Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Phase 1 of Modi Shaikshanik Sankul in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
10 OCT 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Phase 1 of Modi Shaikshanik Sankul, an educational complex for needy students in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. The project will help provide facilities to students for holistic development.
The Prime Minister cut the ribbon to mark the inauguration of the Bhavan. Shri Modi also lit a lamp on the occasion and took a walkthrough of the Bhavan,
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that he was fortunate to perform darshan and pooja before Maa Modheshwari yesterday. The Prime Minister recalled when General Cariappa narrated an interesting story. He said that wherever General Cariappa went, everybody used to salute him out of respect, but he experienced a different kind of joy and gratification when the people of his village felicitated him during a ceremony. Drawing an analogy to this incident, the Prime Minister thanked one and all for the blessing that his Samaj ushered on his return. The Prime Minister congratulated the members of the Samaj for making this occasion a reality and prioritising education. “It is true that the timeline did not match. But you did not give up the goal and everyone gathered and gave priority to this work”, he added.
Remembering the days when people from his Samaj had meagre opportunities to progress, the Prime Minister remarked, ``today we can see people coming forward in their own way in Samaj.” The Prime Minister pointed out that everyone worked together to set up a system of education, and this collective effort is the strength of the Samaj. “The path is right, and in this way, the welfare of the Samaj can be achieved” Shri Modi added, “As a Samaj, it is a matter of great pride that they tackle their problems, overcome humiliation, yet do not come in anyone's way.” The Prime Minister expressed happiness that everyone in the Samaj is united and thinking about its future in Kali Yuga.
The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to his Samaj and said that he has to clear a debt of the Samaj. He further added that the son of this Samaj may have been the Chief Minister of Gujarat for a long time, and has now become the Prime Minister of the country for the second time, but even in the midst of the responsibilities of his long rule, not a single person from this Samaj came to him with personal work. Shri Modi pointed out the sanskar of the Samaj and saluted them wholeheartedly with respect.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that more youngsters are focusing on medicine, engineering and other such streams. Laying stress on skill development, the Prime Minister talked about the hardships that may arise during completing the child’s education, and advised the parents to prepare them for skill development. He said that skill development empowers them in such a way that they will never have to look back. “When there is skill development, there is skill, then they will never have to look back. The times are changing friends, the power of those who are more skilled than those holding degrees needs a boost”, Shri Modi added.
Recalling his interaction with the Prime Minister of Singapore during an official visit to the country, the Prime Minister said that he was persuaded to visit an industrial training institute that was set up by the Prime Minister of Singapore himself. Upon visiting, the Prime Minister remembered its modernity and said that after the formation of this institution, the situation is such that rich people stand in line to get admitted. The Prime Minister added that the Samaj has also been explained its greatness, and now our children can take part in it and feel a sense of pride.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister remarked that labour also has tremendous power, and a large section of our Samaj belongs to the hard-working class. “Be proud of them”, he said. The Prime Minister expressed pride that the members have never allowed the Samaj to suffer nor did anything wrong with any other Samaj. “It will be our endeavour, I am sure that the coming generation will progress with great pride”, Shri Modi concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Members of Parliament, Shri C R Patil and Shri Narhari Amin, Minister of Gujarat Government, Shri Jitubhai Vaghani, and President of Shri Modh Vanik Modi Samaj Hitvardhak Trust, Shri Pravinbhai Chimanlal Modi were those present on the occasion among others.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத்தின் அகமதாபாதில் உள்ள மோடி கல்வி வளாகத்தின் முதலாம் தி்ட்டத்தினை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
10 OCT 2022 6:41PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தின் அகமதாபாதில் உள்ள மோடி கல்வி வளாகத்தின் முதலாம் திட்டத்தினை பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்தத் திட்டம் மாணவர்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு உதவும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை குத்து விளக்கேற்றி தொடங்கி வைத்து பேசிய பிரதமர், நேற்று அன்னை மோதேஸ்வரி ஆலயத்தில் தரிசனமும், பூஜையும் செய்ததை பாக்கியமாக கருதுகிறேன் என்றார். ராணுவத் தளபதி கரியப்பா ஒரு சுவாரஸ்யமான நிகழ்வை விளக்கியது குறித்து நினைவுகூர்ந்த பிரதமர், அவர் எங்கு சென்றாலும் அவருக்கு அனைவரும் வணக்கம் தெரிவித்து மரியாதை செலுத்துவது வழக்கமாக இருந்தது என்றும் ஆனால், பிறிதொரு சமயத்தில், அவர் இங்கு வந்தபோது அவருக்கு மக்கள் அளித்த மரியாதை வித்தியாசமான முறையில் இருந்தது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். மக்களின் சந்தோஷமும், நன்றியும் புதிய வடிவில் அமையப் பெற்றிருந்ததாக ஜெனரல் கரியப்பா குறிப்பிட்டிருந்ததை பிரதமர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். இந்த நிகழ்வை ஒப்பீடு செய்து பேசிய பிரதமர், “நான் இங்கு வந்தபோது மக்கள் அளித்த வரவேற்புக்கும், வாழ்த்துக்கும் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றிகள். இந்த நிகழ்வை கல்விக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும் விதமாக சிறப்பான முறையில் ஏற்பாடு செய்தவர்களை பாராட்டுகிறேன். உங்களுடைய குறிக்கோளில் நீங்கள் உறுதியுடன் இருந்து, இந்தப் பணிக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் கொடுத்து, இதனை சிறப்பாக நிறைவேற்றியுள்ளீர்கள்” என்று பாராட்டினார்.
“வளர்ச்சியடைவதற்கு வாய்ப்பு இல்லாத காலகட்டத்தில் தவித்து வந்த மக்கள் தற்போது சுயமுயற்சியில் முன்னேறி வருவது சிறப்பானதாகும். மக்கள் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து கல்விக்கென ஒரு அமைப்பை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர். அவர்களின் இந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சியின் வலிமை சிறப்பு மிக்கதாகும். அவர்களின் பாதை சரியானது. அதன் மூலம், அவர்கள் முன்னேற்றம் அடைவது உறுதியாகும். மக்கள் ஒரு குழுவாக ஒன்றிணைந்து அவர்களின் பல்வேறு பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பது பெருமைமிக்க விஷயமாகும். இந்த கலியுகத்தில் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து, அவர்களின் எதிர்காலம் குறித்து சிந்திப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது” என்று கூறினார்.
“இந்த மண்ணின் மைந்தர் ஒருவர் குஜராத்தின் முதல்வராக நீண்ட காலமும், தற்போது நாட்டின் பிரதமராக இரண்டாவது முறையும் ஆகியுள்ளார். அவருடைய நீண்ட ஆட்சிக் காலத்தில் இந்த பகுதியை சார்ந்த மக்கள் தங்களது சுய லாபத்துக்காக ஒருமுறை கூட சந்தித்தது கிடையாது. அவர்களுக்கு மனதார மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறேன்” என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
“இன்றைய சூழ்நிலையில் ஏராளமான இளைஞர்கள் மருத்துவம், பொறியியல் மற்றும் இதரசில துறைகளில் ஆர்வம் கொண்டிருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. திறன் மேம்பாடு குறித்து வலியுறுத்திப் பேசிய பிரதமர், சிறார்கள் கல்வி கற்கும்போது மிகப்பெரிய சவால்கள் ஏற்படும். குழந்தைகளின் திறன் மேம்பாடு மேன்மையடைய பெற்றோர்கள் தங்களை தயார்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். திறமைகள் வளர்ச்சியடைய முயற்சி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர், வெறும் பட்டப் படிப்பு சான்றிதழ்களோடு இருப்பவர்களை காட்டிலும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டில் வளர்ச்சிப் பெற்றவர்கள் அதிக ஆற்றல் பெற்றவர்களாக இருக்கின்றனர்” என்றார்.
பிரதமர் தனது சிங்கப்பூர் அரசுமுறைப் பயணத்தின்போது, அந்நாட்டின் பிரதமரை சந்தித்து பேசிய நிகழ்வை நினைவுப்படுத்தினார். “அப்போது, அங்குள்ள தொழிற்பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்திற்கு சென்றேன். அங்கு அனைவரும், குறிப்பாக வசதி வாய்ப்பு பெற்ற மக்களும் வரிசையில் நின்று சேர்க்கைக்காக காத்திருந்தது சிறப்பானதாகும்” என்றார்.
“இங்குள்ள தொழிலாளர் வர்க்கத்தினரின் சக்தி அளவு கடந்ததாகும். அவர்கள் கடின உழைப்பாளி வர்க்கத்தினர். அவர்களை பற்றி எண்ணும்போது பெருமை கொள்ள வேண்டும். இந்த கல்வி நிறுவனத்தை சார்ந்தவர்கள் ஒருபோதும் பாதிப்படையாமல், மற்ற நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் பாதிப்பு ஏற்படாத வகையில் செயல்படுவது சிறப்பாகும்” என்றார்.
இந்த விழாவில் குஜராத் முதல்வர் திரு.பூபேந்திர படேல், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு.சி.ஆர்.பாட்டீல், குஜராத் மாநில அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.