Ministry of Textiles
Centre starts online portal for handicraft artisans to participate in marketing events
Online process to provide equal, fair and transparent opportunity to all artisans
10 OCT 2022 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Development Commissioner (handicrafts) has initiated the process of inviting applications to participate in the marketing events through online portal. This provides fully digitized marketing platform to handicraft artisans.
Around 200 domestic marketing events are organised annually in different parts of the country with an aim to support the artisans in selling their produce. The online process starting from application to selection and finally stall allotment is completely computerised, without any human interface. The online process will provide equal, fair and transparent opportunity to all artisans. Broad guidelines on submission of application has been circulated to all concerned with a purpose to educate the artisans (the same is also available on official website).
The office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) has launched Indian handicraft portal (http://indian.handicrafts.gov.in) through which all the eligible artisans can apply online for marketing events. The artisan may login with pehchan card number, followed by authentication with OTP sent on the registered mobile number. The process of receipt of application, Selection and Allotment for all the marketing events including Dilli Haat shall be made through this portal only. The practice of inviting physical application for participation in domestic marketing event has now been dispensed with.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள் சந்தைப்படுத்துதலில் ஈடுபட இணையபக்கத்தை மத்திய அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது
10 OCT 2022 1:53PM by PIB Chennai
சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் நிகழ்வுகளில் பங்கேற்க கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களிடமிருந்து விண்ணப்பங்களை பெற இணையப் பக்கத்தை கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இது கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களுக்கு முழுமையான டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்பட்ட சந்தை தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது.
கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள் உற்பத்தி பொருட்களை விற்பனை செய்வதற்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன், நாட்டின் பல்வேறு இடங்களிலும் ஆண்டுதோறும் சுமார் 200 உள்நாட்டு சந்தைப்படுத்தும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. விண்ணப்பித்தல் முதல் கடைகள் தேர்வு வரையிலான ஆன்லைன் நடவடிக்கை மற்றும் இறுதியாக கடைகள் ஒதுக்கீடு வரை அனைத்தும் முழுமையாக கணினி மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆன்லைன் செயல்முறை அனைத்து கைவினைஞர்களுக்கும் சமமான, நியாயமான மற்றும் வெளிப்படையான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கும். கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களுக்கு தெளிவை ஏற்படுத்த, விண்ணப்பம் தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான பரந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் அனைவருக்கும் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.(அது அதிகாரப்பூர்வ வலைத்தளத்திலும் கிடைக்கிறது).
கைவினைப் பொருட்களுக்கான மேம்பாட்டு ஆணைய அலுவலகம், கைவினைஞர்களுக்கான http://indian.handicrafts.gov.in என்ற இணையப் பக்கத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், தகுதியுடைய அனைத்து கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களும் சந்தைப்படுத்தும் நிகழ்வுகளில் பங்கேற்க விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்.