Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC registers the highest ever single-day sale of Rs 1.34 crore at the CP outlet, New Delhi
06 OCT 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
This year on 2nd October, CP Outlet of Khadi India has once again set a new record of Khadi sales in a single day. It is noteworthy that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has appealed on several occasions from national and international forums to buy Khadi and Village Industries products and has mentioned about promoting this sector, which was during the year 2014 at stagnation pace. After the new Government took over, there has been tremendous growth in sale of Khadi. It is also significant to mention that, since October 2016, the one-day sales at khadi India’s flagship outlet in Connaught Place, New Delhi has crossed Rs 1.00 crore marks on several occasions. This has been constantly mentioned by the Prime Minister in his radio talk "Mann ki Baat".
Prime Ministers’ message of adopting Khadi and strengthening the poor spinners and weavers financially has reached every nook and corner of the country through the radio broadcast program "Mann Ki Baat", the impact of this was seen in this Gandhi Jayanti i.e. 2nd October 2022 sale.
In a single day, the Khadi India Showroom at Connaught Place, New Delhi marked sale of Rs. 1.34 crores and broke its own previous record of Rs. 1.01 crore set on October 2, 2021. Earlier, the highest single day sale of Khadi stood at Rs 1.29 crore that was recorded on 30th October 2021.
It was for economic, cultural and social reasons and not merely political that Gandhi ji established the Khadi Movement. Taking ahead the same vision of Mahatma, our Prime Minister has endeavoured to promote the Khadi and other village Industries products among masses.
It is also the popularity of our Prime Minister and the respect of the people for him, on whose one call, people of India stand in full support to Khadi. The call of help to the poor artisans to light lamps on Diwali is substantiated in reality.
Currently Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's appeal to buy Khadi in “Mann ki Baat” on 25th September, 2022, before 2nd October, has played a great role in achieving this benchmark record sale said Chairman, KVIC.
Commenting on this, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar attributed the increase in the sales of Khadi to the continuous backing of the Prime Minister. He said that due to the appeal of Prime Minister, a large number of people, especially the youth, have been inclined to buy Khadi.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ(ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਕਨਾਟ ਪਲੇਸ ਆਉਟਲੇਟ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ 1.34 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤੀ।
06 OCT 2022 3:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਕਨਾਟ ਪਲੇਸ (ਸੀਪੀ) ਆਊਟਲੈੱਟ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2014 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੜੋਤ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿਚ ਸੀ। ਨਵੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੱਤਾ 'ਚ ਆਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਖਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੱਸਣਾ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2016 ਤੋਂ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕਨਾਟ ਪਲੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਫਲੈਗਸ਼ਿਪ ਆਊਟਲੈਟ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕਈ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ‘ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ’ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਖਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਗਰੀਬ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 'ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ' ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਕੋਨੇ-ਕੋਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਇਸ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਯਾਨੀ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕਨਾਟ ਪਲੇਸ ਸਥਿਤ ਖਾਦੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸ਼ੋਅਰੂਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ 1.34 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ੋਅਰੂਮ ਨੇ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ 1.01 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਿਛਲਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਤੋੜ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਖਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚੀ ਇਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ 30 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ 1.29 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ।
ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਸਗੋਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ । ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਦੇ ਉਸੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਅਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਦੀਵਾਲੀ 'ਤੇ ਦੀਵੇ ਜਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਵਿਚ ਬਦਲ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, 25 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ “ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ” ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦੀ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ 'ਚ ਇਸ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਾਰਨ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਖਾਦੀ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਵੱਲ ਝੁਕਾਅ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ।