Ministry of Railways
Rail Electrification gets a super boost
Indian Railways accomplishes electrification of 81.51% of the total BG network
851 Route Kilometers (RKMs) electrified in April- September 2022
Electrification to result in better fuel energy usage
14 OCT 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has embarked upon an ambition plan of electrification of its complete Broad Gauge network which would not only result in a better fuel energy usage resulting in increased throughput, reduced fuel expenditure but also savings in precious foreign exchange.
During the FY 2022-23, till September 2022, Indian Railways has achieved 851 Route Kilometers (RKMs) as compared to 562 RKMs during the corresponding period of FY 2021-22. It is 51.4% more than the previous year figures of the corresponding period. The target set for electrification during this Financial Year is 6500 RKMs.
It is worth mentioning that record electrification of 6,366 RKMs was achieved in Indian Railways’ history during 2021-22. Earlier, highest electrification was 6,015 RKM during 2020-21.
As on 30.09.2022, out of 65,141 RKM of BG network of IR (including KRCL), 53,098 BG RKM have been electrified, which is 81.51% of the total BG network.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریل بجلی کاری کو زبردست فروغ
ہندوستانی ریلویز نے مجموعی بی جی نیٹ ورک 81.51 فی صد بجلی کاری کا کام مکمل کرلیا
اپریل سے ستمبر 2022 میں 851 روٹ کلو میٹر (آ ر کے ایم ایس) کی بجلی کاری کی گئی
بجلی کاری سے ایندھن توانائی کا بہتر استعمال ہوسکے گا
14 OCT 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلویز نے اپنے مکمل بروڈ گیج نیٹ ورک کی بجلی کاری کا جرأت مندانہ منصوبہ بنایا ہے، جس سے نہ صرف یہ کہ ایندھن توانائی کا بہتر استعمال ہوسکے گا اور ایندھن کے اخراجات میں کمی آئے گی بلکہ اس سے قیمتی زرمبادلہ کی بھی بچت ہوگی۔
مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران ہندوستانی ریلویز نے 851 روٹ کلو میٹرز حاصل کئے جبکہ گزشتہ مالی سال 22-2021 کے دوران 562 آر کے ایم ایس ہوئے تھے۔ یہ گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے 51.4 فی صد اضافہ ہے۔ اس مالی سال کے دوران 6500 آر کے ایم ایس پر بجلی کاری کا نشانہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ 22-2021 کے دوران ہندوستان میں 6366 آر کے ایم کی بجلی کاری کی گئی تھی جو کہ ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔
30.09.2022 تک بی جی نیٹ ورک کے 65141 آر کے ایم میں سے 53098 آر کے ایم کی بجلی کاری کی جاچکی ہے، جو کہ مجموعی بی جی نیٹ ورک کا 81.51 فی صد ہے۔