Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production Increases by 12% to 57.93 Million Ton in September
Twenty five Mines’ Production Goes Beyond 100 Per Cent
03 OCT 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall coal production increased by 12.01 per cent to 57.93 Million Ton (MT) from 51.72 MT during September, 2022 as compared to September 2021. As per the provisional statistics of the Ministry of Coal, during September 2022, CIL,SCCL and captive mines/others registered a growth of 12.35 %, 8.43% and 12.37 % by producing 45.67 MT, 4.93 MT and 7.33 MT respectively.
Of the top 37 mines, 25 mines production level has been more than 100 per cent and another five mines’ production stood between 80 and 100 per cent during September.
At the same time, coal despatch increased by 1.95 per cent to 61.18 Million Ton (MT) from 60.02 MT during September 2022 as compared to the same period last year. During September, 2022, CIL , SCCL and Captive mines /others registered a growth of 1.03, 4.13 and 6.84 per cent by despatching 48.88 MT, 4.77 MT and 7.53 MT respectively.
Power utilities despatch has increased to 51.71 MT during Sept 2022 as compared to 50.16 MT same time last year. Coal based power generation has registered a growth of 13.40 % in Sept'22 as compared to the previous year. The overall power generation in Sept'22 has been 13.77% higher than the power generated in September 2021.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ستمبر میں کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار 12 فیصد بڑھ کر 57.93 ملین ٹن ہو گئی
پچیس کانوں کی پیداوار سو فیصد سے زیادہ ہے
03 OCT 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار ستمبر 2021 کے مقابلے میں ستمبر 2022 کے دوران 51.72 ملین ٹن سے 12.01 فیصد بڑھ کر 57.93 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) ہوگئی۔ وزارت کوئلہ کے عارضی اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ستمبر 2022 کے دوران سی آئی ایل، ایس سی سی ایل اور کیپٹیو مائنز/ دیگر نے بالترتیب 45.67 ملین ٹن، 4.93 ملین ٹن اور 7.33 ملین ٹن پیدا کر کے 12.35 فیصد، 8.43 فیصد اور 12.37 فیصد کی ترقی درج کی۔
سر فہرست 37 کانوں میں سے 25 کانوں کی پیداوار کی سطح 100 فیصد سے زیادہ رہی ہے اور دیگر پانچ کانوں کی پیداوار ستمبر کے دوران 80 سے 100 فیصد کے درمیان رہی۔
ساتھ ہی، کوئلے کی ترسیل گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں ستمبر 2022 کے دوران 60.02 ملین ٹن سے 1.95 فیصد بڑھ کر 61.18 ملین ٹن (MT) ہو گئی۔ ستمبر، 2022 کے دوران، سی آئی ایل، ایس سی سی ایل اور کیپٹیو مائنز/ دیگر نے بالترتیب 48.88 ملین ٹن، 4.77 ملین ٹن اور 7.53 ملین ٹن بھیج کر 1.03، 4.13 اور 6.84 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا۔
ستمبر 2022 کے دوران بجلی کی افادیت کی ترسیل بڑھ کر 51.71 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ہے جبکہ پچھلے سال اسی وقت 50.16 ملین ٹن تھی۔ کوئلے کی بنیاد پر بجلی کی پیداوار میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے ستمبر 22 میں 13.40 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ستمبر 22 میں بجلی کی مجموعی پیداوار ستمبر 2021 میں پیدا ہونے والی بجلی سے 13.77 فیصد زیادہ رہی ہے۔