কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভারসচিবালয়
ক্যাবিনেট সচিব রাজীব গওবার পৌরহিত্যে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা কমিটি (এনসিএমসি) বঙ্গোপসাগরে সম্ভাব্য ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখেছেন
21 OCT 2022 6:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
ক্যাবিনেট সচিব শ্রী রাজীব গওবার পৌরহিত্যে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা কমিটি (এনসিএমসি) আজ বঙ্গোপসাগরে সম্ভাব্য ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক/সংস্থা এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করে।
আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের মহানির্দেশক কমিটিকে বঙ্গোপসাগরের বর্তমান আবহাওয়া সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানান। তিনি বলেন, ২৪ অক্টোবর নাগাদ ঘূর্ণিঝড়ে পরিণত হয়ে উত্তর দিকে যেতে পারে। ২৫ অক্টোবর নাগাদ পশ্চিমবঙ্গ – বাংলাদেশের উপকূল অঞ্চলে পৌঁছনোর সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। ঐ দিন মাঝ রাতে ঘূর্ণিঝড়টি বাংলাদেশ ও সংলগ্ন পশ্চিমবঙ্গের উপকূল এলাকায় অতিক্রম করার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, ওডিশা এবং আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের মুখ্যসচিব এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের বিশেষ মুখ্যসচিব বৈঠকে ঘূর্ণিঝড় মোকাবিলায় গৃহীত ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেন। সমুদ্র থেকে মৎস্যজীবীদের ফিরে আসতে বলা হয়েছে।
জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী বঙ্গোপসাগরের তীরবর্তী রাজ্যগুলিতে তাদের দল প্রস্তুত রেখেছে, পাঠানো হয়েছে অতিরিক্ত বাহিনীও। সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা হিসাবে নৌকা ও হেলিকপ্টার সহ সেনা ও নৌবাহিনীর উদ্ধারকারী দলও প্রস্তুত।
বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থার সঙ্গে প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে শ্রী রাজীব গওবা সতর্কতা বজায় রাখার উপর জোর দেন। জীবনহানি যাতে এড়ানো যায় এবং সম্পদ, বিদ্যুৎ ও টেলিকমের মতো পরিকাঠামোর যেন যথাসম্ভব কম ক্ষতি হয়, সেদিকেও নজর রাখতে বলা হয়েছে।
ক্যাবিনেট সচিব বলেন, সমুদ্র থেকে মৎস্যজীবীদের অবিলম্বে ফিরে আসতে হবে। তিনি কেন্দ্রের তরফে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সম্ভাব্য ঘূর্ণিঝড় মোকাবিলায় সবরকম আশ্বাস দেন।
বৈঠকে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, ওডিশা, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের মুখ্যসচিব ছাড়াও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের বিশেষ মুখ্যসচিব এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের সচিবরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এছাড়াও, এনডিএমএ, সিআইএসসি, আইডিএস, এনডিআরএফ, আইএমডি ও উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর মহানির্দেশকরা সহ স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরাও বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।

Cabinet Secretariat
National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba meets and reviews preparedness for possible cyclonic storm over Bay of Bengal
21 OCT 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba met today and reviewed the preparedness of Central Ministries/Agencies, and State/UT Governments for the possible cyclonic storm over the Bay of Bengal.
The Director General, India Meteorological Department (IMD), briefed the Committee about the current status of the weather system in the Bay of Bengal, which is likely to move Northwards and intensify into a Cyclonic Storm on 24th October. Thereafter it is likely to move North Eastwards and reach the West Bengal – Bangladesh coasts on 25th October, skirting the Odisha Coast. It is likely to cross Bangladesh and adjoining West Bengal Coasts around the midnight of 25th October.
The Chief Secretaries of, Odisha and West Bengal and Andaman & Nicobar Islands and the Spl. Chief Secretary of Andhra Pradesh apprised the Committee of the preparatory measures being taken to protect the population in the expected path of the cyclonic storm and measures being taken by the local administration. Fishermen out at sea have been alerted to return back and others not to venture into the sea.
The NDRF has made its teams available to the States and additional teams are also being kept in readiness. Rescue and relief teams of the Army and Navy along with ships and aircrafts have been kept ready on standby.
Reviewing preparedness measures of the States and Central Agencies, Shri Rajiv Gauba stressed that preventive and precautionary measures should be taken by concerned authorities of State/UT Governments and concerned Central Agencies. The aim should be to keep loss of lives to zero and minimize damage to property and infrastructure such as power and telecom, and in case of damage to this infrastructure, it must be restored in the shortest possible time.
The Cabinet Secretary said fishermen at sea should be called back and it must be ensured that people from vulnerable areas are evacuated well in time before the storm. The Cabinet Secretary assured the State/UT Governments that all Central agencies are ready and will be available for assistance.
The meeting was attended by the Chief Secretaries of Odisha, West Bengal and the Andaman & Nicobar Islands and the Spl. Chief Secretary of Andhra Pradesh, Secretaries of Ministries of Home Affairs, Power and representatives of Department of Telecom, Member Secretary NDMA, CISC IDS, DG NDRF, DG IMD, DG Coast Guard and senior officers from the Ministry of Home Affairs.