিডিয়া প্লেটফৰ্মত যথেষ্ট আকৰ্ষণ লাভ কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী চন্দ্ৰই ইয়াৰ সদস্যসকলৰ বাবে গৱেষণা শাখাই আয়োজন কৰা এদিনীয়া সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ কৰ্মশালাও উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত সচিবগৰাকীয়ে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত উন্নত প্ৰচাৰ আৰু চৰকাৰী কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু নীতি সম্পৰ্কে অধিক সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে হিন্দীৰ লগতে আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত যোগাযোগৰ বাবে বিষয়বস্তু প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ দৃশ্যমান ফলাফলৰ সৈতে বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ মাজেৰে দলটোক অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায় আৰু অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে ইয়াৰ কামক আৰু অধিক সমৃদ্ধ কৰাত সহায়ক হোৱাকৈ মূল্যৱান ইনপুটসমূহ প্ৰদান কৰে। কৰ্মশালাৰ উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰী বিক্ৰম সহায় আৰু ভাৰতীয় তথ্য সেৱাৰ অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।
সচিবগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে গৱেষণা শাখা গঠন কৰাটো যোৱা এটা বছৰত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অন্যতম উল্লেখযোগ্য নতুন পদক্ষেপ আৰু ই চৰকাৰী যোগাযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিজৰ বাবে এক নিৰ্দিষ্ট স্থান সফলতাৰে খোদিত কৰিছে।
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত শ্ৰী সত্যেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰকাশে চৰকাৰী যোগাযোগৰ সমৰ্থনত গৱেষণাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে যাতে সংবাদ মাধ্যম আৰু সাধাৰণ জনতাক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত এক সামগ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগী প্ৰদান কৰিব পৰা যায়। শাখাৰ ভূমিকা আৰু আশা-আকাংক্ষাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি তেওঁ পিআইবিৰ মঞ্চটোক বিষয়বস্তু সমৃদ্ধ, নিখুঁত, আকৰ্ষণীয় আৰু পাঠকৰ বাবে আকৰ্ষণীয় কৰি তোলাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। চৰকাৰী যোগাযোগকাৰীসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ চূড়ান্ত গ্ৰাহকৰ প্ৰতি কেতিয়াও গুৰু্ত্ব হ্ৰাস পাব নালাগে বুলিও তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
গৱেষণা শাখাৰ অতিৰিক্ত সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্ৰী আশীষ গোৱেলে গৱেষণা শাখাৰ এক আভাস দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ শাখাৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক দিনৰ পৰা বৰ্তমানলৈকে হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত উল্লেখ কৰি বিগত এবছৰত কৰা কামৰ বৈচিত্ৰময় প্ৰকৃতি আৰু আগন্তুক দিনৰ বাবে কল্পনা কৰা পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
কৰ্মশালাৰ বিয়লিৰ দুটা পৰ্বত গৱেষণা শাখাৰ দলটোক তেওঁলোকৰ বিষয়বস্তুত অধিক মূল্য সংযোগ কৰিব পৰা নতুন সঁজুলি আৰু ধাৰণাসমূহৰ সৈতে পৰিচয় কৰাই দি তেওঁলোকৰ সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়৷ ভাৰতীয় গণসংযোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (আইআইএমচি)ৰ অধ্যাপিকা ড০ অনুভূতি যাদৱে ‘দৃশ্য যোগাযোগ: সঁজুলি আৰু দক্ষতা’ শীৰ্ষক এক পৰ্বত ভাষণ দি অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক গৱেষণামূলক নথি-পত্ৰৰ দৃশ্যমান আকৰ্ষণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পৰা বিভিন্ন সঁজুলিৰ সৈতে পৰিচয় কৰাই দিয়ে, যিটোৱে লক্ষ্য গ্ৰাহকৰ বাবে ইয়াক ক্ৰমান্বয়ে আকৰ্ষণীয় কৰি তুলিব। অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক ‘যোগাযোগ গৱেষণা: পদ্ধতি আৰু সঁজুলি’ বিষয়ক এক পৰ্বৰ জৰিয়তে আইআইএমচিৰ অধ্যাপিকা ড০ শাশ্বতী গোস্বামী আৰু আইআইএমচিৰ গৱেষণা বিষয়া শ্ৰীমতী অনন্যা ৰায়ে যোগাযোগ গৱেষণাৰ সূক্ষ্মতাসমূহৰ মাজেৰে তেওঁলোকক মাৰ্গ দৰ্শন কৰে।