Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cabinet approves Development of Multipurpose Cargo (other than Container/Liquid) Berth Off Tuna Tekra at Gulf of Kutch at Kandla on Build, Operate and Transfer under Public Private Partnership Mode
12 OCT 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved development of Multipurpose Cargo (other than Container/Liquid) Berth Off Tuna Tekra at Gulf of Kutch at Kandla on Build, Operate and Transfer (BOT) basis under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode.
The total estimated cost of Rs.2,250.64 crore [The cost of Rs.1719.22 crore will be borne by the Concessionaire for Development of Multipurpose Cargo Berth (including dredging works alongside the berth, turning circles and approach channel, and Rs.531.42 Crore will be borne by the Concessioning Authority (Deendayal Port Authority) towards capital dredging of common user access channel and construction of common user road].
On commissioning of the Project, it shall cater to the future growth in multipurpose cargo (other than container/liquid) traffic. The projected traffic gap by the year 2026 would be 2.85 MMTPA and by 2030 it would be 27.49 MMTPA. Development of Multipurpose Cargo (other than Container/Liquid) Berth Off Tune Tekra at Gulf of Kutch at Kandla will give it a strategic advantage as it will be the closest container terminal serving the vast hinterland of northern part of India (States of Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan). In addition to increasing the business potential of Kandla, the project will boost the economy and generate employment.
The project would be developed by the selected Concessionaire on BOT basis. However, the Deendayal Port Authority will develop the common user facilities.
Details:
1. The project is to be developed on BOT basis by a private developer/Build Operate & Transfer (BOT) Operator to be selected through an international competitive bidding process. The Concessionaire shall be responsible for the design, engineering, financing, procurement, implementation commissioning, operation, management and maintenance of the Project under the Concession Agreement to be executed by the Concessionaire (private developer/BOT Operator) and the Concessioning Authority (Deendayal Port Authority) for a period of 30 years for handling designated cargoes. The Concessioning Authority shall be responsible for common supporting infrastructure namely, common Access Channel and common user road.
1. The Project consist of construction of an off-shore berthing structure for handling four vessels at a time with allied facilities at the cost of Rs.1,719.22 crore and handling capacity of 18.33 Million Tonnes per annum.
1. Initially, the Project will cater 15m draught vessels of 1,00,000 Deadweight Tonnage (DWT) and accordingly, the channel will be dredged and maintained by the Concessioning Authority with 15m draught. During the concession period, the Concessionaire has liberty to handle vessels up to 18m draught by deepening & widening in Berth Pockets and Turning Circle; and accordingly, the draft of Access Channel may be increased based on mutual agreement between the Concessioning Authority and the Concessionaire on cost sharing and any other aspects subject to such cost-sharing mechanisms as determined at the time of proposal for increase of draft. Draft of the Access Channel to be made available to the Concessionaire would be considered as the maximum draft as per average rise of the high tide.
Background:
Deendayal Port is one of the twelve Major Ports in India and is located on the West Cost of India in the gulf of Kutch in the State of Gujarat. It primarily services northern India, including the land locked States of Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
कांडला येथे कच्छच्या आखातात टुना टेकरा जवळील समुद्रात, सार्वजनिक खासगी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) अंतर्गत बांधा वापरा हस्तांतरित करा (बीओटी) तत्त्वावर बहुउद्देशीय कार्गो (कंटेनर/लिक्विड व्यतिरिक्त) बर्थ विकसित करायला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजूरी
12 OCT 2022 6:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 ऑक्टोबर 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालच्या आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने कांडला येथे कच्छच्या आखातामधील टुना टेकरा जवळील समुद्रात, सार्वजनिक खासगी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) अंतर्गत बांधा वापरा हस्तांतरित करा (बीओटी) तत्त्वावर बहुउद्देशीय कार्गो (कंटेनर/लिक्विड व्यतिरिक्त) बर्थ विकसित करायला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
यासाठी 2,250.64 कोटी रुपये एकूण खर्च अपेक्षित आहे. यापैकी 1719.22 कोटी रुपये खर्चाचा भार बहुउद्देशीय कार्गो धक्क्याच्या विकासकाला करावा लागणार आहे, या अंतर्गत बर्थ जवळील ड्रेजिंगच्या कामांसह, टर्निंग सर्कल आणि संपर्क मार्गाचे बांधकाम केले जाईल, आणि 531.42 रुपये खर्चाचा भार, दीनदयाल बंदर प्राधिकरण उचलणार असून, या अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक वापरकर्त्यांसाठी संपर्क मार्गाचे बांधकाम केले जाईल.
हा प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्यावर तो भविष्यातील वाढत्या बहुउद्देशीय कार्गो (कंटेनर/लिक्विड व्यतिरिक्त) रहदारीची गरज पूर्ण करेल. रहदारीमधील तफावत 2026 पर्यंत अंदाजे 2.85 एमएमटीपीए असेल आणि 2030 पर्यंत 27.49 एमएमटीपीए असेल. कांडला येथील कच्छच्या अखातामधील तुना टेकरा जवळील समुद्रात विकसित होणारा बहुउद्देशीय कार्गो बर्थ धोरणात्मक दृष्ट्‍या फायद्याचा ठरणार आहे, कारण भारताच्या उत्तर भागातील विस्तीर्ण प्रदेशाला (जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश आणि राजस्थान ही राज्ये) सेवा देणारे हे सर्वात जवळचे कंटेनर टर्मिनल असेल. हा प्रकल्प कांडला बंदराची व्यावसायिक क्षमता वाढवण्याबरोबर अर्थव्यवस्थेला आणि रोजगार निर्मितीला चालना देईल.
हा प्रकल्प बीओटी तत्त्वावर विकासकाद्वारे विकसित केला जाईल. तर दीनदयाल बंदर प्राधिकरण सर्वसामान्य वापरकर्त्यांसाठीच्या सुविधा विकसित करेल.
तपशील:
1. हा प्रकल्प बीओटी तत्त्वावर खासगी विकासक/बांधा वापरा आणि हस्तांतरित करा (बीओटी) द्वारे विकसित केला जाणार आहे, ज्याची निवड आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धात्मक बोली प्रक्रियेद्वारे केली जाईल. प्रकल्पाची रचना, अभियांत्रिकी, अर्थपुरवठा, खरेदी, अंमलबजावणी कार्यान्वित करणे, कार्यान्वयन, व्यवस्थापन आणि देखभाल यासाठी विकासक जबाबदार असेल आणि या कराराची अंमलबजावणी विकासक आणि दीनदयाल बंदर प्राधिकरण 30 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी निर्धारित कार्गो हाताळण्यासाठी केली जाईल. प्राधिकरण , सामान्य प्रवेश मार्ग आणि सामान्य वापरकर्ता रस्ता यासारख्या सर्वसामान्य पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी जबाबदार असेल.
2. प्रकल्पामध्ये 1,719.22 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या आणि 18.33 दशलक्ष टन प्रतिवर्षी हाताळणी क्षमता असलेल्या संलग्न सुविधांसह एका वेळी चार जहाजे हाताळण्यासाठी ऑफ-शोअर बर्थिंग संरचना तयार करणे समाविष्ट आहे.
3. सुरुवातीला, प्रकल्प 1,00,000 डेडवेट टनेज (डीडब्ल्यूटी) च्या 15 मीटर ड्राफ्ट जहाजांची पूर्तता करेल आणि त्यानुसार, 15 मीटर ड्राफ्ट सह प्राधिकरणाद्वारे चॅनेल ड्रेज आणि देखभाल केली जाईल. विकासाच्या कालावधीत, विकासकांना बर्थ पॉकेट्स आणि टर्निंग सर्कलमध्ये खोलीकरण आणि रुंदीकरण करून 18 मीटर ड्राफ्ट पर्यंत जहाजांना हाताळण्याचे स्वातंत्र्य आहे, आणि त्यानुसार, प्राधिकरण आणि विकासक यांच्यातील परस्पर कराराच्या आधारे प्रवेश मार्गाचा ड्राफ्ट वाढवण्याच्या प्रस्तावाच्या वेळी वाढ केली जाऊ शकते. विकासकाला उपलब्ध करून देण्यात येणाऱ्या प्रवेश मार्गाचा ड्राफ्ट हा मोठ्या भरतीच्या सरासरी वाढीनुसार सर्वात जास्त ड्राफ्ट मानला जाईल.
पार्श्वभूमी:
दीनदयाल बंदर हे भारतातील बारा प्रमुख बंदरांपैकी एक आहे आणि ते भारताच्या पश्चिम किनारपट्टीवर गुजरात राज्यातील कच्छच्या आखतात आहे. हे बंदर प्रामुख्याने जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश आणि राजस्थान या राज्यांसह उत्तर भारताला सेवा देते.