Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC registers the highest ever single-day sale of Rs 1.34 crore at the CP outlet, New Delhi
06 OCT 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
This year on 2nd October, CP Outlet of Khadi India has once again set a new record of Khadi sales in a single day. It is noteworthy that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has appealed on several occasions from national and international forums to buy Khadi and Village Industries products and has mentioned about promoting this sector, which was during the year 2014 at stagnation pace. After the new Government took over, there has been tremendous growth in sale of Khadi. It is also significant to mention that, since October 2016, the one-day sales at khadi India’s flagship outlet in Connaught Place, New Delhi has crossed Rs 1.00 crore marks on several occasions. This has been constantly mentioned by the Prime Minister in his radio talk "Mann ki Baat".
Prime Ministers’ message of adopting Khadi and strengthening the poor spinners and weavers financially has reached every nook and corner of the country through the radio broadcast program "Mann Ki Baat", the impact of this was seen in this Gandhi Jayanti i.e. 2nd October 2022 sale.
In a single day, the Khadi India Showroom at Connaught Place, New Delhi marked sale of Rs. 1.34 crores and broke its own previous record of Rs. 1.01 crore set on October 2, 2021. Earlier, the highest single day sale of Khadi stood at Rs 1.29 crore that was recorded on 30th October 2021.
It was for economic, cultural and social reasons and not merely political that Gandhi ji established the Khadi Movement. Taking ahead the same vision of Mahatma, our Prime Minister has endeavoured to promote the Khadi and other village Industries products among masses.
It is also the popularity of our Prime Minister and the respect of the people for him, on whose one call, people of India stand in full support to Khadi. The call of help to the poor artisans to light lamps on Diwali is substantiated in reality.
Currently Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's appeal to buy Khadi in “Mann ki Baat” on 25th September, 2022, before 2nd October, has played a great role in achieving this benchmark record sale said Chairman, KVIC.
Commenting on this, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar attributed the increase in the sales of Khadi to the continuous backing of the Prime Minister. He said that due to the appeal of Prime Minister, a large number of people, especially the youth, have been inclined to buy Khadi.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن کی کناٹ پلیس آؤٹ لیٹ واقع نئی دہلی میں 1.34 کروڑ روپے کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ ایک دن کی فروخت
06 OCT 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
اس سال 2 اکتوبر کو کھادی انڈیا کے کناٹ پلیس آؤٹ لیٹ نے ایک بار پھر ایک ہی دن میں کھادی کی فروخت کا نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کئی مواقع پر قومی اور بین اقوامی مجالس میں کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کی مصنوعات خریدنے کی اپیل کی تھی اور کہا تھا کہ اس شعبے کو فروغ دیا جائے جس کی رفتار سال 2014 کے دوران جمود کا شکار تھی۔ نئی حکومت کے اقتدار سنبھالنے کے بعد کھادی کی فروخت میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ بتانا بھی اہم ہے کہ اکتوبر 2016 سے نئی دہلی کے کناٹ پلیس میں کھادی انڈیا کے انتہائی اہمیت کے حامل آؤٹ لیٹ پر ایک دن کی فروخت کئی مواقع پر ایک کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی ریڈیو ٹاک ‘‘من کی بات’’ میں لگاتار اس کا ذکر کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کا کھادی کو اپنانے اور غریب سوت کاتنے والوں اور بنکروں کو مالی طور پر مضبوط کرنے کا پیغام ریڈیوپر نشر ہونے والے پروگرام ‘‘من کی بات’’ کے ذریعے ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ اس کا اثر اس گاندھی جینتی یعنی 2 اکتوبر 2022 کی فروخت میں دیکھا گیا۔
ایک ہی دن میں، کناٹ پلیس واقع نئی دہلی میں کھادی انڈیا شو روم میں 1.34 کروڑ روپے کی ریکارڈ فروخت ہوئی۔ اس طرح اس شوروم نے اپنا ہی سابقہ ​​ریکارڈ توڑ دیا جو 2 اکتوبر 2021 کو 1.01 کروڑروپے کا تھا۔ اس سے پہلے کھادی کی سب سے زیادہ ایک دن کی فروخت 30 اکتوبر 2021 کو 1.29 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
گاندھی جی نے صرف سیاسی نہیں اقتصادی، ثقافتی اور سماجی وجوہات کی بنا پر کھادی تحریک قائم کی۔ مہاتما کے اسی وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے کھادی اور دیگر دیہی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات کو عوام کے درمیان فروغ دینے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
یہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کی مقبولیت اور ان کے لئے لوگوں کا احترام ہے کہ ان ایک پُکار پر ہندوستان کے لوگ کھادی کی مکمل حمایت کر رہے ہیں۔ دیوالی پر دیپ جلانے کے لئے غریب کاریگروں کی مدد کی پکار نےحقیقت کا روپ دھار لیا ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ سر دست وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے 2 اکتوبر سے پہلے 25 ستمبر 2022 کو ‘‘من کی بات’’ میں کھادی خریدنے کی اپیل نے ریکارڈ فروخت کا یہ معیار حاصل کرنے میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
اس پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے کھادی کی فروخت میں اضافے کو وزیر اعظم کی مسلسل حمایت سے منسوب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی اپیل کی وجہ سے لوگوں کی بڑی تعداد بالخصوص نوجوان کھادی خریدنے کی طرف مائل ہوئے ہیں۔