Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production Increases by 12% to 57.93 Million Ton in September
Twenty five Mines’ Production Goes Beyond 100 Per Cent
03 OCT 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall coal production increased by 12.01 per cent to 57.93 Million Ton (MT) from 51.72 MT during September, 2022 as compared to September 2021. As per the provisional statistics of the Ministry of Coal, during September 2022, CIL,SCCL and captive mines/others registered a growth of 12.35 %, 8.43% and 12.37 % by producing 45.67 MT, 4.93 MT and 7.33 MT respectively.
Of the top 37 mines, 25 mines production level has been more than 100 per cent and another five mines’ production stood between 80 and 100 per cent during September.
At the same time, coal despatch increased by 1.95 per cent to 61.18 Million Ton (MT) from 60.02 MT during September 2022 as compared to the same period last year. During September, 2022, CIL , SCCL and Captive mines /others registered a growth of 1.03, 4.13 and 6.84 per cent by despatching 48.88 MT, 4.77 MT and 7.53 MT respectively.
Power utilities despatch has increased to 51.71 MT during Sept 2022 as compared to 50.16 MT same time last year. Coal based power generation has registered a growth of 13.40 % in Sept'22 as compared to the previous year. The overall power generation in Sept'22 has been 13.77% higher than the power generated in September 2021.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 12% அதிகரித்து 57.93 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது
03 OCT 2022 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கடந்த 2021-ஆம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 51.72 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்த நிலையில், 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் 12.01 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 57.93 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது.
முதன்மையான 37 சுரங்கங்களில் 25 சுரங்கங்களில் 100 சதவீதத்திற்கு மேல் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி நடைபெற்றுள்ளது. மற்ற 5 சுரங்கங்களில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 80 முதல் 100 சதவீதத்திற்குள் இருந்தது.
நிலக்கரி அடிப்படையிலான மின் உற்பத்தி முந்தைய ஆண்டைவிட 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் 13.40 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. ஒட்டு மொத்த மின்உற்பத்தி 2021-ஆம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தைவிட 2022ஆம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் மாதம் 13.77 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.