Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President visits Golden Temple; calls it a “glowing symbol of the sublime spiritual tradition of our great Gurus"
Shri Dhankhar pays tribute to the martyrs of Jallianwala Bagh
Vice President concludes day-long tour to the state of Punjab
26 OCT 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today visited Sri Darbar Sahib (Golden Temple) at Amritsar and described it as "a glowing symbol of the sublime spiritual tradition of our great Gurus".
Shri Dhankhar, who arrived in Amritsar on a day long tour, his first to the state of Punjab as the Vice President, termed "the peace, serenity, devotion and sense of service" at the Golden Temple as an "unforgettable experience."
Noting down his remarks in the visitors book, he paid rich tributes to the Gurus and underscored that "Sri Harmandir Sahib has been emanating the message of love, humanity, compassion and brotherhood through ages."
During his visit, the Vice President had langar at the Golden Temple and took part in Sewa along with his family members.
Thereafter, he visited the Jalliawalan Bagh and paid floral tribute to the martyrs. Calling it a memorial of national importance, he said that it "poignantly reminds of the sacrifice of martyrs to whom we are eternally indebted." Shri Dhankhar also remarked that the best tribute to the martyrs is building "a prosperous, inclusive & self-reliant India they envisioned."
Then the Vice President and his family had Darshan and performed Puja at Shri Durgiana temple and Shri Ram Tirath.
During the visit, the Vice President was accompanied by the Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Shri Som Parkash, Punjab Minister of Transport, Shri Laljeet Singh Bhullar and other senior officials from the state.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுதுணைத் தலைவர் பொற்கோவிலுக்கு சென்றிருந்தார்; நமது மகத்தான குருக்களின் ஆன்மிகபாரம்பரியத்திற்கு ஒளிரும் உதாரணம் இது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்
26 OCT 2022 6:12PM by PIB Chennai
அமிர்தசரஸில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ தர்பார் சாஹிபுக்கு (பொற்கோவிலுக்கு) இன்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜெக்தீப் தன்கர் சென்றிருந்தார். நமது மகத்தான குருக்களின் ஆன்மிக பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு ஒளிரும் உதாரணம் இது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்திற்கு முதன்முறையாக இன்று ஒருநாள் பயணம் மேற்கொண்ட குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், அமிர்தசரஸூக்கு சென்றிருந்தார். பொற்கோவிலில் உள்ள அமைதி, ஈடுபாடு, சேவை உணர்வு ஆகியவை மறக்கமுடியாத அனுபவம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பார்வையாளர் புத்தகத்தில் குறிப்பு எழுதிய அவர், குருக்களுக்கு புகழாரம் சூட்டினார். பன்னெடுங்காலமாக அன்பு, மனிதாபிமானம், கருணை, சகோதரத்துவம் ஆகியவற்றை ஸ்ரீஹர்மந்திர் சாஹிப் செய்தியாக வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த பயணத்தின் போது, பொற்கோவிலில் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் உணவு அருந்தினார். தமது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுடன் சேவையிலும் பங்கேற்றார்.
இதன்பின்னர், ஜாலியன் வாலாபாக் சென்றிருந்த அவர், தியாகிகளுக்கு மலரஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். இந்த இடம் தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நினைவிடம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஸ்ரீதுர்கையானா கோவில் மற்றும் ஸ்ரீராம் தீர்த்தம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு குடும்பத்தினருடன் சென்றிருந்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் தரிசனமும், பூஜையும் செய்தார்.