Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Phase I of the Mahakal Lok Project to the nation at Shri Mahakal Lok in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh
PM performs pooja and aarti at inner sanctum
Project aims to put special emphasis on the conservation and restoration of heritage structures
Total cost of the entire project is around Rs 850 crores
Existing footfall of around 1.5 crores per annum is expected to be doubled
11 OCT 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Phase I of the Mahakal Lok Project to the nation at Shri Mahakal Lok in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh today.
The Prime Minister arrived clad in the traditional dress of Mahakaal temple. He entered the Mahakaal Lok from Nandi Dwar. He performed pooja and aarti at inner sanctum. The Prime Minister sat in meditation for some time amidst chanting of mantras. Continuing the spiritual solemnity of the momentous occasion, Shri Modi also prayed while sitting near the holy statue of Nandi.
The Prime Minister went on to unveil the plaque to mark the dedication of Shri Mahakal Lok. The Prime Minister also met the temple saints and had a brief conversation with them. The Prime Minister then visited the Mahakal Lok temple complex and took a walk and viewed the Saptrishi Mandal, the Mandapam, Tripurasura Vadh and Navgarh. The Prime Minister also witnessed the murals along the path based on stories about the act of creation, the birth of Ganesha, story of Sati and Daksha among others from Shiva Purana. Shri Modi later watched a cultural programme that was showcased on occasion and witnessed the Malkhamb performance at Mansarovar. This was followed by darshan at the Bharat Mata Mandir.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan and Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Phase I of the Mahakal Lok Project to the nation at Shri Mahakal Lok in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh. Phase I of the Mahakal Lok project will help in enriching the experience of pilgrims visiting the temple by providing them with world-class modern amenities. The project aims to decongest the entire area and also put special emphasis on the conservation and restoration of heritage structures. Under the project, the temple precinct will be expanded nearly seven times. The total cost of the entire project is around Rs 850 crores. The existing footfall of the temple, which is currently around 1.5 crore per annum, is expected to be doubled. The development of the project has been planned under two phases.
The Mahakal Path contains 108 stambhs (pillars) which depict Anand Tandav Swaroop (Dance form) of Lord Shiva. Many religious sculptures depicting the life of Lord Shiva are installed along the Mahakal Path. The mural wall along the path is based on stories about the act of creation, the birth of Ganesha, story of Sati and Daksha among others from Shiva Purana. The area of plaza is spread over 2.5 hectares and is surrounded by a lotus pond which contains the statue of Shiva along with water fountains. The entire premise will be monitored 24x7 by Integrated Command and Control Centre with the help of artificial intelligence and surveillance cameras.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ উজ্জৈয়িনীৰ ‘শ্ৰী মহাকাল লোক’ত সম্পাদিত ‘মহাকাল লোক প্ৰকল্প’ৰ প্ৰথমটো পৰ্যায় ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
মন্দিৰৰ গৰ্ভগৃহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ পূজা আৰু আৰতি সম্পাদন
ঐতিহ্য-স্মাৰকৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু পুনৰ্নিৰ্মাণত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰাটোৱেই হৈছে প্ৰকল্পটোৰ লক্ষ্য
প্ৰকল্পটোৰ সামগ্ৰিক ব্যয়ৰ পৰিমাণ প্ৰায় ৮৫০ কোটি টকা
বৰ্তমানে পৰিলক্ষিত হোৱা বছৰি প্ৰায় ১.৫ কোটি দৰ্শনাৰ্থীৰ সংখ্যা দুগুণলৈ বঢ়াৰ প্ৰত্যাশা
11 OCT 2022 7:41PM by PIB Guwahati
মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ উজ্জৈয়িনীৰ ‘শ্ৰী মহাকাল লোক’ত সম্পাদিত ‘মহাকাল লোক প্ৰকল্প’ৰ প্ৰথমটো পৰ্যায় আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে।
পৰম্পৰাগত সাজ পৰিধান কৰি মহাকাল মন্দিৰত উপস্থিত হয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী। ‘নন্দী দ্বাৰ’ৰে তেওঁ ‘মহাকাল লোক’ত প্ৰৱেশ কৰে। মন্দিৰৰ গৰ্ভগৃহত পূজা আৰু আৰতি সম্পাদন কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। মন্ত্ৰোচ্ছাৰণৰ মাজতে তেওঁ কিছু সময়ৰ বাবে ধ্যানতো বহে। স্মৰণীয় মুহূৰ্তটোৰ আধ্যাত্মিক গাম্ভীৰ্য অব্যাহত ৰাখি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নন্দীৰ পবিত্ৰ মূৰ্তিৰ কাষত বহিও প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰে।
ইয়াৰ পিচতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘শ্ৰী মহাকাল লোক’-ৰ উচৰ্গা ফলক উন্মোচনৰ বাবে গমন কৰে। মন্দিৰৰ সন্তসকলৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক বাৰ্তালাপ অনুষ্ঠানতো ভাগ লয়। ইয়াৰ পিচতে তেওঁ মহাকাল লোক মন্দিৰৰ চৌহদ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়ে। এই পৰিক্ৰমাত তেওঁ ‘সপ্তৰ্ষি মণ্ডল’, ‘মণ্ডপম’, ‘ত্ৰিপুৰাসুৰ বধ’ আৰু ‘নৱগ্ৰহ’ দৰ্শন কৰে। পথৰ দাঁতিত ‘শিৱপুৰাণ’ৰ আধাৰত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ‘সৃষ্টিৰ কৰ্ম’, ‘গণেশৰ জন্ম বৃতান্ত’, ‘সতীৰ গাঁথা’ আৰু ‘দক্ষ’ সম্পৰ্কীয় কাহিনীসমূহৰ পটলিপিও প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজন কৰা এক সাংস্কৃতিক কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ লগতে ‘মানসৰোবৰ’ত অনুষ্ঠিত ‘মলখাম্ব’ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনো উপভোগ কৰে। ইয়াৰ পিচতে তেওঁ ‘ভাৰত মাতা মন্দিৰ’ দৰ্শনলৈ যায়।
এই যাত্ৰাত তেওঁৰ সৈতে উপস্থিত থাকে মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী মংগুভাই পেটেল, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য সিন্দিয়া।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ উজ্জৈয়িনীৰ ‘শ্ৰী মহাকাল লোক’ত সম্পাদিত ‘মহাকাল লোক প্ৰকল্প’ৰ প্ৰথমটো পৰ্যায় আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰে। তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী সকললৈ বিশ্ব মানৰ সা-সুবিধা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লগতে ঐতিহ্য-স্মাৰকটোৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু পুনৰ্নিৰ্মাণত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰাটোৱেই হৈছে প্ৰকল্পটোৰ লক্ষ্য। দুটা পৰ্যায়ত সম্পন্ন হ’বলগীয়া প্ৰকল্পটোৰ সামগ্ৰিক ব্যয়ৰ পৰিমাণ হ’ব প্ৰায় ৮৫০ কোটি টকা। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত ‘মহাকাল লোক মন্দিৰ চৌহদ’ৰ পৰিসৰ পূৰ্বৰ হিচাপত প্ৰায় সাতগুণে বৃদ্ধি পাব। ন-কৈ গড়ি তোলা মন্দিৰ চৌহদত বৰ্তমানে পৰিলক্ষিত হোৱা বছৰি প্ৰায় ১.৫ কোটি দৰ্শনাৰ্থীৰ সংখ্যা দুগুণলৈ বঢ়াৰ প্ৰত্যাশা কৰা হৈছে।