Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya hails Memorandum of Understanding between India’s Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd and M/s K Plus S Middle East FZE DMCC, a subsidiary of Germany’s K+S Minerals and Agriculture GmBH
M/s K Plus S Middle East FZE DMCC to supply 1,05,000 MT Muriate of Potash (MOP) annually till 2025 at a discounted India specific price
“This Long-Term Agreement will go a long way in ensuring adequate supply of MOP at reasonable price to the Indian Farming community”: Dr Mandaviya
11 OCT 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya was today presented with an MoU signed by Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers (RCF) with M/s K Plus S Middle East FZE DMCC (a subsidiary of K + S Minerals and Agriculture GmbH, Germany). The MoU was signed on 6th October, 2022. The purpose of the MoU is to improve the availability of MOP for the farming community and boost the indigenous production of various grades of complex fertilizers. Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers was also present during the occasion.
To ensure fertilizer availability for the farming community, the Government of India has been encouraging the domestic fertilizer industry for establishing supply linkages through long term partnerships with resource rich nations. Given India’s high dependence on imports of raw material and fertilizer minerals, these partnerships provide secured availability of fertilizers and raw materials over a period of time and also offer price stability in volatile market conditions.
As part of the MoU, M/s K plus S will supply 1,05,000 MT Muriate of Potash (MOP) per annum for the period from 2022 to 2025 at a discounted India specific price. M/s K plus S will supply MOP to M/s RCF for its captive consumption as well as for its trading purposes. This quantity will fulfill the requirement of 60% of captive consumption of RCF.
While congratulating team RCF, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated that “this Long-Term Agreement signed by RCF will go a long way in ensuring adequate supply of MOP at reasonable price to the Indian Farming community”. He expressed that in the current geo-political situation when the international prices of MOP have witnessed extreme volatility, the Long-Term Agreement signed by RCF is a significant step towards maintaining stability of price of MOP in the country.
Shri Arun Singhal, Secretary (Fertilizers), Shri S. C. Mudgerikar (CMD RCF) and other senior officials of Department of Fertilizers were also present.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
ડૉ.મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ ભારતની રાષ્ટ્રીય રસાયણ અને ખાતર લિમિટેડ અને જર્મનીની K+S મિનરલ્સ એન્ડ એગ્રીકલ્ચર GmBH ની પેટાકંપની, મેસર્સ કે પ્લસ એસ મિડલ ઈસ્ટ FZE DMCC વચ્ચેના સમજૂતી કરારની પ્રશંસા કરી
મેસર્સ કે પ્લસ એસ મિડલ ઇસ્ટ FZE DMCC ભારત વિશિષ્ટ કિંમતે 2025 સુધી વાર્ષિક 1,05,000 MT મ્યુરિએટ ઑફ પોટાશ (MOP) સપ્લાય કરશે
“આ લાંબા ગાળાનો કરાર ભારતીય ખેત સમુદાયને વાજબી કિંમતે MOP નો પૂરતો પુરવઠો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં ઘણો આગળ વધશે”: ડૉ. માંડવિયા
11 OCT 2022 2:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રી, ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાને આજે રાષ્ટ્રીય રસાયણ અને ખાતર (RCF) દ્વારા M/s K Plus S મિડલ ઈસ્ટ FZE DMCC (K+S મિનરલ્સ એન્ડ એગ્રીકલ્ચર GmbH, જર્મનીની પેટાકંપની) સાથે હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલ એમઓયુ રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. . એમઓયુ પર 6 ઓક્ટોબર, 2022ના રોજ હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. એમઓયુનો હેતુ ખેડૂત સમુદાય માટે એમઓપીની ઉપલબ્ધતામાં સુધારો કરવાનો અને વિવિધ ગ્રેડના જટિલ ખાતરોના સ્વદેશી ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય રસાયણ અને ખાતર રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી ભગવંત ખુબા પણ હાજર હતા.
ખેડૂત સમુદાય માટે ખાતરની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, ભારત સરકાર સંસાધન સમૃદ્ધ રાષ્ટ્રો સાથે લાંબા ગાળાની ભાગીદારી દ્વારા પુરવઠા જોડાણો સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે સ્થાનિક ખાતર ઉદ્યોગને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરી રહી છે. કાચા માલ અને ખાતર ખનિજોની આયાત પર ભારતની ઊંચી નિર્ભરતાને જોતાં, આ ભાગીદારી સમયાંતરે ખાતરો અને કાચા માલની સુરક્ષિત ઉપલબ્ધતા પૂરી પાડે છે અને બજારની અસ્થિર પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં ભાવ સ્થિરતા પણ પ્રદાન કરે છે.
એમઓયુના ભાગ રૂપે, મેસર્સ કે પ્લસ એસ 2022 થી 2025 સુધીના સમયગાળા માટે પ્રતિવર્ષ 1,05,000 MT મ્યુરિએટ ઓફ પોટાશ (MOP) સપ્લાય કરશે ભારત વિશિષ્ટ કિંમતે. M/s K plus S M/s RCF ને તેના કેપ્ટિવ વપરાશ તેમજ તેના વેપાર હેતુઓ માટે MOP સપ્લાય કરશે. આ જથ્થો આરસીએફના કેપ્ટિવ વપરાશના 60%ની જરૂરિયાતને પૂર્ણ કરશે.
ટીમ RCFને અભિનંદન આપતી વખતે, ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે "RCF દ્વારા હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલ આ લાંબા ગાળાના કરાર ભારતીય ખેડૂત સમુદાયને વાજબી ભાવે MOPનો પૂરતો પુરવઠો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં ઘણો આગળ વધશે". તેમણે વ્યક્ત કર્યું કે વર્તમાન ભૌગોલિક-રાજકીય પરિસ્થિતિમાં જ્યારે MOPની આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કિંમતોમાં ભારે અસ્થિરતા જોવા મળી રહી છે, ત્યારે RCF દ્વારા હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલ લાંબા ગાળાના કરાર એ દેશમાં MOPની કિંમતની સ્થિરતા જાળવવા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
શ્રી અરુણ સિંઘલ, સચિવ (ફર્ટિલાઇઝર્સ), શ્રી એસ.સી. મુડગેરીકર (સીએમડી આરસીએફ) અને ખાતર વિભાગના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ હાજર હતા.