Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, the concept and format of PM’s Excellence Award has undergone revolutionary change since 2014
The Minister launches the Scheme and Web-portal for PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration for the year 2022
Prize money for PM’s Excellence Awards will be Rs.20 lakh in 2022
03 OCT 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today officially launched the Web-portal(http://www.pmawards.gov.in) for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2022.
The formal launching was organised by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances, Union Ministry of Personnel, at Sardar Patel Bhavan in New Delhi..
Principal Secretaries (AR)/(IT) and DCs/DMs of all the 28 States and 8 UTs of India as well as Assistant Secretaries of 2020 Batch were invited for the launch ceremony in hybrid mode.
The registration on PM’s Awards web portal will commence from 3rd October, 2022 for due registration and the submission of applications will also be operational from 3rd October 2022 to 28th of November, 2022.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the entire concept and format of the PM Excellence Awards has undergone a revolutionary change after 2014. The objective of the Scheme is to encourage constructive competition, innovation, replication and institutionalisation of best practices.
The PM’s Awards, 2022 will consist of: (i) Trophy, (ii) Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs 20 lakh to the awarded District/organisation to be utilised for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare.
The Period of consideration is 1st April 2020 to 30thSeptember, 2022. The total number of Awards under the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2022 would be 16.
Under this approach, the emphasis would be on good governance, qualitative achievement and last mile connectivity, rather than only on achievement of quantitative targets. With this focus, the applications for Awards would be evaluated on three parameters, Good Governance, Qualitative and Quantitative, the Minister said.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that during his address on Civil Services Day, 2022, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had emphasised to continuously create a perfect seamless mechanism to give due benefits to the last person. The more we build this mechanism, we can achieve the country’s mission of empowerment of the last person. Civil Services Day should become an opportunity to infuse new energy within us and to make new resolutions. We should handhold the new officers with new enthusiasm. Certain entrepreneurs from the district or who have been active in a particular district can be called to share their learning and experiences which can then be replicated as best practices.
It is expected that all the districts participating in this scheme will get an opportunity to showcase their performance while competing for Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2022.
For the year 2022, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration aims to recognize the contribution of civil servants in following areas: a. Promoting Swachh Jal (Clean Jal) through Har Ghar Jal Yojana b. Promoting Swasth Bharat (Healthy Bharat) through Health & Wellness Centres c. Promoting quality education with an equitable and inclusive classroom environment through Samagra Shiksha d. Holistic Development through Aspirational District Programme overall progress with special focus on saturation approach and Innovations.
The eligibility to submit nominations for the Prime Minister’s Awards 2022 will be open to the following: i. Awards for Scheme (a) to (c) at para 6 above for holistic development to Districts and (d) for Aspirational Districts only. ii. Award for Scheme (e) at para 6 above shall be open to Districts as well Organizations of Central/State Governments/District Implementing Units.
The criteria for evaluation of PM’s Awards, 2022 is based on predetermined indications in consultation with Line Ministries/Departments (excluding Innovation). There would be a mix of common parameters across schemes and flexible parameters which would be provided by the concerned Line Ministries/Departments. The award for Innovation category will be evaluated based on introducing and implementing an innovative idea/scheme/project to meet stakeholders’ requirements.
The evaluation process would include (i) Short-listing of Districts/Organisations by Screening Committee (first and second stage), (ii) Evaluation by Expert Committee and (iii) Empowered Committee. Prime Minister’s approval will be taken on the recommendations of the Empowered Committee for Awards.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
2014 से प्रधानमंत्री उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार की अवधारणा और प्रारूप में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आया है: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मंत्री ने लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कारों- 2022 को लेकर योजना और वेब-पोर्टल को लॉन्च किया
2022 में प्रधानमंत्री उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कारों की राशि 20 लाख रुपये होगी
03 OCT 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज आधिकारिक तौर पर लोक प्रशासन- 2022 में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार के लिए वेब-पोर्टल (http://www.pmawards.gov.in) को शुरू किया।
केंद्रीय कार्मिक मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ने इस पोर्टल की औपचारिक लॉन्चिंग कार्यक्रम को नई दिल्ली स्थित सरदार पटेल भवन में आयोजित किया।
इसमें भारत के सभी 28 राज्यों और 8 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रधान सचिव (एआर)/(आईटी) और डीसी/डीएम के साथ-साथ 2020 बैच के सहायक सचिवों को हाइब्रिड (वर्चुअल व भौतिक, दोनों) माध्यम से उपस्थित होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कारों के लिए वेब पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण 3 अक्टूबर, 2022 से शुरू होगा। वहीं, आवेदन जमा करने की अवधि 3 अक्टूबर 2022 से 28 नवंबर, 2022 तक रहेगी।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में प्रधानमंत्री उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कारों की पूरी अवधारणा और प्रारूप में 2014 के बाद एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आया है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य रचनात्मक प्रतिस्पर्धा, नवाचार, प्रतिकृति और सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों के संस्थागतकरण को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार- 2022 में (i) ट्रॉफी, (ii) स्क्रॉल और (iii) लोक कल्याण के किसी भी क्षेत्र में परियोजना/कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन या संसाधनों की कमी को दूर करने को लेकर उपयोग किए जाने के लिए सम्मानित जिला/संगठन को 20 लाख रुपये का प्रोत्साहन शामिल हैं।
इन पुरस्कारों के लिए विचार अवधि 1 अप्रैल, 2020 से 30 सितंबर, 2022 तक है।
लोक प्रशासन- 2022 में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार के तहत इन पुरस्कारों की कुल संख्या 16 होगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि इस दृष्टिकोण के तहत केवल मात्रात्मक लक्ष्यों की उपलब्धि की जगह सुशासन, गुणात्मक उपलब्धि और अंतिम स्थान तक संपर्क पर जोर दिया जाएगा। इन पर ध्यान देने के साथ पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदनों का मूल्यांकन तीन मानकों- सुशासन, गुणात्मक और मात्रात्मक आधार पर किया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इसका उल्लेख किया कि लोक सेवा दिवस- 2022 पर अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अंतिम व्यक्ति तक उचित लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए निरंतर एक संपूर्ण निर्बाध प्रणाली के निर्माण पर जोर दिया था। जितना अधिक हम इस प्रणाली का निर्माण करेंगे, हम देश के अंतिम व्यक्ति के सशक्तिकरण के मिशन को प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। लोक सेवा दिवस हमारे भीतर नई ऊर्जा का संचार करने और नए संकल्प लेने का एक अवसर बने। जिले के कुछ उद्यमी या जो किसी विशेष जिले में सक्रिय रहे हैं, उन्हें अपने सीखने और अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जा सकता है, जिसे बाद में सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों के रूप में दोहराया जा सकता है।
इसकी उम्मीद है कि इस योजना में हिस्सा लेने वाले सभी जिलों को लोक प्रशासन- 2022 में उत्कृष्टता को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करते हुए अपने प्रदर्शन को दिखाने का अवसर मिलेगा।
वर्ष 2022 के लिए लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार योजना का उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में लोक सेवकों के योगदान को मान्यता देना है:
ए.) हर घर जल योजना के माध्यम से स्वच्छ जल को बढ़ावा देना
बी.) स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों के माध्यम से स्वस्थ भारत को बढ़ावा देना
सी.) समग्र शिक्षा के माध्यम से एक समान और समावेशी कक्षा वातावरण के साथ गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देना
डी.) आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से समग्र विकास, संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण और नवाचारों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ समग्र प्रगति।
प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार 2022 के लिए आवेदन करने की पात्रता निम्नलिखित के लिए खुली होगी:
i. जिलों के समग्र विकास के लिए उपरोक्त पैरा 6 में योजना (ए) से (सी) के लिए पुरस्कार और (डी) केवल आकांक्षी जिलों के लिए
ii. उपरोक्त पैरा 6 में योजना (ई) के लिए पुरस्कार जिलों के साथ-साथ केंद्र/राज्य सरकारों/जिला कार्यान्वयन इकाइयों के संगठनों के लिए खुला होगा
प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार, 2022 के मूल्यांकन का मानदंड संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों (नवाचार को छोड़कर) के परामर्श से पूर्व निर्धारित संकेतों पर आधारित है। योजनाओं और लचीले मापदंडों में सामान्य मापदंडों का एक मिश्रण होगा, जो संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा प्रदान किया जाएगा। नवाचार श्रेणी के लिए पुरस्कार का मूल्यांकन हितधारकों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए एक अभिनव विचार/योजना/परियोजना को शुरू करने और उसे लागू करने के आधार पर किया जाएगा।
इस मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया में (i) परीक्षण समिति (पहला और दूसरा चरण) द्वारा जिलों/संगठनों की शॉर्ट-लिस्टिंग, (ii) विशेषज्ञ समिति द्वारा मूल्यांकन और (iii) अधिकार प्राप्त समिति शामिल होंगी। इन पुरस्कारों के लिए अधिकार प्राप्त समिति की सिफारिशों पर प्रधानमंत्री की मंजूरी प्राप्त की जाएगी।