Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to the nation, various healthcare facilities around Rs. 1275 crore in Civil Hospital Asarwa, Ahmedabad
“If the heart and intention of the government is not filled with concern for the people’s problems, then the creation of suitable health infrastructure is not possible”
“In Gujarat, the work and achievements are so much that it becomes difficult to even count them at times”
“Today Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas Government is working tirelessly for Gujarat”
“When the government is sensitive, then it is the society that reaps the biggest benefit including the weaker sections and the mothers and sisters of the society”
11 OCT 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stones and dedicated to the nation, various healthcare facilities around Rs. 1275 crore in Civil Hospital Asarwa, Ahmedabad.
After arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister took a walkthrough of the Health Infrastructure Projects. This was followed by the Prime Minister’s arrival on the dais where he was felicitated. The Prime Minister unveiled the plaque and dedicated to the nation: (i) Institute of Kidney Diseases Research Centre (IKDRC) in Manjushree Mill Campus (ii) Hospital Building 1C of Gujarat Cancer Research Institute at Civil Hospital Campus, Asarva (iii) Hostel at UN Mehta Hospital (iv) Expansion of Gujarat Dialysis Programme with One State One Dialysis (v) Chemo Programme for Gujarat State. This was followed by the Prime Minister laying the foundation stone of (i) New Super Speciality Hospital of GMERS Medical College, Sola (ii) Medical Girls College at Civil Hospital, Asarwa (iii) Ren basera Civil Hospital, Asarwa (iv) 125 bed District Hospital, Bhiloda (v) 100-bed sub-district hospital, Anjar.
The Prime Minister interacted with patients in CHCs in Morva Hadaf, GMLRS Junagadh and CHC Waghai.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that it is a huge day for health in Gujarat and congratulated everyone associated with these projects for completing them on time. Shri Modi remarked that the most advanced medical technology of the world, improved benefits and medical infrastructure will be made available to the public of Gujarat thereby benefiting the society. With the availability of these medical benefits, the Prime Minister informed that those who cannot afford private hospitals can now head to these government-run hospitals where medical teams will be deployed to serve with urgency. The Prime Minister recalled that approximately three and a half years ago, he got the opportunity to inaugurate a maternal and child health super speciality hospital with a 1200 bed facility.
The Prime Minister noted that the capacity and services of the Institute of Kidney Diseases and U N Mehta Institute of Cardiology are also being expanded. Facilities like upgraded bone marrow transplants are also starting with the new building of Gujarat Cancer Research Institute. “This will be the first government hospital in the country where state-of-the-art technology like Cyber-Knife will be available”, he said. The Prime Minister said that Gujarat is rapidly scaling new heights of development. He pointed out, then the pace of development is like that of Gujarat, the work and achievements are so much that it becomes difficult to even count them at times.
Dwelling upon the ills of the system in Gujarat 20-25 years ago the Prime Minister listed the diseases of backwardness of the health sector, mismanaged education, scarcity of electricity, misadministration and law and order issues. At the top of this was the biggest ill, that is, vote bank politics. He said today Gujarat is moving ahead, leaving behind all those diseases. Today, when it comes to hi-tech hospitals, Gujarat stands at the top. When it comes to educational institutions, Gujarat has no match today. Gujarat is moving ahead and scaling new trajectories of growth, he added. Similarly, water, electricity and law and order situation in Gujarat has improved tremendously. Shri Modi said, “Today Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas Government is working tirelessly for Gujarat.”
The Prime Minister said that Health Infrastructure Projects that were unveiled today have given a new identity to Gujarat and these projects are the symbols of the capabilities of the people of Gujarat. He also noted that along with good health facilities, the people of Gujarat will also feel a sense of pride that the world's top medical facilities are now witnessing continuous growth in our own state. This will also contribute to the medical tourism potential of Gujarat.
The Prime Minister stressed that intention and policies both need to align for good health infrastructure. “If the heart and intention of the government are not filled with concern for the people’s problems, then the creation of suitable health infrastructure is not possible”, he said. The Prime Minister pointed out that when efforts are made wholeheartedly with a holistic approach, their results are equally multifaceted. “This is the success mantra of Gujarat”, he said.
Taking the analogy of medical science further, the Prime Minister said that he, as Chief Minister, applied ‘surgery’ i.e. weeding out old irrelevant systems with intention and force. Second ‘medicine’ i.e. ever-new innovation for strengthening the system, third ‘Care’ i.e.working with sensitivity for the development of the health system. He informed Gujarat was the first state who took care of animals also. He said given the nature of diseases and pandemics, One Earth One Health Mission needs to be strengthened. The Prime Minister pointed out that the government acted with care. “We went among the people, shared their plight”, he added. Reflecting on the efforts that were made by connecting people together through public participation, the Prime Minister said that when the system became healthy, the health sector of Gujarat also became healthy and Gujarat was being used as an example in the country.
The Prime Minister reiterated that he applied the learnings from Gujarat to the Central Government. He informed that in the last 8 years, the Central Government has presented 22 new AIIMS in different parts of the country and Gujarat has also benefited from this. “Gujarat got its first AIIMS in Rajkot”, Shri Modi added. Reflecting on the work done in the health sector in Gujarat, the Prime Minister pointed out the day will not be far when Gujarat will excel in medical research, biotech research, and pharma research and make a name for itself on the global level.
The Prime Minister noted that when the government is sensitive, then it is the society that reaps the biggest benefit including the weaker sections, as well as mothers and sisters. Recalling the time when infant mortality rate and maternal mortality rate were of grave concern to the state and the previous governments had blamed destiny for such unfortunate incidents, the Prime Minister interjected that it was our government that took a stand for our mothers and children. “In the last twenty years”, Shri Modi added, “we drafted the required policies and put them into application that resulted in a drastic decline of the mortality rates.” Throwing light on ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Abhiyan’, the Prime Minister remarked that the number of girls being born has now surpassed the number of newborn boys. The Prime Minister attributed such successes to the policies of the Gujarat government such as ‘Chiranjeevi’ and ‘Khilkhilaahat’. Shri Modi further added that Gujarat’s success and efforts are showing the way to central government missions like ‘Indradhanush’ and 'Matru Vandana’.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister pointed out schemes like Ayushman Bharat for the treatment of the poor and needy. Elaborating on the strength of the double-engine government, the Prime Minister said that the combination of Ayushman Bharat and Mukya Mantri AmritamYojna is serving the health needs of the poor in the state of Gujarat. “Health and Education are the only two sectors that decide the direction of the future, not just the present.” Giving the example of a civil hospital with 1200 bed facility in 2019, the Prime Minister said that the same hospital emerged as the largest health centre and served the people during the Covid-19 pandemic that hit the world a year later. “That single health infrastructure saved the lives of thousands of patients during the pandemic”, he added. The Prime Minister concluded by stressing the need to improve the present conditions as well as work for the future. “I wish that you and your families stay free from any diseases”, Shri Modi said.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Members of Parliament, Shri C R Patil, Shri Narhari Amin, Shri Kiritbhai Solanki and Shri Hasmukhbhai Patel were those present on occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stones and dedicated to the nation, various healthcare facilities around Rs. 1275 crore in Civil Hospital Asarwa, Ahmedabad. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of shelter homes to accommodate families of poor patients. The Prime Minister dedicated new and improved facilities for cardiac care and a new hostel building at U.N Mehta Institute of Cardiology and Research Centre, a new hospital building of the Institute of Kidney Diseases and Research Centre, and a new building of Gujarat Cancer and Research Institute.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سِول ہاسپٹل اسروا، احمد آباد میں1275 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مختلف ہیلتھ کئر سہولیات کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کے لئے وقف کیا
اگر حکومت کا دل اور اس کی نیت عوام کے مسائل کے احساس سے پر نہیں ہے تو مناسب صحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کا قیام ممکن نہیں ہے
’’گجرات میں کام اور حصولیابیاں اس قدر ہیں کہ کبھی کبھی تو ان کو شمار کرنا بھی مشکل ہوتا ہے‘‘
’’آج سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس حکومت گجرات کے لئے انتھک کام کررہی ہے‘‘
جب حکومت حساس ہوتی ہے تو سماج کو ہی اس کے سب سے بڑے فائدے پہنچتے ہیں، جن میں کمزور طبقات اور ہماری مائیں اور بہنیں شامل ہیں
11 OCT 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سول ہاسپٹل ، اسرو ا، احمد آباد میں 1275 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مختلف ہیلتھ کئر سہولیات کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور انھیں قوم کے لئے وقف کیا۔
تقریب کے مقام پر پہنچنے کے بعد وزیر اعظم نے ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹ کاجائزہ لیا۔ اس کے بعد وزیر اعظم ڈائس پر پہنچے جہاں ان کی عزت افزائی کی گئی۔وزیر اعظم نے ان تمام کی تختی کی نقاب کشائی کی اور قوم کے لئے وقف کیا:۔ (1) گردے کی بیماریوں کے تحقیقی ادارے (آئی کے ڈی آر سی) کی منجو شری مل کیمپس ہیں ۔
(2) سول ہاسپٹل کیمپس اسروا میں گجرات کینسر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی ہاسپٹل بلڈنگ آئی سی۔ (3) یو این مہتا ہاسپٹل میں ہوسٹل ۔ (4) ایک ریاست ایک ڈائلائسس پروگرام کے ساتھ گجرات ڈائلائسس پروگرام میں توسیع۔ (5) گجرات ریاست کے لئے کیمو پروگرام۔ اس کے بعد وزیر اعظم نے ان تمام کی سنگ بنیاد رکھے:۔ (1) نیو میڈیکل کالج، گودھرا ہاسپٹل (3) سول ہاسپٹل ، اسروا میں میڈیکل گرلز کالج (4) رین بسیرا سول ہاسپٹل ، اسروا۔ (5) 125 بستروں والا ڈسٹرکٹ ہاسپٹل ، بھلورا (6) سو بستروں والا سب ڈسٹرکٹ ہاسپٹل، انجر۔
وزیر اعظم نے موروا ہدف، جی ایم ایل، آر ایس جونا گڑھ اور سی ایچ سی واگھل میں سی ایچ سی کے مریضوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ گجرات میں صحت کے تعلق سے ایک بڑا دن ہے اور انھوں نے ان پروجیکٹوں کی بروقت تکمیل پر تمام متعلقہ لوگوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ گجرات کے عوام کو دنیا کی جدید ترین طبی ٹیکنالوجی ، بہتر فائدے اور طبی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ملے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان طبی فائدوں کی دستیابی کے بعد اب جو لوگ مہنگا علاج معالجہ نہیں کراسکتے وہ سرکاری اسپتالوں میں جاسکتے ہیں جہاں طبی ٹیمیں ان کا بروقت علاج کرنے کے لئے موجود ہوں گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے یاد کیا کہ تقریبا ساڑھے تین برس قبل انھیں 1200 شہروں والے زچہ بچہ سپر اسپیشلٹی ہاسپٹل کا افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گردوں کی بیماریوں کے ادارے اور امراض قلب کے یو این مہتا انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی گنجائش اور خدمات کو وسعت دی جارہی ہے۔ گجرات کینسر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی نئی عمارت کے ساتھ بون میرو ٹرانسپلانٹ کی بہتر سہولیات فراہم کی جارہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ملک کا پہلا سرکاری اسپتال ہوگا جہاں سائبر نائف جیسی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی دستیاب ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گجرات تیزی سے ترقی کی نئی بلندیاں سر کررہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گجرات میں ترقی کی رفتار یہ ہے کہ کبھی کبھی اس کے کاموں اور حصولیابیوں کو شمار کرنا بھی ممکن نہیں ہوتا۔
بیس ۔ پچیس برس قبل گجرات میں ناقص نظام کی بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس ضمن میں صحت کے شعبے کی پسماندگی ، تعلیمی بد انتظامی ، بجلی کی کمی اور امن وقانون کے مسائل کا ذکر کیا۔ ان سے بھی زیادہ بڑی خرابی تھی ووٹ بینک کی سیاست۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج گجرات آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور ان تمام خرابیوں کو اس نے پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے۔ آج ہائی ٹیک اسپتالوں کے معاملے میں گجرات سب سے آگے ہے۔ جہاں تک تعلیمی اداروں کا سوال ہے،گجرات کے مقابلے پر کوئی نہیں ہے۔ اسی طرح گجرات میں پانی ، بجلی اور امن وقانون کی صورتحال نمایاں طور پر بہتر ہوئی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس حکومت گجرات کے لئے انتھک کام کررہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج نقاب کشائی کئے گئے صحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں نے گجرات کو ایک نئی پہچان دی ہے اوریہ پروجیکٹ گجرات کے عوام کی صلاحیتوں کے آئینہ دار ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اچھی ہیلتھ سہولیات کے ساتھ گجرات کے عوام اس بات پر بھی فخر کریں گے کہ ہماری ریاست میں عالمی درجے کی طبی سہولیات کا فروغ ہورہا ہے۔ اس سے گجرات کے طبی سیاحت کے امکانات کو بھی بروئے کار لایا جاسکے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صحت کے اچھے انفراسٹرکچر کے لئے نیت اور پالیسیاں دونوں کو ایک دوسرے سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر حکومت کا دل اور نیت دونوں عوام کے مسائل سے فکر مند طور پر مربوط نہ ہوں تو صحت کے لئے موزوں انفراسٹرکچر کی تشکیل ممکن نہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ جب ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ پورے دل سے کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں تو ان کے نتائج بھی اسی مناسبت سے کثیر جہت ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’یہی گجرات کی کامیابی کا راز ہے‘‘۔
میڈیکل سائنس کی تشبیہ کو مزید آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہوں نے بطور وزیر اعلیٰ ’سرجری‘ سے کام لیا تھا یعنی پرانے غیر متعلقہ نظاموں کو پورے ارادے اور طاقت سے ختم کیا۔ دوسرا 'علاج ' یہ کیا کہ نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے ہمیشہ نئی اختراع سے کام لیا، تیسرا قد 'کیئر' کا اٹھایا یعنی صحت کے نظام کی ترقی کے لیے حساس طریقے سے کام کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گجرات پہلی ریاست ہے جس نے جانوروں کی بھی دیکھ بھال کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بیماریوں اور عالمی وبا کی نوعیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے ون ارتھ ون ہیلتھ مشن کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ حکومت نے احتیاط سے کام کیا اور کہا کہ ’’ہم لوگوں کے پاس گئے، ان کی حالت زار کو سمجھا‘‘۔ عوامی شراکت کے ذریعے لوگوں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کی کوششوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب نظام صحت مند ہوا تو گجرات کا صحت کا شعبہ بھی صحت مند ہو گیا اور اب گجرات کو ملک میں ایک مثال کے طور پر پیش کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ انہوں نے گجرات سے حصل اسباق سے مرکزی حکومت میں استفادہ کیا، بتایا کہ گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں مرکزی حکومت نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں 22 نئے ایمس سامنے لائے اور گجرات کو بھی اس کا فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ "گجرات کو اپنا پہلا ایمس راجکوٹ میں ملا"۔ گجرات میں صحت کے شعبے میں کئے جانے والے کام کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ وہ دن دور نہیں جب گجرات میڈیکل ریسرچ، بائیوٹیک ریسرچ اور فارما ریسرچ میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرکے عالمی سطح پر اپنا نام پیدا کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ حکومت کے حساس ہونے کا معاشرہ ہی سب سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے جس میں کمزور طبقات کے ساتھ ساتھ مائیں اور بہنیں بھی شامل ہوتی ہیں۔ اس زمانے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جب نوزائیدہ بچوں کی شرح اموات اور زچگی کی شرح اموات ریاست کے لئے شدید تشویش کا باعث تھیں اور پچھلی حکومتوں نے ایسے ناخوشگوار واقعات کے لیے تقدیر کو ذمہ دار ٹھہرایا تھا وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ہماری حکومت تھی جس نے ملک کی ماؤں اور بچوں کے لئے ایک موقف اختیار کیا۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ’’گزشتہ بیس برسوں میں ہم نے مطلوبہ پالیسیاں تیار کیں اور انہیں نافذ کیا جس کے نتیجے میں شرح اموات میں زبردست کمی واقع ہوئی‘‘۔ ’’بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ ابھیان‘‘ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پیدا ہونے والی لڑکیوں کی تعداد اب نوزائیدہ لڑکوں کی تعداد سے بڑھ گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس طرح کی کامیابیوں کا سہرا گجرات کی حکومت کی 'چرنجیوی' اور 'کھلکھلاہٹ' جیسی پالیسیوں کے سر باندھا۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ گجرات کی کامیابی اور کوششیں مرکزی حکومت کے ’اندر دھنش‘ اور ’مترو وندنا‘ جیسے ارادوں کو راستہ دکھا رہی ہیں۔
اپنا خطبہ مکمل کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے غریبوں اور ضرورت مندوں کے علاج کے لئے آیوشمان بھارت جیسی اسکیموں کا ذکر کیا۔ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی طاقت کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت اور مکھیہ منتری امریتم یوجنا کا امتزاج ریاست گجرات میں غریبوں کی صحت کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کر رہا ہے۔
’’صحت اور تعلیم صرف دو شعبے ہیں جو نہ صرف موجودہ بلکہ مستقبل کی سمت کا تعین کرتے ہیں‘‘۔ 2019 میں 1200 بستروں کی سہولت کے ساتھ سول اسپتال کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہی اسپتال صحت کے سب سے بڑے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا اور ایک سال بعد دنیا میں پھیلنے والی عالمی وبا ء کوویڈ 19 کے دوران لوگوں کی خدمت کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’اس واحد صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے نے عالمی وبا کے دوران ہزاروں مریضوں کی جانیں بچائیں‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے موجودہ حالات کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل کے لئے کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اپنی بات یہ کہتے ہوئے مکمل کی کہ ’’میری خواہش ہے کہ آپ اور آپ کا خاندان کسی بھی طرح کی بیماری سے محفوظ رہے‘‘۔
اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل، پارلیمانی اراکین، جناب سی آر پاٹل، جناب نرہری امین، جناب کریت بھائی سولنکی اور جناب ہنس مکھ بھائی پٹیل بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے احمد آباد کے سول اسپتال اسروا میں تقریباً 1275 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی مختلف سہولیات کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے غریب مریضوں کے اہل خانہ کی رہائش کے لئے شیلٹر ہومز کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کارڈیک کیئر کے لئے نئی اور بہتر سہولت گاہ اور یو این مہتا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارڈیالوجی اینڈ ریسرچ سنٹر میں ہاسٹل کی نئی عمارت، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کڈنی ڈیزیز اینڈ ریسرچ سنٹر کی ایک نئی اسپتالی عمارت اور گجرات کینسر اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی نئی عمارت وقف کی۔