Ministry of Defence
Self-reliance & secured borders key to a powerful ‘New India’; Groundwork laid, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event in New Delhi
“Focus on equipping the Armed Forces with modern weapons manufactured by a self-reliant defence industry”
15 OCT 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
“Self-reliance & secured borders are central to making India a powerful nation,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event in New Delhi on October 15, 2022. The Raksha Mantri, in his address, echoed the Government’s unwavering resolve to transform India into one of the most powerful nations by 2047, asserting that Ministry of Defence (MoD) is leaving no stone unturned to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the Government’s focus to equip the Armed Forces with state-of-the-art weapons/equipment, manufactured by a self-reliant defence industry. He listed out a number of steps taken by MoD to reduce dependency on imports, including issuance of positive indigenisation lists. Citing the example of recently-commissioned INS Vikrant, which contains 76 per cent indigenous content, he stated that India has the ability and capability to manufacture modern weapons and platforms. He exuded confidence that the country will start manufacturing modern and effective water, land, sky and space defence platforms in the next ten years.
The Raksha Mantri appreciated the fact that due to the steps taken by the Government in the last few years, defence exports have seen a massive jump. “There was a time when India only exported defence equipment worth Rs 1,900 crore. The figure today has crossed Rs 13,000 crore. We have set a target of Rs 1.75 lakh crore of defence production by 2025, including Rs 35,000 crore worth of exports. We are well on course to achieve the target,” he said.
Terming border area development as another aspect at the core of the Government’s vision, Shri Rajnath Singh said that all efforts are being made to increase connectivity with far-flung areas to further strengthen the preparedness of the Armed Forces and linking the country with people residing in the region. He lauded the exceptional synergy between the Armed Forces and the general public in the North-East states and their patriotism, despite challenging circumstances.
The Raksha Mantri termed North-East as the arm of India which was ignored for a long time after independence. He asserted that the progress of the North-East has been one of the major focus areas of the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, since the beginning as the region is crucial for the economic, social, political and strategic development of the country.
“Our greatest achievement in the last 8.5 years has been the restoration of peace & prosperity in the North-Eastern states. Since 2014, there has been about 80-90 per cent reduction in violence incidents in almost every state of the North-East. Most of the extremist organisations have either been rooted out or have surrendered and joined the mainstream. Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act has been removed from 80 per cent of the areas. This was made possible as now there is peace, stability and durability in the region,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
The Raksha Mantri described connectivity with the North-East as another achievement of the Government in the last 8.5 years. He stated that air, road and rail connectivity infrastructure has been strengthened and there is now a direct link with the region. He termed the Union Cabinet approval of Prime Minister's Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE) as a testament to the Government’s commitment towards progress of the Northeastern states. The progress of the North-East region is pivotal to making a strong, prosperous and self-reliant ‘New India’ as envisioned by the Prime Minister, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi under whose leadership the country’s economy has become more dynamic and stronger. He added that the number of start-ups in the country has increased manifold to 75,000 from just 400 in 2014. Of these, more than a 100 are known worldwide as unicorns due to their valuation of $1 billion, he said.
“Today, most of the countries are facing the problem of slowdown in economy. International Monetary Fund (IMF) has projected its global GDP growth rate to be 2.9 per cent in 2022-23. While India's growth rate has been underestimated, it is still pegged at 6.1 per cent. The world is looking up to India’s growth story,” the Raksha Mantri said.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தற்சார்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான எல்லைகள் சக்தி வாய்ந்த ‘புதிய இந்தியா’க்கான முக்கிய அம்சம்; இதற்கான பணிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, என்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார்
15 OCT 2022 12:04PM by PIB Chennai
"தற்சார்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான எல்லைகள் இந்தியாவை சக்திவாய்ந்த நாடாக மாற்றுவதற்கு முக்கியமாக உள்ளன" என்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 15 ஆம் தேதி புது தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில் கூறியுள்ளார். 2047 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை மிகவும் சக்திவாய்ந்த நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக மாற்றுவதற்கான அரசின் ஊசலாட்டமில்லா உறுதியை தமது உரையில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் எதிரொலித்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் 'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அடைய எந்த முயற்சியையும் விட்டு வைக்கவில்லை என்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபடத்தெரிவித்தது.
தற்சார்பான பாதுகாப்புத் துறையால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட அதிநவீன ஆயுதங்கள்/ தளவாடங்களுடன் ஆயுதப் படைகளைத் தயார்படுத்துவதில் அரசின் கவனத்தை திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். ஆக்கபூர்வமான உள்நாட்டுத் தயாரிப்புப் பட்டியல்களை வெளியிடுவது உட்பட, இறக்குமதியை சார்ந்திருப்பதை குறைக்க பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் எடுத்துவரும் பல நடவடிக்கைகளை அவர் பட்டியலிட்டார். 76 சதவீத உள்நாட்டு சாதனங்களைக் கொண்டு அண்மையில் கப்பற்படையில் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ராந்தின் உதாரணத்தை மேற்கோள் காட்டி, நவீன ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் தளவாடங்களைத் தயாரிக்கும் திறன் இந்தியாவிடம் இருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். அடுத்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில், நாடு நவீன மற்றும் பயனுள்ள வகையில் நீர், நிலம், வானம் மற்றும் விண்வெளி பாதுகாப்பு தளங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்யத் தொடங்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
அரசின் பார்வையில் மற்றொரு முக்கிய அம்சமாக இருப்பது எல்லைப் பகுதி மேம்பாடு என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ஆயுதப் படைகளின் தயார்நிலையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளுடன் போக்குவரத்துத் தொடர்பை அதிகரிக்கவும், இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் வசிக்கும் மக்களுடன் நாட்டை இணைக்கவும் அனைத்து முயற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக கூறினார். சவாலான சூழ்நிலையிலும் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் ஆயுதப் படைகளுக்கும் பொதுமக்களுக்கும் இடையே உள்ள சிறப்பான ஒத்துழைப்பையும், அவர்களின் தேசபக்தியையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரம் ஆற்றல் மிக்கதாகவும் வலுவாகவும் மாறியுள்ளதை திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டினார். 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 400 ஆக இருந்த புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் (ஸ்டார்ட் அப்) எண்ணிக்கை பன்மடங்கு அதிகரித்து 75,000 ஆக ஆகியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
“பெரும்பாலான நாடுகள் இன்று பொருளாதார மந்தநிலையின் சிக்கலை எதிர்கொள்கின்றன. சர்வதேச செலாவணி நிதியம், உலகளாவிய ஜிடிபி வளர்ச்சி விகிதம் 2022-23 இல் 2.9 சதவீதமாக இருக்கும் என்று கணித்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி விகிதம் குறைத்து மதிப்பிடப்பட்டாலும், அது இன்னும் 6.1 சதவீதமாகவே உள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தை உலகமே எதிர்பார்த்துக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது” என்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.”