Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, the concept and format of PM’s Excellence Award has undergone revolutionary change since 2014
The Minister launches the Scheme and Web-portal for PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration for the year 2022
Prize money for PM’s Excellence Awards will be Rs.20 lakh in 2022
03 OCT 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today officially launched the Web-portal(http://www.pmawards.gov.in) for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2022.
The formal launching was organised by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances, Union Ministry of Personnel, at Sardar Patel Bhavan in New Delhi..
Principal Secretaries (AR)/(IT) and DCs/DMs of all the 28 States and 8 UTs of India as well as Assistant Secretaries of 2020 Batch were invited for the launch ceremony in hybrid mode.
The registration on PM’s Awards web portal will commence from 3rd October, 2022 for due registration and the submission of applications will also be operational from 3rd October 2022 to 28th of November, 2022.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the entire concept and format of the PM Excellence Awards has undergone a revolutionary change after 2014. The objective of the Scheme is to encourage constructive competition, innovation, replication and institutionalisation of best practices.
The PM’s Awards, 2022 will consist of: (i) Trophy, (ii) Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs 20 lakh to the awarded District/organisation to be utilised for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare.
The Period of consideration is 1st April 2020 to 30thSeptember, 2022. The total number of Awards under the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2022 would be 16.
Under this approach, the emphasis would be on good governance, qualitative achievement and last mile connectivity, rather than only on achievement of quantitative targets. With this focus, the applications for Awards would be evaluated on three parameters, Good Governance, Qualitative and Quantitative, the Minister said.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that during his address on Civil Services Day, 2022, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had emphasised to continuously create a perfect seamless mechanism to give due benefits to the last person. The more we build this mechanism, we can achieve the country’s mission of empowerment of the last person. Civil Services Day should become an opportunity to infuse new energy within us and to make new resolutions. We should handhold the new officers with new enthusiasm. Certain entrepreneurs from the district or who have been active in a particular district can be called to share their learning and experiences which can then be replicated as best practices.
It is expected that all the districts participating in this scheme will get an opportunity to showcase their performance while competing for Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2022.
For the year 2022, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration aims to recognize the contribution of civil servants in following areas: a. Promoting Swachh Jal (Clean Jal) through Har Ghar Jal Yojana b. Promoting Swasth Bharat (Healthy Bharat) through Health & Wellness Centres c. Promoting quality education with an equitable and inclusive classroom environment through Samagra Shiksha d. Holistic Development through Aspirational District Programme overall progress with special focus on saturation approach and Innovations.
The eligibility to submit nominations for the Prime Minister’s Awards 2022 will be open to the following: i. Awards for Scheme (a) to (c) at para 6 above for holistic development to Districts and (d) for Aspirational Districts only. ii. Award for Scheme (e) at para 6 above shall be open to Districts as well Organizations of Central/State Governments/District Implementing Units.
The criteria for evaluation of PM’s Awards, 2022 is based on predetermined indications in consultation with Line Ministries/Departments (excluding Innovation). There would be a mix of common parameters across schemes and flexible parameters which would be provided by the concerned Line Ministries/Departments. The award for Innovation category will be evaluated based on introducing and implementing an innovative idea/scheme/project to meet stakeholders’ requirements.
The evaluation process would include (i) Short-listing of Districts/Organisations by Screening Committee (first and second stage), (ii) Evaluation by Expert Committee and (iii) Empowered Committee. Prime Minister’s approval will be taken on the recommendations of the Empowered Committee for Awards.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ عمدہ کارکردگی کے لئے وزیراعظم کے ایوارڈ کے تصور اور اس کی شکل میں 2014 کے بعد سے انقلابی تبدیلیاں لائی گئی ہیں
وزیر موصوف نے پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں عمدہ کارکردگی کے وزیراعظم کے ایوارڈز برائے سال 2022 کے لئے اسکیم اور ویب پورٹل کا افتتاح کیا
وزیراعظم کے ایکسلینس ایوارڈز کی پرائز رقم 2022 میں 20 لاکھ روپے ہوگی
03 OCT 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، شکایات عامہ اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں عمدہ کارکردگی کے وزیراعظم کے ایوارڈز برائے سال 2022 کے لئے ویب پورٹل
(http://www.pmawards.gov.in)
کا باقاعدہ آغاز کیا۔
باقاعدہ افتتاح کا اہتمام عملے کی مرکزی وزارت کے انتظامی اصلاحات اور شکایات عامہ محکمے نے نئی دلی میں سردار پٹیل بھون میں کیا ۔
پرنسپل سکریٹری (اے آر) ، (آئی ٹی) اور ہندوستاان کی تمام 28 ریاستوں اور 8 رمرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کے ڈی سی اور ڈی ایم حضرات کے علاوہ 2020 بیچ کے اسسٹینٹ سکریٹریز کو بھی اس تقریب میں مدعو کیا گیا تھا، جو ملے جلے طریقے سے شریک ہوئے۔
وزیراعظم کے ایوارڈز ویب پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن 3؍اکتوبر 2022 کو شروع ہوگا اور درخواستوں کو جمع کرانے کا عمل 3؍اکتوبر 2022 سے 28؍نومبر 2022 تک جاری رہے گا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 2014 کے بعد سے وزیراعظم کے ایکسیلنس ایوارڈ کا تصور اور اس کی شکل میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں لائی گئی ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد مثبت مقابلہ آرائی، اختراع اور بہترین طور طریقوں کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا ہے۔
وزیراعظم کے ایوارڈ 2022 میں ایک ٹرافی، توصیف نامہ اور 20 لاکھ روپے پر مشتمل ہوں گے۔ یہ رقم انعام یافتہ ضلع یا ادارے کو پروجیکٹ ؍پروگرام پر عمل آوری میں استعمال کے لئے دی جائے گی۔
یکم اپریل 2022 سے 30؍ستمبر 2022 کی مدت کی کارکردگی زیر غور آئے گی۔ مجموعی طور پر سولہ انعامات پیش کئے جائیں گے۔
اس کے تحت جن پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، ان میں اچھی حکمرانی اور معیاری حصولیابیاں شامل ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سول سروس ڈے 2022 کے موقع پر اپنی تقریر میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس بات پر وزور دیا تھا کہ ایک ایسا بہترین طریقہ کار وضع کیا جائے تاکہ تمام فائدے آخری شخص تک بھی پہنچ جائیں، اس طرح کا طریقہ کار وضع کر کے ہم ملک کے ہر فرد کو بااختیار بنانے کے مشن میں کامیاب ہو سکیں گے۔
اس اسکیم میں حصہ لینے والے تمام اضلاع کو یہ موقع ملے گا کہ وہ پبلک ایڈ منسٹریشن میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لئے وزیراعظم کے ایوارڈز کے لئے مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے اپنی کارکردگی کو سب کے سامنے رکھ سکیں گے۔
سال 2022 کے لئے وزیراعظم کے عمدہ کارکردگی ایوارڈز کے لئے اسکیم کا مقصد سول سرونٹس کی ان شعبوں میں کارکردگی کو تسلیم کرنا ہے:-(1)، ہر گھر جل یوجنا کے تحت سووچھ جل (صاف پانی) کو بڑھاوا دینا، (2)، ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سنٹرز کے ذریعے سووستھ بھارت (صحت مند ہندوستان) کو فروغ دینا، سمگر شکشا کے ذریعے صحت مند ماحول میں معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنا، (4)، امنگوں والے اضلاع کے پروگرام کے ذریعے مجموعی ترقی اور اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کے ایوارڈز برائے سال 2022 کے لئے درخواست گزاروں کی اہلیت یہ ہوگی:-اسکیم کے لئے ایوارڈز (اے) سے (سی)، پیرا-6، ضلع کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے اور (ڈی) صرف امنگوں والےا ضلاع کے لئے اسکیم (ای) پیرا-6 ضلعوں کے لئے ہوگا اور تنظیموں کے لئے ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم کے ایوارڈز کے لئے اہلیت کا جائزہ اس بنیاد پر لیا جائے گا کہ متعلقہ وزارتوں ؍ محکموں سے صلاح و مشورے کی بنیاد پر پہلے سے طے شدہ معیارات (جن میں اختراع شامل نہیں ہے) کو پیمانہ بنایا جائے۔ کچھ یکساں پیمانے ہوں گے۔
جائزے کے عمل میں (1) اسکریننگ کمیٹی کے ذریعے (پہلے اور دوسرے مرحلے میں) اضلاع اور تنظیموں کو شارٹ لسٹ کرنا(2) ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی کے ذریعے جائزہ لینا اور (3) با اختیار کمیٹی - ایوارڈز کے لئے بااختیار کمیٹی کی سفارشات پر وزیراعظم سے منظوری لی جائے گی۔