Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Positive impacts of sustainable and innovation-led urban development showcased
‘CITIES OF TOMORROW’ – Photography Exhibition being organised from 3rd October to 6th October, 2022
03 OCT 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) under the CITIIS program is organising a photography exhibition, titled “Cities of Tomorrow” with the purpose of depicting the positive impacts of sustainable and innovation-driven urban development in India as seen through the lens of the common citizen. The exhibition is the culmination of the “Cities of Tomorrow” photography competition, which was conducted in the 12 Smart Cities where the CITIIS projects are located.
CITIIS (Cities Investment to Innovate, Integrate & Sustain) is a joint program of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), the French Development Agency (AFD), the European Union (EU), and National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA). The program is assisting 12 cities across India – selected through a competitive process – to develop and implement innovative and sustainable urban infrastructure projects. Entries for the competition had been invited from these cities, namely, Agartala, Amaravati, Amritsar, Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Dehradun, Hubballi-Dharwad, Kochi, Puducherry, Surat, Ujjain, and Visakhapatnam.
Participants of the “Cities of Tomorrow” competition were required to interpret and take photographs based on themes corresponding to the focus areas of CITIIS, i.e., Sustainable Mobility, Public Open Spaces, E-Governance and ICT, and Social and Organisational Innovation in Low-Income Settlements. Over 400 entries were received and the winners were selected by a jury comprising renowned photographers Mr Raghu Rai, Ms Ketaki Sheth, and Mr Sounak Banerjee.
The exhibition opening on 3rd October will be graced by H.E. Mr Ugo Astuto, Ambassador of the EU to India and Bhutan, Mr Damien Syed, Deputy Chief of Mission at the French Embassy in India, Mr Bruno Bosle, Country Director for AFD in India, Mr Kunal Kumar, Joint Secretary & Mission Director (Smart Cities Mission), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Mr Hitesh Vaidya, Director, NIUA, and Mr Raghu Rai, esteemed photographer and chairperson of the competition jury. The winners of the competition will also be felicitated at the event, followed by an exhibition walkthrough.
The winning photographs, as well as a curated selection of other outstanding entries will be on display at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi from 3rd October to 6th October, 2022.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
নগরোন্নয়নেস্থিতিশীল এবং উদ্ভাবনমূলক উদ্যোগের ইতিবাচক প্রভাবের প্রদর্শন
03 OCT 2022 4:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ অক্টোবর ২০২২
ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ আর্বানঅ্যাফেয়ার্স (এনআইইউএ), শহরে উদ্ভাবন, সুসংহতকরণ এবং স্থিতিশীলতার জন্য বিনিয়োগেরউদ্যোগ বা ‘সিটিজ ইনভেস্টমেন্ট টু ইনোভেট, ইন্টিগ্রেট অ্যান্ড সাস্টেন’ – ‘সিটিজ’কর্মসূচির আওতায় একটি চিত্র প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করেছে। ‘সিটিজ অফ টুমোরো’ শীর্ষক এইপ্রদর্শনীতে ভারতে নগরোন্নয়নে স্থিতিশীলতা এবং উদ্ভাবনমূলক উদ্যোগের ইতিবাচকপ্রভাবের বিভিন্ন দিক তুলে ধরা হবে। আগরতলা, অমরাবতী, অমৃতসর, ভুবেনেশ্বর,চেন্নাই, দেরাদুন, হুবলি-ধারওয়াড়, কোচি, পুদুচেরী, সুরাট, উজ্জয়িনী এবংবিশাখাপত্তনম – এই ১২টি স্মার্ট সিটি নিয়ে এই প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে।স্থিতিশীল ভ্রাম্যমানতা, সর্বসাধারণের উন্মুক্ত স্থান, ই-গভর্ন্যান্স,তথ্য-যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি, নিম্ন আয়ের জনপদে সামাজিক ও সাংগঠনিক বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবনমূলকউদ্যোগের ওপর ভিত্তি করে আলোকচিত্রীরা যে ছবি তুলেছেন, সেগুলিকে বাছাই করেনির্দিষ্ট কিছু ছবি এই প্রদর্শনীতে স্থান পাবে।
বিশিষ্ট আলোকচিত্রী শ্রী রঘু রাই,শ্রীমতী কেতকী শেঠ এবং শ্রী শৌনক বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় প্রায় ৪০০টি ছবি বাছাই করে এইপ্রদর্শনীতে ছবি পাঠিয়েছেন। তেসরা অক্টোবর প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভারত ওভুটানে ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের দূত শ্রী উগো আস্তুতো, ফরাসী দূতাবাসের উপ-প্রধান শ্রীদামিয়্যেঁ সৈয়দ, ফ্রেঞ্চ ডেভেলপমেন্ট এজেন্সির ভারতের দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত নির্দেশকশ্রী ব্রুনো বোসলে, আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের স্মার্ট সিটিজ মিশন-এর যুগ্ম সচিবও মিশন ডায়রেক্টর শ্রী কুনাল কুমার সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন। নতুন দিল্লিরইন্ডিয়া হ্যাবিট্যাট সেন্টারে ৬ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত এই প্রদর্শনী চলবে।