Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Secretary I&B reviews working of PIB Research Wing; inaugurates Capacity Building Workshop
Underlines need to create content in Hindi & regional languages for
better outreach to the masses
28 OCT 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and Shri Satyendra Prakash, Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau (PIB) today reviewed the working of the Research Wing of PIB on the completion of its first year. The Research Wing was set up to address the long-felt need for government communication to be supported by research material of referral value in order to give a complete perspective of the decisions and policies of the government to the media.
The Research Wing, which began its journey in October 2021, produces fact-based, well researched content on Government initiatives to strengthen the information dissemination through PIB and other official channels to the media and the people. The Wing has created nearly 450 documents in the form of explainers, factsheets, FAQs, features etc. since its inception which have found very good traction across different media platforms.
Shri Chandra also inaugurated the one-day Capacity Building Workshop organized by the Research Wing for its members. Speaking on the occasion, the Secretary emphasized the need for creating content for communication in Hindi as well as regional languages for better outreach to the masses and generating greater awareness about government programmes and policies. He congratulated the team on its contributions across various projects with visible outcomes and gave valuable inputs to help further enrich its work in the near future. The Inaugural Session of the workshop was also attended by Shri Vikram Sahay- Joint Secretary, Ministry of I&B and other senior Officers of the Indian Information Service.
The Secretary noted that the formation of the Research Wing has been one of the most significant new initiatives of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in the past year and has successfully carved out a niche for itself in the domain of Government communication.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Satyendra Prakash highlighted the importance of research to back government communication so as to give a holistic perspective on issues of national importance to the media and public at large. Throwing light upon the roles and expectations from the Wing, he stressed on the need to make the PIB platform content-rich, precise, attractive and engaging for the readers. Government communicators should never lose sight of the final consumer of their product, he added.
Shri Ashish Goyal, Additional Director General, Research Wing, presented an overview of the Research Wing. He traced the progress of the Wing from its early days to the present date, highlighting the diverse nature of work done over the past year and the course envisioned for the days ahead.
The two afternoon sessions of the workshop were focused on building the capabilities of the Research Wing team by introducing them to new tools and concepts that can add greater value to their content. Dr. Anubhuti Yadav, Professor at the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), addressed a session on ‘Visual Communication: Tools and Skills’, where she introduced the participants to a diverse range of tools that can enhance the visual appeal of research documents and make them increasingly engaging for the target audience. Participants were also taken through a session on ‘Communication Research: Methodology and Tools’ where Dr. Shashwati Goswami, Professor, IIMC and Ms. Ananya Roy, Research Officer, IIMC, guided them through the nuances of communication research.
Please click to access the Explainers, Factsheets, FAQs, Features and Amrit Yatra series created by the Research Wing.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପିଆଇବି ଗବେଷଣା ବିଭାଗର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କଲେ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଚିବ; କ୍ଷମତା ବିକାଶ କର୍ମଶାଳାକୁ କଲେ ଉଦଘାଟନ
ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ନିକଟତର ହେବା ଲାଗି ହିନ୍ଦୀ ଓ ଇଂରାଜୀ ଭାଷାରେ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବାରୋପ
28 OCT 2022 6:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପତ୍ର ସୂଚନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ (ପିଆଇବି)ର ଗବେଷଣା ବିଭାଗକୁ ଏକ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅପୂର୍ବ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ପିଆଇବିର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ସତ୍ୟେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରକାଶ ବିଭାଗର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଧାରା ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଓ ନୀତିର ଏକ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ବରୂପ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସୂଚନାତ୍ମକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଆଧାରିତ ଗବେଷଣା ତଥ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଏହି ଗବେଷଣା ବିଭାଗ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ପିଆଇବି ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ସରକାରୀ ଚାନେଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ସୂଚନାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଲାଗି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଓ ଯୋଜନା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏହି ଗବେଷଣା ବିଭାଗ ତଥ୍ୟ-ଆଧାରିତ, ଗବେଷଣାତ୍ମକ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ। ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଏହି ଗବେଷଣା ବିଭାଗ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ଦିନିକିଆ କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ କର୍ମଶାଳାକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଗବେଷଣା ବିଭାଗ ଓ ଏହାର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ଏହି ଗବେଷଣା ବିଭାଗ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସଚିବ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଅଧିକ ନିକଟତର ହେବା ଲାଗି ହିନ୍ଦୀ ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଭାଷାରେ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ବା କଣ୍ଟେଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ସରକାରଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଓ ନୀତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅଧିକ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇ ପାରିବ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଯୋଗଦାନ ପାଇଁ ସେ ଗବେଷଣା ବିଭାଗର କର୍ମକର୍ତ୍ତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ନିକଟ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଏହାକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । କର୍ମଶାଳାର ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ବିଭାଗର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିକ୍ରମ ସହାୟଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଭାରତୀୟ ସୂଚନା ସେବାର ଅନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଗବେଷଣା ବିଭାଗ ଗଠନ କରାଯିବା, ବିଗତ ବର୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସବୁଠୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଏବଂ ଏହା ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରସାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିଜ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ, ଶ୍ରୀ ସତ୍ୟେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରକାଶ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବେ ସାଧାରଣ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ସରକାରୀ ସୂଚନାକୁ ଏକ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଗବେଷଣାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ଗବେଷଣା ବିଭାଗର ଭୂମିକା ଓ ଏହି ବିଭାଗ ଠାରୁ ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାଶା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ପିଆଇବିର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମଞ୍ଚ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ବା କଣ୍ଟେଣ୍ଟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ, ସଠିକ, ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ଏବଂ ପାଠକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପଠନ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ହେବା ଉଚିତ୍‌ । ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ପାଦର ଅନ୍ତିମ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅଣଦେଖା କରିବା ଉଚିତ୍‌ ନୁହେଁ ।
ଗବେଷଣା ବିଭାଗର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆଶୀଷ ଗୋୟଲ ଏହି ବିଭାଗର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ବିଭାଗର ଆରମ୍ଭ ଠାରୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ବିଗତ ଦିନରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଯୋଜନା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
କର୍ମଶାଳାର ଦୁଇଟି ଅପରାହ୍ଣ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଗବେଷଣା ବିଭାଗ ଟିମର କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ବିଭାଗର କର୍ମକର୍ତ୍ତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେହିସବୁ ନୂଆ ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଯାହାଦ୍ବାରା ସେମାନେ ନିଜର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁରେ ଅଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଯୋଗ କରିପାରିବେ । ଭାରତୀୟ ଜନସଞ୍ଚାର ସଂସ୍ଥାନ (ଆଇଆଇଏମସି)ର ପ୍ରାଧ୍ୟାପିକା ଡକ୍ଟର ଅନୁଭୂତି ଯାଦବ ‘ଭିଜୁଆଲ କମ୍ୟୁନିକେସନ: ଟୁଲ୍ସ ଏଣ୍ଡ ସ୍କିଲ୍ସ’ ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେହିପରି ଆଇଆଇଏମସିର ପ୍ରଫେସର ଡକ୍ଟର ଶାଶ୍ବତୀ ଗୋସ୍ବାମୀ, ଗବେଷଣା ଅଧିକାରୀ ଅଧିକାରିଣୀ ଅନନ୍ୟା ରାୟ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଗବେଷଣାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଗବେଷଣା ବିଭାଗ ଦ୍ବାରା ଏକ୍ସପ୍ଲେନର୍ସ, ଫ୍ୟାକ୍ଟସିଟ, ଏଫଏକ୍ୟୁ, ଫିଚର୍ସ ଓ ଅମୃତ ଯାତ୍ରା ସିରିଜ ଦେଖିବା ଲାଗି ଦୟାକରି ଏଠାରେ କ୍ଲିକ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ ।