Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in the presence of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan announces Madhya Pradesh as venue of 5th Khelo India Youth Games
The Games to be held from 31st January - 11th February next year across 8 cities of Madhya Pradesh
Water Sports to be introduced for the first ever time in Khelo India Youth Games
20 OCT 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The upcoming edition of the Khelo India Youth Games will be held in Madhya Pradesh. The announcement to this effect was made by the Union of Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, in the presence of Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in the national capital today. The sports competition is scheduled to start on 31st January 31, 2023 and end on 11th February,2023.
Also present in the event on Thursday afternoon was Minister of State, M/o Youth Affairs and Sports, GoI, Shri Nisith Pramanik; Minister of Sports and Youth Welfare, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Smt. Yashodhara Raje Scindia; Secretary Sports, Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi; Director General, Sports Authority of India, Sh Sandip Pradhan, and other dignitaries from the Union Sports Ministry and the Sports Authority of India as well as state govt of Madhya Pradesh..
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, addressing the gathering said, “I thank the Prime Minister for giving Madhya Pradesh the chance to host the Khelo India Youth Games. We promise to make it the most special Khelo India Games ever and host it keeping in mind our philosophy of ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’.
“We have world class sports stadiums in Madhya Pradesh like the shooting and water sports academies. Many other facilities are also coming up. With the growing development in infrastructure and with the privilege of getting to host Khelo India Youth Games, I am certain a sports revolution will take place in Madhya Pradesh,” the CM of Madhya Pradesh added.
Mentioning that the indigenous games will once again be a part of the upcoming KIYG, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “It was PM’s vision to support Olympic sports and indigenous sports in the same manner. I thank Madhya Pradesh who have made the sport of Mallakhamb their state sport.”
“Sports is a State subject. I am happy States like MP are coming forward to do their part in building our sports ecosystem. All the States should learn from it and understand that we have to contribute as a whole to develop sports from the district level to the State level and so on,” the Union Minister added. He appreciated the role of sporting events like Khel Mahakumbh and Chief Minister’s Cup(Madhya Pradesh) in promoting sports at the grassroot level. Shri Anurag Singh Thakur reiterated that the Khelo India Youth Games have promoted sports and sportspersons in the country. It is for this reason that 12 national records were broken at the last Khelo India Youth Games held in Haryana, he said.
Extending his best wishes, Shri Nisith Pramanik added, “The Madhya Pradesh Govt have done everything possible to support athletes over the years. Every State should take an example how PM’s vision to help athletes reach their pinnacle is taking shape. I am sure this upcoming Khelo India Youth Games in the ‘land of Mahakal’ will be the most special ever.”
Smt. Yashodhara Raje said that the government has done the work of creating a positive environment for sports in India. Indian players are performing well in sports across the world. Especially our daughters are continuously increasing India's pride in sports by winning medals, she said.
The upcoming edition of the Khelo India Youth Games will feature a total of 27 disciplines; water sports being included for the first time in the history of the games. New disciplines like Canoe Slalom, Kayaking, Canoeing and Rowing will also feature alongside the usual sports and the indigenous games. The Games will take place across eight cities of Madhya Pradesh - Bhopal, Indore, Ujjain, Gwalior, Jabalpur, Mandla, Khargone (Maheshwar) and Balaghat.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی موجودگی میں 5 ویں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے مقام کے طور پر مدھیہ پردیش کے نام کا اعلان کیا
یہ کھیل اگلے سال 31 جنوری سے 11 فروری تک مدھیہ پردیش کے 8 شہروں میں منعقد کئے جائیں گے
کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز میں پہلی بار واٹر اسپورٹس کو شامل کیا جائے گا
20 OCT 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
اگلا کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز مدھیہ پردیش میں ہوگا۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج قومی دارالحکومت میں اس سلسلے کا اعلان مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ کھیلوں کے مقابلے 31 جنوری 2023 کو شروع ہوں گے اور 11 فروری 2023 کو ختم ہوں گے۔
جمعرات کی دوپہر کو ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں مملکتی وزیر برائے امورِنوجوانان اور کھیل جناب نسیت پرمانک؛ حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے امورِنوجوانان اور کھیل کی وزیر محترمہ یشودھرا راجے سندھیا؛ سکریٹری کھیل محترمہ سجاتا چترویدی؛ ڈائریکٹر جنرل، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا جناب سندیپ پردھان اور کھیل اور اسپورٹس کی مرکزی وزارت اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نیز مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت کے دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ میں مدھیہ پردیش کو کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کی میزبانی کا موقع دینے پر وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ہم اسے اب تک کا سب سے خاص کھیلو انڈیا گیمز بنانے کا وعدہ کرتے ہیں اور ’اتیتھی دیوو بھا‘ کے اپنے فلسفے کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اس کی میزبانی کریں گے۔
ہمارے پاس مدھیہ پردیش میں عالمی معیار کے کھیلوں کے اسٹیڈیم ہیں جیسے شوٹنگ اور واٹر اسپورٹس اکیڈمیاں۔ بہت سی دوسری سہولیات بھی سامنے آ رہی ہیں۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے مزید کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مسلسل فروغ اور کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کی میزبانی کے اعزاز کے ساتھ مجھے یقین ہے کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں کھیلوں کا انقلاب برپا ہو گا۔
اس بات کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے کہ دیسی کھیل ایک بار پھر آنے والے کے آئی وائی جی کا حصہ ہوں گے جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ اولمپک کھیلوں اور مقامی کھیلوں کی اسی طرح اعانت کرنا پی ایم کا ویژن تھا۔ میں مدھیہ پردیش کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جس نے ملّاکھمب کے کھیل کو اپنا ریاستی کھیل بنایا ہے۔
کھیل ریاست کا موضوع ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ایم پی جیسی ریاستیں ہمارے کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کے لئے آگے آ رہی ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس تمہید کے ساتھ مزید کہا کہ تمام ریاستوں کو اس سے سبق سیکھنا چاہئے اور یہ سمجھنا چاہئے کہ ضلع کی سطح سے ریاستی سطح تک کھیلوں کو ترقی دینے کے لئے ہمیں مجموعی طور پر اپنا کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے زیریں سطح پر کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے میں کھیل مہاکمب اور چیف منسٹر کپ (مدھیہ پردیش) جیسے کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔ جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے ایک بار پھر کہا کہ کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز نے ملک میں کھیلوں اور کھلاڑیوں کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہریانہ میں منعقدہ آخری کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز میں 12 قومی ریکارڈ ٹوٹے تھے۔
جناب نسیت پرمانک نے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش کی حکومت نے گزشتہ برسوں میں کھلاڑیوں کی مدد کے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کی ہے۔ ہر ریاست کو یہ مثال سامنے رکھنا چاہئے کہ وزیر اعظم کا کھلاڑیوں کو اپنے عروج تک پہنچنے میں مدد کرنے کا خواب کس طرح شرمندہِ تعبیر رہا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ 'مہاکال کی سرزمین' میں ہونے والے یہ کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز اب تک کی سب سے خاص ہوں گے۔
محترمہ یشودھرا راجے نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کے لئے مثبت ماحول پیدا کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی کھلاڑی دنیا بھر میں کھیلوں میں اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خاص طور پر ہماری بیٹیاں مسلسل تمغے جیت کر کھیلوں میں ہندوستان کا سرفخر سے بلند کر رہی ہیں۔
اگلے کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز میں کل 27 کھیل ہوں گے۔ کھیلوں کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار واٹر اسپورٹس کو شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کینو سلالم، کیکنگ، کینوئنگ اور روئنگ جیسے نئے شعبے بھی عام کھیلوں اور دیسی کھیلوں کے ساتھ شامل ہوں گے۔ یہ کھیل مدھیہ پردیش کے آٹھ شہروں بھوپال، اندور، اجین، گوالیار، جبل پور، منڈلا، کھرگون (مہیشور) اور بالاگھاٹ میں ہوں گے۔