Ministry of Railways
Rail Electrification gets a super boost
Indian Railways accomplishes electrification of 81.51% of the total BG network
851 Route Kilometers (RKMs) electrified in April- September 2022
Electrification to result in better fuel energy usage
14 OCT 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has embarked upon an ambition plan of electrification of its complete Broad Gauge network which would not only result in a better fuel energy usage resulting in increased throughput, reduced fuel expenditure but also savings in precious foreign exchange.
During the FY 2022-23, till September 2022, Indian Railways has achieved 851 Route Kilometers (RKMs) as compared to 562 RKMs during the corresponding period of FY 2021-22. It is 51.4% more than the previous year figures of the corresponding period. The target set for electrification during this Financial Year is 6500 RKMs.
It is worth mentioning that record electrification of 6,366 RKMs was achieved in Indian Railways’ history during 2021-22. Earlier, highest electrification was 6,015 RKM during 2020-21.
As on 30.09.2022, out of 65,141 RKM of BG network of IR (including KRCL), 53,098 BG RKM have been electrified, which is 81.51% of the total BG network.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
રેલ ઇલેક્ટ્રિફિકેશનને સુપર બૂસ્ટ મળે છે
ભારતીય રેલવેએ કુલ BG નેટવર્કના 81.51%નું વિદ્યુતીકરણ પૂર્ણ કર્યું
એપ્રિલ-સપ્ટેમ્બર 2022માં 851 રૂટ કિલોમીટર (RKMs)નું વીજળીકરણ થયું
ઇંધણ ઊર્જા વધુ સારા વપરાશમાં પરિણમે એ માટે ઇલેક્ટ્રિફિકેશન
14 OCT 2022 3:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય રેલવેએ તેના સંપૂર્ણ બ્રોડગેજ નેટવર્કના ઇલેક્ટ્રિફિકેશનની મહત્વાકાંક્ષી યોજના શરૂ કરી છે જે માત્ર વધુ સારા ઇંધણ ઊર્જા વપરાશમાં પરિણમશે નહીં, પણ તેના પરિણામે થ્રુપુટમાં વધારો થશે, બળતણ ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો થશે પરંતુ કિંમતી વિદેશી હૂંડિયામણમાં પણ બચત થશે.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23 દરમિયાન, સપ્ટેમ્બર 2022 સુધી, ભારતીય રેલવેએ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22ના સમાન સમયગાળા દરમિયાન 562 RKMsની સરખામણીએ 851 રૂટ કિલોમીટર (RKMs) હાંસલ કર્યા છે. તે અગાઉના વર્ષના સમાન સમયગાળાના આંકડા કરતાં 51.4% વધુ છે. આ નાણાકીય વર્ષ દરમિયાન વીજળીકરણ માટે નિર્ધારિત લક્ષ્યાંક 6500 RKM છે.
ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે વર્ષ 2021-22 દરમિયાન ભારતીય રેલવેના ઈતિહાસમાં 6,366 RKMનું વિક્રમી વિદ્યુતીકરણ પ્રાપ્ત થયું હતું. અગાઉ, 2020-21 દરમિયાન સૌથી વધુ વિદ્યુતીકરણ 6,015 RKM હતું.
30.09.2022ના રોજ, IR ના BG નેટવર્કના 65,141 RKM (KRCL સહિત), 53,098 BG RKM નું વીજળીકરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જે કુલ BG નેટવર્કના 81.51% છે.