सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मंत्रालय ने टेलीविजन और डिजिटल मीडिया पर अब भी दिखाए जाने वाले सट्टेबाजी के विज्ञापनों के खिलाफ एडवाइजरी जारी की
विदेशी सट्टेबाजी प्लेटफॉर्म समाचारों का उपयोग सरोगेट उत्पाद के रूप में कर रहे हैं, खबरों की आड़ में सट्टेबाजी को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं
सट्टेबाजी देश भर में अवैध गतिविधि है, इसका विज्ञापन दि‍खाने पर जुर्माना लग सकता है, मंत्रालय ने डिजिटल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों और टीवी चैनलों को याद दिलाया
सट्टेबाजी के विज्ञापनों से भारतीयों को लुभाने से बचें, मंत्रालय ने ऑनलाइन सट्टेबाजी के मध्यस्थों को सलाह दी
03 OCT 2022 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ताओं, विशेषकर युवाओं एवं बच्चों के लिए व्‍यापक वित्तीय और सामाजिक-आर्थिक जोखिम होने को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने आज दो एडवाइजरी जारी कीं, जिनमें से एक एडवाइजरी निजी टेलीविजन चैनलों के लिए और दूसरी एडवाइजरी डिजिटल समाचार प्रकाशकों और ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्मों के लिए है। इस एडवाइजरी में इन सभी को ऑनलाइन सट्टेबाजी साइटों के विज्ञापनों और इस तरह की साइटों के सरोगेट विज्ञापनों को दिखाने से बचने की सलाह बड़ी सख्‍ती के साथ दी गई है। मंत्रालय ने इससे पहले 13 जून, 2022 को एक एडवाइजरी जारी कर समाचार पत्रों, निजी टीवी चैनलों और डिजिटल समाचार प्रकाशकों को ऑनलाइन सट्टेबाजी प्लेटफॉर्मों के विज्ञापन प्रकाशित करने से बचने की सलाह दी थी।
सरकार के संज्ञान में यह आया था कि टेलीविजन पर कई स्पोर्ट्स चैनल के साथ-साथ ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म हाल में विदेशी ऑनलाइन सट्टेबाजी प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ-साथ उनकी सेरोगेट न्यूज वेबसाइटों के विज्ञापन दिखा रहे हैं। एडवाइजरी को साक्ष्यों के साथ जारी किया गया, जिसमें फेयरप्ले, परीमैच, बेटवे, वुल्फ 777 और 1xबेट जैसे ऑफशोर सट्टेबाजी प्लेटफार्मों के प्रत्यक्ष और सरोगेट विज्ञापन शामिल थे।
मंत्रालय ने एडवाइजरी में सूचित किया है कि ऑनलाइन विदेशी सट्टेबाजी प्लेटफॉर्म अब डिजिटल मीडिया पर बेटिंग प्लेटफॉर्म का विज्ञापन करने के लिए समाचार वेबसाइटों को एक सरोगेट उत्पाद के रूप में इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं। ऐसे मामलों में, मंत्रालय ने पाया है कि सरोगेट समाचार वेबसाइटों के लोगो सट्टेबाजी के प्लेटफॉर्म के समान हैं। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने कहा है कि न तो सट्टेबाजी के प्लेटफॉर्म और न ही समाचार वेबसाइट भारत में किसी भी वैधानिक प्राधिकरण के तहत पंजीकृत हैं। ऐसी वेबसाइटें समाचार की आड़ में सरोगेट विज्ञापन के रूप में सट्टेबाजी और जुए को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं।
मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी एडवाइजरी में कहा गया है कि चूंकि देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में सट्टेबाजी और जुआ गैर-कानूनी है, इसलिए इन सट्टेबाजी प्लेटफार्मों के विज्ञापन और साथ-साथ उनके सरोगेट विज्ञापन भी गैर-कानूनी हैं। ये एडवाइजरी, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम 2019, केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम 1995 और आईटी नियम, 2021 के प्रावधानों पर आधारित हैं। मंत्रालय ने कहा है कि ऐसे विज्ञापन विभिन्न संबंधित कानूनों के अनुरूप नहीं हैं तथा उन्होंने टीवी चैनलों को और डिजिटल समाचार प्रकाशकों को सख्ती से सलाह दी है कि वे ऐसे सट्टेबाजी प्लेटफार्मों या उनकी सरोगेट न्यूज़ वेबसाइटों को प्रसारित न करें। मंत्रालय ने टीवी चैनलों को याद दिलाया कि इसका उल्लंघन करने पर दंडात्मक कार्रवाई की जा सकती है। मंत्रालय ने ऑनलाइन विज्ञापनों के मध्यस्थों को भी सलाह दी है कि वे ऐसे विज्ञापनों को भारतीय दर्शकों के लिए लक्षित न करें।
मंत्रालय ने जिक्र किया है कि सट्टेबाजी और जुआ, उपभोक्ताओं के लिए विशेषकर युवाओं और बच्चों के लिए बहुत भारी वित्तीय और सामाजिक-आर्थिक जोखिम पैदा करते हैं। इसलिए व्यापक जनहित में ये सलाह दी जाती है कि विज्ञापनों के माध्यम से ऑफ़लाइन या ऑनलाइन सट्टेबाजी/जुए को बढ़ावा न दिया जाए।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के साथ मिलकर काम करते हुए ये दो एडवाइजरी जारी की हैं।
नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर दोनों एडवाइज़री पढ़ें:
1. टीवी चैनलों के लिए एडवाइजरी:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20to%20Private%20Satellite%20TV%20Channels%2003.10.2022.pdf
2. डिजिटल मीडिया के लिए एडवाइजरी:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20to%20Digital%20News%20Publishers%20and%20OTT%20Platforms%2003.10.2022%20%281%29.pdf

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry issues Advisory against advertisements of betting still visible on Television and Digital Media
Offshore betting platforms using news as surrogate product, promoting betting in garb of news
Betting illegal activity across country, advertising it may invite penalties, Ministry reminds digital media platforms and TV Channels
Refrain from targeting Indians with betting ads, Ministry advises online betting intermediaries
03 OCT 2022 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
In light of the significant financial and socio-economic risk for the consumers, especially youth and children, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting today issued two Advisories, one for private television channels and the other for digital news publishers and OTT platforms strongly advising them to refrain from showing advertisements of online betting sites and surrogate advertisements of such sites. The Ministry had earlier issued an Advisory on 13 June, 2022 advising newspapers, private TV channels and digital news publishers to refrain from publishing advertisements of online betting platforms.
It had come to the notice of the Government that several sports channels on television, as well as on OTT platforms, have recently been showing advertisements of offshore online betting platforms as well as their surrogate news websites. The Advisories were supplemented with evidences which contained direct and surrogate advertisements of offshore betting platforms such as Fairplay, PariMatch, Betway, Wolf 777, and 1xBet.
In the Advisories, the Ministry has informed that online offshore betting platforms are now using news websites as a surrogate product to advertise the betting platforms on digital media. In such cases, the Ministry has found that the logos of surrogate news websites bear striking resemblance to betting platforms. Moreover, the Ministry has stated that neither the betting platforms nor the news websites are registered under any legal authority in India. Such websites are promoting betting and gambling under the garb of news as surrogate advertising.
The Advisories issued by the Ministry stated that since betting and gambling is illegal in most parts of the country, advertisements of these betting platforms as well as their surrogates are also illegal. The Advisories relied upon the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act 2019, Cable TV Network Regulation Act 1995 and the IT Rules, 2021. The Ministry has stated that such advertisements are not in conformity with various related laws and has strongly advised TV channels as well as digital news publishers from broadcasting such betting platforms or their surrogate news websites, reminding TV channels that violation may invite penal action. The Ministry has also advised online advertisement intermediaries to not target such advertisements towards Indian audience.
The Ministry has mentioned that betting and gambling pose significant financial and socio-economic risk for the consumers, especially youth and children. Accordingly, the promotion of offline or online betting/gambling through advertisements is not advised in larger public interest.
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting worked in close coordination with the Department of Consumer Affairs for the issue of the two Advisories.
Read the two Advisories at the links below:
1. Advisory to TV channels: https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20to%20Private%20Satellite%20TV%20Channels%2003.10.2022.pdf
2. Advisory to Digital Media: https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20to%20Digital%20News%20Publishers%20and%20OTT%20Platforms%2003.10.2022%20%281%29.pdf