Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India emerges as the world’s largest producer and consumer of sugar and world’s 2nd largest exporter of sugar
Records over 5000 LMT sugarcane produced in sugar season 2021-22; 35 LMT sugar used to ethanol production and 359 LMT sugar produced by sugar mills in the season
Records highest sugar exports of 109.8 LMT
Sugar mills/distilleries generate ₹ 18,000 crore from sale of ethanol
95% of all cane dues cleared by the millers by end of the season; for Sugar Season 2020-21, more than 99.9% cane dues have been cleared
05 OCT 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
In Sugar Season (Oct-Sep) 2021-22, a record of more than 5000 Lakh Metric Tons (LMT) sugarcane was produced in the country out of which about 3574 LMT of sugarcane was crushed by sugar mills to produce about 394 LMT of sugar (Sucrose). Out of this, 35 LMT sugar was diverted to ethanol production and 359 LMT sugar was produced by sugar mills. With this, India has emerged as the world’s largest producer and consumer of sugar as well as the world’s 2nd largest exporter of sugar.
The season has proven to be a watershed season for Indian Sugar Sector. All records of sugarcane production, sugar production, sugar exports, cane procured, cane dues paid and ethanol production were made during the season.
Another shining highlight of the season is the highest exports of about 109.8 LMT that too with no financial assistance which was being extended upto 2020-21. Supportive international prices and Indian Government Policy led to this feat of Indian Sugar Industry. These exports earned foreign currency of about Rs. 40,000 crores for the country.
The success story of sugar industry is the outcome of synchronous and collaborative efforts of Central and State Governments, farmers, sugar mills, ethanol distilleries with very supportive overall ecosystem for business in the country. Timely Government interventions since last 5 years have been crucial in building the sugar sector step by step from taking them out of financial distress in 2018-19 to the stage of self-sufficiency in 2021-22.
During SS 2021-22, sugar mills procured sugarcane worth more than 1.18 lakh crore and released payment of more than 1.12 lakh crore with no financial assistance (subsidy) from Government of India. Thus, cane dues at the end of sugar season are less than ₹ 6,000 crore indicating that 95% of cane dues have already been cleared. It is also noteworthy that for SS 2020-21, more than 99.9% cane dues are cleared.
Government has been encouraging sugar mills to divert sugar to ethanol and also to export surplus sugar so that sugar mills may make payment of cane dues to farmers in time and also mills may have better financial conditions to continue their operations.
Growth of ethanol as biofuel sector in last 5 years has amply supported the sugar sector as use of sugar to ethanol has led to better financial positions of sugar mills due to faster payments, reduced working capital requirements and less blockage of funds due to less surplus sugar with mills. During 2021-22, revenue of about ₹ 18,000 crore has been made by sugar mills/distilleries from sale of ethanol which has also played its role in early clearance of cane dues of farmers. Ethanol production capacity of molasses/sugar-based distilleries has increased to 605 crore litres per annum and the progress is still continuing to meet targets of 20% blending by 2025 under Ethanol Blending with Petrol (EBP) Programme. In new season, the diversion of sugar to ethanol is expected to increase from 35 LMT to 50 LMT which would generate revenue for sugar mills amounting to about ₹ 25,000 crores.
There is an optimum closing balance of 60 LMT of sugar which is essential to meet domestic requirements for 2.5 months. The diversion of sugar to ethanol and exports led to unlocking of value chain of the whole industry as well as improved financial conditions of sugar mills leading to more optional mills in ensuing season.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ہندوستان چینی کا دنیا کا سب سے بڑا پیداوار کنندہ اور صارف اور دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا چینی برآمد کنندہ بن کر ابھرا
چینی سیزن 2021-22 میں 5000 ایل ایم ٹی سے زیادہ گنے کی پیداوار کا ریکارڈ؛ 35 ایل ایم ٹی چینیایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہے اور 359 ایل ایم ٹی چینی شوگر ملوں کے ذریعے سیزن میں تیار کی جاتی ہے
109.8 ایل ایم ٹی چینی کی سب سے زیادہ برآمدات کا ریکارڈ
شوگر ملز/ڈسٹلریزایتھنول کی فروخت سے 18,000 کروڑ روپے کماتی ہیں
گنے کے تمام واجبات کا 95فیصدملرز نے سیزن کے اختتام تک کلیئر کر دیا ہے۔ شوگر سیزن 2020-21 کے لیے گنے کے 99.9 فیصد سے زائد واجبات کلیئر کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی
05 OCT 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
چینی سیزن (اکتوبر-ستمبر) 2021-22 میں، ملک میں 5000 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) سے زیادہ گنے کی پیداوار کا ریکارڈ قائم کیا گیا جس میں سے تقریباً 3574 ایل ایم ٹی گنے کو شوگر ملوں نے کرش کیا تاکہ تقریباً 394 ایل ایم ٹی چینی پیدا کی جا سکے۔ اس میں سے 35 ایل ایم ٹی چینی کو ایتھنول کی پیداوار میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا اور 359 ایل ایم ٹی چینی شوگر ملوں نے تیار کی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان چینی کا دنیا کا سب سے بڑا پیداواری ملک اور صارف کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا چینی برآمد کرنے والا ملک بن کر ابھرا ہے۔
یہ موسم ہندوستانی چینی کے شعبے کے لیےواٹرشیڈ سیزن ثابت ہوا ہے۔ سیزن کے دوران گنے کی پیداوار، چینی کی پیداوار، چینی کی برآمدات، گنے کی خریداری، گنے کے واجبات کی ادائیگی اور ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے تمام ریکارڈ بنائے گئے۔
سیزن کی ایک اور روشن خاص بات یہ ہے کہ تقریباً 109.8 ایل ایم ٹی کی سب سے زیادہ برآمدات درج کی گئی ہیں اور وہ بھی بغیر کسی مالی امداد کے جسے 2020-21 تک بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ معاون بینالاقوامی قیمتیں اور ہندوستانی حکومت کی پالیسی ہندوستانی چینی صنعت کے اس کارنامے کا باعث بنی۔ ان برآمدات سےملک کے لیے تقریباً 40،000 کروڑ روپےکی غیر ملکی کرنسی حاصل ہوئی۔
چینی کی صنعت کی کامیابی کی کہانی مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں، کسانوں، شوگر ملوں، ایتھنولڈسٹلریز کی ہم آہنگی اور تعاون پر مبنی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے جس میں ملک میں کاروبار کے لیے بہت معاون مجموعی ماحولیاتی نظام پیدا ہوا ہے۔ گزشتہ 5 سالوں سے بروقت حکومتیمداخلتیں چینی کے شعبے کو 2018-19 میں مالی پریشانیوں سے نکال کر 2021-22 میں خود کفالت کے مرحلے تک قدم بہ قدم تعمیر کرنے میں اہم رہی ہیں۔
ایسایس 2021-22 کے دوران، چینی ملوں نے 1.18 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ مالیت کا گنا خریدا اور حکومت ہند سے بغیر کسی مالی امداد (سبسڈی) کے 1.12 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کی ادائیگی جاری کی۔ اس طرح، چینی سیزن کے اختتام پر گنے کے واجبات 6,000 کروڑروپےسےکمہیں جو اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں کہ گنے کے واجبات کا 95فی صد پہلے ہی ادا کیا جا چکا ہے۔ یہ بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ ایسایس 2020-21 کے لیے، گنے کے 99.9 فیصد سے زیادہ واجبات کو کلیئر کر دیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت شوگر ملوں کو چینی کو ایتھنول میں تبدیل کرنے اور اضافی چینی برآمد کرنے کی ترغیب دے رہی ہے تاکہ چینی ملیں کسانوں کو گنے کے واجبات کیبروقت ادائیگی کر سکیں اور ملوں کو اپنا کام جاری رکھنے کے لیے مالی حالات بہتر ہوں۔
گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں بائیو فیولسیکٹر کے طور پر ایتھنول کی ترقی نے شوگر سیکٹر کو کافی مدد فراہم کی ہے کیونکہایتھنول میں چینی کے استعمال سے شوگر ملوں کی مالی پوزیشن بہتر ہوئی ہے جس کی وجہ تیزی سے ادائیگیاں، کام کرنے والے سرمائے کی ضروریات میں کمی اور کم اضافی چینی کی وجہ سے فنڈز کی کمی ہے۔ ملوں کے ساتھ. 2021-22 کے دوران، ایتھنول کی فروخت سے شوگر ملوں/ڈسٹلریز کے ذریعے تقریباً 18,000 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے جس نے کسانوں کے گنے کے واجبات کی جلد ادائیگیمیں بھی اپنا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ گڑ/چینی پر مبنیڈسٹلریز کیایتھنول کی پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھ کر 605 کروڑ لیٹر سالانہ ہو گئی ہے اور ایتھنولبلینڈنگود پٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام کے تحت 2025 تک 20فی صد ملاوٹ کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پیش رفت جاری ہے۔ نئے سیزن میں، چینی کو ایتھنول کی طرف موڑنا 35 ایل ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 50 ایل ایم ٹی تک متوقع ہے جس سے شوگر ملوں کو تقریباً 25,000 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنیہوگی۔
چینی کا بہترین 60 ایل ایم ٹی بقیہ ذخیرہ ہے جو 2.5 ماہ کی گھریلو ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ چینی کو ایتھنول اور برآمدات میں تبدیل کرنا پوری صنعت کیویلیو چین کو کھولنے کے ساتھ ساتھ چینی ملوں کی بہتر مالی حالت کا باعث بنی جس کے نتیجے میں آنے والے سیزن میں مزیدمتبادل ملیں آئیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-11077