Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in the presence of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan announces Madhya Pradesh as venue of 5th Khelo India Youth Games
The Games to be held from 31st January - 11th February next year across 8 cities of Madhya Pradesh
Water Sports to be introduced for the first ever time in Khelo India Youth Games
20 OCT 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The upcoming edition of the Khelo India Youth Games will be held in Madhya Pradesh. The announcement to this effect was made by the Union of Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, in the presence of Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in the national capital today. The sports competition is scheduled to start on 31st January 31, 2023 and end on 11th February,2023.
Also present in the event on Thursday afternoon was Minister of State, M/o Youth Affairs and Sports, GoI, Shri Nisith Pramanik; Minister of Sports and Youth Welfare, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Smt. Yashodhara Raje Scindia; Secretary Sports, Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi; Director General, Sports Authority of India, Sh Sandip Pradhan, and other dignitaries from the Union Sports Ministry and the Sports Authority of India as well as state govt of Madhya Pradesh..
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, addressing the gathering said, “I thank the Prime Minister for giving Madhya Pradesh the chance to host the Khelo India Youth Games. We promise to make it the most special Khelo India Games ever and host it keeping in mind our philosophy of ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’.
“We have world class sports stadiums in Madhya Pradesh like the shooting and water sports academies. Many other facilities are also coming up. With the growing development in infrastructure and with the privilege of getting to host Khelo India Youth Games, I am certain a sports revolution will take place in Madhya Pradesh,” the CM of Madhya Pradesh added.
Mentioning that the indigenous games will once again be a part of the upcoming KIYG, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “It was PM’s vision to support Olympic sports and indigenous sports in the same manner. I thank Madhya Pradesh who have made the sport of Mallakhamb their state sport.”
“Sports is a State subject. I am happy States like MP are coming forward to do their part in building our sports ecosystem. All the States should learn from it and understand that we have to contribute as a whole to develop sports from the district level to the State level and so on,” the Union Minister added. He appreciated the role of sporting events like Khel Mahakumbh and Chief Minister’s Cup(Madhya Pradesh) in promoting sports at the grassroot level. Shri Anurag Singh Thakur reiterated that the Khelo India Youth Games have promoted sports and sportspersons in the country. It is for this reason that 12 national records were broken at the last Khelo India Youth Games held in Haryana, he said.
Extending his best wishes, Shri Nisith Pramanik added, “The Madhya Pradesh Govt have done everything possible to support athletes over the years. Every State should take an example how PM’s vision to help athletes reach their pinnacle is taking shape. I am sure this upcoming Khelo India Youth Games in the ‘land of Mahakal’ will be the most special ever.”
Smt. Yashodhara Raje said that the government has done the work of creating a positive environment for sports in India. Indian players are performing well in sports across the world. Especially our daughters are continuously increasing India's pride in sports by winning medals, she said.
The upcoming edition of the Khelo India Youth Games will feature a total of 27 disciplines; water sports being included for the first time in the history of the games. New disciplines like Canoe Slalom, Kayaking, Canoeing and Rowing will also feature alongside the usual sports and the indigenous games. The Games will take place across eight cities of Madhya Pradesh - Bhopal, Indore, Ujjain, Gwalior, Jabalpur, Mandla, Khargone (Maheshwar) and Balaghat.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की उपस्थिति में मध्य प्रदेश को 5वें खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स का आयोजन स्थल घोषित किया
ये खेल अगले साल 31 जनवरी से 11 फरवरी तक मध्य प्रदेश के 8 शहरों में होंगे
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स में पहली बार वाटर स्पोर्ट्स को शामिल किया जाएगा
20 OCT 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स का आगामी संस्करण मध्य प्रदेश में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसकी घोषणा आज राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की उपस्थिति में केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने की। यह खेल प्रतियोगिता 31 जनवरी, 2023 से शुरू होकर 11 फरवरी, 2023 को समाप्त होगी।
गुरुवार दोपहर को हुए इस कार्यक्रम में युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक; मध्य प्रदेश सरकार में खेल और युवा कल्याण मंत्री श्रीमती यशोधरा राजे सिंधिया; खेल सचिव श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी; भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के महानिदेशक श्री संदीप प्रधान और केंद्रीय खेल मंत्रालय और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के साथ-साथ मध्य प्रदेश राज्य सरकार के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी मौजूद थे।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, “मैं मध्य प्रदेश को खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स की मेजबानी का मौका देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जी को धन्यवाद देता हूं। हम इसे अब तक के सबसे खास खेलो इंडिया गेम्स बनाने और 'अतिथि देवो भव' के अपने दर्शन के लिहाज से इसकी मेजबानी करने का वादा करते हैं।”
मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा, “हमारे पास मध्य प्रदेश में शूटिंग और वाटर स्पोर्ट्स अकादमियों जैसे विश्वस्तरीय खेल स्टेडियम हैं। कई अन्य सुविधाएं भी निर्मित हो रही हैं। बुनियादी ढांचे में बढ़ते विकास और खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स की मेजबानी करने के सौभाग्य के साथ, मुझे यकीन है कि मध्य प्रदेश में एक खेल क्रांति होगी।”
स्वदेशी खेल एक बार फिर से आगामी खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स का हिस्सा होंगे इसका जिक्र करते हुए श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा, “ओलंपिक खेलों और स्वदेशी खेलों को समान रूप से समर्थन देने का यह विजन प्रधानमंत्री जी का ही था। मैं मध्य प्रदेश को धन्यवाद देता हूं जिसने मल्लखंब को अपना राज्य खेल बनाया है।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “खेल राज्यों का विषय है। मुझे खुशी है कि मध्य प्रदेश जैसे राज्य हमारे खेल इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में अपनी भूमिका निभाने के लिए आगे आ रहे हैं। सभी राज्यों को इससे सीख लेनी चाहिए और समझना चाहिए कि हमें जिला स्तर से लेकर राज्य स्तर तक खेलों के विकास के लिए समग्र रूप से योगदान देना होगा।” जमीनी स्तर पर खेलों को बढ़ावा देने में उन्होंने खेल महाकुंभ और मुख्यमंत्री कप (मध्य प्रदेश) जैसे खेल आयोजनों की भूमिका की सराहना की। श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने दोहराया कि खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स ने देश में खेलों और खिलाड़ियों को बढ़ावा दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, यही कारण है कि हरियाणा में आयोजित पिछले खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स में 12 राष्ट्रीय रिकॉर्ड तोड़े गए।
अपनी शुभकामनाएं देते हुए श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक ने कहा, “मध्य प्रदेश सरकार ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में एथलीटों का समर्थन करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किया है। हर राज्य को इस उदाहरण से प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए कि कैसे एथलीटों को उनके शिखर तक पहुंचने में मदद करने के लिए पीएम का विजन आकार ले रहा है। मुझे यकीन है कि 'महाकाल की भूमि' में होने वाले ये आगामी खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स अब तक के सबसे खास होंगे।”
श्रीमती यशोधरा राजे ने कहा कि सरकार ने भारत में खेलों के लिए सकारात्मक माहौल बनाने का काम किया है। भारतीय खिलाड़ी दुनिया भर में खेलों में अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विशेषकर हमारी बेटियां पदक जीतकर खेलों में भारत का गौरव लगातार बढ़ा रही हैं।
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के आगामी संस्करण में कुल 27 स्पर्धाएं होंगी। इन खेलों के इतिहास में पहली बार वाटर स्पोर्ट्स को भी शामिल किया जा रहा है। कनोइ स्लैलम, कायकिंग, कैनोइंग और रोइंग जैसे नए खेल भी दूसरे सामान्य खेलों और स्वदेशी खेलों के साथ-साथ मौजूद होंगे। ये खेल मध्य प्रदेश के आठ शहरों- भोपाल, इंदौर, उज्जैन, ग्वालियर, जबलपुर, मंडला, खरगोन (महेश्वर) और बालाघाट में आयोजित होंगे।