Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks at the informal summit of 'Russia-India-China' (RIC) leaders on the margins of G-20 Summit 2019
28 JUN 2019 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies and my friends President Xi and President Putin,
We three countries had a summit level meeting last year in Argentina.
After the useful exchange of views on the major issues of the world, we agreed to meet again in the future.
I am very happy to welcome you to this RIC Informal Summit today.
As the world's leading economies, exchange of views between us, on the economic, political and security situation of the world is important. Our trilateral meeting today is a useful medium for discussing and coordinating on major global issues.
We had exchange of views on many issues in the meeting of our Foreign Ministers in China in February this year. It included promotion of counter-terrorism, international hot-spot issues, reformed multilateralism, climate change and cooperation under RIC.
Now I request His Excellency, President Xi to make his opening remarks.
(After the opening remarks by President Xi)
Thank you President Xi.
Now I request His Excellency, President Putin for his opening remarks.
Thank you President Putin.
Disclaimer: PM's remarks was delivered in Hindi. This is an approximate translation of the speech.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜி-20 மாநாடு 2019-ன் இடையே ‘ரஷ்யா-இந்தியா-சீனா’ (RIC) அதிகாரப்பூர்வமற்ற சந்திப்பின் போது, பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய தொடக்க உரை
28 JUN 2019 3:33PM by PIB Chennai
எனது அருமை நண்பர்கள் அதிபர் ஸீ அவர்களே, அதிபர் புட்டின் அவர்களே,
மூன்று நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த நாம், கடந்த ஆண்டு அர்ஜென்டினாவில் மாநாடு அளவிலான சந்திப்பை நடத்தினோம்.
உலகின் பல்வேறு முக்கிய பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து பயனுள்ள வகையில் கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றம் செய்த பிறகு, எதிர்காலத்தில் மீண்டும் சந்திப்பது என நாம் முடிவு செய்தோம்.
இன்று நடைபெறும் இந்த RIC (ரஷ்யா-இந்தியா-சீனா) மாநாட்டிற்கு உங்களை வரவேற்பதில் நான் மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன்.
பொருளாதாரத்தில் உலகின் முன்னணி நாடுகள் என்ற முறையில், பொருளாதாரம், அரசியல் மற்றும் உலக அளவிலான பாதுகாப்பு நிலைமை குறித்து, நமக்கிடையே கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றம் செய்து கொள்வது மிகவும் முக்கியமானதாகும். இன்று (28.06.2019) நடைபெறும் இந்த முத்தரப்பு சந்திப்பும், உலகம் எதிர்கொள்ளும் முக்கிய பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கவும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும். இந்த ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரியில் சீனாவில் நடைபெற்ற நமது வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர்கள் சந்திப்பின் போதும், பல்வேறு பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டது. பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு, சர்வதேச முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பல்வேறு பிரச்சினைகள், பன்னாட்டு அமைப்புகளில் சீர்திருத்தம், பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் ரஷ்யா-இந்தியா-சீனா இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்புகள் குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.