उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वर्ण मंदिर का दौरा किया और इसे "हमारे महान गुरुओं की अद्भुत आध्यात्मिक परंपरा का चमकता हुआ प्रतीक" बताया
श्री धनखड़ ने जलियांवाला बाग के शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पंजाब राज्य के दिन भर के दौरे का समापन किया
26 OCT 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
श्री धनखड़ उपराष्ट्रपति के रूप में पंजाब राज्य के अपने पहले दौरे पर एक दिन के लिए पहुंचे थे जहां उन्होंने स्वर्ण मंदिर में "शांति, भक्ति और सेवा की भावना" को एक "अविस्मरणीय अनुभव" बताया।
विजिटर्स बुक में अपनी टिप्पणी लिखते करते हुए, उन्होंने गुरुओं को समृद्ध श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और लिखा कि "श्री हरमंदिर साहिब युगों से प्रेम, मानवता, करुणा और भाईचारे का संदेश देते रहे हैं।"
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वर्ण मंदिर में लंगर ग्रहण किया और अपने परिवार के सदस्यों के साथ सेवा में भी भाग लिया।
इसके बाद उन्होंने जलियांवाला बाग का दौरा किया और शहीदों को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। इसे राष्ट्रीय महत्व का स्मारक बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह "शहीदों के बलिदान की याद दिलाता है जिनके हम सदा ऋणी हैं।" श्री धनखड़ ने यह भी कहा कि शहीदों को सबसे अच्छी श्रद्धांजलि "एक समृद्ध, समावेशी और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण करना है जिसकी उन्होंने कल्पना की थी।"
उपराष्ट्रपति और उनके परिवार ने श्री दुर्गियाना मंदिर और श्री राम तीरथ में दर्शन कर पूजा-अर्चना की।
दौरे के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति के साथ केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री, श्री सोम प्रकाश, पंजाब के परिवहन मंत्री, श्री लालजीत सिंह भुल्लर और राज्य के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President visits Golden Temple; calls it a “glowing symbol of the sublime spiritual tradition of our great Gurus"
Shri Dhankhar pays tribute to the martyrs of Jallianwala Bagh
Vice President concludes day-long tour to the state of Punjab
26 OCT 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today visited Sri Darbar Sahib (Golden Temple) at Amritsar and described it as "a glowing symbol of the sublime spiritual tradition of our great Gurus".
Shri Dhankhar, who arrived in Amritsar on a day long tour, his first to the state of Punjab as the Vice President, termed "the peace, serenity, devotion and sense of service" at the Golden Temple as an "unforgettable experience."
Noting down his remarks in the visitors book, he paid rich tributes to the Gurus and underscored that "Sri Harmandir Sahib has been emanating the message of love, humanity, compassion and brotherhood through ages."
During his visit, the Vice President had langar at the Golden Temple and took part in Sewa along with his family members.
Thereafter, he visited the Jalliawalan Bagh and paid floral tribute to the martyrs. Calling it a memorial of national importance, he said that it "poignantly reminds of the sacrifice of martyrs to whom we are eternally indebted." Shri Dhankhar also remarked that the best tribute to the martyrs is building "a prosperous, inclusive & self-reliant India they envisioned."
Then the Vice President and his family had Darshan and performed Puja at Shri Durgiana temple and Shri Ram Tirath.
During the visit, the Vice President was accompanied by the Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Shri Som Parkash, Punjab Minister of Transport, Shri Laljeet Singh Bhullar and other senior officials from the state.