Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry issues Advisory against advertisements of betting still visible on Television and Digital Media
Offshore betting platforms using news as surrogate product, promoting betting in garb of news
Betting illegal activity across country, advertising it may invite penalties, Ministry reminds digital media platforms and TV Channels
Refrain from targeting Indians with betting ads, Ministry advises online betting intermediaries
03 OCT 2022 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
In light of the significant financial and socio-economic risk for the consumers, especially youth and children, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting today issued two Advisories, one for private television channels and the other for digital news publishers and OTT platforms strongly advising them to refrain from showing advertisements of online betting sites and surrogate advertisements of such sites. The Ministry had earlier issued an Advisory on 13 June, 2022 advising newspapers, private TV channels and digital news publishers to refrain from publishing advertisements of online betting platforms.
It had come to the notice of the Government that several sports channels on television, as well as on OTT platforms, have recently been showing advertisements of offshore online betting platforms as well as their surrogate news websites. The Advisories were supplemented with evidences which contained direct and surrogate advertisements of offshore betting platforms such as Fairplay, PariMatch, Betway, Wolf 777, and 1xBet.
In the Advisories, the Ministry has informed that online offshore betting platforms are now using news websites as a surrogate product to advertise the betting platforms on digital media. In such cases, the Ministry has found that the logos of surrogate news websites bear striking resemblance to betting platforms. Moreover, the Ministry has stated that neither the betting platforms nor the news websites are registered under any legal authority in India. Such websites are promoting betting and gambling under the garb of news as surrogate advertising.
The Advisories issued by the Ministry stated that since betting and gambling is illegal in most parts of the country, advertisements of these betting platforms as well as their surrogates are also illegal. The Advisories relied upon the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act 2019, Cable TV Network Regulation Act 1995 and the IT Rules, 2021. The Ministry has stated that such advertisements are not in conformity with various related laws and has strongly advised TV channels as well as digital news publishers from broadcasting such betting platforms or their surrogate news websites, reminding TV channels that violation may invite penal action. The Ministry has also advised online advertisement intermediaries to not target such advertisements towards Indian audience.
The Ministry has mentioned that betting and gambling pose significant financial and socio-economic risk for the consumers, especially youth and children. Accordingly, the promotion of offline or online betting/gambling through advertisements is not advised in larger public interest.
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting worked in close coordination with the Department of Consumer Affairs for the issue of the two Advisories.
Read the two Advisories at the links below:
1. Advisory to TV channels: https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20to%20Private%20Satellite%20TV%20Channels%2003.10.2022.pdf
2. Advisory to Digital Media: https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20to%20Digital%20News%20Publishers%20and%20OTT%20Platforms%2003.10.2022%20%281%29.pdf

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಟಿವಿ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇನ್ನೂ ಕಾಣಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಜೂಜು ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಸಲಹಾ ಸೂಚನೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಡಲಾಚೆಯ ಜೂಜು ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ಗಳು ಸುದ್ದಿಯನ್ನು ಬಾಡಿಗೆ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸುತ್ತಿವೆ, ಸುದ್ದಿಯ ವೇಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಜೂಜನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಜೂಜು ಅಕ್ರಮ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ನೀಡುವುದು ದಂಡಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಟಿವಿ ಚಾನೆಲ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ನೆನಪಿಸಿದೆ
ಜೂಜು ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯರನ್ನು ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಿ, ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಜೂಜು ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಲಹೆ
03 OCT 2022 7:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಯುವಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ- ಅಪಾಯವನ್ನು ತಂದೊಡ್ಡುವ ಜೂಜು ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಇಂದು ಎರಡು ಸಲಹಾ ಸೂಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಒಂದು ಖಾಸಗಿ ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ಚಾನೆಲ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇನ್ನೊಂದು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸುದ್ದಿ ಪ್ರಕಾಶಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಒಟಿಟಿ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಬಲವಾದ ಸಲಹೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಬೆಟ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಜಾಲತಾಣಗಳ ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಹ ಜಾಲತಾಣಗಳ ಬಾಡಿಗೆ ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಯುವಂತೆ ಸೂಚನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಜೂಜು ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ಗಳ ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ 13 ಜೂನ್, 2022 ರಂದು ಪತ್ರಿಕೆಗಳು, ಖಾಸಗಿ ಟಿವಿ ಚಾನೆಲ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸುದ್ದಿ ಪ್ರಕಾಶಕರಿಗೆ ಸಲಹೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿತ್ತು.
ಟಿವಿ ವಾಹಿನಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಚಾನೆಲ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಒಟಿಟಿ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಆಫ್‌ಶೋರ್ ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಬೆಟ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಬಾಡಿಗೆ ಸುದ್ದಿ ವೆಬ್‌ಸೈಟ್‌ಗಳ ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಗಮನಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದಿತ್ತು. ಫೇರ್‌ಪ್ಲೇ, ಪ್ಯಾರಿಮ್ಯಾಚ್, ಬೆಟ್‌ವೇ, ವುಲ್ಫ್ 777, ಮತ್ತು 1xBet ನಂತಹ ಕಡಲಾಚೆಯ ಬೆಟ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ಗಳ ನೇರ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಡಿಗೆ ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿ ಈ ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಆಫ್‌ಶೋರ್ ಬೆಟ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ಗಳು ಈಗ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಜೂಜು ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ಗಳ ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ನೀಡಲು ಸುದ್ದಿ ವೆಬ್‌ಸೈಟ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಾಡಿಗೆ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಸಲಹೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಅಂತಹ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಬಾಡಿಗೆ ಸುದ್ದಿ ವೆಬ್‌ಸೈಟ್‌ಗಳ ಲೋಗೊಗಳು ಜೂಜು ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾದ ಹೋಲಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪತ್ತೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಈ ಜೂಜು ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಸುದ್ದಿ ವೆಬ್‌ಸೈಟ್‌ಗಳು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಕಾನೂನು ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಹೇಳಿದೆ. ಇಂತಹ ವೆಬ್‌ಸೈಟ್‌ಗಳು ಬಾಡಿಗೆ ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ಎಂಬಂತೆ ಸುದ್ದಿಯ ವೇಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಟ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜೂಜಾಟವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿವೆ.
ದೇಶದ ಬಹುತೇಕ ಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಟ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜೂಜಾಟವು ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರವಾಗಿರುವುದರಿಂದ, ಈ ಜೂಜು ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಬಾಡಿಗೆದಾರರ ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳು ಸಹ ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿರುವ ಸಲಹಾ ಸೂಚನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 2019, ಕೇಬಲ್ ಟಿವಿ ನೆಟ್‌ವರ್ಕ್ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕಾಯಿದೆ 1995 ಮತ್ತು ಐಟಿ ನಿಯಮಗಳು, 2021 ರ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಈ ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಂತಹ ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳು ವಿವಿಧ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಹೇಳಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಟಿವಿ ಚಾನೆಲ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಠಿಣ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಅಂತಹ ಬೆಟ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಅವರ ಬದಲಿ ಸುದ್ದಿ ವೆಬ್‌ಸೈಟ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡುವುದರಿಂದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸುದ್ದಿ ಪ್ರಕಾಶಕರು, ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಗಾಗಿ ದಂಡದ ಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಟಿವಿ ಚಾನೆಲ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿಸಿ ಅಂತಹ ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರಮಾಡದಂತೆ ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಜೂಜು ಮತ್ತು ಜೂಜಾಟವು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಯುವಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಪಾಯವನ್ನುಂಟುಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಅಂತೆಯೇ, ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಆಫ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಅಥವಾ ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಬೆಟ್ಟಿಂಗ್/ಜೂಜಿನ ಪ್ರಚಾರವು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯಿಂದ ಸೂಕ್ತವಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಎರಡು ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟ ಸಮನ್ವಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಲಿಂಕ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಓದಬಹುದು:
1. ಟಿವಿ ಚಾನೆಲ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಲಹೆ:http://https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20to%20Private%20Satellite%20TV%20Channels%2003.10.2022.pdf
2. ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಲಹೆ: https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20to%20Digital%20News%20Publishers%20and%20OTT%20Platforms%2003.10.2022%29%281%29%pdf