Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Una and Chamba in Himachal Pradesh on 13th October
To augment the efforts towards Aatmanirbharta in pharmaceutical sector, PM to lay foundation stone of Bulk Drug Park in Una
PM to dedicate IIIT Una to the nation - its foundation stone had been laid by PM in 2017
PM to also flag off Vande Bharat Express from Una Himachal to New Delhi
In Chamba, PM to lay foundation stone of two hydropower projects
​​​​​​​PM to also launch Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)-III in Himachal Pradesh
12 OCT 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Himachal Pradesh on 13th October. In Una, Prime Minister will flag off Vande Bharat Express from Una Himachal railway station. Thereafter, in a public function, Prime Minister will dedicate IIIT Una to the nation and lay the foundation stone of Bulk Drug Park in Una. After that, in a public function at Chamba, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two hydropower projects and launch Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)-III in Himachal Pradesh.
PM in Una
Prime Minister’s clarion call for Aatmanirbhar Bharat has led to the country moving swiftly towards attainment of self-reliance across multiple sectors, through support of various new initiatives of the government. One such key sector is pharmaceuticals, and in order to bring in Aatmanirbharta in this sector, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Bulk Drug Park at Haroli in Una district, which will be built at a cost of over Rs 1900 crore. The Park will help reduce dependence on API imports. It is expected to attract investment of around Rs. 10,000 crores and provide employment to more than 20,000 people. It will also give a fillip to economic activities in the region.
Prime Minister will dedicate the Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Una to the nation. Its foundation stone was laid by the Prime Minister in 2017. Currently more than 530 students are pursuing study in this Institute.
Prime Minister will also flag off the inaugural run of the new Vande Bharat Express. Running from Amb Andaura to New Delhi, it will be the fourth Vande Bharat train to be introduced in the country and is an advanced version compared to the earlier ones, being much lighter and capable of reaching higher speed in shorter duration. It accelerates to 100 Km/h in just 52 seconds. The introduction of the train will help boost tourism in the region and provide a comfortable and faster mode of travel.
PM in Chamba
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two hydropower projects - the 48 MW Chanju-III Hydro-electric Project and the 30 MW Deothal Chanju Hydro-electric Project. Both these projects will generate over 270 million units of electricity annually and Himachal Pradesh is expected to get annual revenue of around Rs. 110 crore from these projects.
Prime Minister will also launch Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)-III in Himachal Pradesh for upgradation of around 3125 kms of roads in the State. More than Rs. 420 crore has been sanctioned by the Central Government under this phase for the upgradation of 440 kms of roads in 15 border and far flung Blocks of the State.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રી 13મી ઓક્ટોબરે હિમાચલ પ્રદેશના ઉના અને ચંબાની મુલાકાત લેશે
ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ક્ષેત્રમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા તરફના પ્રયાસોને વધારવા માટે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉનામાં બલ્ક ડ્રગ પાર્કનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી IIIT ઉના રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે - તેનો શિલાન્યાસ પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા 2017માં કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી ઉના હિમાચલથી નવી દિલ્હી સુધી વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસને પણ લીલી ઝંડી આપશે
ચમ્બામાં પીએમ બે હાઇડ્રોપાવર પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી હિમાચલ પ્રદેશમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગ્રામ સડક યોજના (PMGSY)-III પણ લોન્ચ કરશે
12 OCT 2022 3:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 13મી ઓક્ટોબરે હિમાચલ પ્રદેશની મુલાકાત લેશે. ઉનામાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉના હિમાચલ રેલ્વે સ્ટેશનથી વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસને લીલી ઝંડી આપશે. ત્યારબાદ, એક જાહેર સમારંભમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી IIIT ઉનાને રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે અને ઉનામાં બલ્ક ડ્રગ પાર્કનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. તે પછી, ચંબા ખાતે જાહેર સમારંભમાં, પ્રધાનમંશ્રી બે હાઇડ્રોપાવર પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે અને હિમાચલ પ્રદેશમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગ્રામ સડકા યોજના (PMGSY)-IIIનું લોકાર્પણ કરશે.
ઉનામાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી
આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સ્પષ્ટ આહવાનથી સરકારની વિવિધ નવી પહેલોના સમર્થન દ્વારા દેશ બહુવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતાની પ્રાપ્તિ તરફ ઝડપથી આગળ વધી રહ્યો છે. આવું જ એક મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્ર ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ છે, અને આ ક્ષેત્રમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા લાવવા માટે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉના જિલ્લાના હરોલી ખાતે બલ્ક ડ્રગ પાર્કનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે, જે રૂ. 1900 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે બાંધવામાં આવશે. આ પાર્ક API આયાત પર નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવામાં મદદ કરશે. આશરે રૂ. 10,000 કરોડ નું રોકાણ આકર્ષવાની અપેક્ષા છે અને 20,000થી વધુ લોકોને રોજગાર પ્રદાન કરશે. તે પ્રદેશમાં આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓને પણ વેગ આપશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઈન્ડિયન ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી (IIIT) ઉનાને રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે. 2017માં પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા તેનો શિલાન્યાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. હાલમાં આ સંસ્થામાં 530થી વધુ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અભ્યાસ કરી રહ્યા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નવી વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસના ઉદઘાટનને પણ લીલી ઝંડી આપશે. અંબ અંદૌરાથી નવી દિલ્હી સુધી દોડતી, તે દેશમાં રજૂ થનારી ચોથી વંદે ભારત ટ્રેન હશે અને તે પહેલાની સરખામણીમાં અદ્યતન સંસ્કરણ છે, જે ઘણી હળવી અને ટૂંકા ગાળામાં વધુ ઝડપે પહોંચવામાં સક્ષમ છે. તે માત્ર 52 સેકન્ડમાં 100 કિમી/કલાકની ઝડપ પકડી લે છે. ટ્રેન શરૂ થવાથી પ્રદેશમાં પ્રવાસનને વેગ મળશે અને મુસાફરીનો આરામદાયક અને ઝડપી મોડ પ્રદાન કરવામાં મદદ મળશે.
ચંબામાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બે હાઇડ્રોપાવર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ - 48 મેગાવોટ ચાંજુ-III હાઇડ્રો-ઇલેક્ટ્રિક પ્રોજેક્ટ અને 30 મેગાવોટ દેવથલ ચાંજુ હાઇડ્રો-ઇલેક્ટ્રિક પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. આ બંને પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ વાર્ષિક 270 મિલિયન યુનિટ વીજળીનું ઉત્પાદન કરશે અને હિમાચલ પ્રદેશને આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાંથી આશરે રૂ. 110 કરોડની વાર્ષિક આવક મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી હિમાચલ પ્રદેશમાં રાજ્યમાં લગભગ 3125 કિલોમીટરના રસ્તાઓના અપગ્રેડેશન માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગ્રામ સડક યોજના (PMGSY)-III પણ શરૂ કરશે. રાજ્યના 15 સરહદી અને છેવાડાના બ્લોકમાં 440 કિલોમીટરના રસ્તાઓના અપગ્રેડેશન માટે આ તબક્કા હેઠળ કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા વધુ રૂ. 420 કરોડ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.