Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Secretary I&B reviews working of PIB Research Wing; inaugurates Capacity Building Workshop
Underlines need to create content in Hindi & regional languages for
better outreach to the masses
28 OCT 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and Shri Satyendra Prakash, Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau (PIB) today reviewed the working of the Research Wing of PIB on the completion of its first year. The Research Wing was set up to address the long-felt need for government communication to be supported by research material of referral value in order to give a complete perspective of the decisions and policies of the government to the media.
The Research Wing, which began its journey in October 2021, produces fact-based, well researched content on Government initiatives to strengthen the information dissemination through PIB and other official channels to the media and the people. The Wing has created nearly 450 documents in the form of explainers, factsheets, FAQs, features etc. since its inception which have found very good traction across different media platforms.
Shri Chandra also inaugurated the one-day Capacity Building Workshop organized by the Research Wing for its members. Speaking on the occasion, the Secretary emphasized the need for creating content for communication in Hindi as well as regional languages for better outreach to the masses and generating greater awareness about government programmes and policies. He congratulated the team on its contributions across various projects with visible outcomes and gave valuable inputs to help further enrich its work in the near future. The Inaugural Session of the workshop was also attended by Shri Vikram Sahay- Joint Secretary, Ministry of I&B and other senior Officers of the Indian Information Service.
The Secretary noted that the formation of the Research Wing has been one of the most significant new initiatives of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in the past year and has successfully carved out a niche for itself in the domain of Government communication.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Satyendra Prakash highlighted the importance of research to back government communication so as to give a holistic perspective on issues of national importance to the media and public at large. Throwing light upon the roles and expectations from the Wing, he stressed on the need to make the PIB platform content-rich, precise, attractive and engaging for the readers. Government communicators should never lose sight of the final consumer of their product, he added.
Shri Ashish Goyal, Additional Director General, Research Wing, presented an overview of the Research Wing. He traced the progress of the Wing from its early days to the present date, highlighting the diverse nature of work done over the past year and the course envisioned for the days ahead.
The two afternoon sessions of the workshop were focused on building the capabilities of the Research Wing team by introducing them to new tools and concepts that can add greater value to their content. Dr. Anubhuti Yadav, Professor at the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), addressed a session on ‘Visual Communication: Tools and Skills’, where she introduced the participants to a diverse range of tools that can enhance the visual appeal of research documents and make them increasingly engaging for the target audience. Participants were also taken through a session on ‘Communication Research: Methodology and Tools’ where Dr. Shashwati Goswami, Professor, IIMC and Ms. Ananya Roy, Research Officer, IIMC, guided them through the nuances of communication research.
Please click to access the Explainers, Factsheets, FAQs, Features and Amrit Yatra series created by the Research Wing.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव ने पीआईबी अनुसंधान विंग के कामकाज की समीक्षा की; क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
लोगों तक बेहतर पहुंच के लिए हिंदी और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में विषय वस्तु निर्मित करने की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया
28 OCT 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा और पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआईबी) के प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री सत्येंद्र प्रकाश ने आज पीआईबी की अनुसंधान विंग का पहला वर्ष पूरा होने पर उसके कामकाज की समीक्षा की। इस अनुसंधान विंग की स्थापना इसलिए की गई थी क्योंकि सरकार के संचार को संदर्भ सरीखी गुणवत्ता की शोध सामग्री के समर्थन की आवश्यकता लंबे वक्त से महसूस की जा रही थी ताकि मीडिया के समक्ष सरकार के निर्णयों और नीतियों का पूरा परिप्रेक्ष्य दिया जा सके।
अक्टूबर 2021 में अपनी यात्रा शुरू करने वाली ये अनुसंधान विंग सरकार की पहलों पर तथ्य आधारित और अच्छे से शोध की गई सामग्री तैयार करती है ताकि मीडिया और लोगों के बीच पीआईबी और अन्य आधिकारिक चैनलों के माध्यम से सूचना प्रसार को मजबूत किया जा सके। इस विंग ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से एक्सप्लेनर, फैक्टशीट, अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों, फीचर आदि के रूप में लगभग 450 दस्तावेज़ तैयार किए हैं जिन्हें विभिन्न मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों में बहुत अच्छा प्रतिसाद मिला है।
श्री चंद्रा ने इस अनुसंधान विंग द्वारा अपने सदस्यों के लिए आयोजित एक दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए सचिव महोदय ने जनता तक बेहतर पहुंच बनाने और सरकारी कार्यक्रमों तथा नीतियों के बारे में अधिक जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए हिंदी के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में संचार के लिए कॉन्टेंट बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने विभिन्न परियोजनाओं में योगदान के लिए टीम को बधाई दी जिनके परिणाम दिखाई दे रहे हैं और उन्होंने निकट भविष्य में इस काम को और समृद्ध बनाने में मदद करने के लिए बहुमूल्य जानकारी दी। कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन सत्र में सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री विक्रम सहाय और भारतीय सूचना सेवा के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
सचिव महोदय ने कहा कि इस अनुसंधान विंग का गठन पिछले एक साल में सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण नई पहलों में से एक रहा है और इसने सरकारी संचार के क्षेत्र में अपने लिए सफलतापूर्वक एक जगह बनाई है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री सत्येंद्र प्रकाश ने सरकारी संचार के लिए अनुसंधान के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला ताकि बड़े पैमाने पर मीडिया और जनता को राष्ट्रीय महत्व के मुद्दों पर समग्र दृष्टिकोण दिया जा सके। इस विंग की भूमिकाओं और अपेक्षाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने पीआईबी प्लेटफॉर्म को पाठकों के लिए कॉन्टेंट समृद्ध, सटीक, आकर्षक और इंगेजिंग बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकारी संचारकों को अपने उत्पाद के अंतिम उपभोक्ता से नजरें कभी नहीं हटानी चाहिए।
अनुसंधान विंग के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक श्री आशीष गोयल ने अनुसंधान विंग का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने पिछले एक साल में किए गए कार्यों की विविध प्रकृति और आने वाले दिनों के लिए सोचे गए मार्ग पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, इस विंग के शुरुआती दिनों से लेकर वर्तमान समय तक की प्रगति के बारे में बताया।
इस कार्यशाला के दोपहर के दो सत्र अनुसंधान विंग टीम की क्षमताओं के निर्माण पर केंद्रित थे, जिन्हें ऐसे नए उपकरणों और कॉन्सेप्ट से परिचित कराया गया जो उनके कॉन्टेंट में खूब मूल्य जोड़ सकते हैं। भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान (आईआईएमसी) में प्रोफेसर डॉ. अनुभूति यादव ने 'विजुअल कम्युनिकेशन: टूल्स एंड स्किल्स' विषय पर एक सत्र को संबोधित किया, जहां उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को विविध प्रकार के उपकरणों से परिचित कराया जो शोध दस्तावेजों की विजुअल अपील को बढ़ा सकते हैं और उन्हें लक्षित दर्शकों के बीच और ज्यादा आकर्षक बना सकते हैं। इन प्रतिभागियों को 'संचार अनुसंधान: पद्धति और उपकरण' विषय पर एक सत्र भी करवाया गया जहां आईआईएमसी की प्रोफेसर डॉ. शाश्वती गोस्वामी और आईआईएमसी की रिसर्च अधिकारी सुश्री अनन्या रॉय ने संचार अनुसंधान की बारीकियों के बारे में उन्हें बताया।
इस अनुसंधान विंग द्वारा बनाई गए एक्सप्लेनर, फैक्टशीट, अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों, फीचर और अमृत यात्रा सीरीज को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।