Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Phase I of the Mahakal Lok Project to the nation at Shri Mahakal Lok in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh
PM performs pooja and aarti at inner sanctum
Project aims to put special emphasis on the conservation and restoration of heritage structures
Total cost of the entire project is around Rs 850 crores
Existing footfall of around 1.5 crores per annum is expected to be doubled
11 OCT 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Phase I of the Mahakal Lok Project to the nation at Shri Mahakal Lok in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh today.
The Prime Minister arrived clad in the traditional dress of Mahakaal temple. He entered the Mahakaal Lok from Nandi Dwar. He performed pooja and aarti at inner sanctum. The Prime Minister sat in meditation for some time amidst chanting of mantras. Continuing the spiritual solemnity of the momentous occasion, Shri Modi also prayed while sitting near the holy statue of Nandi.
The Prime Minister went on to unveil the plaque to mark the dedication of Shri Mahakal Lok. The Prime Minister also met the temple saints and had a brief conversation with them. The Prime Minister then visited the Mahakal Lok temple complex and took a walk and viewed the Saptrishi Mandal, the Mandapam, Tripurasura Vadh and Navgarh. The Prime Minister also witnessed the murals along the path based on stories about the act of creation, the birth of Ganesha, story of Sati and Daksha among others from Shiva Purana. Shri Modi later watched a cultural programme that was showcased on occasion and witnessed the Malkhamb performance at Mansarovar. This was followed by darshan at the Bharat Mata Mandir.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan and Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Phase I of the Mahakal Lok Project to the nation at Shri Mahakal Lok in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh. Phase I of the Mahakal Lok project will help in enriching the experience of pilgrims visiting the temple by providing them with world-class modern amenities. The project aims to decongest the entire area and also put special emphasis on the conservation and restoration of heritage structures. Under the project, the temple precinct will be expanded nearly seven times. The total cost of the entire project is around Rs 850 crores. The existing footfall of the temple, which is currently around 1.5 crore per annum, is expected to be doubled. The development of the project has been planned under two phases.
The Mahakal Path contains 108 stambhs (pillars) which depict Anand Tandav Swaroop (Dance form) of Lord Shiva. Many religious sculptures depicting the life of Lord Shiva are installed along the Mahakal Path. The mural wall along the path is based on stories about the act of creation, the birth of Ganesha, story of Sati and Daksha among others from Shiva Purana. The area of plaza is spread over 2.5 hectares and is surrounded by a lotus pond which contains the statue of Shiva along with water fountains. The entire premise will be monitored 24x7 by Integrated Command and Control Centre with the help of artificial intelligence and surveillance cameras.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মধ্যপ্রদেশের উজ্জ্বয়িনীতে মহাকাল লোক প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়টি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
11 OCT 2022 7:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
মধ্যপ্রদেশের উজ্জ্বয়িনীতে মহাকাল লোক প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়টি আজ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এজন্য তিনি ঐতিহ্য অনুসরণ করে পূজার্চনার পোশাকে পৌঁছে যান মহাকাল মন্দিরে। নন্দী দ্বার দিয়ে তিনি প্রবেশ করেন মহাকাল লোকে। সেখানে তিনি আরতি ও পুজার্চনা করেন। মন্ত্রোচ্চারণের মধ্য দিয়ে তিনি বেশ কিছু সময়ের জন্য সেখানে ধ্যানস্থ হন। মন্দিরের পবিত্র মূর্তির সামনে উপবিষ্ট হয়ে প্রার্থনাও করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মহাকাল লোক জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করার লক্ষ্যে সেখানে স্থাপিত স্মারক ফলকটির আবরণ উন্মোচন করেন শ্রী মোদী। মন্দিরের পুরোহিতদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করে কথাবার্তাও বলেন তিনি। মহাকাল লোক কমপ্লেক্সটি তিনি ঘুরে দেখেন এবং সপ্তর্ষি মন্ডল, মন্ডপম, ত্রিপুরাসুর বধ এবং নবগড়-ও তিনি পরিদর্শন করেন। সৃষ্টির কাহিনী, গণেশের জন্ম, সতী ও দক্ষের কাহিনী ইত্যাদির ওপর ভিত্তি করে নির্মিত ম্যুরালগুলিও তিনি ঘুরে দেখেন। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত একটি সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানেও উপস্থিত ছিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। মান সরোবরে অনুষ্ঠিত মালখাম্ব প্রত্যক্ষ করার পর শ্রী মোদী দর্শন করেন ভারতমাতা মন্দিরটি।
উল্লেখ্য, মহাকাল লোক প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়টি প্রধানমন্ত্রী উদ্বোধন করার ফলে পুণ্যার্থীরা এখন থেকে মহাকাল মন্দিরে এক নতুন অভিজ্ঞতার শরিক হবেন। এই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের লক্ষ্য, মহাকাল মন্দির ও তার আশেপাশের পরিবেশকে ঘিঞ্জি মুক্ত করে সেখানে ঐতিহাসিক ও ঐতিহ্য মন্ডিত কাঠামোর পুনরুদ্ধার ও সংরক্ষণ। সমগ্র প্রকল্পটির রূপায়ণে ৮৫০ কোটি টাকার মতো ব্যয় হবে বলে অনুমান করা হচ্ছে। প্রকল্পটি রূপায়িত হবে দুটি পৃথক পর্যায়ে।
মহাকাল পথে রয়েছে ১০৮টি স্তম্ভ যাতে নৃত্য ভঙ্গিমায় ভগবান শিবের আনন্দ তান্ডব স্বরূপ ফুটিয়ে তোলা হয়েছে। মহাকাল পথ বরাবর তুলে ধরা হয়েছে ভগবান শিবের বহু ধর্মীয় কাহিনী। সৃষ্টির কাহিনীকে ঘিরে যে সমস্ত গল্পগাথা রয়েছে তা ফুটিয়ে তোলা হয়েছে মহাকাল পথের দেওয়ালের ম্যুরালগুলিতে।