Ministry of Railways
Rail Electrification gets a super boost
Indian Railways accomplishes electrification of 81.51% of the total BG network
851 Route Kilometers (RKMs) electrified in April- September 2022
Electrification to result in better fuel energy usage
14 OCT 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has embarked upon an ambition plan of electrification of its complete Broad Gauge network which would not only result in a better fuel energy usage resulting in increased throughput, reduced fuel expenditure but also savings in precious foreign exchange.
During the FY 2022-23, till September 2022, Indian Railways has achieved 851 Route Kilometers (RKMs) as compared to 562 RKMs during the corresponding period of FY 2021-22. It is 51.4% more than the previous year figures of the corresponding period. The target set for electrification during this Financial Year is 6500 RKMs.
It is worth mentioning that record electrification of 6,366 RKMs was achieved in Indian Railways’ history during 2021-22. Earlier, highest electrification was 6,015 RKM during 2020-21.
As on 30.09.2022, out of 65,141 RKM of BG network of IR (including KRCL), 53,098 BG RKM have been electrified, which is 81.51% of the total BG network.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ରେଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତିକରଣ ଦିଗରେ ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳପଥ ସମୁଦାୟ ବ୍ରଡ୍ ଗେଜ୍ ନେଟୱର୍କର 81.51% ବିଦ୍ୟୁତିକରଣ ସମାପ୍ତ
ଏପ୍ରିଲ୍ –ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 2022 ରେ 851 ରୁଟ୍ କିଲୋମିଟର (ଆରକେଏମ୍‌) ର ବିଦ୍ୟୁତିକରଣ
14 OCT 2022 3:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ନିଜର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବ୍ରଡ୍ ଗେଜ୍ ନେଟୱର୍କର ବିଦ୍ୟୁତିକରଣର ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହାର ଫଳସ୍ବରୂପ ଉନ୍ନତ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଶକ୍ତିର ଉପଯୋଗ, ଥ୍ରୁପୁଟରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ଇନ୍ଧନରେ ହେଉଥିବା ବ୍ୟୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଏହା ଜରିଆରେ ବହୁମୁଲ୍ୟ ବିଦେଶୀ ମୁଦ୍ରାର ମଧ୍ୟ ସଞ୍ଚୟ ହୋଇପାରିବ।
ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ 2022-23 ସମୟରେ, ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 2022 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ 2021-22 ର ଏହି ଅବଧି ସମୟରେ ହାସଲ କରିଥିବା 562 ରୁଟ୍ କିଲୋମିଟର (ଆରକେଏମ୍) ତୁଳନାରେ 851 ରୁଟ୍ କିଲୋମିଟର (ଆରକେଏମ୍‌) ବିଦ୍ୟୁତିକରଣ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ଗତ ବର୍ଷର ଏହି ଅବଧିର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଠାରୁ 51.4% ଅଧିକ ଅଟେ। ଏହି ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ସମୟରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତିକରଣର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ 6500 ଆରକେଏମ୍ ଅଟେ।
ଏଠାରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ବର୍ଷ 2021-22 ସମୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ଇତିହାସରେ 6366 ଆରକେଏମ୍ ର ରେକର୍ଡ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତିକରଣ ହାସଲ କରିଥିଲା। ଏହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ 2020-21 ସମୟରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତିକରଣ 6015 ଆରକେଏମ୍ ଥିଲା।
30.09.2022 ସୁଦ୍ଧା, ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳର ବିଜି ନେଟୱର୍କର 65141 ଆରକେଏମ୍ (କେଆରସିଏଲ୍ ସହିତ) ରେ 53,098 ବିଜି ଆରକେଏମ୍ ର ବିଦ୍ୟୁତିକରଣ କରାଯାଇ ସାରିଛି ଯାହା ସମୁଦାୟ ବିଜି ନେଟୱର୍କ ର 81.51% ଅଟେ।