Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC registers the highest ever single-day sale of Rs 1.34 crore at the CP outlet, New Delhi
06 OCT 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
This year on 2nd October, CP Outlet of Khadi India has once again set a new record of Khadi sales in a single day. It is noteworthy that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has appealed on several occasions from national and international forums to buy Khadi and Village Industries products and has mentioned about promoting this sector, which was during the year 2014 at stagnation pace. After the new Government took over, there has been tremendous growth in sale of Khadi. It is also significant to mention that, since October 2016, the one-day sales at khadi India’s flagship outlet in Connaught Place, New Delhi has crossed Rs 1.00 crore marks on several occasions. This has been constantly mentioned by the Prime Minister in his radio talk "Mann ki Baat".
Prime Ministers’ message of adopting Khadi and strengthening the poor spinners and weavers financially has reached every nook and corner of the country through the radio broadcast program "Mann Ki Baat", the impact of this was seen in this Gandhi Jayanti i.e. 2nd October 2022 sale.
In a single day, the Khadi India Showroom at Connaught Place, New Delhi marked sale of Rs. 1.34 crores and broke its own previous record of Rs. 1.01 crore set on October 2, 2021. Earlier, the highest single day sale of Khadi stood at Rs 1.29 crore that was recorded on 30th October 2021.
It was for economic, cultural and social reasons and not merely political that Gandhi ji established the Khadi Movement. Taking ahead the same vision of Mahatma, our Prime Minister has endeavoured to promote the Khadi and other village Industries products among masses.
It is also the popularity of our Prime Minister and the respect of the people for him, on whose one call, people of India stand in full support to Khadi. The call of help to the poor artisans to light lamps on Diwali is substantiated in reality.
Currently Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's appeal to buy Khadi in “Mann ki Baat” on 25th September, 2022, before 2nd October, has played a great role in achieving this benchmark record sale said Chairman, KVIC.
Commenting on this, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar attributed the increase in the sales of Khadi to the continuous backing of the Prime Minister. He said that due to the appeal of Prime Minister, a large number of people, especially the youth, have been inclined to buy Khadi.

સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
KVIC એ CP આઉટલેટ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે એક જ દિવસમાં રૂ. 1.34 કરોડનું અત્યાર સુધીનું સૌથી વધુ વેચાણ નોંધાવ્યું
06 OCT 2022 3:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આ વર્ષે 2જી ઓક્ટોબરે, ખાદી ઈન્ડિયાના CP આઉટલેટે ફરી એકવાર એક જ દિવસમાં ખાદીના વેચાણનો નવો રેકોર્ડ બનાવ્યો છે. નોંધનીય છે કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ખાદી અને ગ્રામોદ્યોગ ઉત્પાદનો ખરીદવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મંચો પરથી અનેક પ્રસંગોએ અપીલ કરી છે અને આ ક્ષેત્રને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો છે, જે વર્ષ 2014 દરમિયાન સ્થિર ગતિએ હતું. નવી સરકારે સત્તા સંભાળ્યા પછી ખાદીના વેચાણમાં જબરદસ્ત વૃદ્ધિ થઈ છે. ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે, ઓક્ટોબર 2016થી, કનોટ પ્લેસ, નવી દિલ્હીમાં ખાદી ઈન્ડિયાના ફ્લેગશિપ આઉટલેટ પર એક દિવસીય વેચાણ અનેક પ્રસંગોએ રૂ. 1.00 કરોડના આંકડાને વટાવી ગયું છે. આ વાતનો ઉલ્લેખ વડાપ્રધાને તેમના રેડિયો ટોક ‘મન કી બાત’માં સતત કર્યો છે.
ખાદી અપનાવવાનો અને ગરીબ સ્પિનર્સ અને વણકરોને આર્થિક રીતે મજબૂત બનાવવાનો પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો સંદેશ રેડિયો પ્રસારણ કાર્યક્રમ "મન કી બાત" દ્વારા દેશના ખૂણે ખૂણે પહોંચ્યો છે, તેની અસર આ ગાંધી જયંતિ એટલે કે 2જી ઑક્ટોબર 2022ના વેચાણમાં જોવા મળી હતી. .
એક જ દિવસમાં, કનોટ પ્લેસ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે ખાદી ઈન્ડિયા શોરૂમમાં રૂ. 1.34 કરોડ અને તેનો પોતાનો અગાઉનો રેકોર્ડ તોડ્યો. 2 ઑક્ટોબર, 2021ના રોજ 1.01 કરોડ સેટ કર્યું હતું. અગાઉ, ખાદીનું સૌથી વધુ એક દિવસનું વેચાણ રૂ. 1.29 કરોડ હતું જે 30મી ઑક્ટોબર 2021ના રોજ નોંધાયું હતું.
ગાંધીજીએ ખાદી ચળવળની સ્થાપના માત્ર રાજકીય નહીં પણ આર્થિક, સાંસ્કૃતિક અને સામાજિક કારણોસર કરી હતી. મહાત્માના સમાન વિઝનને આગળ વધારતા, આપણા વડાપ્રધાને ખાદી અને અન્ય ગ્રામોદ્યોગ ઉત્પાદનોને લોકોમાં પ્રમોટ કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કર્યો છે.
તે આપણા પ્રધાનમંત્રીની લોકપ્રિયતા અને તેમના માટે લોકોનો આદર પણ છે, જેમના એક હાકલ પર, ભારતના લોકો ખાદીના સંપૂર્ણ સમર્થનમાં ઉભા છે. ગરીબ કારીગરોને દિવાળી પર દીવા પ્રગટાવવાની મદદની હાકલ વાસ્તવિકતામાં સાર્થક છે.
હાલમાં 2જી ઓક્ટોબર પહેલા 25મી સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2022ના રોજ “મન કી બાત”માં ખાદી ખરીદવાની પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અપીલે આ બેન્ચમાર્ક રેકોર્ડ વેચાણને હાંસલ કરવામાં મોટી ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે, એમ KVICના ચેરમેને જણાવ્યું હતું.
આ અંગે ટિપ્પણી કરતાં KVICના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી મનોજ કુમારે ખાદીના વેચાણમાં વૃદ્ધિનું શ્રેય પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સતત સમર્થનને આપ્યું હતું. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની અપીલને કારણે મોટી સંખ્યામાં લોકો, ખાસ કરીને યુવાનો ખાદી ખરીદવા તરફ ઝુકાવ્યા છે.