Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Phase I of the Mahakal Lok Project to the nation at Shri Mahakal Lok in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh
PM performs pooja and aarti at inner sanctum
Project aims to put special emphasis on the conservation and restoration of heritage structures
Total cost of the entire project is around Rs 850 crores
Existing footfall of around 1.5 crores per annum is expected to be doubled
11 OCT 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Phase I of the Mahakal Lok Project to the nation at Shri Mahakal Lok in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh today.
The Prime Minister arrived clad in the traditional dress of Mahakaal temple. He entered the Mahakaal Lok from Nandi Dwar. He performed pooja and aarti at inner sanctum. The Prime Minister sat in meditation for some time amidst chanting of mantras. Continuing the spiritual solemnity of the momentous occasion, Shri Modi also prayed while sitting near the holy statue of Nandi.
The Prime Minister went on to unveil the plaque to mark the dedication of Shri Mahakal Lok. The Prime Minister also met the temple saints and had a brief conversation with them. The Prime Minister then visited the Mahakal Lok temple complex and took a walk and viewed the Saptrishi Mandal, the Mandapam, Tripurasura Vadh and Navgarh. The Prime Minister also witnessed the murals along the path based on stories about the act of creation, the birth of Ganesha, story of Sati and Daksha among others from Shiva Purana. Shri Modi later watched a cultural programme that was showcased on occasion and witnessed the Malkhamb performance at Mansarovar. This was followed by darshan at the Bharat Mata Mandir.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan and Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Phase I of the Mahakal Lok Project to the nation at Shri Mahakal Lok in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh. Phase I of the Mahakal Lok project will help in enriching the experience of pilgrims visiting the temple by providing them with world-class modern amenities. The project aims to decongest the entire area and also put special emphasis on the conservation and restoration of heritage structures. Under the project, the temple precinct will be expanded nearly seven times. The total cost of the entire project is around Rs 850 crores. The existing footfall of the temple, which is currently around 1.5 crore per annum, is expected to be doubled. The development of the project has been planned under two phases.
The Mahakal Path contains 108 stambhs (pillars) which depict Anand Tandav Swaroop (Dance form) of Lord Shiva. Many religious sculptures depicting the life of Lord Shiva are installed along the Mahakal Path. The mural wall along the path is based on stories about the act of creation, the birth of Ganesha, story of Sati and Daksha among others from Shiva Purana. The area of plaza is spread over 2.5 hectares and is surrounded by a lotus pond which contains the statue of Shiva along with water fountains. The entire premise will be monitored 24x7 by Integrated Command and Control Centre with the help of artificial intelligence and surveillance cameras.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
മഹാകാൽ ലോക് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഒന്നാംഘട്ടം മധ്യപ്രദേശിലെ ഉജ്ജയിനിലെ ശ്രീ മഹാകാൽ ലോകിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രാഷ്ട്രത്തിനു സമർപ്പിച്ചു
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീകോവിലിൽ പൂജയും ആരതിയും നടത്തി
പൈതൃകമന്ദിരങ്ങളുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനും പുനരുദ്ധാരണത്തിനും പ്രത്യേക ഊന്നൽ നൽകാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണു പദ്ധതി
ഏകദേശം 850 കോടിരൂപയാണു പദ്ധതിയുടെ ആകെച്ചെലവ്
പ്രതിവർഷം ഏകദേശം 1.5 കോടിപേരെന്ന നിലയിൽനിന്ന് സന്ദർശകരുടെ എണ്ണം ഇരട്ടിയാകുമെന്നാണു പ്രതീക്ഷ
11 OCT 2022 7:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് മധ്യപ്രദേശിലെ ഉജ്ജയിനിൽ ശ്രീ മഹാകാൽ ലോക് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഒന്നാംഘട്ടം രാജ്യത്തിനു സമർപ്പിച്ചു.
നന്ദിദ്വാറിൽനിന്നു ശ്രീ മഹാകാൽ ലോകിലെത്തിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പരമ്പരാഗതവേഷമായ ധോത്തിയാണു ധരിച്ചത്. ശ്രീകോവിലിൽ എത്തിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പൂജയും ദർശനവും നടത്തി. ക്ഷേത്രപൂജാരിമാരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ ശ്രീ മഹാകാലിനുമുന്നിൽ കൂപ്പുകൈകളോടെ പ്രാർഥിച്ചു. ആരതിയും പുഷ്പാഞ്ജലിയും അർപ്പിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മന്ത്രങ്ങൾമുഴങ്ങവേ, ഉള്ളിലെ ശ്രീകോവിലിന്റെ തെക്കേമൂലയിലിരുന്നു ധ്യാനിച്ചു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നന്ദിപ്രതിമയ്ക്കരിക‌ിലിരുന്നും കൈകൂപ്പി പ്രാർഥിച്ചു.
ശ്രീ മഹാകാൽ ലോകിന്റെ സമർപ്പണം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഫലകം അനാച്ഛാദനംചെയ്തു. ക്ഷേത്രത്തിലെ സന്ന്യാസിമാരെ സന്ദർശിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അവരുമായി ഹ്രസ്വസംഭാഷണം നടത്തി. തുടർന്ന്, മഹാകാൽ ലോക് ക്ഷേത്രസമുച്ചയം സന്ദർശിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സപ്തർഷി മണ്ഡലം, മണ്ഡപം, ത്രിപുരാസുരവധം, നവ്ഗഢ് എന്നിവ വീക്ഷിച്ചു. സൃഷ്ടികർമം, ഗണപതിയുടെ ജനനം, സതി, ദക്ഷൻ തുടങ്ങിയ ശിവപുരാണത്തിലെ കഥകളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ചുവർചിത്രങ്ങളും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വീക്ഷിച്ചു. തുടർന്ന്, ശ്രീ മോദി സാംസ്കാരികപരിപാടി കാണുകയും മാനസരോവറിലെ മല്ലകാമ്പ പ്രകടനത്തിനു സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. തുടർന്നു ഭാരത് മാതാ ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൽ ദർശനംനടത്തി.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിക്കൊപ്പം മധ്യപ്രദേശ് ഗവർണർ മംഗുഭായ് പട്ടേൽ, മധ്യപ്രദേശ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശിവരാജ് സിങ് ചൗഹാൻ, കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ജ്യോതിരാദിത്യ സിന്ധ്യ എന്നിവരും ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു.
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി മധ്യപ്രദേശിലെ ഉജ്ജയിനിൽ ശ്രീ മഹാകാൽ ലോകിൽ മഹാകാൽ ലോക് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഒന്നാംഘട്ടം നാടിനു സമർപ്പിച്ചു. മഹാകാൽ ലോക് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഒന്നാംഘട്ടം, ലോകോത്തര നിലവാരത്തിലുള്ള ആധുനികസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഒരുക്കി ക്ഷേത്രം സന്ദർശിക്കുന്ന തീർഥാടകരുടെ അനുഭവം സമ്പന്നമാക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കും. മുഴുവൻ പ്രദേശത്തെയും തിരക്കുകുറയ്ക്കാനും പൈതൃകമന്ദിരങ്ങളുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനും പുനരുദ്ധാരണത്തിനും പ്രത്യേക ഊന്നൽ നൽകാനും പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. പദ്ധതിപ്രകാരം ക്ഷേത്രപരിസരം ഏകദേശം ഏഴുതവണ വികസിപ്പിക്കും. പദ്ധതിയുടെ ആകെച്ചെലവ് ഏകദേശം 850 കോടിരൂപയാണ്. നിലവിൽ പ്രതിവർഷം 1.5 കോടിയോളം വരുന്ന സന്ദർശകരുടെ എണ്ണം ഇരട്ടിയാകുമെന്നാണു പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്. രണ്ടുഘട്ടങ്ങളിലായാണു പദ്ധതിയുടെ വികസനം ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ശിവന്റെ ആനന്ദതാണ്ഡവരൂപത്തെ (നൃത്തരൂപം) ചിത്രീകരിക്കുന്ന 108 സ്തംഭങ്ങൾ (തൂണുകൾ) മഹാകാൽ പാതയിൽ അടങ്ങിയിരിക്കുന്നു. ശിവന്റെ ജീവിതം ചിത്രീകരിക്കുന്ന നിരവധി മതപരമായ ശിൽപ്പങ്ങൾ മഹാകാൽ പാതയിൽ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. സൃഷ്ടികർമം, ഗണപതിയുടെ ജനനം, സതി, ദക്ഷൻ തുടങ്ങിയ ശിവപുരാണ കഥകളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതാണു പാതയിലെ മ്യൂറൽചുവർ. 2.5 ഹെക്ടറിൽ പരന്നുകിടക്കുന്ന പ്രദേശം താമരക്കുളത്താൽ ചുറ്റപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. കൂടാതെ ശിവപ്രതിമയും ജലധാരകളുമുണ്ട്. നിർമിതബുദ്ധിയുടെയും നിരീക്ഷണ ക്യാമറകളുടെയും സഹായത്തോടെ സംയോജിത കമാൻഡ്-കൺട്രോൾ കേന്ദ്രം പരിസരംമുഴുവൻ 24x7 നിരീക്ഷണം നടത്തും.