Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cabinet approves Development of Multipurpose Cargo (other than Container/Liquid) Berth Off Tuna Tekra at Gulf of Kutch at Kandla on Build, Operate and Transfer under Public Private Partnership Mode
12 OCT 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved development of Multipurpose Cargo (other than Container/Liquid) Berth Off Tuna Tekra at Gulf of Kutch at Kandla on Build, Operate and Transfer (BOT) basis under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode.
The total estimated cost of Rs.2,250.64 crore [The cost of Rs.1719.22 crore will be borne by the Concessionaire for Development of Multipurpose Cargo Berth (including dredging works alongside the berth, turning circles and approach channel, and Rs.531.42 Crore will be borne by the Concessioning Authority (Deendayal Port Authority) towards capital dredging of common user access channel and construction of common user road].
On commissioning of the Project, it shall cater to the future growth in multipurpose cargo (other than container/liquid) traffic. The projected traffic gap by the year 2026 would be 2.85 MMTPA and by 2030 it would be 27.49 MMTPA. Development of Multipurpose Cargo (other than Container/Liquid) Berth Off Tune Tekra at Gulf of Kutch at Kandla will give it a strategic advantage as it will be the closest container terminal serving the vast hinterland of northern part of India (States of Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan). In addition to increasing the business potential of Kandla, the project will boost the economy and generate employment.
The project would be developed by the selected Concessionaire on BOT basis. However, the Deendayal Port Authority will develop the common user facilities.
Details:
1. The project is to be developed on BOT basis by a private developer/Build Operate & Transfer (BOT) Operator to be selected through an international competitive bidding process. The Concessionaire shall be responsible for the design, engineering, financing, procurement, implementation commissioning, operation, management and maintenance of the Project under the Concession Agreement to be executed by the Concessionaire (private developer/BOT Operator) and the Concessioning Authority (Deendayal Port Authority) for a period of 30 years for handling designated cargoes. The Concessioning Authority shall be responsible for common supporting infrastructure namely, common Access Channel and common user road.
1. The Project consist of construction of an off-shore berthing structure for handling four vessels at a time with allied facilities at the cost of Rs.1,719.22 crore and handling capacity of 18.33 Million Tonnes per annum.
1. Initially, the Project will cater 15m draught vessels of 1,00,000 Deadweight Tonnage (DWT) and accordingly, the channel will be dredged and maintained by the Concessioning Authority with 15m draught. During the concession period, the Concessionaire has liberty to handle vessels up to 18m draught by deepening & widening in Berth Pockets and Turning Circle; and accordingly, the draft of Access Channel may be increased based on mutual agreement between the Concessioning Authority and the Concessionaire on cost sharing and any other aspects subject to such cost-sharing mechanisms as determined at the time of proposal for increase of draft. Draft of the Access Channel to be made available to the Concessionaire would be considered as the maximum draft as per average rise of the high tide.
Background:
Deendayal Port is one of the twelve Major Ports in India and is located on the West Cost of India in the gulf of Kutch in the State of Gujarat. It primarily services northern India, including the land locked States of Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
કેબિનેટે પબ્લિક પ્રાઈવેટ પાર્ટનરશીપ મોડ હેઠળ બિલ્ડ, ઓપરેટ અને ટ્રાન્સફર પર કંડલા ખાતે કચ્છના અખાત ખાતે ટુના ટેકરાના ઘાટના મલ્ટીપર્પઝ કાર્ગો (કન્ટેનર/લિક્વિડ સિવાય)ના વિકાસને મંજૂરી આપી
12 OCT 2022 4:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ કંડલા ખાતે કચ્છના અખાત ખાતે બહુહેતુક કાર્ગો (કન્ટેનર/લિક્વિડ સિવાય) ટુના ટેકરાના ઘાટના વિકાસને જાહેર ખાનગી ભાગીદારી (PPP) મોડ હેઠળ મંજુરી આપી છે..
રૂ.2,250.64 કરોડનો કુલ અંદાજિત ખર્ચ [રૂ. 1719.22 કરોડનો ખર્ચ બહુહેતુક કાર્ગો બર્થના વિકાસ માટે કન્સેશનર દ્વારા વહન કરવામાં આવશે (બર્થ, ટર્નિંગ સર્કલ અને એપ્રોચ ચેનલની સાથે ડ્રેજિંગના કામો સહિત, અને રૂ. 531.42 કરોડ) કોમન યુઝર એક્સેસ ચેનલના કેપિટલ ડ્રેજિંગ અને કોમન યુઝર રોડના બાંધકામ માટે કન્સેશનિંગ ઓથોરિટી (દીનદયાળ પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી) દ્વારા ઉઠાવવામાં આવે છે].
પ્રોજેક્ટના કમિશનિંગ પર, તે બહુહેતુક કાર્ગો (કંટેનર/પ્રવાહી સિવાયના) ટ્રાફિકમાં ભાવિ વૃદ્ધિને પૂરી કરશે. વર્ષ 2026 સુધીમાં અંદાજિત ટ્રાફિક ગેપ 2.85 MMTPA હશે અને 2030 સુધીમાં તે 27.49 MMTPA હશે. કંડલા ખાતે કચ્છના અખાત ખાતે બહુહેતુક કાર્ગો (કન્ટેનર/લિક્વિડ સિવાય) ટુના ટેકરાના ઘાટનો વિકાસ તેને વ્યૂહાત્મક લાભ આપશે કારણ કે તે ભારતના ઉત્તરીય ભાગ (જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના રાજ્યો)ના વિશાળ અંતરિયાળ વિસ્તારમાં સેવા આપતું સૌથી નજીકનું કન્ટેનર ટર્મિનલ હશે. , ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ અને રાજસ્થાન). કંડલાની વ્યાપારી ક્ષમતામાં વધારો કરવા ઉપરાંત, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ અર્થતંત્રને વેગ આપશે અને રોજગારીનું સર્જન કરશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ બીઓટી ધોરણે પસંદ કરેલ કન્સેશનર દ્વારા વિકસાવવામાં આવશે. જો કે, દીનદયાલ પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી સામાન્ય વપરાશકર્તા સુવિધાઓ વિકસાવશે.
વિગતો:
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ખાનગી ડેવલપર/બિલ્ડ ઓપરેટ એન્ડ ટ્રાન્સફર (બીઓટી) ઓપરેટર દ્વારા બીઓટી ધોરણે વિકસાવવામાં આવશે અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્પર્ધાત્મક બિડિંગ પ્રક્રિયા દ્વારા પસંદ કરવામાં આવશે. કન્સેશનર (ખાનગી ડેવલપર/બીઓટી ઓપરેટર) અને કન્સેશનિંગ ઓથોરિટી (દીનદયાળ પોર્ટ) દ્વારા અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવનાર કન્સેશન એગ્રીમેન્ટ હેઠળ પ્રોજેક્ટની ડિઝાઇન, એન્જિનિયરિંગ, ફાઇનાન્સિંગ, પ્રાપ્તિ, અમલીકરણ, સંચાલન, સંચાલન અને જાળવણી માટે કન્સેશનર જવાબદાર રહેશે. ઓથોરિટી) નિયુક્ત કાર્ગોના સંચાલન માટે 30 વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે. કન્સેશનિંગ ઓથોરિટી કોમન એક્સેસ ચેનલ અને કોમન યુઝર રોડ માટે કોમન સપોર્ટિંગ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર માટે જવાબદાર રહેશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં રૂ. 1,719.22 કરોડના ખર્ચે અને 18.33 મિલિયન ટન વાર્ષિક હેન્ડલિંગ ક્ષમતા સાથે એક સમયે ચાર જહાજોને હેન્ડલ કરવા માટે ઑફ-શોર બર્થિંગ સ્ટ્રક્ચરનું બાંધકામ સામેલ છે.
શરૂઆતમાં, પ્રોજેક્ટ 1,00,000 ડેડવેઇટ ટનેજ (DWT)ના 15m ડ્રાફ્ટ જહાજોને પૂરી કરશે અને તે મુજબ, 15m ડ્રાફ્ટ સાથે કન્સેશનિંગ ઓથોરિટી દ્વારા ચેનલનું ડ્રેજિંગ અને જાળવણી કરવામાં આવશે. કન્સેશન સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, કન્સેશનર પાસે બર્થ પોકેટ્સ અને ટર્નિંગ સર્કલમાં ઊંડા અને પહોળા કરીને 18m ડ્રાફ્ટ સુધીના જહાજોને હેન્ડલ કરવાની સ્વતંત્રતા છે; અને તદનુસાર, એક્સેસ ચેનલના ડ્રાફ્ટમાં કન્સેશનિંગ ઓથોરિટી અને કન્સેશનર વચ્ચેના પરસ્પર કરારના આધારે ખર્ચની વહેંચણી અને અન્ય કોઈપણ પાસાઓને આધિન ખર્ચ-શેરિંગ મિકેનિઝમના આધારે વધારી શકાય છે જે ડ્રાફ્ટના વધારાની દરખાસ્ત સમયે નક્કી કરવામાં આવે છે. કન્સેશનર માટે ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવનાર એક્સેસ ચેનલનો ડ્રાફ્ટ ઉચ્ચ ભરતીના સરેરાશ વધારા મુજબ મહત્તમ ડ્રાફ્ટ તરીકે ગણવામાં આવશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
દીનદયાળ બંદર એ ભારતના બાર મુખ્ય બંદરોમાંનું એક છે અને તે ગુજરાત રાજ્યમાં કચ્છના અખાતમાં ભારતના પશ્ચિમ કોસ્ટ પર સ્થિત છે. તે મુખ્યત્વે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ અને રાજસ્થાનના જમીનથી લૉક રાજ્યો સહિત ઉત્તર ભારતમાં સેવા આપે છે.