Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Positive impacts of sustainable and innovation-led urban development showcased
‘CITIES OF TOMORROW’ – Photography Exhibition being organised from 3rd October to 6th October, 2022
03 OCT 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) under the CITIIS program is organising a photography exhibition, titled “Cities of Tomorrow” with the purpose of depicting the positive impacts of sustainable and innovation-driven urban development in India as seen through the lens of the common citizen. The exhibition is the culmination of the “Cities of Tomorrow” photography competition, which was conducted in the 12 Smart Cities where the CITIIS projects are located.
CITIIS (Cities Investment to Innovate, Integrate & Sustain) is a joint program of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), the French Development Agency (AFD), the European Union (EU), and National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA). The program is assisting 12 cities across India – selected through a competitive process – to develop and implement innovative and sustainable urban infrastructure projects. Entries for the competition had been invited from these cities, namely, Agartala, Amaravati, Amritsar, Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Dehradun, Hubballi-Dharwad, Kochi, Puducherry, Surat, Ujjain, and Visakhapatnam.
Participants of the “Cities of Tomorrow” competition were required to interpret and take photographs based on themes corresponding to the focus areas of CITIIS, i.e., Sustainable Mobility, Public Open Spaces, E-Governance and ICT, and Social and Organisational Innovation in Low-Income Settlements. Over 400 entries were received and the winners were selected by a jury comprising renowned photographers Mr Raghu Rai, Ms Ketaki Sheth, and Mr Sounak Banerjee.
The exhibition opening on 3rd October will be graced by H.E. Mr Ugo Astuto, Ambassador of the EU to India and Bhutan, Mr Damien Syed, Deputy Chief of Mission at the French Embassy in India, Mr Bruno Bosle, Country Director for AFD in India, Mr Kunal Kumar, Joint Secretary & Mission Director (Smart Cities Mission), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Mr Hitesh Vaidya, Director, NIUA, and Mr Raghu Rai, esteemed photographer and chairperson of the competition jury. The winners of the competition will also be felicitated at the event, followed by an exhibition walkthrough.
The winning photographs, as well as a curated selection of other outstanding entries will be on display at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi from 3rd October to 6th October, 2022.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پائیدار اور اختراع پر مبنی شہری ترقی کے مثبت اثرات کی نمائش
‘آنے والے کل کے شہر’ فوٹو نمائش کا 3؍اکتوبر سے 6؍اکتوبر 2022 تک انعقاد
03 OCT 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن افیئرز ( این آئی یو اے)، سی آئی ٹی آئی آئی ایس پروگرام کے تحت ایک فوٹو ایگزیبیشن کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے، جس کا موضوع ہے ‘‘ آنے والے کل کے شہر’’ ۔ اس کا مقصد عام ہری کے مشاہدے کے تحت ہندوستان میں پائیدار اور اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کے مثبت اثرات پیش کئے جائیں گے۔ یہ نمائش فوٹوگرافی کے مقابلے ‘‘ آنے والے کل کے شہر’’ کی اختتامی تقریب ہے، جس کا اہتمام سی آئی ٹی آئی آئی ایس پروجیکٹ والے 12 اسمارٹ سٹیز میں کیا گیا تھا۔
سی آئی ٹی آئی آئی ایس ( شہروں کی اختراع، مربوط اور پائیدار نہج پر فروغ) ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے فرنچ ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی (اے ایف ڈی) ، یوروپی یونین (ای یو) اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن افیئرز کا مشترکہ پروگرام ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت ہندوستان کے 12 شہروں کی، جو مقابلے کے عمل سے گزر کر منتخب کئے گئے ہیں۔ مجموعی ترقی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے جدت طرازی اور پائیدار پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد کے لئے مدد کی جاتی ہے۔ مقابلے کے لئے مدعو کئے گئے شہر یہ ہیں:-اگرتلہ، امراوتی، امرتسر، بھوبنیشور،چنئی، دہرہ دون، ہبلی، دھارواڑ، کوچی، پڈوچیری، سورت، اجین اور وشاکھا پٹنم۔
‘‘ آئندہ کل کے شہر’’ مقابلے میں شامل شہروں سےکہا گیا تھا کہ وہ سی آئی ٹی آئی آئی ایس کی توجہ کے پہلوؤں پر مبنی موضوعات کی تشریح اور تصویریں بھیجی جائیں۔ 400 سے زیادہ درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں اور جیتنے والوں کا فیصلہ ایک جیوری نے کیا، جن میں مامور فوٹو گرافر جناب راگھو رائے، محترمہ کیتکی سیٹھ اور جناب سونک بنرجی شامل تھے۔
3؍اکتوبر کو شروع ہونے والی نمائش میں اکابرین شرکت کریں گے۔ ان میں بھوٹان اور ہندوستان میں ای یو کے سفیر عزت مآباوگو استوتو، ہندوستان کے فرنچ سفارتخانے میں ڈپٹی چیف مشن جناب ڈیمن سعید، ہندوستان میں اے ایف ڈی کے نمائندے جناب برونوبوسل، جناب کنال کمار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائرکٹر (سمارٹ سٹی مشن) ، جناب ہتیش ویدیا ، ڈائرکٹر این آئی یو اے اور معروف فوٹو گرافر جناب رگھورائے کو کہ کمیشن جیوری کے چیئرمین ہیں، مقابلے میں جیتنے والوں کی پروگرام کے دوران عزت افزائی کی جائے گی اور اس کے بعد نمائش دیکھی جائے گی۔
مقابلے میں جیتنے والے فوٹوگراف اور دیگر عمدہ تصویروں کو 3؍اکتوبر سے 6؍اکتوبر 2022 تک انڈیا ہیبیٹیٹ سنٹر، نئی دلی میں نمائش کے لئے پیش کیا جائے گا۔