وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے روزگار میلہ کا افتتاح کیا – 10 لاکھ عملے کے لیے بھرتی مہم
22 OCT 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
"ہمارے کرم یوگیوں کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے سرکاری محکموں کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔"
"گذشتہ 8 برسوں میں کی گئی اصلاحات کی وجہ سے آج بھارت پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے۔"
''اس سے پہلے کبھی بھی ملک میں مدرا یوجنا کی شدت کا سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ پروگرام نافذ نہیں کیا گیا تھا''
"ہم ملک کے نوجوانوں کو اپنی سب سے بڑی طاقت سمجھتے ہیں۔"
"مرکزی حکومت زیادہ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کے لیے بیک وقت متعدد محاذوں پر کام کر رہی ہے۔"
"21 ویں صدی کے بھارت میں سرکاری خدمت وقت کی حد کے اندر اندر کام کی خدمت اور مکمل کرنے کا عہد ہے۔"
"جب بھی آپ دفاتر کے دروازوں سے اندر جائیں تو ہمیشہ اپنے 'کرتویہ پتھ' کو ذہن میں رکھیں۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے روزگار میلے کا آغاز کیا جو 10 لاکھ عملے کے لیے ایک بھرتی مہم ہے۔ تقریب کے دوران نئے بھرتی ہونے والے 75,000 افراد کو تقرری نامے دیے گئے۔
تقرر پانے والوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے دھنتیرس کے لیے مبارکباد اور نیک امنگوں کے ساتھ شروعات کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج کا دن وہ دن ہے جب روزگار میلے کی شکل میں ایک نئی کڑی ملک میں روزگار اور خود ملازمتی مہموں سے منسلک کی جارہی ہے جو گذشتہ 8 برسوں سے جاری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی کے 75 برسوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت ایک پروگرام کے تحت 75 ہزار نوجوانوں کو تقرر نامے دے رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے روزگار میلہ کے جواز کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہم نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ایک ہی بار میں تقرر نامے دینے کی روایت شروع کی جائے تاکہ محکموں میں مقررہ مدت میں منصوبوں کو مکمل کرنے کا مجموعی مزاج پروان چڑھے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں بھی امیدواروں کو وقتاً فوقتاً حکومت کے ذریعے ان کے تقرر نامے دیے جائیں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ این ڈی اے کے زیر اقتدار اور بی جے پی زیر اقتدار کئی ریاستیں بھی اسی طرح کے میلوں کا انعقاد کریں گی۔
ان کی تقرری کے وقت کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے اور ان کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نئے تقرر پانے والے عہدیداران سے کہا کہ امرت کال میں ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے عزم کی تکمیل کے لیے ہم خود کفیل بھارت کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کو خود کفیلی کی راہ پر گامزن کرنے میں جدت طرازوں، کاروباریوں، صنعت کاروں، کسانوں اور مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کا اہم کردار ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے سب کا پریاس کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سفر میں سب کی کوششیں اہم ہیں اور سب کے پریاس کا یہ احساس تبھی ممکن ہے جب تمام اہم سہولیات سب تک پہنچیں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ چند ماہ میں لاکھوں اسامیوں کے لیے سلیکشن کا عمل مکمل کرنا اور تقرر نامے کا اجرا اس تبدیلی کا اشارہ ہے جو گذشتہ 7-8 برسوں میں حکومتی نظام میں آئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج کام کا کلچر بدل رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے کرم یوگیوں کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے سرکاری محکموں کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے ان دنوں کو یاد کیا جب سرکاری ملازمتوں کے لیے درخواست دینا ایک پیچیدہ عمل تھا اور انتخاب میں جانبداری اور بدعنوانی بڑے پیمانے پر ہوتی تھی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت کے ابتدائی برسوں کے دوران مرکزی حکومت کے گروپ سی اور گروپ ڈی عہدوں پر خود تصدیق کرنے اور انٹرویو کو ختم کرنے جیسے اقدامات سے نوجوانوں کو مدد ملی ہے۔
آج بھارت پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے۔ یہ کارنامہ گذشتہ 8 برسوں میں کی گئی اصلاحات کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہم نے گذشتہ 7-8 برسوں میں 10 ویں سے 5 ویں مقام پر چھلانگ لگائی ہے۔ ملک کو درپیش معاشی چیلنجوں کی سنگینی کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت منفی نتائج پر کافی حد تک قابو پانے میں کامیاب ہوسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ اس لیے ممکن ہوا ہے کیونکہ گذشتہ 8 برسوں میں ہم نے ملکی معیشت کی ان خامیوں سے چھٹکارا حاصل کیا ہے جو رکاوٹیں پیدا کرتی ہیں۔
زراعت، نجی شعبے اور ایم ایس ایم ای جیسے سب سے زیادہ روزگار دینے والے شعبوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے روشن مستقبل کے لیے بھارت کے نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج ہم نوجوانوں کی ہنرمندی کی ترقی پر سب سے زیادہ زور دے رہے ہیں۔ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت ملک کی صنعتوں کی ضروریات کے مطابق نوجوانوں کو تربیت دینے کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی مہم چل رہی ہے۔ اسکل انڈیا ابھیان کے تحت 1.25 کروڑ نوجوانوں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں کوشل وکاس کیندر اور سینکڑوں اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے کھولے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ڈرون پالیسی کو لبرل بنانے، خلائی پالیسی کھولنے اور مدرا یوجنا کے تحت 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے قرض جیسے اقدامات نے اس عمل کو مزید آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ "اس سے پہلے کبھی بھی ملک میں اس پیمانے پر خود روزگار پروگرام نافذ نہیں کیا گیا تھا"۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے علاوہ کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت گاؤوں میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کی اہم مثالیں ہیں۔ ملک میں پہلی بار کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی مالیت 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے اور کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں میں 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ "ہماری بہنوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کا اس میں بہت بڑا حصہ ہے۔"
وزیر اعظم نے یہ حقیقت اجاگر کی کہ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا مہم نے پوری دنیا میں ملک کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو قائم کیا ہے۔ اسی طرح وبائی مرض کے دوران ایم ایس ایم ای کو بڑے پیمانے پر مدد فراہم کی گئی ، جس سے تقریباً 1.5 کروڑ ملازمتوں کا تحفظ ہوا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ منریگا ملک کے 7 کروڑ لوگوں کے لیے روزگار دیتا ہے۔
اکیسویں صدی میں ملک کے لیے سب سے اہم پروجیکٹ 'میک ان انڈیا' اور آتم نربھر بھارت رہا ہے۔ آج، ملک ایک بڑھتی ہوئی درآمد کنندہ سے بہت سے معاملات میں ایک بہت بڑا برآمد کنندہ بن رہا ہے. ایسے بہت سے شعبے ہیں جن میں بھارت آج عالمی مرکز بننے کی طرف تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ریکارڈ توڑ برآمدات بھی روزگار میں مضبوط اضافے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت مینوفیکچرنگ اور سیاحت کے شعبوں میں جامع طور پر کام کر رہی ہے کیونکہ دونوں ممالک میں روزگار کے وسیع مواقع موجود ہیں۔ دنیا بھر کی کمپنیوں کے لیے بھارت آنے ، اپنی فیکٹریاں لگانے اور دنیا کی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے عمل کو بھی آسان بنایا جارہا ہے۔ حکومت نے پیداواری بنیادوں پر مراعات دینے کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم بھی شروع کردی ہے۔ جتنی زیادہ پیداوار، اتنی ہی زیادہ حوصلہ افزائی، یہی بھارت کی پالیسی ہے۔ اس کے نتائج آج بہت سے شعبوں میں پہلے ہی نظر آرہے ہیں۔ گذشتہ برسوں میں آنے والے ای پی ایف او کے اعداد و شمار سے یہ بھی پتہ چلتا ہے کہ روزگار کے بارے میں حکومت کی پالیسیوں نے صورتحال کو کتنا بہتر بنایا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دو دن پہلے آئے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق اس سال اگست کے مہینے میں تقریباً 17 لاکھ لوگ ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہوئے اور اب ملک کی رسمی معیشت کا حصہ بن چکے ہیں۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ تقریباً 8 لاکھ ایسے افراد 18 سے 25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کے ذریعے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے پہلو پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ گذشتہ آٹھ برسوں میں ملک بھر میں ہزاروں کلومیٹر طویل قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے اور ملک بھر میں ریلوے لائنوں کو ڈبل کرنے، گیج کی تبدیلی اور بجلی کی فراہمی پر مسلسل کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک میں نئے ہوائی اڈے تعمیر کیے جا رہے ہیں، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے اور نئی آبی گزرگاہیں تعمیر کی جا رہی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم آواس یوجنا کے تحت تین کروڑ سے زیادہ مکانات بھی تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت ملک میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کے لیے متعدد محاذوں پر بیک وقت کام کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے حکومت ہند کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کے سلسلے میں ایک سو لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ہدف کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی جانکاری دی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بڑے پیمانے پر ترقیاتی کام کیے جارہے ہیں جس سے مقامی سطح پر نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے لاکھوں مواقع پیدا ہورہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے عقیدے، روحانیت اور تاریخی اہمیت کے مقامات کی مثالیں پیش کیں جو ملک بھر میں بھی تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جدید انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے کیے جانے والے یہ کام سیاحت کے شعبے کو بھی نئی توانائی دے رہے ہیں اور دور دراز علاقوں میں بھی نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ملک کے نوجوانوں میں مضمر ہے۔ وہ آزادی کا امرت کال میں ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تشکیل کے پیچھے محرک قوت ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے نئی تقرریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ دفاتر کے دروازوں سے گزرتے وقت اپنے 'کرتویہ پتھ' کو ہمیشہ ذہن میں رکھیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آپ کا تقرر ملک کے شہریوں کی خدمت کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 21 ویں صدی میں بھارت حکومت کا کام صرف سہولیات کے بارے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ ملک کے کونے کونے سے لوگوں کی مقررہ وقت میں خدمت کرنے کا ایک عزم اور سنہری موقع ہے۔
پس منظر
آج کا اقدام نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے اور شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے مسلسل عزم کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم کی ہدایات کے مطابق تمام وزارتیں اور محکمے مشن موڈ میں منظور شدہ عہدوں پر موجودہ خالی عہدوں کو بھرنے کی سمت میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ملک بھر سے منتخب ہونے والا نیا عملہ حکومت ہند کی 38 وزارتوں / محکموں میں شامل ہوگا۔ تقرری پانے والے مختلف سطحوں یعنی گروپ – اے ، گروپ – بی (گزیٹیڈ) ، گروپ – بی (نان گزیٹیڈ) اور گروپ – سی میں حکومت میں شامل ہوں گے۔ جن عہدوں پر تقرریاں کی جا رہی ہیں ان میں سینٹرل آرمڈ فورس پرسنل، سب انسپکٹر، کانسٹیبل، ایل ڈی سی، اسٹینو، پی اے، انکم ٹیکس انسپکٹر اور ایم ٹی ایس شامل ہیں۔
یہ بھرتیاں مشن موڈ میں وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ذریعہ یا تو خود یا یو پی ایس سی ، ایس ایس سی اور ریلوے ریکروٹمنٹ بورڈ جیسی بھرتی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ کی جارہی ہیں۔ انتخاب کے عمل کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے اور تیزی سے بھرتی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا بھرپور استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Rozgar Mela – recruitment drive for 10 lakh personnel
22 OCT 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
“The efficiency of government departments has increased due to the efforts of our Karmayogis”
“Today India is the 5th biggest economy because of the reforms undertaken in the last 8 years”
“Never before a self-employment program of the magnitude of Mudra Yojana was implemented in the county”
“We consider the youth of the country as our biggest strength”
“Central government is working on multiple fronts simultaneously to create more and more jobs”
“Government service in 21st century India is a commitment to serve and complete the work within the time limit”
“Always keep your ‘Kartavya Path’ in mind whenever you walk in through the doors of offices”
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched Rozgar Mela – the recruitment drive for 10 lakh personnel via video conferencing today. During the ceremony, appointment letters were handed over to 75,000 newly inducted appointees.
Addressing the appointees, the Prime Minister started with greetings and best wishes for Dhanteras. “Today marks the day when a new link in the form of Rozgar Mela is being anchored to the employment and self-employment campaigns in the country that are going on for the last 8 years”, he said. The Prime Minister said that keeping in mind the 75 years of independence, the central government is giving appointment letters to 75,000 youngsters under a programme. “We decided that a tradition of giving appointment letters in one go should be started so that a collective temperament of completing projects in a time-bound way develops in departments”, he said explaining the rationale of the Rozgar Mela. In the coming days also, candidates will get their appointment letters from the government from time to time. “I am happy that many NDA-ruled and BJP-ruled states along with the Union Territories will also organise similar Melas”, he added.
Welcoming and underlining the significance of the timing of their induction, the Prime Minister told the new appointees that in the Amrit Kaal, for the fulfilment of the resolve of a developed India, we are marching ahead on the path of a self-reliant India. The Prime Minister remarked that the innovators, entrepreneurs, industrialists, farmers and people from the field of manufacturing and services have a crucial role in taking India to the path of self-reliance. Highlighting the importance of Sabka Prayas, the Prime Minister said that everyone’s efforts are critical in this journey and this feeling of Sabka Prayas is possible only when all the important amenities reach everyone.
He said that completion of the process of selection for the lakhs of vacancies in a few months and issuing appointment letters is an indication of the change that the government system has undergone in the last 7-8 years. “Today, work culture is changing”, he said. “The efficiency of government departments has increased due to the efforts of our Karmayogis”, he added. He recalled the days when applying for government jobs was a cumbersome process and favouritism and corruption were rampant in selections. He said that the steps during the initial years of his government, like self-attestation and abolition of interviews in Group C and Group D posts of the Central Government, have helped the youth.
Today, India is the 5th biggest economy. This feat has been achieved because of the reforms undertaken in the last 8 years. We have, the Prime Minister pointed out, leapt forward from the 10th to 5th position in the last 7-8 years. While acknowledging the enormity of the economic challenges that the country faces, the Prime Minister said that India could manage to contain the negative repercussions to a great degree. “This has been made possible because in the last 8 years we got rid of those shortcomings of the country's economy which created hindrances”, he said.
Emphasising the most job-intensive sectors like agriculture, private sector and MSME, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of skilling India's youth for a brighter future. “Today we are emphasising the most on skill development of youth. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, a huge campaign is going on to train the youth according to the needs of the industries of the country”, he said. 1.25 crore young people have been trained under Skill India Abhiyan. Kaushal Vikas Kendras all over the country and hundreds of higher education institutes have been opened, he informed. The Prime Minister also said that initiatives like liberalising drone policy, opening up space policy, and 20 Lakh crore rupees worth of loans under Mudra Yojana have taken the process further. “Never before a self-employment program of this magnitude was implemented in the county”, he said.
Apart from self-help groups, he continued, Khadi and village industry are the prime examples of employment generation in the villages. For the first time in the country, the worth of Khadi and Village Industries has crossed Rs 4 lakh crore and more than 4 crore jobs have been created in Khadi and Village Industries. “A large number of our sisters have a huge stake in this,” he said
The Start-Up India campaign, the Prime Minister pointed out, has established the potential of the youth of the country all over the world. Similarly, MSMEs were supported in a big way during the pandemic, protecting about 1.5 crore jobs. MGNREGA amounts to jobs for 7 crore people in the country, he added.
The most ambitious project for the country in the 21st century has been the ‘Make in India’ and Atmanirbhar Bharat. Today, the country is moving from being a growing importer to a very large exporter in many respects. There are many such sectors in which India is moving fast towards becoming a global hub today. He said record-breaking exports also indicate robust employment growth.
“Government is working comprehensively in the manufacturing and tourism sectors as both have huge employment potential”, he said. Processes are also being simplified for companies from all over the world to come to India, set up their factories and meet the world's demand. The government has also started the PLI scheme to give incentives on a production basis. The more production, the more incentive, that is the policy of India. Its results are already visible in many sectors today. The data of EPFO ​​which has been coming in the past years also shows how much the government's policies regarding employment have improved the situation. He noted that according to the data that came two days ago, in the month of August this year, about 17 lakh people joined EPFO and have now become a part of the country's formal economy. He informed that about 8 lakh such people are in the age group of 18 to 25 years.
The Prime Minister highlighted the aspect of employment generation through infrastructure creation. He informed that thousands of kilometres of National Highways have been constructed across the country in the last eight years and work is being constantly done across the country on doubling, gauge conversion, and electrification of railway lines. He further added that new airports are being built in the country, railway stations are being modernised, and new waterways are being built. “More than three crore houses have also been built under PM Awas Yojana”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister informed that the central government is working simultaneously on many fronts to create more and more jobs in the country. The Prime Minister informed the Government of India’s working with a target of more than one hundred lakh crore rupees with regard to infrastructure. . He noted that the development work is being carried out on a large scale creating lakhs of employment opportunities for the youth at the local level. The Prime Minister gave examples of places of faith, spirituality, and historical importance that are also being developed across the country. The Prime Minister noted that these works being done for modern infrastructure are also giving new energy to the tourism sector and creating employment opportunities for the youth in remote areas as well.
The Prime Minister noted that India’s biggest strength lies with the youth of the nation. They are the driving force behind the making of a developed India in the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal. The Prime Minister urged the new appointees to always keep their ‘Kartavya Paths’ in mind when they walk in through the doors of offices. “You are being appointed for the service of the citizens of the country”, the Prime Minister said. In the 21st century India Government job is not just about facilities but a commitment and a golden opportunity to serve the people from every nook and corner of the country in a time-bound manner, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
Today’s initiative will be a significant step towards fulfilling the Prime Minister's continuous commitment to providing job opportunities for the youth and ensuring the welfare of citizens. As per the directions of the Prime Minister, all Ministries and Departments are working towards filling up existing vacancies against sanctioned posts in Mission Mode.
The new recruits, selected from across the country, will join 38 Ministries/Departments of Government of India. The appointees will join the government at various levels viz. Group – A, Group – B (Gazetted), Group – B (Non-Gazetted) and Group – C. The posts on which appointments are being made include Central Armed Force Personnel, Sub Inspector, Constable, LDC, Steno, PA, Income Tax Inspectors, and MTS among others.
These recruitments are being done in mission mode by ministries and departments either by themselves or through recruiting agencies such as UPSC, SSC and Railway Recruitment Board. Selection processes have been simplified and made tech-enabled for expeditious recruitment.