Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks at the informal summit of 'Russia-India-China' (RIC) leaders on the margins of G-20 Summit 2019
28 JUN 2019 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies and my friends President Xi and President Putin,
We three countries had a summit level meeting last year in Argentina.
After the useful exchange of views on the major issues of the world, we agreed to meet again in the future.
I am very happy to welcome you to this RIC Informal Summit today.
As the world's leading economies, exchange of views between us, on the economic, political and security situation of the world is important. Our trilateral meeting today is a useful medium for discussing and coordinating on major global issues.
We had exchange of views on many issues in the meeting of our Foreign Ministers in China in February this year. It included promotion of counter-terrorism, international hot-spot issues, reformed multilateralism, climate change and cooperation under RIC.
Now I request His Excellency, President Xi to make his opening remarks.
(After the opening remarks by President Xi)
Thank you President Xi.
Now I request His Excellency, President Putin for his opening remarks.
Thank you President Putin.
Disclaimer: PM's remarks was delivered in Hindi. This is an approximate translation of the speech.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২০১৯-এর জি-২০ শিখর বৈঠকের ফাঁকে ‘রাশিয়া-ভারত-চিন’ (আরআইসি) নেতৃবর্গের ঘরোয়া শিখর বৈঠকের উদ্বোধনকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্যের অনুবাদ
28 JUN 2019 3:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জুন ২০১৯
মাননীয়গণ এবং আমার বন্ধুদ্বয় রাষ্ট্রপতি শি এবং রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিন,
গত বছর আর্জেন্টিনাতে আমাদের তিন দেশের শিখর স্তরের বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল। সারা বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ের ওপর প্রয়োজনীয় মতবিনিময়ের পর ভবিষ্যতে আমরা পুনরায় মিলিত হওয়ার ব্যাপারে সম্মত হই।
আজ আরআইসি-র ঘরোয়া শিখর বৈঠকে আপনাদেরকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাতে পেরে আমি খুশি।
বিশ্বের অগ্রগণ্য অর্থনীতির দেশ হিসেবে আমাদের মধ্যে বৈশ্বিক অর্থনৈতিক, রাজনৈতিক এবং নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে মতবিনিময় খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আজকের এই ত্রিস্তরীয় বৈঠক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বৈশ্বিক বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা এবং সমন্বয়ের একটি প্রয়োজনীয় মাধ্যম হতে পারে।
গত বছর ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে চিনে বিদেশ মন্ত্রীদের সম্মেলনে অনেকগুলি বিষয়ের ওপর আমরা মতবিনিময় করেছি। সন্ত্রাস বিরোধী কার্যক্রম প্রসার, আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়, বহুস্তরীয়বাদের সংস্কার, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন এবং আরআইসি-র অধীনে সমন্বয় – এই সমস্ত বিষয় তার মধ্যে ছিল।
মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি শি-কে আমি অনুরোধ করব তাঁর উদ্বোধনী বক্তব্য পেশ করার জন্য।
(রাষ্ট্রপতি জি-এর উদ্বোধনী বক্তব্যের পরে)
ধন্যবাদ রাষ্ট্রপতি শি।
এখন আমি মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিনকে তাঁর উদ্বোধনী বক্তব্য রাখার জন্য অনুরোধ জানাচ্ছি।
ধন্যবাদ রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে দিয়েছিলেন