Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Una and Chamba in Himachal Pradesh on 13th October
To augment the efforts towards Aatmanirbharta in pharmaceutical sector, PM to lay foundation stone of Bulk Drug Park in Una
PM to dedicate IIIT Una to the nation - its foundation stone had been laid by PM in 2017
PM to also flag off Vande Bharat Express from Una Himachal to New Delhi
In Chamba, PM to lay foundation stone of two hydropower projects
​​​​​​​PM to also launch Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)-III in Himachal Pradesh
12 OCT 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Himachal Pradesh on 13th October. In Una, Prime Minister will flag off Vande Bharat Express from Una Himachal railway station. Thereafter, in a public function, Prime Minister will dedicate IIIT Una to the nation and lay the foundation stone of Bulk Drug Park in Una. After that, in a public function at Chamba, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two hydropower projects and launch Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)-III in Himachal Pradesh.
PM in Una
Prime Minister’s clarion call for Aatmanirbhar Bharat has led to the country moving swiftly towards attainment of self-reliance across multiple sectors, through support of various new initiatives of the government. One such key sector is pharmaceuticals, and in order to bring in Aatmanirbharta in this sector, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Bulk Drug Park at Haroli in Una district, which will be built at a cost of over Rs 1900 crore. The Park will help reduce dependence on API imports. It is expected to attract investment of around Rs. 10,000 crores and provide employment to more than 20,000 people. It will also give a fillip to economic activities in the region.
Prime Minister will dedicate the Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Una to the nation. Its foundation stone was laid by the Prime Minister in 2017. Currently more than 530 students are pursuing study in this Institute.
Prime Minister will also flag off the inaugural run of the new Vande Bharat Express. Running from Amb Andaura to New Delhi, it will be the fourth Vande Bharat train to be introduced in the country and is an advanced version compared to the earlier ones, being much lighter and capable of reaching higher speed in shorter duration. It accelerates to 100 Km/h in just 52 seconds. The introduction of the train will help boost tourism in the region and provide a comfortable and faster mode of travel.
PM in Chamba
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two hydropower projects - the 48 MW Chanju-III Hydro-electric Project and the 30 MW Deothal Chanju Hydro-electric Project. Both these projects will generate over 270 million units of electricity annually and Himachal Pradesh is expected to get annual revenue of around Rs. 110 crore from these projects.
Prime Minister will also launch Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)-III in Himachal Pradesh for upgradation of around 3125 kms of roads in the State. More than Rs. 420 crore has been sanctioned by the Central Government under this phase for the upgradation of 440 kms of roads in 15 border and far flung Blocks of the State.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 13؍اکتوبر کو ہماچل پردیش میں اُونا اور چمبا کا دورہ کریں گے
دوا سازی کےسیکٹر میں خود کفالت کی سمت میں کوششوں کو بڑھانے کے لئے وزیر اعظم اُونا میں میں بلک ڈرگ پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیر اعظم آئی آئی آئی ٹی اُنا کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے-وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے 2017ء میں اس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا تھا
وزیر اعظم اُونا ہماچل سے نئی دہلی کے لئے وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھائیں گے
وزیر اعظم چمبا میں دو ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیر اعظم ہماچل پردیش میں پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی)-IIIکی بھی لانچنگ کریں گے
12 OCT 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 13اکتوبرکو ہماچل پردیش کا دورہ کریں گے۔ اُونا میں وزیر اعظم اُونا ہماچل ریلوے اسٹیشن سے وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائیں گے۔اس کے بعد ایک عوامی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم آئی آئی آئی ٹی اُنا قوم کو وقف کریں گے اور اُونا میں ہی بلک ڈرگ پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ بعد ازاں چمبا میں وزیر اعظم دو ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور ہماچل پردیش میں پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا(پی ایم جی ایس وائی)-IIIکا آغاز کریں گے۔
اُونا میں وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم کے آتم نر بھر بھارت کی کال نے سرکار کی مختلف نئی پہلوں کی حمایت کے توسط سے ملک کو کئی شعبوں میں خود کفیل بنانے کی سمت میں تیزی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ ایسا ہی ایک اہم سیکٹر دواسازی کا ہے اور اس سیکٹر میں خود کفالت کے لئے وزیر اعظم اُونا ضلع کے ہرولی میں بلک ڈرگ پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، جس سے 1900کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔پارک اے پی آئی درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔اس میں تقریباً 10,000کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہونے کی امید ہے اور20,000سے زیادہ لوگوں کو اس سے روزگار فراہم ہوگا۔ یہ خطے میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو بھی بڑھاوا دے گا۔
وزیر اعظم ہندوستانی اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی ادارہ (آئی آئی آئی ٹی)اُونا قوم کو وقف کریں گے۔ اس کا سنگ بنیاد 2017میں وزیر اعظم نے رکھا تھا۔موجود قت میں اس ادارے نے 530 سے زیادہ طلباء زیر تعلیم ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو بھی ہر ی جھنڈی دکھائیں گے۔امب اندورا سے نئی دہلی کے لئے چلنے والی یہ ملک میں شروع کی جانے والی چوتھی وندے بھارت ٹرین ہوگی۔پہلے کے مقابلے میں یہ ایک جدید ایڈیشن ہے، جو بہت ہلکا ہے اور کم مدت میں اعلیٰ رفتار تک پہنچنے میں اہل ہے۔ یہ محض 52سیکنڈمیں 100کلومیٹر؍گھنٹےکی رفتار پکڑ لیتی ہے۔ ٹرین کی شروعات سے خطے میں سیاحت کو بڑھاوا ملنے اور سفرکا ایک آرام دہ اور تیز طریقہ کار مہیا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
چمبا میں وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم دو ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹوں-48میگا واٹ کا چھنجو-IIIہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ اور30میگاواٹ کا دیو تھل چھنجو ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ان دونوں پروجیکٹوں سے سالانہ 270ملین یونٹ بجلی پیدا ہوگی اور ان پروجیکٹوں سے ہماچل پردیش کو تقریباً 110کروڑ روپے کی سالانہ آمدنی حاصل ہونے کی امید ہے۔
وزیر اعظم ریاست میں تقریباً 3125کلو میٹر سڑکوں کی جدید کاری کے لئے ہماچل پردیش میں پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا(پی ایم جی ایس وائی) کا بھی آغاز کریں گے۔ ریاست کے 15سرحدی اور دور دراز کے بلاکوں میں 440کلو میٹر سڑکوں کی جدید کاری کے لئے مرکزی سرکار نے 420کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی منظوری دی ہے۔