Prime Minister's Office
I’ve been fortunate to have interacted closely with Dr. Kalam over the years: PM
15 OCT 2022 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today shared moments of his association with Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam on his birth anniversary.
Replying to a tweet by Modi Story where Dr Kalam’s grand nephew shared memories of Dr.Kalam’s endearing bond with Narendra Modi and PM’s efforts to honour his legacy , the Prime Minister tweeted:
“I’ve been fortunate to have interacted closely with Dr. Kalam over the years. I have witnessed at close quarters his brilliance, humility and passion towards India’s progress.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
હું ભાગ્યશાળી છું કે વર્ષો સુધી ડૉ. કલામ સાથે નજીકથી વાતચીત કરી: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
15 OCT 2022 10:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર ડૉ. એપીજે અબ્દુલ કલામ સાથેના તેમના જોડાણની ક્ષણો શેર કરી.
ડૉ. કલામના પૌત્ર ભત્રીજાએ ડૉ. કલામના નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સાથેના પ્રેમભર્યા બોન્ડની યાદો અને તેમના વારસાને સન્માનિત કરવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના પ્રયાસોની યાદો શેર કરતી મોદી સ્ટોરીના ટ્વીટનો જવાબ આપતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યુઃ
“હું ભાગ્યશાળી છું કે હું વર્ષોથી ડૉ. કલામ સાથે નજીકથી વાતચીત કરી શક્યો છું. ભારતની પ્રગતિ પ્રત્યેની તેમની તેજસ્વીતા, નમ્રતા અને જુસ્સો મેં નજીકથી જોયો છે.”