Ministry of Textiles
Centre starts online portal for handicraft artisans to participate in marketing events
Online process to provide equal, fair and transparent opportunity to all artisans
10 OCT 2022 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Development Commissioner (handicrafts) has initiated the process of inviting applications to participate in the marketing events through online portal. This provides fully digitized marketing platform to handicraft artisans.
Around 200 domestic marketing events are organised annually in different parts of the country with an aim to support the artisans in selling their produce. The online process starting from application to selection and finally stall allotment is completely computerised, without any human interface. The online process will provide equal, fair and transparent opportunity to all artisans. Broad guidelines on submission of application has been circulated to all concerned with a purpose to educate the artisans (the same is also available on official website).
The office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) has launched Indian handicraft portal (http://indian.handicrafts.gov.in) through which all the eligible artisans can apply online for marketing events. The artisan may login with pehchan card number, followed by authentication with OTP sent on the registered mobile number. The process of receipt of application, Selection and Allotment for all the marketing events including Dilli Haat shall be made through this portal only. The practice of inviting physical application for participation in domestic marketing event has now been dispensed with.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
हस्तकला कारागिरांना विपणन कार्यक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी होता यावे यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने सुरू केले ऑनलाइन पोर्टल
10 OCT 2022 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
विकास आयुक्त (हस्तकला) कार्यालयाने ऑनलाइन पोर्टलद्वारे विपणन कार्यक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी अर्ज मागवण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरू केली आहे. यामुळे हस्तकला कारागिरांना पूर्णतः डिजीटल विपणन मंच उपलब्ध होईल.
कारागिरांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनाची विक्री करण्यासाठी पाठिंबा देण्याच्या उद्देशाने देशाच्या विविध भागांमध्ये दरवर्षी सुमारे 200 स्थानिक विपणन कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जातात. अर्ज करण्यापासून ते निवडीपर्यंत आणि शेवटी स्टॉल वाटपापर्यंतची ऑनलाइन प्रक्रिया कोणत्याही मानवी हस्तक्षेपाशिवाय पूर्णपणे संगणकीकृत आहे. ऑनलाइन प्रक्रिया सर्व कारागिरांना समान, न्याय्य आणि पारदर्शक संधी प्रदान करेल. कारागिरांना शिक्षित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सर्व संबंधितांना अर्ज सादर करण्याबाबत विस्तृत मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे कळवण्यात आली आहेत ( अधिकृत संकेतस्थळावर देखील ती उपलब्ध आहेत).
विकास आयुक्त (हस्तकला) कार्यालयाने भारतीय हस्तकला पोर्टल (http://indian.handicrafts.gov.in) सुरू केले आहे ज्याद्वारे सर्व पात्र कारागीर विपणन कार्यक्रमांसाठी ऑनलाइन अर्ज करू शकतात. कारागीर पेहचान कार्ड नंबरसह लॉग इन करू शकतो, त्यानंतर नोंदणीकृत मोबाइल नंबरवर पाठवलेल्या ओटीपीसह प्रमाणीकरण करू शकतो. दिल्ली हाटसह सर्व विपणन कार्यक्रमांसाठी अर्ज, निवड आणि वाटपाची प्रक्रिया या पोर्टलद्वारेच केली जाईल. देशांतर्गत विपणन कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्यासाठी प्रत्यक्ष अर्ज मागवण्याची पद्धत आता बंद झाली आहे.