Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Phase I of the Mahakal Lok Project to the nation at Shri Mahakal Lok in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh
PM performs pooja and aarti at inner sanctum
Project aims to put special emphasis on the conservation and restoration of heritage structures
Total cost of the entire project is around Rs 850 crores
Existing footfall of around 1.5 crores per annum is expected to be doubled
11 OCT 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Phase I of the Mahakal Lok Project to the nation at Shri Mahakal Lok in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh today.
The Prime Minister arrived clad in the traditional dress of Mahakaal temple. He entered the Mahakaal Lok from Nandi Dwar. He performed pooja and aarti at inner sanctum. The Prime Minister sat in meditation for some time amidst chanting of mantras. Continuing the spiritual solemnity of the momentous occasion, Shri Modi also prayed while sitting near the holy statue of Nandi.
The Prime Minister went on to unveil the plaque to mark the dedication of Shri Mahakal Lok. The Prime Minister also met the temple saints and had a brief conversation with them. The Prime Minister then visited the Mahakal Lok temple complex and took a walk and viewed the Saptrishi Mandal, the Mandapam, Tripurasura Vadh and Navgarh. The Prime Minister also witnessed the murals along the path based on stories about the act of creation, the birth of Ganesha, story of Sati and Daksha among others from Shiva Purana. Shri Modi later watched a cultural programme that was showcased on occasion and witnessed the Malkhamb performance at Mansarovar. This was followed by darshan at the Bharat Mata Mandir.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan and Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Phase I of the Mahakal Lok Project to the nation at Shri Mahakal Lok in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh. Phase I of the Mahakal Lok project will help in enriching the experience of pilgrims visiting the temple by providing them with world-class modern amenities. The project aims to decongest the entire area and also put special emphasis on the conservation and restoration of heritage structures. Under the project, the temple precinct will be expanded nearly seven times. The total cost of the entire project is around Rs 850 crores. The existing footfall of the temple, which is currently around 1.5 crore per annum, is expected to be doubled. The development of the project has been planned under two phases.
The Mahakal Path contains 108 stambhs (pillars) which depict Anand Tandav Swaroop (Dance form) of Lord Shiva. Many religious sculptures depicting the life of Lord Shiva are installed along the Mahakal Path. The mural wall along the path is based on stories about the act of creation, the birth of Ganesha, story of Sati and Daksha among others from Shiva Purana. The area of plaza is spread over 2.5 hectares and is surrounded by a lotus pond which contains the statue of Shiva along with water fountains. The entire premise will be monitored 24x7 by Integrated Command and Control Centre with the help of artificial intelligence and surveillance cameras.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌లోని ఉజ్జ‌యినిలో శ్రీ మ‌హాకాల్‌లోక్ లో మ‌హాకాల్ లోక్ తొలి ద‌శ ప్రాజెక్టునుజాతికి అంకితం చేసిన ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి
శ్రీ‌మ‌హాకాల్ ఆల‌య గ‌ర్భ‌గుడిలో పూజ‌చేసి హార‌తి ఇచ్చిన ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి
శ్రీ మ‌హాకాల్ ఆల‌య చారిత్ర‌క క‌ట్ట‌డ నిర్మాణం పున‌రుద్ధ‌ర‌ణ‌, ప‌రిర‌క్ష‌ణ‌పై ప్ర‌త్యేక దృష్టిపెట్టిన ప్రాజెక్టు
మొత్తం 850 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల‌తో ప్రాజెక్టు ప‌నులు
ప్ర‌స్తుతం ఏటా ఈ ఆల‌యాన్ని 1.5 కోట్ల మంది సంద‌ర్శిస్తున్నారు. ఇక ముందు ఇది రెట్టింపు కాగ‌ల‌ద‌ని భావిస్తున్నారు.
11 OCT 2022 7:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ‌న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ మ‌హాకాల్ లోక్ 1 ప్రాజెక్టును మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్ లోని ఉజ్జ‌యిని శ్రీ మ‌హాకాల్లోక్‌వ‌ద్ద ఈరోజు జాతికి అంకితం చేశారు. ఈ ఆల‌యానికి ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి సంప్ర‌దాయ దుస్తుల‌లో వ‌చ్చారు.నంది ద్వారం నుంచి ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి ఆల‌యంలోకి ప్రవేశించారు.అనంత‌రం ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి మంత్రాలు చ‌దువుతూ కొద్దిసేపు ధ్యానంలో కూర్చున్నారు. నందివిగ్ర‌హం వ‌ద్ద కూర్చుని కొద్ది సేపు ప్రార్థ‌న‌లు చేశారు.
అనంత‌రం ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ మ‌హాకాల్‌లోక్‌ను జాతికి అంకితం చేసే ఫ‌ల‌కాన్ని ఆవిష్క‌రించారు. ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి ఆల‌య అర్చ‌కుల‌ను క‌లుసుకుని వారితో కొద్దిసేపు మాట్లాడారు. ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి మ‌హాకాల్‌లోక్ ఆల‌య కాంప్లెక్స్‌ను సంద‌ర్శించి అక్క‌డి నుంచి న‌డుచుకుంటూ వెళ్లి స‌ప్త‌ర్షి మండలాన్ని ,మండ‌పాన్ని, త్రిపురాసువ వ‌ధ‌, న‌వ‌గ్ర‌హ మండ‌పాన్ని ద‌ర్శించారు. మార్గంలో గ‌ణేశుడి జ‌న‌నానికి సంబంధించిన ఘ‌ట్టాలు, శివ‌పురాణంలోని స‌తి, ద‌క్షుడికి సంబంధించిన ఘ‌ట్టాల‌ను తిల‌కించారు. అనంత‌రం ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి మాన్‌స‌రోవ‌ర్‌వ‌ద్ద ఏర్పాటుచేసిన మాల్‌ఖంబ ను తిల‌కించారు. అనంత‌రం భార‌త మాత మందిరానికి వెళ్లి ద‌ర్శ‌నం చేసుకున్నారు.
ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి వెంట మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్ గ‌వ‌ర్న‌ర్‌, శ్రీ మంగుభాయ్ ప‌టేల్‌, మధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్ ముఖ్య‌మంత్రి శ్రీ శివ‌రాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్‌, కేంద్ర మంత్రులు శ్రీ‌జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింధియా త‌దిత‌రులు ఉన్నారు.
నేప‌థ్యంః
ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ‌న‌రేంద్ర‌మోదీ మ‌హాకాల్‌లోక్‌ప్రాజెక్టు తొలిద‌శ‌ను మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌లోని ఉజ్జ‌యిని శ్రీ మ‌హాకాల్‌లోక్‌వ‌ద్ద జాతికి అంకితం చేశారు. మ‌హాకాల్‌లోక్ ప్రాజెక్టు తొలిద‌శ ఈ ఆల‌యాన్ని సంద‌ర్శించే వారికి ప్ర‌పంచ‌శ్రేణి అధునాత‌న స‌దుపాయాల‌ను క‌ల్పిస్తుంది.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ఈ ప్రాంతాన్ని సువిశాలంగా చేయ‌డంతోపాటు, చారిత్ర‌క వార‌స‌త్వ క‌ట్ట‌డాల ప‌రిర‌క్ష‌ణ ,పున‌రుద్ధ‌ర‌ణపై శ్ర‌ద్ధ చూపుతుంది.ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుకింద ఆల‌య ప‌రిస‌రాల‌ను ఏడురెట్లు విశాలం చేస్తారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు మొత్తం వ్య‌యం సుమారు 850 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల‌వ‌ర‌కు ఉంటుంది. ప్ర‌స్తుతం ఈ ఆల‌య సంద‌ర్శ‌న‌కుఏటా 1.5 కోట్ల మంది వ‌స్తుండ‌గా, వీరి సంఖ్య ఇక ముందు రెట్టింపు కానుంది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు అభివృద్ధిని రెండు ద‌శ‌ల‌లోచేప‌ట్టేందుకు ప్ర‌ణాళిక రూపొందించారు.
మ‌హాకాల్ ప‌థ్ లో 108 స్థంభాలు ఉంటాయి. ఇవి ఆనంద తాండ‌వ స్వ‌రూప‌(నృత్య‌రూప‌)శివుడిని చూపుతాయి. అలాగే మహాకాల్‌ప‌థ్ లో శివుడి కి సంబంధించిన వివిధ ఘ‌ట్టాల‌ను ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శిస్తున్నారు. అలాగే అక్క‌డి గోడ‌పై గ‌ణేశుడి జ‌న్మ వృత్తాంతం, శివ‌పురాణంలోని ద‌క్షుడు, స‌తి కి సంబంధించిన ఘ‌ట్టాలు ఉన్నాయి. ఈ ప్రదేశం 2.5 హెక్టార్ల‌లో విస్త‌రించి ఉంది. ప‌క్క‌నే పద్మాల‌తో కూడిన కొల‌ను,అందులో వాట‌ర్‌ఫౌంటైన్‌, శివుడి విగ్ర‌హం ఉన్నాయి. ఈ మొత్తం ప్రాంగ‌ణాన్ని అనుక్ష‌ణం స‌మీకృత క‌మాండ్ కంట్రోల్ సెంట‌ర్‌తో అనుసంధాన‌మై ఉంటుంది. అలాగే కృత్రిమ మేధ‌, నిఘా కెమెరాలు కూడా వినియోగిస్తున్నారు.