ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் ராஷ்ட்ரிய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உர நிறுவனம், ஜெர்மனியின் கே பிளஸ் எஸ் மிடில் ஈஸ்ட் நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்துக்கு டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பாராட்டு
11 OCT 2022 2:46PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் ராஷ்ட்ரிய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உர நிறுவனம், ஜெர்மனியின் கே பிளஸ் எஸ் மினரல்ஸ் அண்ட் அக்ரிகல்ச்சர் நிறுவனத்தின் உபநிறுவனமான கே பிளஸ் எஸ் மிடில் ஈஸ்ட் நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே கையெழுத்தான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்துக்கு மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கடந்த 6-ந் தேதி கையெழுத்தானது. கலப்பு உரங்களின் பல்வேறு நிலையிலான உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், விவசாய சமுதாயத்தினருக்கு எம்ஓபி உரம் கிடைப்பதை மேம்படுத்தவும் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் வகைசெய்கிறது. மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பகவந்த் குபா உடனிருந்தார்.
விவசாயிகளுக்கு உரம் தடையின்றி கிடைப்பதை உறுதிசெய்யும் வகையில் உள்நாட்டு உர உற்பத்தியை மத்திய அரசு ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. உர உற்பத்தியில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் நாடுகளுடன் நீண்டகால நட்புறவுக்கு இது வழிவகை செய்கிறது. உரம் மற்றும் மூலப்பொருட்களை இறக்குமதி செய்வதை நம்பியிருக்கும் இந்தியா, உள்நாட்டிலேயே அவற்றை உற்பத்தி செய்வதன் மூலம் உரங்கள் தட்டுப்பாடின்றி கிடைக்கவும், நிலையான விலையை பராமரிக்கவும் இது உதவும்.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக கே பிளஸ் எஸ் நிறுவனம் ஆண்டுக்கு 1 லட்சத்து 5 ஆயிரம் மெட்ரிக்டன் பொட்டாஷ் உரங்களை 2022 முதல் 2025 வரை இந்தியாவுக்கு சப்ளை செய்யும்.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya hails Memorandum of Understanding between India’s Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd and M/s K Plus S Middle East FZE DMCC, a subsidiary of Germany’s K+S Minerals and Agriculture GmBH
M/s K Plus S Middle East FZE DMCC to supply 1,05,000 MT Muriate of Potash (MOP) annually till 2025 at a discounted India specific price
“This Long-Term Agreement will go a long way in ensuring adequate supply of MOP at reasonable price to the Indian Farming community”: Dr Mandaviya
11 OCT 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya was today presented with an MoU signed by Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers (RCF) with M/s K Plus S Middle East FZE DMCC (a subsidiary of K + S Minerals and Agriculture GmbH, Germany). The MoU was signed on 6th October, 2022. The purpose of the MoU is to improve the availability of MOP for the farming community and boost the indigenous production of various grades of complex fertilizers. Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers was also present during the occasion.
To ensure fertilizer availability for the farming community, the Government of India has been encouraging the domestic fertilizer industry for establishing supply linkages through long term partnerships with resource rich nations. Given India’s high dependence on imports of raw material and fertilizer minerals, these partnerships provide secured availability of fertilizers and raw materials over a period of time and also offer price stability in volatile market conditions.
As part of the MoU, M/s K plus S will supply 1,05,000 MT Muriate of Potash (MOP) per annum for the period from 2022 to 2025 at a discounted India specific price. M/s K plus S will supply MOP to M/s RCF for its captive consumption as well as for its trading purposes. This quantity will fulfill the requirement of 60% of captive consumption of RCF.
While congratulating team RCF, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated that “this Long-Term Agreement signed by RCF will go a long way in ensuring adequate supply of MOP at reasonable price to the Indian Farming community”. He expressed that in the current geo-political situation when the international prices of MOP have witnessed extreme volatility, the Long-Term Agreement signed by RCF is a significant step towards maintaining stability of price of MOP in the country.
Shri Arun Singhal, Secretary (Fertilizers), Shri S. C. Mudgerikar (CMD RCF) and other senior officials of Department of Fertilizers were also present.