Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Phase 1 of Modi Shaikshanik Sankul in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
10 OCT 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Phase 1 of Modi Shaikshanik Sankul, an educational complex for needy students in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. The project will help provide facilities to students for holistic development.
The Prime Minister cut the ribbon to mark the inauguration of the Bhavan. Shri Modi also lit a lamp on the occasion and took a walkthrough of the Bhavan,
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that he was fortunate to perform darshan and pooja before Maa Modheshwari yesterday. The Prime Minister recalled when General Cariappa narrated an interesting story. He said that wherever General Cariappa went, everybody used to salute him out of respect, but he experienced a different kind of joy and gratification when the people of his village felicitated him during a ceremony. Drawing an analogy to this incident, the Prime Minister thanked one and all for the blessing that his Samaj ushered on his return. The Prime Minister congratulated the members of the Samaj for making this occasion a reality and prioritising education. “It is true that the timeline did not match. But you did not give up the goal and everyone gathered and gave priority to this work”, he added.
Remembering the days when people from his Samaj had meagre opportunities to progress, the Prime Minister remarked, ``today we can see people coming forward in their own way in Samaj.” The Prime Minister pointed out that everyone worked together to set up a system of education, and this collective effort is the strength of the Samaj. “The path is right, and in this way, the welfare of the Samaj can be achieved” Shri Modi added, “As a Samaj, it is a matter of great pride that they tackle their problems, overcome humiliation, yet do not come in anyone's way.” The Prime Minister expressed happiness that everyone in the Samaj is united and thinking about its future in Kali Yuga.
The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to his Samaj and said that he has to clear a debt of the Samaj. He further added that the son of this Samaj may have been the Chief Minister of Gujarat for a long time, and has now become the Prime Minister of the country for the second time, but even in the midst of the responsibilities of his long rule, not a single person from this Samaj came to him with personal work. Shri Modi pointed out the sanskar of the Samaj and saluted them wholeheartedly with respect.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that more youngsters are focusing on medicine, engineering and other such streams. Laying stress on skill development, the Prime Minister talked about the hardships that may arise during completing the child’s education, and advised the parents to prepare them for skill development. He said that skill development empowers them in such a way that they will never have to look back. “When there is skill development, there is skill, then they will never have to look back. The times are changing friends, the power of those who are more skilled than those holding degrees needs a boost”, Shri Modi added.
Recalling his interaction with the Prime Minister of Singapore during an official visit to the country, the Prime Minister said that he was persuaded to visit an industrial training institute that was set up by the Prime Minister of Singapore himself. Upon visiting, the Prime Minister remembered its modernity and said that after the formation of this institution, the situation is such that rich people stand in line to get admitted. The Prime Minister added that the Samaj has also been explained its greatness, and now our children can take part in it and feel a sense of pride.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister remarked that labour also has tremendous power, and a large section of our Samaj belongs to the hard-working class. “Be proud of them”, he said. The Prime Minister expressed pride that the members have never allowed the Samaj to suffer nor did anything wrong with any other Samaj. “It will be our endeavour, I am sure that the coming generation will progress with great pride”, Shri Modi concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Members of Parliament, Shri C R Patil and Shri Narhari Amin, Minister of Gujarat Government, Shri Jitubhai Vaghani, and President of Shri Modh Vanik Modi Samaj Hitvardhak Trust, Shri Pravinbhai Chimanlal Modi were those present on the occasion among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अहमदाबाद, गुजरात में मोदी शैक्षणिक संकुल के पहले चरण का उद्घाटन किया
10 OCT 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अहमदाबाद (गुजरात) में जरूरतमंद छात्रों के लिए शैक्षणिक परिसर, मोदी शैक्षणिक संकुल के पहले चरण का उद्घाटन किया। इस परियोजना से विद्यार्थियों के समग्र विकास की सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी।
भवन के उद्घाटन अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने फीता काटा। इसके साथ ही श्री मोदी ने दीव प्रज्ज्वलित कर भवन का भ्रमण भी किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें कल मोधेश्वरी माता के दर्शन और पूजन का सौभाग्य मिला। प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया जब जनरल करियप्पा ने उन्हें एक दिलचस्प कहानी सुनाई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि जनरल करियप्पा जहां भी जाते थे, सभी उन्हें सम्मान के साथ सैल्यूट करते थे, लेकिन जब एक समारोह के दौरान उनके गांव के लोगों ने उनका स्वागत-अभिनंदन किया तो उन्हें एक अलग तरह की खुशी और संतुष्टि का अनुभव हुआ। उस घटना की तरह ही, प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके आने पर आशीर्वाद देने के लिए सभी को धन्यवाद दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षा को प्राथमिकता देने और इस अवसर को हकीकत में बदलने के लिए समाज के सदस्यों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा, 'यह सच है कि टाइमलाइन मेल नहीं खाती। लेकिन आप लक्ष्य से डिगे नहीं और हर शख्स ने मिलकर इस काम को प्राथमिकता दी।'
उन्होंने उन दिनों को याद किया जब उनके समाज के लोगों के पास उन्नति के सीमित अवसर हुआ करते थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'आज हम समाज में लोगों को अपने तरीके से आगे बढ़ते हुए देख सकते हैं।' प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि शिक्षा की एक प्रणाली स्थापित करने के लिए सभी ने मिलकर काम किया और यह सामूहिक प्रयास ही समाज की ताकत है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, 'रास्ता सही है और इस तरह समाज का कल्याण हो सकता है। एक समाज के तौर पर यह बहुत गर्व की बात है कि वे अपनी समस्याओं को खुद दूर करते हैं, अपमान भी सहन करते हैं लेकिन किसी से लड़ते नहीं हैं।' प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि समाज में हर कोई एकजुट है और कलियुग में अपने भविष्य के बारे में सोच रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने समाज के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि उन्हें समाज का एक कर्ज चुकाना है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस समाज का बेटा लंबे समय तक गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री रहा और अब दूसरी बार देश का प्रधानमंत्री बना लेकिन इतने लंबे शासन के बीच इस समाज का एक भी व्यक्ति उनके पास निजी काम से नहीं आया। श्री मोदी ने समाज के संस्कारों की ओर इशारा करते हुए आदरपूर्वक वंदन और नमन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने खुशी जाहिर की कि ज्यादा से ज्यादा युवा चिकित्सा, इंजीनियर और ऐसे अन्य क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं। कौशल विकास पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बच्चे की शिक्षा पूरी करने के दौरान आने वाली कठिनाइयों के बारे में बात की और माता-पिता को उन्हें कौशल विकास के लिए तैयार करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि कौशल विकास उन्हें इस तरह सशक्त बनाता है कि फिर उन्हें कभी पीछे मुड़कर देखना नहीं पड़ेगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा, 'जब कौशल विकास होगा, हुनर होगा तो उन्हें कभी पीछे मुड़कर देखना नहीं पड़ेगा। मित्रो, समय बदल रहा है, डिग्री रखने वाले लोगों की तुलना में ज्यादा हुनरमंद लोगों को सशक्त करने की जरूरत है।'
सिंगापुर की आधिकारिक यात्रा के दौरान वहां के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ हुई बातचीत का जिक्र करते हुए, पीएम ने कहा कि उन्हें एक औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान देखने के लिए कहा गया, जिसे खुद सिंगापुर के प्रधानमंत्री ने स्थापित किया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने वहां की आधुनिकता को याद करते हुए कहा कि उस संस्था की स्थापना के बाद स्थिति ऐसी हो गई कि समृद्ध परिवार के लोग भी एडमिशन के लिए लाइन में लगते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि समाज को भी इसकी महानता के बारे में बताया गया है और अब हमारे बच्चे इसमें भाग ले सकते हैं और गर्व की भावना का एहसास कर सकते हैं।
संबोधन के आखिर में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्रम में जबर्दस्त शक्ति होती है और हमारे समाज का एक बहुत बड़ा वर्ग मेहनतकश श्रेणी से ताल्लुक रखता है। उन्होंने कहा कि खुद पर गर्व कीजिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर गर्व व्यक्त किया कि लोगों ने कभी समाज का नुकसान नहीं किया और न ही किसी अन्य समाज के साथ कुछ गलत किया। श्री मोदी ने आखिर में कहा, 'मुझे यकीन है कि हमारा प्रयास यही होगा कि आने वाली पीढ़ी बहुत गर्व के साथ प्रगति करे।'
इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, सांसद श्री सी आर पाटिल और श्री नरहरि अमीन, गुजरात सरकार के मंत्री श्री जीतूभाई वघाणी और श्री मोढ वणिक मोदी समाज हितवर्धक ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष, श्री प्रवीणभाई चिमनलाल मोदी उपस्थित थे।