Ministry of Railways
Rail Electrification gets a super boost
Indian Railways accomplishes electrification of 81.51% of the total BG network
851 Route Kilometers (RKMs) electrified in April- September 2022
Electrification to result in better fuel energy usage
14 OCT 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has embarked upon an ambition plan of electrification of its complete Broad Gauge network which would not only result in a better fuel energy usage resulting in increased throughput, reduced fuel expenditure but also savings in precious foreign exchange.
During the FY 2022-23, till September 2022, Indian Railways has achieved 851 Route Kilometers (RKMs) as compared to 562 RKMs during the corresponding period of FY 2021-22. It is 51.4% more than the previous year figures of the corresponding period. The target set for electrification during this Financial Year is 6500 RKMs.
It is worth mentioning that record electrification of 6,366 RKMs was achieved in Indian Railways’ history during 2021-22. Earlier, highest electrification was 6,015 RKM during 2020-21.
As on 30.09.2022, out of 65,141 RKM of BG network of IR (including KRCL), 53,098 BG RKM have been electrified, which is 81.51% of the total BG network.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில் மின்மயமாக்கல் ஒரு சிறந்த ஊக்கத்தை பெறுகிறது
14 OCT 2022 3:09PM by PIB Chennai
அகலப்பாதை திட்டங்களை முழுமையாக மின்மயமாக்குவதற்கான லட்சிய திட்டத்தை இந்திய ரயில்வே தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இது சிறந்த எரிபொருள் பயன்பாட்டை ஏற்படுத்துவதுடன், நீடித்த செயல்திறன், குறைந்த எரிபொருள் செலவு மற்றும் அந்நிய செலாவணியையும் மிச்சப்படுத்துகிறது.
2022-23-ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் செப்டம்பர் 2022 வரை, 851 கிலோமீட்டர் வழித்தடங்களை மின்மயமாக்கியுள்ளது. இது 2021-22-ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் இதேகாலகட்டத்தில் 562 கிலோமீட்டர்களுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, 51.4 சதவீதம் அதிகம். இந்த நிதியாண்டில் 6500 கிலோமீட்டர் வழித்தடங்களை மின்மயமாக்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய ரயில்வே வரலாற்றில் 2021-22-இல் 6,366 கிலோமீட்டர் வழித்தடம் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டு சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. முன்னதாக 2020-21-இல் 6,015 கிலோமீட்டர் வழித்தடம் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டது.
30.09.2022 நிலவரப்படி, இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் அகலப்பாதையில், 65,141 கிலோமீட்டர் வழித்தடத்தில் 53,098 கிலோமீட்டர் வழித்தடம் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது மொத்த அகலப்பாதை மின்மயமாக்கல் பணியில் 81.51 சதவீதமாகும்.