Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary holds bilateral meetings with delegations from African nations on the sidelines of DefExpo 2022
19 OCT 2022 9:01AM by PIB Delhi
As a part of DefExpo 2022, the 2nd India-Africa Defence Dialogue was organised in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on October 18, 2022. The Defence Secretary held a number of bilateral meetings with delegations from African nations on this day.
A bilateral meeting was conducted with Lt Gen Isman Mohamed Hassan Karar, Secretary General MoD, Sudan. Lt Gen Rashad Abdelhamid Ismail Abdalla, Sudan Army Chief was also present. The ongoing defence cooperation issues and potential areas for future cooperation were discussed.
A Zambia delegation led by Mr Norman Chipakupaku, Permanent Secretary, MoD Zambia met Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar. Issues relating to training and capacity building were discussed, in addition to the review of ongoing bilateral defence cooperation.
Dr Ajay Kumar also met the Niger delegation led by Brigadier General Diddilli Amadou, Secretary General of the Defence Minister, Niger. Potential areas for defence cooperation between the two nations were deliberated.
A Mali delegation led by Maj Gen Sidiki Samake, Secretary General of the Department met the Defence Secretary. They discussed potential defence cooperation including defence industrial cooperation issues.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डेफएक्सपो 2022 के दौरान रक्षा सचिव ने कई अफ्रीकी देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं
19 OCT 2022 9:01AM by PIB Delhi
डेफएक्सपो 2022 के एक भाग के रुप में दूसरा भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा संवाद 18 अक्टूबर, 2022 को गुजरात के गांधीनगर में आयोजित किया गया। रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार ने इस दौरान कई अफ्रीकी देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं।
भारतीय रक्षा सचिव ने सूडान के रक्षा मंत्रालय के महासचिव लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल इस्मान मोहम्मद हसन करार के साथ भेंट की। इस मौके पर सूडान के सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रशद अब्दुल हामिद इस्माइल अब्दुल्ला भी उपस्थित थे। दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा सहयोग के वर्तमान मुद्दों और भविष्य में आपसी सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर बातचीत की।
जाम्बिया के रक्षा मंत्रालय में स्थायी सचिव श्री नॉर्मन चिपाकुपाकु के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार से मुलाकात की। दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा के अलावा, प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
डॉ अजय कुमार और नाइजर के रक्षा मंत्रालय में महासचिव ब्रिगेडियर जनरल डिडिल्ली अमादौ के नेतृत्व में नाइजर प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। इस अवसर पर दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर विस्तृत बातचीत हुई।
माली में रक्षा विभाग के महासचिव मेजर जनरल सिद्दीकी समेक के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने रक्षा सचिव के साथ वार्ता की। दोनों अधिकारियों ने रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग के मुद्दों सहित भविष्य के संभावित रक्षा सहयोग पर अपने विचार सामने रखे।