Ministry of Science & Technology
DST implements multiple initiatives for Swachhhta Special Campaign
20 OCT 2022 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science & Technology, in association with its subordinate offices and Autonomous Institutions (AIs) has been vigorously implementing the Special Campaign for Swachhata and disposal of pending matters during the period 2nd October, 2022 to 31st October, 2022.
During the campaign, the existing Air Unique Quality Monitoring (AUM) unit, functional at the construction site of the new buildings in Technology Bhawan, New Delhi, has been linked to a Dashboard displaying real-time pollution levels.
Data emanating out of AUM is now being shared seamlessly through a UPI interface with the Delhi Pollution Control Commission.
The Department has also adopted mechanised cleaning in its premises through machines like ride-on sweeper, auto scrubber dryer, single disc cleaner, wet & dry cleaner, dry vacuum cleaner, high pressure cleaner etc.
Mechanized cleaning in DST premises
As part of the project for construction of new buildings, the Department has been demolishing one of its old buildings, namely TIFAC Block, in a most environment friendly manner. The Department has installed a fogging machine for checking dust pollution and is in the process of procuring more such fogging machines. The Swachhata Campaign has further emphasised the “Green” aspects of construction at Technology Bhawan campus and provided impetus to enhancement of the office space.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کےمحکمے ڈی ایس ٹی سووچھتا خصوصی مہم کے لئےکثیر اقدامات نافذ کرر ہا ہے
20 OCT 2022 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) اپنے ذیلی دفاتر اور خود مختار اداروں کے اشتراک سے 2 اکتوبر 2022 سے 31 اکتوبر 2022 کی مدت کے دوران سووچھتا کے لئےخصوصی مہم اور زیر التوا معاملات کو نمٹانے میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ نافذ کررہا ہے۔
اس مہم کے دوران ہوا کے منفرد معیار کی نگرانی کے موجودہ یونٹ کو جو اے یو ایم نئی دہلی کےوگیان بھون میں نئی عمارتوں کی تعمیراتی مقام میں مصروف ہے،ایک ڈیش بورڈ سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اصل وقت کی آلودگی کی سطحوں کو نمایاں کیا جاسکے۔
دہلی میں آلودگی کی روک تمام کی کمیشن کے ساتھ یو پی آئی کے ذریعہ اے یو ایم سے نکلنے والے ڈیٹا کو مشترک کیا جارہا ہے۔ محکمہ نے رائیڈ آن سوئیپر، آٹو اسکربر ڈرائیر،، سنگل ڈیزل کلینر، ویٹ اینڈ ڈرائی کلینر، ڈے ڈرائیر کلینر، ہائی پریشر کلینر وغیرہ جیسی مشینوں کے ذریعہ اپنی حدود میں میکانائز ڈھنگ سے طریقہ کو اپنایا ہے۔
نئی عمارتوں کی تعمیر کے لئے پروجیکٹ کے حصے کے طو رپر محکمہ ا پنی ایک پرانی عمارتوں ٹی آئی ایف اے سی بلاک کو انتہائی دوست ماحول طریقے سے منہدم کررہا ہے۔ محکمہ نے گردوغبار کو چیک کرنے کے لئےایک چھڑکاؤ مشین نصب کی ہے اور وہ اس طرح کی مزید چھڑکاؤ کرنے والی مشینوں کو حاصل کرنے عمل سے گذر رہا ہے۔ سووچھتا مہم میں ٹکنالوجی بھون کیمپس میں تعمیر کے مقام پر اس طرح چھڑکاؤ کیاجائے اس کی ہریالی باقی رہے اور آفس کی جگہ میں اضافہ کا خیالرکھا جائے۔