Ministry of Railways
Rail Electrification gets a super boost
Indian Railways accomplishes electrification of 81.51% of the total BG network
851 Route Kilometers (RKMs) electrified in April- September 2022
Electrification to result in better fuel energy usage
14 OCT 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has embarked upon an ambition plan of electrification of its complete Broad Gauge network which would not only result in a better fuel energy usage resulting in increased throughput, reduced fuel expenditure but also savings in precious foreign exchange.
During the FY 2022-23, till September 2022, Indian Railways has achieved 851 Route Kilometers (RKMs) as compared to 562 RKMs during the corresponding period of FY 2021-22. It is 51.4% more than the previous year figures of the corresponding period. The target set for electrification during this Financial Year is 6500 RKMs.
It is worth mentioning that record electrification of 6,366 RKMs was achieved in Indian Railways’ history during 2021-22. Earlier, highest electrification was 6,015 RKM during 2020-21.
As on 30.09.2022, out of 65,141 RKM of BG network of IR (including KRCL), 53,098 BG RKM have been electrified, which is 81.51% of the total BG network.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
മൊത്തം ബ്രോഡ് ഗേജ് ശൃംഖലയുടെ 81.51% വൈദ്യുതീകരണം ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ പൂർത്തിയാക്കി
14 OCT 2022 3:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ അതിന്റെ സമ്പൂർണ ബ്രോഡ് ഗേജ് ശൃംഖലയുടെ വൈദ്യുതീകരണത്തിന് ഒരു പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഇന്ധന ഊർജ്ജ ഉപഭോഗം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, ഇന്ധനച്ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും വിലയേറിയ വിദേശനാണ്യം ലാഭിക്കുന്നതിനും കാരണമാകും.
2022-23 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ (2022 സെപ്റ്റംബർ വരെ), ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ 851 റൂട്ട് കിലോമീറ്റർ (RKMs) വൈദ്യുതീകരണം കൈവരിച്ഛ് 51.4% വർധന രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ, വൈദ്യുതീകരണം നടന്നത് 562 റൂട്ട് കിലോമീറ്ററിൽ ആയിരുന്നു.
ഈ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 6,500 RKM വൈദ്യുതീകരണം ആണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
2021-22 കാലഘട്ടത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയുടെ ചരിത്രത്തിൽ 6,366 RKM കളുടെ റെക്കോർഡ് വൈദ്യുതീകരണം നേടിയെടുത്തു എന്നത് എടുത്തുപറയേണ്ടതാണ്. നേരത്തെ, 2020-21 കാലയളവിൽ 6,015 RKM ആയിരുന്നു ഉയർന്ന വൈദ്യുതീകരണം.
30.09.2022 ലെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച്, ഇന്ത്യൻ റയിൽവെയുടെ 65,141 RKM (KRCL ഉൾപ്പെടെ) വരുന്ന BG ശൃംഖലയുടെ, 53,098 RKM വൈദ്യുതീകരിച്ചു. ഇത് മൊത്തം BG ശൃംഖലയുടെ 81.51% ആണ്.