Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Phase I of the Mahakal Lok Project to the nation at Shri Mahakal Lok in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh
PM performs pooja and aarti at inner sanctum
Project aims to put special emphasis on the conservation and restoration of heritage structures
Total cost of the entire project is around Rs 850 crores
Existing footfall of around 1.5 crores per annum is expected to be doubled
11 OCT 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Phase I of the Mahakal Lok Project to the nation at Shri Mahakal Lok in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh today.
The Prime Minister arrived clad in the traditional dress of Mahakaal temple. He entered the Mahakaal Lok from Nandi Dwar. He performed pooja and aarti at inner sanctum. The Prime Minister sat in meditation for some time amidst chanting of mantras. Continuing the spiritual solemnity of the momentous occasion, Shri Modi also prayed while sitting near the holy statue of Nandi.
The Prime Minister went on to unveil the plaque to mark the dedication of Shri Mahakal Lok. The Prime Minister also met the temple saints and had a brief conversation with them. The Prime Minister then visited the Mahakal Lok temple complex and took a walk and viewed the Saptrishi Mandal, the Mandapam, Tripurasura Vadh and Navgarh. The Prime Minister also witnessed the murals along the path based on stories about the act of creation, the birth of Ganesha, story of Sati and Daksha among others from Shiva Purana. Shri Modi later watched a cultural programme that was showcased on occasion and witnessed the Malkhamb performance at Mansarovar. This was followed by darshan at the Bharat Mata Mandir.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan and Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Phase I of the Mahakal Lok Project to the nation at Shri Mahakal Lok in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh. Phase I of the Mahakal Lok project will help in enriching the experience of pilgrims visiting the temple by providing them with world-class modern amenities. The project aims to decongest the entire area and also put special emphasis on the conservation and restoration of heritage structures. Under the project, the temple precinct will be expanded nearly seven times. The total cost of the entire project is around Rs 850 crores. The existing footfall of the temple, which is currently around 1.5 crore per annum, is expected to be doubled. The development of the project has been planned under two phases.
The Mahakal Path contains 108 stambhs (pillars) which depict Anand Tandav Swaroop (Dance form) of Lord Shiva. Many religious sculptures depicting the life of Lord Shiva are installed along the Mahakal Path. The mural wall along the path is based on stories about the act of creation, the birth of Ganesha, story of Sati and Daksha among others from Shiva Purana. The area of plaza is spread over 2.5 hectares and is surrounded by a lotus pond which contains the statue of Shiva along with water fountains. The entire premise will be monitored 24x7 by Integrated Command and Control Centre with the help of artificial intelligence and surveillance cameras.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मध्य प्रदेश के उज्जैन में श्री महाकाल लोक में महाकाल लोक परियोजना का पहला चरण राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने गर्भगृह में पूजा और आरती की
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य हमारी विरासत संरचनाओं के संरक्षण और जीर्णोद्धार पर विशेष ज़ोर देने का है
इस पूरी परियोजना की कुल लागत लगभग 850 करोड़ रुपये है
यहां लगभग 1.5 करोड़ प्रति वर्ष का मौजूदा फुटफॉल दोगुना होने की उम्मीद है
11 OCT 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के उज्जैन में श्री महाकाल लोक में महाकाल लोक परियोजना का पहला चरण राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
जब प्रधानमंत्री नंदी द्वार से श्री महाकाल लोक तक पहुंचे तो पारंपरिक धोती पहने हुए थे। आंतरिक गर्भगृह में पहुंचने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री ने पूजा और दर्शन किए और मंदिर के पुजारियों की उपस्थिति में भगवान श्री महाकाल के सामने हाथ जोड़कर प्रार्थना की। आरती करने और पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री आंतरिक गर्भगृह के दक्षिणी कोने में बैठ गए और मंत्रों का जाप करते हुए ध्यान किया। प्रधानमंत्री नंदी प्रतिमा के बगल में भी बैठे और हाथ जोड़कर प्रार्थना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री महाकाल लोक राष्ट्र को समर्पित करते हुए पट्टिका का अनावरण किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने मंदिर के संतों से भी मुलाकात की और उनसे संक्षिप्त बातचीत की। इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री ने महाकाल लोक मंदिर परिसर का दौरा किया, वहां भ्रमण किया और सप्तऋषि मंडल, मंडपम, त्रिपुरासुर वध और नवगढ़ को देखा। प्रधानमंत्री ने भित्ति चित्र देखे जिनमें कई कहानियां उकेरी हुई थीं। इनमें शिव पुराण में वर्णित सृजन का कार्य, गणेश के जन्म, सती और दक्ष की कहानियां शामिल थीं। श्री मोदी ने बाद में एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम देखा जिसे इस अवसर पर प्रदर्शित किया गया और मानसरोवर में मलखंब प्रदर्शन भी देखा। इसके बाद उन्होंने भारत माता मंदिर के दर्शन किए।
प्रधानमंत्री के साथ मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री मंगूभाई पटेल, मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया भी मौजूद थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मध्य प्रदेश के उज्जैन में श्री महाकाल लोक में महाकाल लोक परियोजना का पहला चरण राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। महाकाल लोक परियोजना का पहला चरण, विश्व स्तरीय आधुनिक सुविधाएं प्रदान करके यहां मंदिर में आने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों के अनुभव को समृद्ध करने में मदद करेगा। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य इस पूरे क्षेत्र में भीड़भाड़ को कम करना और विरासत संरचनाओं के संरक्षण और जीर्णोद्धार पर विशेष जोर देना है। इस परियोजना के तहत मंदिर परिसर का करीब सात गुना विस्तार किया जाएगा। इस पूरी परियोजना की कुल लागत लगभग 850 करोड़ रुपये है। इस मंदिर का मौजूदा फुटफॉल वर्तमान में लगभग 1.5 करोड़ प्रति वर्ष है, इसके दोगुना होने की उम्मीद है। इस परियोजना के विकास की योजना दो चरणों में बनाई गई है।
यहां महाकाल पथ में 108 स्तंभ हैं जो भगवान शिव के आनंद तांडव स्वरूप (नृत्य रूप) को दर्शाते हैं। महाकाल पथ के किनारे भगवान शिव के जीवन को दर्शाने वाली कई धार्मिक मूर्तियां स्थापित की गई हैं। इस पथ के साथ-साथ बने भित्ति चित्र शिव पुराण में वर्णित सृजन के कार्य, गणेश के जन्म, सती और दक्ष की कहानियों पर आधारित है। इस प्लाजा का क्षेत्रफल 2.5 हेक्टेयर में फैला हुआ है और एक ये कमल के तालाब से घिरा हुआ है जिसमें पानी के फव्वारे के साथ शिव की मूर्ति है। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और सर्विलांस कैमरों की मदद से इंटीग्रेटेड कमांड एंड कंट्रोल सेंटर द्वारा इस पूरे परिसर की चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी की जाएगी।