Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Una and Chamba in Himachal Pradesh on 13th October
To augment the efforts towards Aatmanirbharta in pharmaceutical sector, PM to lay foundation stone of Bulk Drug Park in Una
PM to dedicate IIIT Una to the nation - its foundation stone had been laid by PM in 2017
PM to also flag off Vande Bharat Express from Una Himachal to New Delhi
In Chamba, PM to lay foundation stone of two hydropower projects
​​​​​​​PM to also launch Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)-III in Himachal Pradesh
12 OCT 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Himachal Pradesh on 13th October. In Una, Prime Minister will flag off Vande Bharat Express from Una Himachal railway station. Thereafter, in a public function, Prime Minister will dedicate IIIT Una to the nation and lay the foundation stone of Bulk Drug Park in Una. After that, in a public function at Chamba, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two hydropower projects and launch Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)-III in Himachal Pradesh.
PM in Una
Prime Minister’s clarion call for Aatmanirbhar Bharat has led to the country moving swiftly towards attainment of self-reliance across multiple sectors, through support of various new initiatives of the government. One such key sector is pharmaceuticals, and in order to bring in Aatmanirbharta in this sector, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Bulk Drug Park at Haroli in Una district, which will be built at a cost of over Rs 1900 crore. The Park will help reduce dependence on API imports. It is expected to attract investment of around Rs. 10,000 crores and provide employment to more than 20,000 people. It will also give a fillip to economic activities in the region.
Prime Minister will dedicate the Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Una to the nation. Its foundation stone was laid by the Prime Minister in 2017. Currently more than 530 students are pursuing study in this Institute.
Prime Minister will also flag off the inaugural run of the new Vande Bharat Express. Running from Amb Andaura to New Delhi, it will be the fourth Vande Bharat train to be introduced in the country and is an advanced version compared to the earlier ones, being much lighter and capable of reaching higher speed in shorter duration. It accelerates to 100 Km/h in just 52 seconds. The introduction of the train will help boost tourism in the region and provide a comfortable and faster mode of travel.
PM in Chamba
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two hydropower projects - the 48 MW Chanju-III Hydro-electric Project and the 30 MW Deothal Chanju Hydro-electric Project. Both these projects will generate over 270 million units of electricity annually and Himachal Pradesh is expected to get annual revenue of around Rs. 110 crore from these projects.
Prime Minister will also launch Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)-III in Himachal Pradesh for upgradation of around 3125 kms of roads in the State. More than Rs. 420 crore has been sanctioned by the Central Government under this phase for the upgradation of 440 kms of roads in 15 border and far flung Blocks of the State.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 13 अक्टूबर को हिमाचल प्रदेश में ऊना और चंबा जाएंगे
दवाओं के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रयासों को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ऊना में बल्क ड्रग पार्क की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री आईआईआईटी ऊना राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे– प्रधानमंत्री ने 2017 में इसकी आधारशिला रखी थी
प्रधानमंत्री ऊना हिमाचल से नई दिल्ली के लिए वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को भी हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे
प्रधानमंत्री चंबा में दो पनबिजली परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री हिमाचल प्रदेश में प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई)-III का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे
12 OCT 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 13 अक्टूबर को हिमाचल प्रदेश का दौरा करेंगे। ऊना में प्रधानमंत्री ऊना हिमाचल रेलवे स्टेशन से वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। इसके बाद एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री आईआईआईटी ऊना राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे और ऊना में बल्क ड्रग पार्क की आधारशिला रखेंगे। उसके बाद, चंबा में एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में, प्रधानमंत्री दो पनबिजली परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और हिमाचल प्रदेश में प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई)-III का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
ऊना में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के आह्वान ने सरकार की विभिन्न नई पहलों के समर्थन के माध्यम से देश को कई क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ाया है। ऐसा ही एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र फार्मास्यूटिकल्स है, और इस क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता लाने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ऊना जिले के हरोली में बल्क ड्रग पार्क की आधारशिला रखेंगे, जिसे 1900 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से बनाया जाएगा। पार्क एपीआई आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने में मदद करेगा। इसमें करीब 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आकर्षित होने की उम्मीद है और 20,000 से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करेगा। यह क्षेत्र में आर्थिक गतिविधियों को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईआईटी) ऊना राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इसकी आधारशिला 2017 में प्रधानमंत्री ने रखी थी। वर्तमान में इस संस्थान में 530 से अधिक छात्र अध्ययन कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री नई वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को भी हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। अंब अंदौरा से नई दिल्ली के लिए चलने वाली यह देश में शुरू की जाने वाली चौथी वंदे भारत ट्रेन होगी और पहले की तुलना में एक उन्नत संस्करण है, जो बहुत हल्का है और कम अवधि में उच्च गति तक पहुंचने में सक्षम है। यह महज 52 सेकेंड में 100 किमी/घंटा की रफ्तार पकड़ लेती है। ट्रेन की शुरुआत से क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलने और यात्रा का एक आरामदायक और तेज तरीका प्रदान करने में मदद मिलेगी।
चंबा में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री दो पनबिजली परियोजनाओं- 48 मेगावाट की छंजू-III पनबिजली परियोजना और 30 मेगावाट की देवथल छंजू पनबिजली परियोजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इन दोनों परियोजनाओं से सालाना 270 मिलियन यूनिट बिजली का उत्पादन होगा और इन परियोजनाओं से हिमाचल प्रदेश को लगभग 110 करोड़ रुपए का वार्षिक राजस्व प्राप्त होने की उम्मीद है।
प्रधानमंत्री राज्य में लगभग 3,125 किलोमीटर सड़कों के उन्नयन के लिए हिमाचल प्रदेश में प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई)-III का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे। राज्य के 15 सीमावर्ती और दूर-दराज के ब्लॉकों में 440 किलोमीटर सड़कों के उन्नयन के लिए केन्द्र सरकार ने 420 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक स्वीकृत किए हैं।