Ministry of Textiles
Centre starts online portal for handicraft artisans to participate in marketing events
Online process to provide equal, fair and transparent opportunity to all artisans
10 OCT 2022 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Development Commissioner (handicrafts) has initiated the process of inviting applications to participate in the marketing events through online portal. This provides fully digitized marketing platform to handicraft artisans.
Around 200 domestic marketing events are organised annually in different parts of the country with an aim to support the artisans in selling their produce. The online process starting from application to selection and finally stall allotment is completely computerised, without any human interface. The online process will provide equal, fair and transparent opportunity to all artisans. Broad guidelines on submission of application has been circulated to all concerned with a purpose to educate the artisans (the same is also available on official website).
The office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) has launched Indian handicraft portal (http://indian.handicrafts.gov.in) through which all the eligible artisans can apply online for marketing events. The artisan may login with pehchan card number, followed by authentication with OTP sent on the registered mobile number. The process of receipt of application, Selection and Allotment for all the marketing events including Dilli Haat shall be made through this portal only. The practice of inviting physical application for participation in domestic marketing event has now been dispensed with.

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રએ હસ્તકલા કારીગરો માટે માર્કેટિંગ ઇવેન્ટ્સમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે ઑનલાઇન પોર્ટલ શરૂ કર્યું
તમામ કારીગરોને સમાન, ન્યાયી અને પારદર્શક તક પૂરી પાડવા માટે ઓનલાઈન પ્રક્રિયા
10 OCT 2022 1:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ડેવલપમેન્ટ કમિશનર (હસ્તકલા) ની કચેરીએ ઓનલાઈન પોર્ટલ દ્વારા માર્કેટિંગ ઈવેન્ટ્સમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે અરજીઓ આમંત્રિત કરવાની પ્રક્રિયા શરૂ કરી છે. આ હેન્ડીક્રાફ્ટ કારીગરોને સંપૂર્ણ ડિજીટલ માર્કેટિંગ પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડે છે.
કારીગરોને તેમની પેદાશોના વેચાણમાં ટેકો આપવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાં દર વર્ષે લગભગ 200 સ્થાનિક માર્કેટિંગ ઇવેન્ટ્સનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવે છે. અરજીથી માંડીને પસંદગી અને અંતે સ્ટોલ ફાળવણી સુધીની ઓનલાઈન પ્રક્રિયા કોઈપણ માનવીય ઈન્ટરફેસ વિના સંપૂર્ણપણે કોમ્પ્યુટરાઈઝ્ડ છે. ઓનલાઈન પ્રક્રિયા તમામ કારીગરોને સમાન, ન્યાયી અને પારદર્શક તક પૂરી પાડશે. કારીગરોને શિક્ષિત કરવાના હેતુથી અરજી સબમિટ કરવા અંગેની વ્યાપક માર્ગદર્શિકા તમામ સંબંધિતોને પરિવર્તિત કરવામાં આવી છે (તે સત્તાવાર વેબસાઇટ પર પણ ઉપલબ્ધ છે).
વિકાસ કમિશનર (હસ્તકલા) ની કચેરીએ ભારતીય હસ્તકલા પોર્ટલ (http://indian.handicrafts.gov.in) શરૂ કર્યું છે જેના દ્વારા તમામ પાત્ર કારીગરો માર્કેટિંગ ઇવેન્ટ્સ માટે ઑનલાઇન અરજી કરી શકે છે. કારીગર પહેચાન કાર્ડ નંબર વડે લૉગિન કરી શકે છે, ત્યારબાદ રજિસ્ટર્ડ મોબાઇલ નંબર પર મોકલવામાં આવેલા OTP સાથે પ્રમાણીકરણ કરી શકે છે. દિલ્લી હાટ સહિત તમામ માર્કેટિંગ ઈવેન્ટ્સ માટે અરજી, પસંદગી અને ફાળવણીની પ્રક્રિયા આ પોર્ટલ દ્વારા જ કરવામાં આવશે. સ્થાનિક માર્કેટિંગ ઇવેન્ટમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે ભૌતિક એપ્લિકેશનને આમંત્રિત કરવાની પ્રથા હવે દૂર કરવામાં આવી છે.