Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks at the informal summit of 'Russia-India-China' (RIC) leaders on the margins of G-20 Summit 2019
28 JUN 2019 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies and my friends President Xi and President Putin,
We three countries had a summit level meeting last year in Argentina.
After the useful exchange of views on the major issues of the world, we agreed to meet again in the future.
I am very happy to welcome you to this RIC Informal Summit today.
As the world's leading economies, exchange of views between us, on the economic, political and security situation of the world is important. Our trilateral meeting today is a useful medium for discussing and coordinating on major global issues.
We had exchange of views on many issues in the meeting of our Foreign Ministers in China in February this year. It included promotion of counter-terrorism, international hot-spot issues, reformed multilateralism, climate change and cooperation under RIC.
Now I request His Excellency, President Xi to make his opening remarks.
(After the opening remarks by President Xi)
Thank you President Xi.
Now I request His Excellency, President Putin for his opening remarks.
Thank you President Putin.
Disclaimer: PM's remarks was delivered in Hindi. This is an approximate translation of the speech.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
G-20 સમિટ 2019 દરમિયાન 'રશિયા-ભારત-ચીન' (RIC) નેતાઓની અનૌપચારિક સમિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીની પ્રારંભિક ટિપ્પણી
28 JUN 2019 3:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ અને મારા મિત્રો રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શી અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિન,
અમે ત્રણેય દેશોએ ગયા વર્ષે આર્જેન્ટિનામાં શિખર સ્તરની બેઠક કરી હતી.
વિશ્વના મુખ્ય મુદ્દાઓ પર ઉપયોગી મંતવ્યોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કર્યા પછી, અમે ભવિષ્યમાં ફરીથી મળવા માટે સંમત થયા.
આજે આ RIC અનૌપચારિક સમિટમાં તમારું સ્વાગત કરતાં મને ખૂબ જ આનંદ થાય છે.
વિશ્વની અગ્રણી અર્થવ્યવસ્થાઓ તરીકે, વિશ્વની આર્થિક, રાજકીય અને સુરક્ષા પરિસ્થિતિ પર આપણી વચ્ચે મંતવ્યોનું આદાનપ્રદાન મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. આજે આપણી ત્રિપક્ષીય બેઠક મુખ્ય વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા અને સંકલન માટે ઉપયોગી માધ્યમ છે.
આ વર્ષે ફેબ્રુઆરીમાં ચીનમાં અમારા વિદેશ મંત્રીઓની બેઠકમાં અમે ઘણા મુદ્દાઓ પર વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું હતું. તેમાં આતંકવાદ વિરોધી પ્રચાર, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય હોટ-સ્પોટ મુદ્દાઓ, સુધારેલ બહુપક્ષીયવાદ, આબોહવા પરિવર્તન અને RIC હેઠળ સહકારનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
હવે હું મહામહિમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શી જિનપિંગને તેમની શરૂઆતની ટિપ્પણી કરવા વિનંતી કરું છું.
(રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શી દ્વારા પ્રારંભિક ટિપ્પણી પછી)
આભાર રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શી.
હવે હું મહામહિમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિનને તેમની શરૂઆતની ટિપ્પણી માટે વિનંતી કરું છું.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિનનો આભાર.