Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurates Water Sports Centre in Himachal Pradesh
The first of its kind Water Sports Centre is a joint initiative of SAI and NTPC
09 OCT 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurated a Water Sports Center in Koldam Barmana, Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh, on Sunday morning. The Water Sports Centre, the very first of its kind in Himachal Pradesh, has been jointly initiated by the Sports Authority of India (SAI) and National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC).
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was also exchanged between SAI and NTPC during the event.
Sharing how the centre was set up at short notice, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur mentioned, “In just one month’s time, the water sports arrangements have been done and I want to thank SAI and NTPC officials who have made this possible. “40 players will be chosen who will take part in Rowing, Kayaking and Canoeing. There are state of the art equipments and boys and girls will get hostel and training facilities. We are also hopeful there will be national competitions in the centre as well.”
The centre will be dedicated to training ahletes in water sports like Rowing, Canoeing and Kayaking.
Also during the event, Shri Thakur felicitated the Himachal Pradesh women's Kabaddi team who won a gold medal at the ongoing 36th National Games in Gujarat.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے ہماچل پردیش میں واٹر اسپورٹس سنٹر کا افتتاح کیا
اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا واٹر اسپورٹس سنٹر ایس اے آئی اور این ٹی پی سی کا مشترکہ پروجیکٹ ہے
09 OCT 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے اتوار کی صبح کو لڈم برمانا، بلاسپور، مدھیہ پردیش میں واٹر اسپورٹس سنٹر کا افتتاح کیا۔ ہماچل پردیش کا یہ پہلا واٹر اسپورٹس سنٹر ، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) اور نیشنل تھرمل پاور کارپوریشن (این ٹی پی سی) کا مشترکہ منصوبہ ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے دوران ایس اے آئی اور این ٹی پی سی نے مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ بھی کیا۔
اتنی عجلت میں یہ سنٹر کس طرح قائم کیا گیا ، اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ محض ایک مہینے کی مدت میں واٹر اسپورٹس کے انتظامات کئے گئے اور میں ایس اے آئی اور این ٹی پی سی کے افسروں کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں، جنہوں نے یہ کام ممکن کر دکھایا۔ 40 کھلاڑیوں کا انتخاب کیا جائے گا، جو روئنگ، کشتی رانی اور ڈونگی کے کھیل میں حصہ لیں گے۔ یہاں جدید ترین آلات اور سامان موجود ہیں اور لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے لئے ہوسٹل کی سہولت موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ سنٹر میں نیشنل مقابلے بھی ہوں گے۔
اس سنٹر کو روئنگ، کشتی رانی اور ڈونگی وغیرہ جیسے واٹر اسپورٹس کے لئے وقف کیا جائے گا۔
پروگرام کے دوران جناب ٹھاکر نے ہماچل پردیش عورتوں کی کبڈی ٹیم کی عزت افزائی کی، جنہوں نے گجرات میں جاری 36ویں قومی کھیلوں میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتا ہے۔