Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of two hydropower projects in Chamba, Himachal Pradesh
PM launches Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) - III
“The next 25 years are very crucial for 130 crore Indians”
“Himachal today realizes the strength of the double-engine government which has doubled the pace of development in the state”
“A Maha Yagya of rapid development is going on in the hilly areas, in the inaccessible areas”
“Your (people’s) order is supreme for me. You are my high command”
“Such works of development take place only when the service spirit is strong”
“Only the double-engine government recognizes the power of spirituality and tourism”
13 OCT 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of two hydropower projects and launched Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)-III in Chamba, Himachal Pradesh today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that two days ago he was visiting the city of Mahakal, and today he has come to the refuge of Mani Maheshwar. The Prime Minister also recalled the letter received from a teacher from the area who shared details of Chamba with the Prime Minister. The letter was shared by the Prime Minister in Mann ki Baat.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that he got the opportunity to launch multiple projects on road connectivity and employment generation for Chamba and other remote villages. Remembering his days in Himachal Pradesh, the Prime Minister mentioned that today, the adage that ‘Pahad ka Paani aur Pahad ki Jawani Pahad ke Kaam nahi aati’ i.e. Youth and water of hills is not used for hills, is changing. “Now the youth of hills will play an active part in the development of the area”, he said.
“The next 25 years are very crucial for 130 crore Indians”, said the Prime Minister. He added, “India’s Azadi ka Amrit Kaal has begun during which we have to accomplish the goal of making India a developed country. In the coming few months, 75 years of the establishment of Himachal are also going to be completed. That is, when India celebrates 100 years of independence, Himachal will also celebrate 100 years of its establishment. That is why every day of the coming 25 years is very important for us”, the Prime Minister elaborated.
The Prime Minister recalled the days when Himachal Pradesh had little influence in Delhi and its demands and requests were ignored resulting in important places of faith and natural beauty like Chamba, lagging behind in the development race. Shri Modi informed that special attention was paid to it as Aspirational District as he was aware of the strengths of Chamba. He also expressed happiness about children from Kerala coming to Himachal in the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The Prime Minister noted that Himachal today realizes the strength of the double-engine government which has doubled the pace of development in the state. The Prime Minister remarked that the previous governments would provide services to only those areas where the burden of work and stress remained low and political benefits were high. As a result, the development rate of remote and tribal areas remained fairly low. “Be it roads, electricity or water, the people of such areas were the last ones to receive benefits”, Shri Modi said, “The working style of double-engine government is different from the rest. Our priority is how to make people's lives easier. That's why we are giving maximum emphasis on tribal areas, and hilly areas.” He listed measures like providing gas connections, piped water, health services, Ayushman Bharat, and road connectivity that are changing lives in remote and hilly areas. “If we are making wellness centres in the villages, at the same time, we are opening medical colleges too in the districts”, he emphasized. He also mentioned how Himachal was prioritized in vaccination in order to protect tourism. Shri Modi complimented the Chief Minister and his team for reaching cent per cent vaccination the fastest in the country.
Talking about the construction of rural roads, the Prime Minister said that till 2014, rural roads of 7000 km in length were constructed since Independence with an expenditure of 1800 crores but in the last 8 years, 12000 km of roads with a financial outlay of just 5000 crores have been constructed. Schemes started today will create 3000 km of rural roads, he informed.
The Prime Minister said that gone are the days when Himachal Pradesh used to come to Delhi with requests. Now Himachal comes with information about new projects and details of its progress and demands for its rights. “Your (people’s) order is supreme for me. You are my high command. I consider this my good fortune, that is why serving you has different joy and gives me energy”, the Prime Minister said.
Underlining the development in the last 8 years, the Prime Minister said, “A Maha Yagya of rapid development is going on in the hilly areas, in the inaccessible areas, in the tribal areas all over the country.” Shri Modi informed that its benefits are not only limited to Chamba of Himachal but areas like Pangi-Bharmaur, Chhota-Bada Bhangal, Girimpar, Kinnaur and Lahaul-Spiti are also reaping the benefit. He congratulated Chamba for securing second place in the development ranking of Aspirational Districts.
Underlining the focus on the development of tribal communities, the Prime Minister informed that the government has taken another landmark decision in giving the tribal status to the Hati community of Giripar area of Sirmaur. “It shows how much priority our government is giving to the development of the tribal people”, he added. The Prime Minister interjected that the previous governments of Himachal and at the Centre thought of the remote and tribal villages only at the time of elections, but the double-engine government of today strives to serve the people twenty four seven. Recalling the efforts of the government to provide relief to poor families during the corona pandemic, the Prime Minister highlighted the free ration programme. “The world looks at India in astonishment that the government has been providing food grains to more than 80 crore people in the country for the past one and half years”, he added. Shri Modi also highlighted the success of the Covid vaccination programme in India and credited its success to the active participation of the workers from the health department and ASHA workers. “Such works of development take place only when the service spirit is strong”, Shri Modi added.
Throwing light on the challenges faced by hilly and tribal areas in terms of employment, the Prime Minister said that we are trying to convert the strength of the area into the strength of the people here. “The wealth of water and forest in tribal areas is priceless”, he said. The Prime Minister pointed out that Chamba belongs to the area of the country where the generation of hydroelectricity was started. The Prime Minister underlined that the projects for which the foundation stone has been laid today will increase the share of Chamba and Himachal in the field of power generation. “Chamba, Himachal will earn hundreds of crores from the electricity generated here and the youth of this place will get employment opportunities”, he said. “Last year also I had the opportunity to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 4 such big hydro-electric projects. The Hydro Engineering College which was started in Bilaspur a few days back will also benefit the youth of Himachal”, he said.
Highlighting Himachal’s strength in horticulture, animal husbandry and craft & arts, the Prime Minister praised the local self-help groups for promoting local products like flowers, Chamba’s Chukh, Rajma Madra, Chamba Chappal, Chamba Thal and Pangi ki Thangi. He called these products the heritage of the country. Citing the example of Vocal for Local, the Prime Minister appreciated the women associated with Self Help Groups due to their impetus to efforts of the government to promote local products. The Prime Minister informed that these products are also being promoted under the One District One Product Scheme and he tries to present these things to foreign dignitaries, so that the name of Himachal goes out in the whole world, and more people find out about the products made in Himachal.
The Prime Minister said “The double engine government is a government that respects its culture, heritage and faith. Including Chamba, the whole of Himachal is a land of faith and heritage.” Throwing light on the cauldron of heritage and tourism of Himachal Pradesh, the Prime Minister recalled his visit to the Dussehra Festival in Kullu and remarked that we have heritage on one side and tourism on the other. Tourist places like Dalhousie, and Khajjiar is going to be a driving force for Himachal in terms of spirituality and tourism wealth. The Prime Minister said, “Only the double-engine government recognizes this power. Himachal has made up its mind and will change the old custom and will create a new tradition.”
Acknowledging the vast gathering, the Prime Minister concluded by saying that in this vast gathering, he sees the power of Himachal's growth and resolutions. He assured his continued support to the resolutions and dreams of the people of Himachal Pradesh.
Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Members of Parliament, Shri Kishan Kapoor, Ms Indu Goswami and BJP State President, Shri Suresh Kashyap were those present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of two hydropower projects - the 48 MW Chanju-III Hydro-electric Project and the 30 MW Deothal Chanju Hydro-electric Project. Both these projects will generate over 270 million units of electricity annually and Himachal Pradesh is expected to get annual revenue of around Rs. 110 crores from these projects.
The Prime Minister also launched Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) - III in Himachal Pradesh for the upgradation of around 3125 kilometres of roads in the state. More than Rs. 420 crores has been sanctioned by the Central Government under this phase for the upgradation of 440 kilometres of roads in 15 border and far flung blocks of the state.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
“আগামী ২৫ বছরের সময়কাল ১৩০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর জন্য খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ”
“জনসাধারণের আদেশ আমার কাছে শিরোধার্য, তাঁরাই আমার সর্বোচ্চ আদেশকর্তা”
হিমাচল প্রদেশের চাম্বায় জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনার তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের সূচনা ও শিলান্যাস অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্য
13 OCT 2022 2:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ অক্টোবর ২০২২
হিমাচল প্রদেশের চাম্বায় আজ দুটি জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। সেইসঙ্গে, ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনা’র তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের সূচনাও করেন তিনি।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক সমাবেশে ভাষণদানকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে দু’দিন আগে মহাকাল শহর পরিদর্শনে গিয়েছিলেন তিনি, আর আজ তিনি উপস্থিত হয়েছেন মণি মহেশ্বরের ভূমিতে। চাম্বার বিশদ বিবরণ সম্বলিত একটি চিঠি তিনি এই এলাকার এক শিক্ষকের কাছ থেকে পেয়েছিলেন বলে প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। চিঠিটি তাঁর ‘মন কি বাত’ অনুষ্ঠানে সকলের কাছে তিনি তুলে ধরেছিলেন।
চাম্বা এবং অন্যান্য প্রত্যন্ত গ্রামে সড়ক সংযোগ গড়ে তোলার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের সূচনা পর্বে উপস্থিত থাকতে পেরে বিশেষ আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন শ্রী মোদী। তিনি বলেন, চাম্বা এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি সম্পর্কিত কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের সূচনাও রয়েছে তাঁর এই সফরসূচির মধ্যে। হিমাচল প্রদেশে অতিবাহিত তাঁর দিনগুলির কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “পাহাড় কা পানি অউর পাহাড় কা জওয়ানি, পাহাড় কে কাম নেহি আতি” (অর্থাৎ, পাহাড়ের জল ও যৌবন কখনই পাহাড়ের জন্য ব্যবহার করা হয় না) - এই কথাটি আজ আর প্রাসঙ্গিক নয় কারণ, পাহাড়ের যুবশক্তি এই এলাকার উন্নয়নে এখন এক সক্রিয় ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আগামী ২৫ বছরের সময়কাল ১৩০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর কাছে খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। স্বাধীনতার অমৃতকাল এখন উপস্থিত। তাই, এই সময়কালের মধ্যে ভারতকে এক উন্নত রাষ্ট্রে রূপান্তরিত করার কাজ আমাদের সম্পূর্ণ করতে হবে। হিমাচল প্রদেশ প্রতিষ্ঠার ৭৫ বছর পূর্তির বাকি আর মাত্র কয়েকটি মাস। অর্থাৎ, ভারত যখন স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষ পূর্তি উদযাপন করবে ঠিক সেই সময়েই হিমাচল উদযাপন করবে তার শততম প্রতিষ্ঠাকাল। এই কারণেই আগামী ২৫ বছর আমাদের সকলের পক্ষে খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এক সময় হিমাচল প্রদেশের আবেদনে দিল্লি কোনরকম সাড়া দিত না। তাই, এখানকার দাবি ও আবেদন-নিবেদনের ফল ছিল কার্যত শূ্ণ্য। ফলে, চাম্বার প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য এবং ধর্মীয় স্থানগুলির উন্নয়ন অবহেলিত থেকে যেত। কিন্তু, এই জেলাটি এখন একটি উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষামূলক জেলায় পরিবর্তিত হয়েছে। চাম্বার উন্নয়নে তাঁর সরকার এখন বিশেষ উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের ক্ষমতা আজ হিমাচলের মানুষ অনুভব ও উপলব্ধি করছেন কারণ, এই রাজ্যের উন্নয়নের হার বর্তমানে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে দ্বিগুণ। পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি শুধুমাত্র সেই সময়েই এলাকার উন্নয়নে নজর দিত যখন কাজের বোঝা হত হালকা অথচ রাজনৈতিক মুনাফা ছিল অনেক বেশি। ফলে, প্রত্যন্ত আদিবাসী এলাকাগুলির হাল ছিল খুবই শোচনীয়। কিন্তু বর্তমানে ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের কাজের ধরন অন্যান্যদের থেকে সম্পূর্ণ আলাদা। সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনকে কিভাবে আরও সহজ করে তোলা যায় সেদিকেই আমাদের এখন অগ্রাধিকার। এই কারণে আদিবাসী এবং পাহাড়ি এলাকাগুলির উন্নয়নের ওপর আমরা সবচেয়ে বেশি মাত্রায় গুরুত্ব দিয়েছি। রান্নার গ্যাস সংযোগ, পাইপলাইনের মাধ্যমে জল সরবরাহ, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার প্রসার, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত কর্মসূচি এবং সড়ক সংযোগের মাধ্যমে প্রত্যন্ত পাহাড়ি অঞ্চলের জীবনযাত্রায় এখন পরিবর্তন ঘটেছে। একদিকে যেমন আমরা গ্রামগুলিতে স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলছি, অন্যদিকে তেমনই দেশের বিভিন্ন জেলায় নতুন নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজও আমরা স্থাপন করে চলেছি। হিমাচল প্রদেশে পর্যটন যাতে ব্যহত না হয় তা নিশ্চিত করতে এখানে টিকাকরণের বিষয়টিকেও অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। ১০০ শতাংশ টিকাকরণের কাজ দ্রুততার সঙ্গে সম্পূর্ণ করার জন্য রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর বিশেষ প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
গ্রামীণ সড়ক নির্মাণ প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, স্বাধীনতার পর থেকে ২০১৪ সাল পর্যন্ত দেশের ৭ হাজার কিলোমিটার দৈর্ঘ্যের গ্রামীণ সড়ক নির্মাণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছিল। এজন্য তখন ব্যয়ের মাত্রা দাঁড়িয়েছিল ১,৮০০ কোটি টাকা। কিন্তু, গত আট বছরে ৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে নির্মিত হয়েছে ১২ হাজার কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ সড়কপথ। আজ এখানে যে সড়ক সংযোগ প্রকল্পের সূচনা হল, তাতে ৩ হাজার কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ গ্রামীণ সড়ক তৈরির কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকলকে অবহিত করেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এক সময় হিমাচল প্রদেশকে দিল্লিতে ছুটে আসতে হত উন্নয়নের আবেদন-নিবেদন জানাতে। কিন্তু আজ হিমাচল নতুন নতুন প্রকল্প ও অগ্রগতির তথ্য পেশ করে আরও নতুন নতুন উন্নয়নের দাবি নিয়ে সেখানে উপস্থিত হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আপনাদের অর্থাৎ, জনসাধারণের আদেশ আমার কাছে শিরোধার্য। আপনারাই হলেন আমার আদেশকর্তা। আমি এটাকে আমার সৌভাগ্য বলেই মনে করি। আপনাদের সেবা করার সুযোগ পেয়ে যে আনন্দ আমি লাভ করি তা তুলনাহীন। সেটা আমাকে আরও নতুন করে শক্তি যোগায়।”
গত আট বছরের উন্নয়নের একটি সার্বিক চিত্র তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দ্রুত উন্নয়নের এক মহাযজ্ঞ শুরু হয়েছে দেশের পার্বত্য অঞ্চলগুলিতে। উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচির প্রসার ঘটেছে দূর ও প্রত্যন্ত এলাকায় এবং আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে উন্নয়নের এই সুফল হিমাচলের চাম্বার ক্ষেত্রেই শুধু সীমাবদ্ধ থাকবে না, এথেকে উপকৃত হবে পাঙ্গি-ভারামোর, ছোটা-বড়া-ভাঙ্গাল, গিরিম্পার, কিন্নর ও লাহুল-স্পিতি। উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলা হিসেবে উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিতীয় স্থান অধিকার করায় চম্বাবাসীকে অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
আদিবাসী জনগোষ্ঠীগুলির উন্নয়ন প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সিরমোরের গিরিপর অঞ্চলের হাতি সম্প্রদায়কে আদিবাসী মর্যাদাদানের এক যুগান্তকারী সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এথেকেই প্রমাণিত যে আদিবাসী সমাজের উন্নয়নে আমার সরকার কতটা সজাগ ও সতর্ক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই রাজ্যের তথা কেন্দ্রের পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি প্রত্যন্ত এবং আদিবাসী গ্রামগুলির উন্নয়নের কথা বলত তখনই, যখনই নির্বাচনের সময় এসে উপস্থিত হত। কিন্তু বর্তমান ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার প্রতিটি দিনই চিন্তাভাবনা করে এখানকার উন্নয়ন সম্পর্কে। করোনা অতিমারীর সময় দরিদ্র পরিবারগুলির ত্রাণে সরকার কিভাবে এগিয়ে এসেছিল, তাও বর্ণনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, বিনামূল্যে রেশন কর্মসূচির সূচনা করা হয়েছিল। গত দেড় বছর ধরে দেশের ৮০ কোটি মানুষের কাছে আমরা খাদ্যশস্য পৌঁছে দিতে পেরেছি। এই ঘটনায় বিস্মিত সারা বিশ্বের মানুষ। দেশে কোভিড টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচি সফল করে তোলার জন্য স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরের সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মী এবং আশাকর্মীদের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। সেইসঙ্গে সক্রিয়ভাবে টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য জনসাধারণকেও তিনি ধন্যবাদ জানান। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সেবার মানসিকতা যখন দৃঢ় হয়ে ওঠে, তখনই উন্নয়ন সম্ভব করে তোলা যায়।
আদিবাসী এবং পার্বত্য এলাকাগুলিতে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি যে একটি চ্যালেঞ্জ বিশেষ তা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাধারণ মানুষের শক্তিকে আমরা এই উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করতে পেরেছি। আদিবাসী অঞ্চলগুলির জল ও বনসম্পদ অমূল্য। চাম্বা হল দেশের সেই সমস্ত জেলাগুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম যেখানে জলবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের সূচনা হয়। যে প্রকল্পগুলির আজ সূচনা হল তা বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে চাম্বা সহ সমগ্র হিমাচল প্রদেশকে আরও সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে। এই বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের মাধ্যমে চাম্বা সহ সমগ্র রাজ্য কোটি কোটি টাকা আয় ও উপার্জনের সুযোগ পাবে। একইসঙ্গে, কর্মসংস্থানের নানা ধরনের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে এখানকার তরুণ ও যুবকদের জন্য। বিলাসপুরে যে হাইড্রো ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং কলেজটির কাজ শুরু হয়েছে তা থেকে উপকৃত হবে হিমাচলের তরুণ ও যুবকরাও।
হিমাচল প্রদেশের উদ্যানপালন, পশুপালন ও শিল্পকলার খ্যাতি ও গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এখানকার ফুল, চাম্বার চুখ, রাজমা মদ্র, চাম্বা চপ্পল, চাম্বা থাল এবং পাঙ্গি কি থাঙ্গি-কে সকলের সামনে তুলে ধরতে স্থানীয় স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলি কাজ করে চলেছে। এজন্য স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত মহিলা কর্মীদের প্রচেষ্টার বিশেষ প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার হল এমন একটি সরকার যা স্থানীয় ও আঞ্চলিক সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্য ও ধর্ম বিশ্বাসকে সম্মান জানায়। চাম্বা সহ সমগ্র হিমাচল প্রদেশই হল ঐতিহ্য ও ধর্ম বিশ্বাসের এক বিশেষ অঞ্চল। এই রাজ্যে ঐতিহ্য-পর্যটন প্রসঙ্গের অবতারণা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কুলু-তে দশেরা উৎসব তিনি এক সময় পরিদর্শন করেছেন। এর মধ্য দিয়ে মেলবন্ধন ঘটেছে ঐতিহ্য ও পর্যটনের। ডালহৌসি ও খাজিয়ারের মতো পর্যটন কেন্দ্রগুলি আধ্যাত্মিকতা ও পর্যটক আকর্ষণের দিক থেকে এক বিশেষ স্থান অধিকার করে রয়েছে। হিমাচল প্রদেশের এই শক্তিকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে বর্তমান ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারই। হিমাচল এখন দৃঢ় প্রতিজ্ঞ এক নতুন ঐতিহ্যের জন্ম দিতে।
পরিশেষে, হিমাচল প্রদেশের অধিবাসীদের স্বপ্ন ও সঙ্কল্পকে সফল করে তুলতে তিনি যে কোনো সময়ই পিছপা হবেন না, একথা দৃঢ় প্রত্যয়ের সঙ্গে ঘোষণা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন হিমাচল প্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী জয়রাম ঠাকুর, রাজ্যপাল শ্রী রাজেন্দ্র বিশ্বনাথ আর্লেকর, কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর, সাংসদ শ্রী কিষাণ কাপুর ও শ্রীমতী ইন্দু গোস্বামী এবং রাজ্য বিজেপি সভাপতি শ্রী সুরেশ কাশ্যপ।