Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Phase I of the Mahakal Lok Project to the nation at Shri Mahakal Lok in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh
PM performs pooja and aarti at inner sanctum
Project aims to put special emphasis on the conservation and restoration of heritage structures
Total cost of the entire project is around Rs 850 crores
Existing footfall of around 1.5 crores per annum is expected to be doubled
11 OCT 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Phase I of the Mahakal Lok Project to the nation at Shri Mahakal Lok in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh today.
The Prime Minister arrived clad in the traditional dress of Mahakaal temple. He entered the Mahakaal Lok from Nandi Dwar. He performed pooja and aarti at inner sanctum. The Prime Minister sat in meditation for some time amidst chanting of mantras. Continuing the spiritual solemnity of the momentous occasion, Shri Modi also prayed while sitting near the holy statue of Nandi.
The Prime Minister went on to unveil the plaque to mark the dedication of Shri Mahakal Lok. The Prime Minister also met the temple saints and had a brief conversation with them. The Prime Minister then visited the Mahakal Lok temple complex and took a walk and viewed the Saptrishi Mandal, the Mandapam, Tripurasura Vadh and Navgarh. The Prime Minister also witnessed the murals along the path based on stories about the act of creation, the birth of Ganesha, story of Sati and Daksha among others from Shiva Purana. Shri Modi later watched a cultural programme that was showcased on occasion and witnessed the Malkhamb performance at Mansarovar. This was followed by darshan at the Bharat Mata Mandir.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan and Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Phase I of the Mahakal Lok Project to the nation at Shri Mahakal Lok in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh. Phase I of the Mahakal Lok project will help in enriching the experience of pilgrims visiting the temple by providing them with world-class modern amenities. The project aims to decongest the entire area and also put special emphasis on the conservation and restoration of heritage structures. Under the project, the temple precinct will be expanded nearly seven times. The total cost of the entire project is around Rs 850 crores. The existing footfall of the temple, which is currently around 1.5 crore per annum, is expected to be doubled. The development of the project has been planned under two phases.
The Mahakal Path contains 108 stambhs (pillars) which depict Anand Tandav Swaroop (Dance form) of Lord Shiva. Many religious sculptures depicting the life of Lord Shiva are installed along the Mahakal Path. The mural wall along the path is based on stories about the act of creation, the birth of Ganesha, story of Sati and Daksha among others from Shiva Purana. The area of plaza is spread over 2.5 hectares and is surrounded by a lotus pond which contains the statue of Shiva along with water fountains. The entire premise will be monitored 24x7 by Integrated Command and Control Centre with the help of artificial intelligence and surveillance cameras.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಮಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಉಜ್ಜಯಿನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮಹಾಕಾಲ ಲೋಕ್ ದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಾಕಾಲ ಲೋಕ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮೊದಲ ಹಂತವನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಗರ್ಭಗುಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆರತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂಜೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಪಾರಂಪರಿಕ ರಚನೆಗಳ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಈ ಯೋಜನೆ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ
ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಒಟ್ಟು ವೆಚ್ಚ 850 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ
ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಸುಮಾರು 1,5 ಕೋಟಿ ಕಾಲ್ನಡಿಗೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ದ್ವಿಗುಣಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆ
11 OCT 2022 7:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಉಜ್ಜಯಿನಿಯ ಮಹಾಕಾಲ ಲೋಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಹಂತದ ಮಹಾಕಾಲ್ ಲೋಕ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಮಹಾಕಾಲ ದೇವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ದಿರಿಸಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದರು. ನಂದಿ ದ್ವಾರದಿಂದ ಅವರು ಮಹಾಕಾಲ್ ಲೋಕ್ ಗೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಿದರು. ಗರ್ಭಗುಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆರತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂಜೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಕುಳಿತು ಮಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಪಠಿಸಿ ಧ್ಯಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಗಾಂಭೀರ್ಯದಿಂದ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಪವಿತ್ರ ನಂದಿ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆ ಬಳಿ ಕುಳಿತು ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಸಿದರು.
ಮಹಾಕಾಲ್ ಲೋಕ್ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆಯ ಸ್ಮರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಫಲಕವನ್ನು ಅನಾವರಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ದೇವಾಲಯದ ಸಂತರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಕ್ಷಿಪ್ತವಾಗಿ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ತರುವಾಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಮಹಾಕಾಲ ಲೋಕ್ ದೇವಾಲಯ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ನಡೆದಾಡಿದರು. ಸಪ್ತರ್ಷಿ ಮಂಡಲ್, ಮಂಟಪ, ತ್ರಿಪುರಸುರ ವಧೆ ಹಾಗೂ ನವಗ್ರಹ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಿದರು. ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ ಕ್ರಿಯೆ, ಗಣೇಶನ ಜನನ, ಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷನ ಕಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿದ ಭಿತ್ತಿ ಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಭಾರತ ಮಾತಾ ಮಂದಿರದ ದರ್ಶನದ ನಂತರ ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನಸ ಸರೋವರದಲ್ಲಿ ಏರ್ಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದ ಮಲ್ಲಕಂಬ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾದರು.
ಮಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಮಂಗುಭಾಯಿ ಪಟೇಲ್, ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಜ್ಯೋತಿರಾದಿತ್ಯ ಸಿಂಧಿಯಾ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಜೊತೆಗಿದ್ದರು.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ
ಮಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಉಜ್ಜೈನ್ ನ ಶ್ರೀ ಮಹಾಕಾಲ ಲೋಕ್ ನ ಮೊದಲ ಹಂತದ ಮಹಾಕಾಲ ಲೋಕ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು. ಮೊದಲ ಹಂತದ ಮಹಾಕಾಲ ಲೋಕ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ವಿಶ್ವದರ್ಜೆಯ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವ ಯಾತ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಇದು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಅನುಭವ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ದಟ್ಟಣೆ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಪಾರಂಪರಿಕ ರಚನೆಗಳ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮರು ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ದೇವಾಲಯದ ಆವರಣವನ್ನು ಏಳು ಪಟ್ಟು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ವೆಚ್ಚ 850 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ದೇವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಕಾಲ್ನಡಿಗೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುವವರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 1.5 ಕೋಟಿಯಷ್ಟಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ದುಪ್ಪಟ್ಟಾಗುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಎರಡು ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮಹಾಕಾಲ ಮಾರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ 108 ಸ್ತಂಭಗಳಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಭಗವಾನ್ ಶಿವನ ಆನಂದ ತಾಂಡವ ಸ್ವರೂಪವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಮಹಾಕಾಲ ಪಥದ ಉದ್ದಕ್ಕೂ ಶಿವನ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಚಿತ್ರಿಸುವ ಅನೇಕ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಶಿಲ್ಪಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ ಕ್ರಿಯೆ, ಗಣೇಶನ ಜನನ, ಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷನ ಕಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿದ ಭಿತ್ತಿ ಚಿತ್ರಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಶಿವ ಪುರಾಣದ ಚಿತ್ರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಇದು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಆವರಣ 2.5 ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು, ಕಮಲದ ಕೊಳದಿಂದ ಆವೃತ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ. ನೀರಿನ ಕಾರಂಜಿ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಶಿವನ ಪುತ್ಥಳಿ ಇಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶವನ್ನು ಆರ್ಟಿಫಿಶಿಯಲ್ ಇಂಟಲಿಜೆನ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕಣ್ಗಾವಲು ಕ್ಯಾಮರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣದ ಮೂಲಕ ನಿಗಾ ವಹಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.