कोयला मंत्रालय
सितंबर, 2022 में कुल कोयला उत्पादन 12 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 57.93 मिलियन टन हो गया
पच्चीस खानों का उत्पादन 100 प्रतिशत से अधिक
03 OCT 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कुल कोयला उत्पादन सितंबर 2021 के 51.72 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 12.01 प्रतिशत बढ़कर सितंबर, 2022 के दौरान 57.93 मिलियन टन (एमटी) हो गया। कोयला मंत्रालय के अस्‍थायी आंकड़ों के अनुसार, सितंबर 2022 के दौरान, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल), एससीसीएल और आबद्ध खानों/अन्य ने क्रमशः 45.67 मीट्रिक टन और 4.93 मीट्रिक टन, 7.33 मीट्रिक टन उत्पादन करके और 12.35 %, 8.43% और 12.37 % वृद्धि दर्ज की। सितंबर में देश की शीर्ष 37 कोयला उत्पादक खानों में से 25 खानों ने 100 प्रतिशत से अधिक उत्पादन किया जबकि पांच खानों का उत्पादन स्तर 80 से 100 प्रतिशत के बीच रहा।
वहीं, सितंबर 2021 के 60.02 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में सितंबर 2022 के दौरान कोयले का प्रेषण 1.95 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 61.18 मीट्रिक टन हो गया। सितंबर 2022 के दौरान, सीआईएल, एसीसीएल और आबद्ध खानों/अन्य ने क्रमशः 48.88 मीट्रिक टन , 4.77 मीट्रिक टन और 7.53 मीट्रिक टन और 8.28 मीट्रिक टन कोयला भेजकर 1.03, 4.13 और 6.84 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की।
सितंबर 2022 के दौरान बिजली की मांग बढ़कर 51.71 मीट्रिक टन हो गया, जबकि पिछले साल इसी समय 50.16 मीट्रिक टन था। कोयला आधारित बिजली उत्पादन में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में सितंबर 22 में 13.40% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। सितंबर '22 में समग्र बिजली उत्पादन सितंबर 2021 में उत्पन्न बिजली की तुलना में 13.77% अधिक रहा है।

Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production Increases by 12% to 57.93 Million Ton in September
Twenty five Mines’ Production Goes Beyond 100 Per Cent
03 OCT 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall coal production increased by 12.01 per cent to 57.93 Million Ton (MT) from 51.72 MT during September, 2022 as compared to September 2021. As per the provisional statistics of the Ministry of Coal, during September 2022, CIL,SCCL and captive mines/others registered a growth of 12.35 %, 8.43% and 12.37 % by producing 45.67 MT, 4.93 MT and 7.33 MT respectively.
Of the top 37 mines, 25 mines production level has been more than 100 per cent and another five mines’ production stood between 80 and 100 per cent during September.
At the same time, coal despatch increased by 1.95 per cent to 61.18 Million Ton (MT) from 60.02 MT during September 2022 as compared to the same period last year. During September, 2022, CIL , SCCL and Captive mines /others registered a growth of 1.03, 4.13 and 6.84 per cent by despatching 48.88 MT, 4.77 MT and 7.53 MT respectively.
Power utilities despatch has increased to 51.71 MT during Sept 2022 as compared to 50.16 MT same time last year. Coal based power generation has registered a growth of 13.40 % in Sept'22 as compared to the previous year. The overall power generation in Sept'22 has been 13.77% higher than the power generated in September 2021.