Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Phase 1 of Modi Shaikshanik Sankul in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
10 OCT 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Phase 1 of Modi Shaikshanik Sankul, an educational complex for needy students in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. The project will help provide facilities to students for holistic development.
The Prime Minister cut the ribbon to mark the inauguration of the Bhavan. Shri Modi also lit a lamp on the occasion and took a walkthrough of the Bhavan,
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that he was fortunate to perform darshan and pooja before Maa Modheshwari yesterday. The Prime Minister recalled when General Cariappa narrated an interesting story. He said that wherever General Cariappa went, everybody used to salute him out of respect, but he experienced a different kind of joy and gratification when the people of his village felicitated him during a ceremony. Drawing an analogy to this incident, the Prime Minister thanked one and all for the blessing that his Samaj ushered on his return. The Prime Minister congratulated the members of the Samaj for making this occasion a reality and prioritising education. “It is true that the timeline did not match. But you did not give up the goal and everyone gathered and gave priority to this work”, he added.
Remembering the days when people from his Samaj had meagre opportunities to progress, the Prime Minister remarked, ``today we can see people coming forward in their own way in Samaj.” The Prime Minister pointed out that everyone worked together to set up a system of education, and this collective effort is the strength of the Samaj. “The path is right, and in this way, the welfare of the Samaj can be achieved” Shri Modi added, “As a Samaj, it is a matter of great pride that they tackle their problems, overcome humiliation, yet do not come in anyone's way.” The Prime Minister expressed happiness that everyone in the Samaj is united and thinking about its future in Kali Yuga.
The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to his Samaj and said that he has to clear a debt of the Samaj. He further added that the son of this Samaj may have been the Chief Minister of Gujarat for a long time, and has now become the Prime Minister of the country for the second time, but even in the midst of the responsibilities of his long rule, not a single person from this Samaj came to him with personal work. Shri Modi pointed out the sanskar of the Samaj and saluted them wholeheartedly with respect.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that more youngsters are focusing on medicine, engineering and other such streams. Laying stress on skill development, the Prime Minister talked about the hardships that may arise during completing the child’s education, and advised the parents to prepare them for skill development. He said that skill development empowers them in such a way that they will never have to look back. “When there is skill development, there is skill, then they will never have to look back. The times are changing friends, the power of those who are more skilled than those holding degrees needs a boost”, Shri Modi added.
Recalling his interaction with the Prime Minister of Singapore during an official visit to the country, the Prime Minister said that he was persuaded to visit an industrial training institute that was set up by the Prime Minister of Singapore himself. Upon visiting, the Prime Minister remembered its modernity and said that after the formation of this institution, the situation is such that rich people stand in line to get admitted. The Prime Minister added that the Samaj has also been explained its greatness, and now our children can take part in it and feel a sense of pride.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister remarked that labour also has tremendous power, and a large section of our Samaj belongs to the hard-working class. “Be proud of them”, he said. The Prime Minister expressed pride that the members have never allowed the Samaj to suffer nor did anything wrong with any other Samaj. “It will be our endeavour, I am sure that the coming generation will progress with great pride”, Shri Modi concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Members of Parliament, Shri C R Patil and Shri Narhari Amin, Minister of Gujarat Government, Shri Jitubhai Vaghani, and President of Shri Modh Vanik Modi Samaj Hitvardhak Trust, Shri Pravinbhai Chimanlal Modi were those present on the occasion among others.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ আহমেদাবাদত মোদীৰ শৈক্ষণিক সংকুলৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে
10 OCT 2022 6:41PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গুজৰাটৰ আহমেদাবাদত দৰিদ্ৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে এক শৈক্ষিক প্ৰাংগন মোদী শৈক্ষণিক সংকুলৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে। প্ৰকল্পটোৱে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ বাবে সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ফিটা কাটি ভৱনটোৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে বন্তি প্ৰজ্বলন কৰি ভৱনটো পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে ৷
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কালি মা মোধেশ্বৰীৰ দৰ্শন আৰু পূজা কৰি তেওঁ নিজকে সৌভাগ্যৱান অনুভৱ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জেনেৰেল কৰিয়াপ্পাৰ এটা আকৰ্ষণীয় কাহিনী স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে জেনেৰেল কৰিয়াপ্পা যলৈকে গৈছিল, সকলোৱে তেওঁক সন্মানৰ বাবে অভিবাদন জনাইছিল, কিন্তু যেতিয়া তেওঁৰ গাঁৱৰ মানুহে অনুষ্ঠানৰ সময়ত তেওঁক সম্বৰ্ধনা জনায় তেতিয়া তেওঁ এক বেলেগ ধৰণৰ আনন্দ আৰু সন্তুষ্টি অনুভৱ কৰে। এই ঘটনাৰ সৈতে এক সাদৃশ্য দেখুৱাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁক সমাজে উভতি অহাৰ সময়ত আগবঢ়োৱা অভিবাদনৰ বাবে সকলোকে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমাজৰ সদস্যসকলক এই অনুষ্ঠানটো বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু শিক্ষাক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। "এইটো সঁচা যে সময়ৰ সমস্যা হৈছিল। কিন্তু আপোনালোকে লক্ষ্যৰ পৰা আঁতৰি যোৱা নাছিল আৰু সকলোৱে ঐক্যৱদ্ধ হৈ এই কামক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছিল", তেওঁ এইবুলি কয়।
সমাজৰ লোকসকলে অগ্ৰগতিৰ সামান্য সুযোগ পোৱা সেই দিনবোৰৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ''আজি আমি সমাজত ব্যক্তিক নিজৰ ধৰণে আগবাঢ়ি অহা দেখিবলৈ পাওঁ।' প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে শিক্ষা-ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপনৰ বাবে সকলোৱে একেলগে কাম কৰিছে আৰু এই সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাই হৈছে সমাজৰ শক্তি। "পথ সঠিক আৰু এনেদৰেই সমাজৰ কল্যাণ সাধিব পাৰি", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়, "সমাজ হিচাপে তেওঁলোকে তেওঁলোকৰ সমস্যাৰ মোকাবিলা কৰা, অপমানৰ ঊৰ্ধলৈ যোৱা, কাৰো পথত হেঙাৰ নোহোৱা আদিবোৰ অতি গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়।" সমাজৰ সকলোৱে একত্ৰিত হৈ কলি যুগত নিজৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বিষয়ে চিন্তা কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে ৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমাজৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰি কয় যে তেওঁ সমাজৰ ঋণ পৰিশোধ কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই সমাজৰ সন্তান দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হৈছে আৰু এতিয়া দ্বিতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে দেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হৈছে, কিন্তু তেওঁৰ দীঘলীয়া শাসনৰ দায়িত্বৰ মাজতো এই সমাজৰ এজনো ব্যক্তিয়ে ব্যক্তিগত কাম লৈ তেওঁৰ ওচৰলৈ অহা নাছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সমাজৰ সংস্কাৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকক সন্মানৰ সৈতে আন্তৰিকতাৰে অভিবাদন জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অধিকসংখ্যক যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে ঔষধ, অভিযান্ত্ৰিক আৰু এনে ধৰণৰ অন্যান্য শাখাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা দেখি আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে । দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শিশুৰ শিক্ষা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ সময়ত উদ্ভৱ হ'ব পৰা কষ্টৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু অভিভাৱকসকলক দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে দক্ষতা বিকাশে তেওঁলোকক এনেদৰে শক্তিশালী কৰে যে তেওঁলোকে কেতিয়াও পিছলৈ ঘূৰি চাব নালাগে। "যেতিয়া দক্ষতা বিকশিত হয়, তেতিয়া তেওঁলোকে কেতিয়াও পিছলৈ ঘূৰি চাব নালাগে’’, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়।
ছিংগাপুৰৰ চৰকাৰী ভ্ৰমণকালত সেই দেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে হোৱা বাৰ্তালাপৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁক ছিংগাপুৰৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিজে স্থাপন কৰা এটা ঔদ্যোগিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ প্ৰেৰিত কৰিছিল। ভ্ৰমণৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইয়াৰ আধুনিকতাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠান গঠনৰ পিছত পৰিস্থিতি এনেকুৱা হৈছে যে ধনী লোকসকলে ভৰ্তি হ'বলৈ শাৰী পাতিবলগীয়া হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে সমাজক ইয়াৰ মহানতাৰ বিষয়েও বৰ্ণনা কৰা হৈছে আৰু এতিয়া আমাৰ সন্তানসকলে ইয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰে আৰু গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰে।
ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শ্ৰমিকৰ প্ৰচণ্ড শক্তি আছে আৰু আমাৰ সমাজৰ এক বৃহৎ অংশই হ’ল কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমী শ্ৰেণীৰ। "তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে গৌৰৱান্বিত হওক", তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গৌৰৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে সদস্যসকলে কেতিয়াও সমাজক কষ্ট ভোগ কৰিবলৈ দিয়া নাই বা আন কোনো সমাজৰ সৈতে কোনো বেয়া কাম কৰা নাই। "এইটো আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হ'ব, মই নিশ্চিত যে আগন্তুক প্ৰজন্মই অতি গৌৰৱেৰে আগবাঢ়িব", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰি এইদৰে কয়।
গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেল, সাংসদ শ্ৰী চি আৰ পাটিল তথা শ্ৰী নৰহৰি আমিন আৰু গুজৰাট চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জিতুভাই বাঘানী আৰু শ্ৰী মোধ বণিক মোদী সমাজ হিতবৰ্ধক ন্যাসৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী প্ৰবীণভাই চিমনলাল মোদী এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল।