Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya hails Memorandum of Understanding between India’s Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd and M/s K Plus S Middle East FZE DMCC, a subsidiary of Germany’s K+S Minerals and Agriculture GmBH
M/s K Plus S Middle East FZE DMCC to supply 1,05,000 MT Muriate of Potash (MOP) annually till 2025 at a discounted India specific price
“This Long-Term Agreement will go a long way in ensuring adequate supply of MOP at reasonable price to the Indian Farming community”: Dr Mandaviya
11 OCT 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya was today presented with an MoU signed by Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers (RCF) with M/s K Plus S Middle East FZE DMCC (a subsidiary of K + S Minerals and Agriculture GmbH, Germany). The MoU was signed on 6th October, 2022. The purpose of the MoU is to improve the availability of MOP for the farming community and boost the indigenous production of various grades of complex fertilizers. Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers was also present during the occasion.
To ensure fertilizer availability for the farming community, the Government of India has been encouraging the domestic fertilizer industry for establishing supply linkages through long term partnerships with resource rich nations. Given India’s high dependence on imports of raw material and fertilizer minerals, these partnerships provide secured availability of fertilizers and raw materials over a period of time and also offer price stability in volatile market conditions.
As part of the MoU, M/s K plus S will supply 1,05,000 MT Muriate of Potash (MOP) per annum for the period from 2022 to 2025 at a discounted India specific price. M/s K plus S will supply MOP to M/s RCF for its captive consumption as well as for its trading purposes. This quantity will fulfill the requirement of 60% of captive consumption of RCF.
While congratulating team RCF, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated that “this Long-Term Agreement signed by RCF will go a long way in ensuring adequate supply of MOP at reasonable price to the Indian Farming community”. He expressed that in the current geo-political situation when the international prices of MOP have witnessed extreme volatility, the Long-Term Agreement signed by RCF is a significant step towards maintaining stability of price of MOP in the country.
Shri Arun Singhal, Secretary (Fertilizers), Shri S. C. Mudgerikar (CMD RCF) and other senior officials of Department of Fertilizers were also present.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय केमिकल्स अँड फर्टिलायझर्स लिमिटेड आणि जर्मनीच्या के प्लस एस मिनरल्स अँड ॲग्रीकल्चर जीएमबीएचची उपकंपनी मेसर्स के प्लस एस मिडल इस्ट एफइझेड डीएमसीसी यांच्यातील सामंजस्य कराराचे डॉ मनसुख मांडविया यांनी केले स्वागत
11 OCT 2022 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 ऑक्टोबर 2022
राष्ट्रीय केमिकल्स अँड फर्टिलायझर्स (आसीएफ) तसेच मेसर्स के प्लस एस मिडल इस्ट एफइझेड डीएमसीसी (के प्लस एस मिनरल्स अँड अॅग्रीकल्चर जीएमबीएच, जर्मनीची उपकंपनी) यांनी स्वाक्षरी केलेला सामंजस्य करार केंद्रीय रसायन आणि खते मंत्री, डॉ मनसुख मांडविया यांना आज सादर करण्यात आला. या सामंजस्य करारावर 6 ऑक्टोबर 2022 रोजी स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली होती. शेतकरी समुदायासाठी एमओपीच्या उपलब्धतेत सुधारणा आणि विविध प्रकारच्या जटिल खतांच्या स्वदेशी उत्पादनाला चालना देणे हा या सामंजस्य कराराचा उद्देश आहे. यावेळी केंद्रीय रसायन आणि खते राज्यमंत्री भगवंत खुबा हेही उपस्थित होते.
शेतकरी समुदायासाठी खतांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्याकरता, संसाधन संपन्न राष्ट्रांसह दीर्घकालीन भागीदारीद्वारे पुरवठा साखळी स्थापित करण्यासाठी देशांतर्गत खत उद्योगाला केन्द्र सरकार प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. कच्चा माल आणि खतांसाठीच्या खनिज आयातीवर असलेले भारताचे उच्च अवलंबित्व लक्षात घेता, ही भागीदारी येणाऱ्या काळात खते आणि कच्च्या मालाची सुरक्षित उपलब्धता प्रदान करेल आणि बाजारातील अस्थिर परिस्थितीतही किमतीत स्थिरता देखील देईल.
सामंजस्य कराराचा भाग म्हणून, मेसर्स के प्लस एस 2022 ते 2025 या कालावधीसाठी भारतातील विशिष्ट किमतीवर प्रतिवर्षी सवलतीच्या दराने 1,05,000 मेट्रीक टन म्युरिएट ऑफ पोटॅशचा (एमओपी) पुरवठा करेल. मेसर्स के प्लस एस, मेसर्स आरसीएफला त्याच्या अंतर्गत (कॅप्टिव्ह) वापरासाठी तसेच व्यापाराच्या उद्देशांसाठी एमओपीचा पुरवठा करेल. यामुळे आरसीएफच्या कॅप्टिव्ह वापराची 60% गरज पूर्ण होईल.
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया आरसीएफचे अभिनंदन करताना म्हणाले की, "आरसीएफने केलेला हा दीर्घकालीन करार भारतीय शेतकरी समुदायाला वाजवी किमतीत एमओपीचा पुरेसा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी खूप मदत करेल".
सध्याच्या भू-राजकीय परिस्थितीत एमओपीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय किमतींमध्ये विलक्षण अस्थिरता असताना, आरसीएफने केलेला दीर्घकालीन करार देशातील एमओपीच्या किंमती स्थिर ठेवण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे असे ते म्हणाले.