Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks at the informal summit of 'Russia-India-China' (RIC) leaders on the margins of G-20 Summit 2019
28 JUN 2019 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies and my friends President Xi and President Putin,
We three countries had a summit level meeting last year in Argentina.
After the useful exchange of views on the major issues of the world, we agreed to meet again in the future.
I am very happy to welcome you to this RIC Informal Summit today.
As the world's leading economies, exchange of views between us, on the economic, political and security situation of the world is important. Our trilateral meeting today is a useful medium for discussing and coordinating on major global issues.
We had exchange of views on many issues in the meeting of our Foreign Ministers in China in February this year. It included promotion of counter-terrorism, international hot-spot issues, reformed multilateralism, climate change and cooperation under RIC.
Now I request His Excellency, President Xi to make his opening remarks.
(After the opening remarks by President Xi)
Thank you President Xi.
Now I request His Excellency, President Putin for his opening remarks.
Thank you President Putin.
Disclaimer: PM's remarks was delivered in Hindi. This is an approximate translation of the speech.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜੀ-20 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 2019 ਦੇ ਚਲਦਿਆਂ 'ਰੂਸ-ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਚੀਨ' (RIC) ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਰਸਮੀ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ
28 JUN 2019 3:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ–ਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਦੋਸਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ,
ਅਸੀਂ ਤਿੰਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਖਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਅਸੀਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਇਸ RIC ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਰਸਮੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਤਿਪੱਖੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਫਰਵਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੀਨ ’ਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹੌਟ-ਸਪੌਟ ਮੁੱਦੇ, ਸੁਧਾਰਿਆ ਬਹੁਪੱਖਵਾਦ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ RIC ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਮੈਂ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ੀ ਜਿਨਪਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
(ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ)
ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ੀ।
ਹੁਣ ਮੈਂ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
ਦਾਅਵਾ–ਤਿਆਗ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਹੈ।