Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry issues Advisory against advertisements of betting still visible on Television and Digital Media
Offshore betting platforms using news as surrogate product, promoting betting in garb of news
Betting illegal activity across country, advertising it may invite penalties, Ministry reminds digital media platforms and TV Channels
Refrain from targeting Indians with betting ads, Ministry advises online betting intermediaries
03 OCT 2022 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
In light of the significant financial and socio-economic risk for the consumers, especially youth and children, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting today issued two Advisories, one for private television channels and the other for digital news publishers and OTT platforms strongly advising them to refrain from showing advertisements of online betting sites and surrogate advertisements of such sites. The Ministry had earlier issued an Advisory on 13 June, 2022 advising newspapers, private TV channels and digital news publishers to refrain from publishing advertisements of online betting platforms.
It had come to the notice of the Government that several sports channels on television, as well as on OTT platforms, have recently been showing advertisements of offshore online betting platforms as well as their surrogate news websites. The Advisories were supplemented with evidences which contained direct and surrogate advertisements of offshore betting platforms such as Fairplay, PariMatch, Betway, Wolf 777, and 1xBet.
In the Advisories, the Ministry has informed that online offshore betting platforms are now using news websites as a surrogate product to advertise the betting platforms on digital media. In such cases, the Ministry has found that the logos of surrogate news websites bear striking resemblance to betting platforms. Moreover, the Ministry has stated that neither the betting platforms nor the news websites are registered under any legal authority in India. Such websites are promoting betting and gambling under the garb of news as surrogate advertising.
The Advisories issued by the Ministry stated that since betting and gambling is illegal in most parts of the country, advertisements of these betting platforms as well as their surrogates are also illegal. The Advisories relied upon the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act 2019, Cable TV Network Regulation Act 1995 and the IT Rules, 2021. The Ministry has stated that such advertisements are not in conformity with various related laws and has strongly advised TV channels as well as digital news publishers from broadcasting such betting platforms or their surrogate news websites, reminding TV channels that violation may invite penal action. The Ministry has also advised online advertisement intermediaries to not target such advertisements towards Indian audience.
The Ministry has mentioned that betting and gambling pose significant financial and socio-economic risk for the consumers, especially youth and children. Accordingly, the promotion of offline or online betting/gambling through advertisements is not advised in larger public interest.
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting worked in close coordination with the Department of Consumer Affairs for the issue of the two Advisories.
Read the two Advisories at the links below:
1. Advisory to TV channels: https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20to%20Private%20Satellite%20TV%20Channels%2003.10.2022.pdf
2. Advisory to Digital Media: https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20to%20Digital%20News%20Publishers%20and%20OTT%20Platforms%2003.10.2022%20%281%29.pdf

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزارت نے ٹیلی ویژن اور ڈجیٹل میڈیا پر اب بھی نظر آنے والے سٹے بازی کے اشتہارات کے خلاف ہدایات جاری کیں
آف شور سٹہ بازی پلیٹ فارم خبروں کو قائم مقام پروڈکٹ کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہیں، خبروں کی آڑ میں سٹہ بازی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں
ملک بھر میں غیر قانونی سرگرمی پر سٹہ لگانا، اس کی تشہیر کرنا جرمانے کی دعوت دے سکتا ہے، وزارت نے ڈجیٹل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں اور ٹی وی چینلوں کو یاد دلایا
وزارت نے آن لائن سٹہ بازی ثالثوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ سٹے بازی کے اشتہارات سے ہندوستانیوں کو نشانہ بنانے سے گریز کریں
03 OCT 2022 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین بالخصوص نوجوانوں اور بچوں کے لیے اہم مالی اور سماجی و اقتصادی خطرے کی روشنی میں وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے آج دو ہدایات جاری کیں، ایک نجی ٹیلی ویژن چینلوں کے لیے اور دوسری ڈجیٹل نیوز پبلشرز اور او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارموں کے لیے سختی سے مشورہ دیتے ہوئے کہ وہ آن لائن بیٹنگ سائٹس کے اشتہارات دکھانے سے گریز کریں۔ وزارت نے اس سے قبل 13 جون 2022 کو ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی تھی جس میں اخبارات، نجی ٹی وی چینلوں اور ڈجیٹل نیوز پبلشرز کو مشورہ دیا گیا تھا کہ وہ آن لائن بیٹنگ پلیٹ فارم کے اشتہارات شائع کرنے سے گریز کریں۔
حکومت کے علم میں آیا ہے کہ ٹیلی ویژن کے ساتھ ساتھ او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارموں پر بھی کئی اسپورٹس چینلز حال ہی میں آف شور آن لائن بیٹنگ پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی سروگیٹ نیوز ویب سائٹس کے اشتہارات دکھا رہے ہیں۔ ہدایات کو ثبوتوں کے ساتھ ضمیمہ بند کیا گیا تھا جس میں فیئر پلے، پری میچ، بیٹ وے، وولف 777، اور 1 ایکس بیٹ جیسے آف شور بیٹنگ پلیٹ فارموں کے براہ راست اور قائم مقام اشتہارات شامل تھے۔
ہدایات میں، وزارت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ آن لائن آف شور بیٹنگ پلیٹ فارم ڈجیٹل میڈیا پر بیٹنگ پلیٹ فارم کی تشہیر کے لیے اب نیوز ویب سائٹس کو قائم مقام پروڈکٹ کے طور پر استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ ایسے معاملات میں، وزارت نے پایا ہے کہ قائم مقام نیوز ویب سائٹس کے لوگو بیٹنگ پلیٹ فارموں سے خاصی مماثلت رکھتے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ وزارت نے کہا ہے کہ نہ تو بیٹنگ پلیٹ فارم اور نہ ہی نیوز ویب سائٹس ہندوستان میں کسی قانونی اتھارٹی کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ ایسی ویب سائٹس خبروں کی آڑ میں سروگیٹ اشتہارات کے طور پر سٹے بازی اور جوئے کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں۔
وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ایڈوائزری میں کہا گیا ہے کہ چونکہ ملک کے بیشتر حصوں میں سٹے بازی اور جوا کھیلنا غیر قانونی ہے، اس لیے ان بیٹنگ پلیٹ فارموں کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے قائم مقام اشتہارات بھی غیر قانونی ہیں۔ وزارت نے کہا ہے کہ اس طرح کے اشتہارات مختلف متعلقہ قوانین کے مطابق نہیں ہیں اور اس نے ٹی وی چینلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈجیٹل نیوز پبلشرز کو ایسے بیٹنگ پلیٹ فارم یا ان کی سروگیٹ نیوز ویب سائٹس کو نشر کرنے سے روکنے کا مشورہ دیا ہے۔ ٹی وی چینلوں کو یاد دلایا ہے کہ خلاف ورزی تعزیری کارروائی کی دعوت دے سکتی ہے۔ وزارت نے آن لائن اشتہاری ثالثوں کو بھی مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ ایسے اشتہارات سے ہندوستانی سامعین کو نشانہ نہ بنائیں۔
وزارت نے ذکر کیا کہ سٹے بازی اور جوا صارفین کے لیے خاص طور پر نوجوانوں اور بچوں کے لیے اہم مالی اور سماجی و اقتصادی خطرہ ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، وسیع تر عوامی مفاد میں اشتہارات کے ذریعے آف لائن یا آن لائن بیٹنگ/ جوئے کو فروغ دینے کی سفارش نہیں کی جاتی ہے۔
اطلاعات اور نشریات کی وزارت نے دونوں ایڈوائزریز کے اجرا کے لیے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں کام کیا۔
ذیل کے لنکس پر دونوں ہدایات پڑھی جا سکتی ہیں:
1۔ ٹی وی چینلوں کے لیے ہدایات:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20to%20Private%20Satellite%20TV%20Channels%2003.10.2022.pdf
2۔ ڈجیٹل میڈیا کے لیے ہدایات:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20to%20Digital%20News%20Publishers%20and%20OTT%20Platforms%2003.10.2022%20%281%29.pdf