Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Positive impacts of sustainable and innovation-led urban development showcased
‘CITIES OF TOMORROW’ – Photography Exhibition being organised from 3rd October to 6th October, 2022
03 OCT 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) under the CITIIS program is organising a photography exhibition, titled “Cities of Tomorrow” with the purpose of depicting the positive impacts of sustainable and innovation-driven urban development in India as seen through the lens of the common citizen. The exhibition is the culmination of the “Cities of Tomorrow” photography competition, which was conducted in the 12 Smart Cities where the CITIIS projects are located.
CITIIS (Cities Investment to Innovate, Integrate & Sustain) is a joint program of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), the French Development Agency (AFD), the European Union (EU), and National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA). The program is assisting 12 cities across India – selected through a competitive process – to develop and implement innovative and sustainable urban infrastructure projects. Entries for the competition had been invited from these cities, namely, Agartala, Amaravati, Amritsar, Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Dehradun, Hubballi-Dharwad, Kochi, Puducherry, Surat, Ujjain, and Visakhapatnam.
Participants of the “Cities of Tomorrow” competition were required to interpret and take photographs based on themes corresponding to the focus areas of CITIIS, i.e., Sustainable Mobility, Public Open Spaces, E-Governance and ICT, and Social and Organisational Innovation in Low-Income Settlements. Over 400 entries were received and the winners were selected by a jury comprising renowned photographers Mr Raghu Rai, Ms Ketaki Sheth, and Mr Sounak Banerjee.
The exhibition opening on 3rd October will be graced by H.E. Mr Ugo Astuto, Ambassador of the EU to India and Bhutan, Mr Damien Syed, Deputy Chief of Mission at the French Embassy in India, Mr Bruno Bosle, Country Director for AFD in India, Mr Kunal Kumar, Joint Secretary & Mission Director (Smart Cities Mission), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Mr Hitesh Vaidya, Director, NIUA, and Mr Raghu Rai, esteemed photographer and chairperson of the competition jury. The winners of the competition will also be felicitated at the event, followed by an exhibition walkthrough.
The winning photographs, as well as a curated selection of other outstanding entries will be on display at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi from 3rd October to 6th October, 2022.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
टिकाऊ एवं नवाचार आधारित शहरी विकास के सकारात्मक प्रभावों को प्रदर्शित किया गया
‘भविष्य के शहर’ - फोटोग्राफी प्रदर्शनी 3 अक्टूबर से 6 अक्टूबर, 2022 के दौरान आयोजित की जा रही है
03 OCT 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
सीआईटीआईआईएस कार्यक्रम के तहत राष्ट्रीय नगर कार्य संस्थान (एनआईयूए) भारत में टिकाऊ एवं नवाचार-संचालित शहरी विकास के सकारात्मक प्रभावों, जैसा कि आम नागरिक की नजरों से देखा जाता है, को दर्शाने के उद्देश्य से “भविष्य के शहर” शीर्षक से एक फोटोग्राफी प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह प्रदर्शनी “भविष्य के शहर” फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता की परिणति है। यह प्रतियोगिता उन 12 स्मार्ट शहरों में आयोजित की गई थी, जहां सीआईटीआईआईएस परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं।
सीआईटीआईआईएस (सिटीज इनवेस्टमेंट टू इनोवेट, इंटीग्रेट एंड सस्टेन) आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए), फ्रांसीसी विकास एजेंसी (एएफडी), यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू), और राष्ट्रीय नगर कार्य संस्थान (एनआईयूए) का एक संयुक्त कार्यक्रम है। यह कार्यक्रम नवीन एवं टिकाऊ शहरी बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को विकसित तथा कार्यान्वित करने के कार्य में एक प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रक्रिया के जरिए चुने गए देश भर के 12 शहरों की सहायता कर रहा है। इस प्रतियोगिता के लिए अगरतला, अमरावती, अमृतसर, भुवनेश्वर, चेन्नई, देहरादून, हुबली-धारवाड़, कोच्चि, पुडुचेरी, सूरत, उज्जैन और विशाखापत्तनम से प्रविष्टियां आमंत्रित की गईं थीं।
“भविष्य के शहर” प्रतियोगिता के प्रतिभागियों को सीआईटीआईआईएस के फोकस क्षेत्रों यानी सतत गतिशीलता, सार्वजनिक खुले स्थान, ई-गवर्नेंस एवं आईसीटी और कम आय वाली बस्तियों में सामाजिक एवं संगठनात्मक नवाचार के आधार पर तस्वीरों की व्याख्या करनी थी और तस्वीरें लेनी थी। कुल 400 से अधिक प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त हुईं और विजेताओं का चयन एक जूरी द्वारा किया गया जिसमें प्रसिद्ध फोटोग्राफर श्री रघु राय, सुश्री केतकी शेठ और श्री सौनक बनर्जी शामिल थे।
3 अक्टूबर से शुरू होने वाली इस प्रदर्शनी में भारत और भूटान में यूरोपीय संघ के राजदूत महामहिम श्री उगो एस्टुटो, भारत में फ्रांसीसी दूतावास में मिशन के उप प्रमुख श्री डेमियन सैयदभारत में एएफडी के कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री ब्रूनो बोसले, आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव तथा मिशन निदेशक (स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन) श्री कुणाल कुमार, एनआईयूए के निदेशक श्री हितेश वैद्य और सम्मानित फोटोग्राफर एवं इस प्रतियोगिता जूरी के अध्यक्ष श्री रघु राय शामिल होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को सम्मानित भी किया जाएगा। इसके बाद इस प्रदर्शनी का एक अवलोकन पेश किया जाएगा।
विजेता घोषित की गए तस्वीरों के साथ-साथ अन्य चुने हुए उत्कृष्ट प्रविष्टियों को 3 अक्टूबर से 6 अक्टूबर, 2022 के दौरान नई दिल्ली के इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।