Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 219.21 Cr
Over 4.11 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 26,583
2,678 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.07%
14 OCT 2022 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 219.21 Cr (2,19,21,33,244) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.11 Cr (4,11,19,125) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415300
2nd Dose
10119883
Precaution Dose
7052667
FLWs
1st Dose
18436999
2nd Dose
17718299
Precaution Dose
13708221
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
41119125
2nd Dose
32057550
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61978379
2nd Dose
53214174
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561361918
2nd Dose
516099894
Precaution Dose
98865720
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204041587
2nd Dose
197032110
Precaution Dose
50044658
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127676571
2nd Dose
123189466
Precaution Dose
48000723
Precaution Dose
21,76,71,989
Total
2,19,21,33,244
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 26,583. Active cases now constitute 0.06% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 2,594 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,68,557.
2,678 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,37,952 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.81 Cr (89,81,15,488) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.07% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.13%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
219.21 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.11 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 26,583
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 2,678
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.76%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.07%
14 OCT 2022 9:35AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 219.21 కోట్ల ( 2,19,21,33,244 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.11 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,11,19,125 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10415300
రెండో డోసు
10119883
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
7052667
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18436999
రెండో డోసు
17718299
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
13708221
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
41119125
రెండో డోసు
32057550
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
61978379
రెండో డోసు
53214174
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
561361918
రెండో డోసు
516099894
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
98865720
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
204041587
రెండో డోసు
197032110
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
50044658
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
127676571
రెండో డోసు
123189466
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
48000723
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
21,76,71,989
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,19,21,33,244
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 26,583. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.06 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.76 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,594 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,40,68,557 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,678 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 2,37,952 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 89.81 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 89,81,15,488 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.07 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.13 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.