Ministry of Textiles
Centre starts online portal for handicraft artisans to participate in marketing events
Online process to provide equal, fair and transparent opportunity to all artisans
10 OCT 2022 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Development Commissioner (handicrafts) has initiated the process of inviting applications to participate in the marketing events through online portal. This provides fully digitized marketing platform to handicraft artisans.
Around 200 domestic marketing events are organised annually in different parts of the country with an aim to support the artisans in selling their produce. The online process starting from application to selection and finally stall allotment is completely computerised, without any human interface. The online process will provide equal, fair and transparent opportunity to all artisans. Broad guidelines on submission of application has been circulated to all concerned with a purpose to educate the artisans (the same is also available on official website).
The office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) has launched Indian handicraft portal (http://indian.handicrafts.gov.in) through which all the eligible artisans can apply online for marketing events. The artisan may login with pehchan card number, followed by authentication with OTP sent on the registered mobile number. The process of receipt of application, Selection and Allotment for all the marketing events including Dilli Haat shall be made through this portal only. The practice of inviting physical application for participation in domestic marketing event has now been dispensed with.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਬਰ, ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
10 OCT 2022 1:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ) ਦੇ ਦਫਤਰ ਨੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵੇਚਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉੱਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 200 ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਦਖ਼ਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਆਵੇਦਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਿਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿ4ਚ ਸਟੌਲ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਬਰ, ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉੱਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਮਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ (ਇਹ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ) ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ) ਦੇ ਦਫਤਰ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਪੋਰਟਲ (http://indian.handicrafts.gov.in) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਯੋਗ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਾਰਡ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੌਗਇਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨੰਬਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਓਟੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਹਾਟ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ, ਸਿਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਹੁਣ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।